Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
More than 27.31 lakh people participated in Ayushman Bharat block level Health Melas in 3204 blocks organized across 33 States/UTs in a week
More than 3.66 lakh ABHA Health IDs created; 1.17 lakh PMJAY Golden Cards issued, 1.76 lakh teleconsultations; 6.75 lakh hypertension; 6.11 lakh diabetes; 2.05 lakh cataract screenings done in a week
26 APR 2022 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) in collaboration with States and Union Territories is celebrating the 4th Anniversary of Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs) under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav from 16th April to 22nd April 2022. The Block Health Melas commenced on 18th April 2022 in 33 States/UTs across India. These health melas are serving as platforms to attract thousands of people to avail quality healthcare services along with essential medicines and diagnostic services. They are a medium of providing health education, information on wellness lifestyle along with other healthcare services for early detection and treatment of diseases. The melas will continue till the end of the April.
The celebrations are being carried out with great enthusiasm and fervor across the country. Union Health minister, Health Minister of States/UTs, MPs, MLAs, senior officials of the Union Health Ministry, Principal Health secretaries/ Health secretaries of States/UTs, senior officials of the State Health department, representatives and local dignitaries are also visiting the AB-HWCs and creating awareness among the public reading the importance of AB-HWCs in providing affordable and accessible Health care.
According to the cumulative report of seven days of implementation of these health meals (since 18th April 2022). Block health melas have been conducted in 3204 blocks. Some major activities during these melas held throughout the country in these seven days are given below. (18th – 24th April 2022): -
• More than 27.31 lakh footfalls in 3204 block health melas across 33 States/UTs
• More than 3.66 lakh ABHA IDs created across India, with maximum created in Maharashtra (56,321)
• More than 1.17 lakh PMJAY golden cards created across India, with maximum created in Karnataka (22,091)
• More than 1.76 lakh teleconsultations conducted across India
• A cumulative of 6.75 lakh hypertension screenings, 6.11 lakh diabetes screenings, 2.05 lakh cataract screening done
• About 1,009 block health melas had blood donation camps & 519 had registration organ donation
• According to the information shared by states/UTs, block health melas were inaugurated by elected representatives such as Members of Parliament (MP), Members of Legislative Assembly (MLA) and Sarpanches as well as Deputy Commissioners, Chief Medical Officers and Civil Surgeons.
Lakshadweep: innovatively accommodating block health mela during the Ramadan month by conducting the melas at night
Unique initiatives of states to enhance participation in block health mela:
Goa: Drawing completions for children on vector borne diseases
Ladakh: Army medical corps engaged in diabetes & hypertension screening
UP: Food safety on wheels by FSSAI
Chandigarh: tattoo making activity under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsava
Punjab: Street play (Nukkad Natak) on health awareness
The state-wise Block Health Mela report as on 26.04.2022 is as under:

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
एक सप्ताह में 33 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 3204 प्रखंडों में आयोजित आयुष्मान भारत प्रखंड स्तरीय स्वास्थ्य मेलों में 27.31 लाख से अधिक लोगों ने भाग लिया
3.66 लाख से अधिक आभा स्वास्थ्य परिचय पत्र बनाए गए; 1.17 लाख पीएमजेएवाई गोल्डन कार्ड जारी किए गए, 1.76 लाख टेली-परामर्श; 6.75 लाख उच्च रक्तचाप; 6.11 लाख मधुमेह; 2.05 लाख मोतियाबिंद की जांच एक सप्ताह में की गईं
26 APR 2022 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू) राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सहयोग से 16 अप्रैल से 22 अप्रैल 2022 तक आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के अंगर्तगत आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्रों (एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसीएस) की चौथी वर्षगांठ मना रहा है। देश भर के 33 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 18 अप्रैल 2022 को प्रखंड मेलों की शुरुआत हुई। ये स्वास्थ्य मेले आवश्यक दवाओं और नैदानिक ​​सेवाओं के साथ-साथ गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं का लाभ उठाने के लिए हजारों लोगों को आकर्षित करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य कर रहे हैं। ये स्वास्थ्य शिक्षा प्रदान करने का एक माध्यम हैं| इन मेलों में बीमारियों का शीघ्र पता लगाने और उपचार के लिए अन्य स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के साथ-साथ स्वास्थ्य जीवन शैली पर जानकारी प्रदान करते हैं। मेले अप्रैल के अंत तक चलेंगे।
पूरे देश में इस उत्सव को बड़े उत्साह और जोश के साथ मनाया जा रहा है। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री, सांसद, विधायक, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रमुख स्वास्थ्य सचिव/स्वास्थ्य सचिव, राज्य स्वास्थ्य विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, प्रतिनिधि और स्थानीय गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी का दौरा कर रहे हैं और सस्ती और सुलभ स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवा प्रदान करने में एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी के महत्व के बारे में जनता के बीच जागरूकता पैदा कर रहे हैं।
इन स्वास्थ्य मेलों के कार्यान्वयन के सात दिनों की संचयी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार (18 अप्रैल 2022 से), 3204 प्रखंडों में प्रखंड स्वास्थ्य मेलों का आयोजन किया गया है| इन सात दिनों (18 से 24 अप्रैल 2022) में देश भर में आयोजित इन मेलों के दौरान आयोजित की गईं कुछ प्रमुख गतिविधियाँ नीचे दी गई हैं। :-
• 33 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 3204 प्रखंड स्वास्थ्य मेलों में 27.31 लाख से अधिक लोग पहुंचे|
• भारत भर में 3.66 लाख से अधिक एबीएचए पहचान पत्र बनाए गए, जिनमें से सर्वाधिक महाराष्ट्र में बनाए गए (56,321) हैं।
• पूरे भारत में 1.17 लाख से अधिक पीएमजेवाई गोल्डन कार्ड बनाए गए, जिनमें से सर्वाधिक कर्नाटक में बनाए गए (22,091) हैं।
• पूरे भारत में 1.76 लाख से अधिक टेली-परामर्श दिये गए।
• कुल मिलाकर 6.75 लाख उच्च रक्तचाप की जांच, 6.11 लाख मधुमेह की जांच, 2.05 लाख मोतियाबिंद की जांच की गई हैं।
• लगभग 1,009 प्रखंड स्वास्थ्य मेलों में रक्तदान शिविर और 519 में अंगदान के लिए पंजीकरण कराया गया।
• राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा साझा की गई जानकारी के अनुसार, प्रखंड स्वास्थ्य मेलों का उद्घाटन निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों जैसे संसद सदस्य (एमपी), विधान सभा सदस्य (एमएलए) और सरपंचों के साथ-साथ उपायुक्त, मुख्य चिकित्सा अधिकारी और सिविल सर्जन द्वारा किया गया।
लक्षद्वीप : रमजान माह के दौरान रात में मेलों का आयोजन कर प्रखंड स्वास्थ्य मेलों को नई तरह से व्यवस्थित किया गया।
प्रखंड स्वास्थ्य मेला में भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए राज्यों की अनूठी पहल:
गोआ: मच्छर जनित रोगों पर बच्चों के लिए चित्रकला प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया गया।
लद्दाख: मधुमेह और उच्च रक्तचाप की जांच में सेना की मेडिकल कोर शामिल हुई।
उत्तर प्रदेश : एफएसएसएआई द्वारा पहियों पर खाद्य सुरक्षा।
चंडीगढ़: आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के अंतर्गत टैटू बनाने की गतिविधि आयोजित की गईं।
पंजाब: स्वास्थ्य जागरूकता पर नुक्कड़ नाटक आयोजित किए गए।
दिनांक 26.04.2022 की स्थिति के अनुसार राज्यवार प्रखंड स्वास्थ्य मेला रिपोर्ट इस प्रकार है: