Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
More than 27.31 lakh people participated in Ayushman Bharat block level Health Melas in 3204 blocks organized across 33 States/UTs in a week
More than 3.66 lakh ABHA Health IDs created; 1.17 lakh PMJAY Golden Cards issued, 1.76 lakh teleconsultations; 6.75 lakh hypertension; 6.11 lakh diabetes; 2.05 lakh cataract screenings done in a week
26 APR 2022 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) in collaboration with States and Union Territories is celebrating the 4th Anniversary of Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs) under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav from 16th April to 22nd April 2022. The Block Health Melas commenced on 18th April 2022 in 33 States/UTs across India. These health melas are serving as platforms to attract thousands of people to avail quality healthcare services along with essential medicines and diagnostic services. They are a medium of providing health education, information on wellness lifestyle along with other healthcare services for early detection and treatment of diseases. The melas will continue till the end of the April.
The celebrations are being carried out with great enthusiasm and fervor across the country. Union Health minister, Health Minister of States/UTs, MPs, MLAs, senior officials of the Union Health Ministry, Principal Health secretaries/ Health secretaries of States/UTs, senior officials of the State Health department, representatives and local dignitaries are also visiting the AB-HWCs and creating awareness among the public reading the importance of AB-HWCs in providing affordable and accessible Health care.
According to the cumulative report of seven days of implementation of these health meals (since 18th April 2022). Block health melas have been conducted in 3204 blocks. Some major activities during these melas held throughout the country in these seven days are given below. (18th – 24th April 2022): -
• More than 27.31 lakh footfalls in 3204 block health melas across 33 States/UTs
• More than 3.66 lakh ABHA IDs created across India, with maximum created in Maharashtra (56,321)
• More than 1.17 lakh PMJAY golden cards created across India, with maximum created in Karnataka (22,091)
• More than 1.76 lakh teleconsultations conducted across India
• A cumulative of 6.75 lakh hypertension screenings, 6.11 lakh diabetes screenings, 2.05 lakh cataract screening done
• About 1,009 block health melas had blood donation camps & 519 had registration organ donation
• According to the information shared by states/UTs, block health melas were inaugurated by elected representatives such as Members of Parliament (MP), Members of Legislative Assembly (MLA) and Sarpanches as well as Deputy Commissioners, Chief Medical Officers and Civil Surgeons.
Lakshadweep: innovatively accommodating block health mela during the Ramadan month by conducting the melas at night
Unique initiatives of states to enhance participation in block health mela:
Goa: Drawing completions for children on vector borne diseases
Ladakh: Army medical corps engaged in diabetes & hypertension screening
UP: Food safety on wheels by FSSAI
Chandigarh: tattoo making activity under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsava
Punjab: Street play (Nukkad Natak) on health awareness
The state-wise Block Health Mela report as on 26.04.2022 is as under:

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ایک ہفتے میں 33 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 3204 بلاکوں میں منعقدہ آیوشمان بھارت بلاک سطح کے صحت میلوں میں 27.31 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے شرکت کی
ایک ہفتے میں 3.66 لاکھ سے زیادہ آبھا ہیلتھ آئی ڈیز بنائے گئے؛ 1.17 لاکھ پی ایم جے اے وائی گولڈن کارڈ جاری کیے گئے، 1.76 لاکھ ٹیلی مشاورتیں؛ 6.75 لاکھ ہائی بلڈ پریشر؛ 6.11 لاکھ ذیابیطس؛ 2.05 لاکھ موتیابند کی اسکریننگ کی گئی
26 APR 2022 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے تعاون سے 16 اپریل سے 22 اپریل 2022 تک آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت آیوشمان بھارت صحت اور معالجہ مراکز (اے بی-ایچ ڈبلیو سی ایس) کی چوتھی سالگرہ منا رہی ہے۔ صحت میلے 18 اپریل 2022 کو ملک بھر کی 33 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں شروع ہوئے۔ یہ صحت میلے ضروری ادویات اور تشخیصی خدمات کے ساتھ ساتھ معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہزاروں لوگوں کو راغب کرنے کے لیے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ صحت کی تعلیم فراہم کرنے کا ایک ذریعہ ہیں، صحت مند طرز زندگی کے بارے میں معلومات کے ساتھ ساتھ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی دیگر خدمات، بیماریوں کا جلد پتہ لگانے اور ان کے علاج کے لیے کام کررہے ہیں۔ صحت میلے اپریل کے آخر تک جاری رہیں گے۔
ملک بھر میں جشن آزادی کی تقریبات بڑے جوش و خروش سے منائی جا رہی ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر صحت، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وزیر صحت، اراکین پارلیمنٹ، ایم ایل ایز، مرکزی وزارت صحت کے سینئر افسران، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پرنسپل ہیلتھ سکریٹریز/ ہیلتھ سکریٹریز، ریاستی محکمہ صحت کے سینئر افسران، نمائندے اور مقامی معززین بھی اے بی-ایچ ڈبلیو سی کا دورہ کررہے ہیں اور سستی اور قابل رسائی صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے میں اے بی- ایچ ڈبلیو سی کی اہمیت کو سمجھنے کے لیے عوام میں بیداری پھیلا رہے ہیں۔
(18 اپریل 2022 سے) ان صحت بخش کھانے پر عمل درآمد کے سات دنوں کی مجموعی رپورٹ کے مطابق 3204 بلاکس میں بلاک ہیلتھ میلے منعقد کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان سات دنوں میں ملک بھر میں منعقد ہونے والے ان میلوں کے دوران کچھ اہم سرگرمیاں ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں۔ (18 تا 24 اپریل 2022):-
• 33 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 3204 بلاک ہیلتھ میلوں میں 27.31 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کی آمد ہوئی۔
• پورے ہندوستان میں 3.66 لاکھ سے زیادہ اے بی ایس اے آئی ڈیز بنائے گئے، سب سے زیادہ مہاراشٹر میں بنائے گئے (56,321)
• پورے ہندوستان میں 1.17 لاکھ سے زیادہ پی ایم جے اے وائی گولڈن کارڈ بنائے گئے، سب سے زیادہ کرناٹک میں بنائے گئے (22,091)
• ہندوستان بھر میں 1.76 لاکھ سے زیادہ ٹیلی مشاورت کی گئی
• مجموعی طور پر 6.75 لاکھ ہائی بلڈ پریشر اسکریننگ، 6.11 لاکھ ذیابیطس اسکریننگ، 2.05 لاکھ موتیابند کی اسکریننگ کی گئی
• تقریباً 1,009 بلاک ہیلتھ میلوں میں خون کے عطیہ کے کیمپ لگے اور 519 میں اعضاء کا عطیہ دینے کے لئے رجسٹریشن کیا گیا
• ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے شیئر کی گئی معلومات کے مطابق بلاک ہیلتھ میلوں کا افتتاح منتخب نمائندوں جیسے ممبران پارلیمنٹ (ایم پی)، ممبران اسمبلی (ایم ایل اے) اور سرپنچوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈپٹی کمشنروں، چیف میڈیکل آفیسرز اور سول سرجنوں نے کیا۔
لکشدیپ: رمضان کے مہینے میں رات کے وقت میلوں کا انعقاد کرکے اختراعی طور پر بلاک ہیلتھ میلے کو ایڈجسٹ کیا گیا
بلاک ہیلتھ میلے میں شرکت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ریاستوں کے منفرد اقدامات:
گوا: ویکٹر سے پیدا ہونے والی بیماریوں پر بچوں کے لیے ڈرائنگ کی تکمیل
لداخ: آرمی میڈیکل کور ذیابیطس اور ہائی بلڈ پریشر کی اسکریننگ میں مصروف ہے۔
یوپی: ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے ذریعے پہیوں پر فوڈ سیفٹی
چنڈی گڑھ: آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت ٹیٹو بنانے کی سرگرمی
پنجاب: صحت سے متعلق آگاہی پر اسٹریٹ پلے (نکڑ ناٹک)
26 اپریل 2022 کو ریاست وار بلاک ہیلتھ میلہ کی رپورٹ حسب ذیل ہے: