Ministry of Finance
ICD Patparganj & Other ICDs Commissionerate take initiative under Project SAJAL to provide safe drinking water facility in 20 government schools identified in different districts of Sonepat, Panipat, Faridabad, Palwal and Gurugram
26 APR 2022 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Based on the sharp shortage of drinking water, the ICD Patparganj & Other ICDs Commissionerate took an initiative under Swachhta project to provide safe drinking water facility to school students under the Project SAJAL, meaning full of water. The aim is to provide safe drinking water to school students, which will enable the schools to have a nurturing environment for students to have their studies and activities.
With this goal, 20 government schools are identified in different districts of Sonepat, Panipat, Faridabad, Palwal and Gurugram. These schools are located in rural areas with industrial belts where the ground water is contaminated due to industrial discharge and as suggested by the Central Ground Water Board.
The jurisdiction of ICD Patparganj & Other ICDs Commissionerate in Delhi Customs zone extends to the state of Haryana. In Haryana, Central Ground Water Board, Department of Water Resources, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India, in its report in October 2021 on state of ground water in Haryana, has highlighted that the ground water offerings in different districts of Haryana are mostly saline, and not suitable for drinking purposes. The report also highlighted that the water has low potable rating as chemical parameters were much higher than permissible limits.
The permissible pH limit of drinking water as per BIS 10500 (2012) standard is 6.5 to 8.5. However, the pH limit is exceeded beyond 8.5 in most districts, going up to 9.0. Calcium with a permissible limit of 200, as per the BIS standard, is up to 650. Magnesium with a permissible limit of 100, as per the BIS standard, is up to 700. Chloride with a permissible limit of 1000, as per the BIS standard, is up to 5000. So, considering the salinity and dissolved solids and chemicals beyond permissible limits, the ground water is not safe for drinking.
For this enablement, two technologies are identified – Reverse Osmosis (RO) to lower dissolved solids within permissible limits and Water Cooler to provide drinking water during hot summer months when temperature exceeds 40 degrees Celsius in Haryana. In the RO process, the feed water enters the RO membrane under pressure, the water molecules pass through the semi-permeable membrane and the salts and other contaminants are not allowed to pass and usually more than 95% of the dissolved salts are removed from it. The RO removes common pollutants from water including nitrates, lead pesticides, sulfates, fluoride, bacteria, pharmaceuticals, arsenic, chlorine and chloramines. RO filtration improves taste, odor and appearance of water by removing contaminants. Clean Water leads to Complete Development “स्वच्छ जल - संपूर्ण विकास”.
The hot potable water during summer months of blistering heat is not conducive to drink. The technology of water cooler keeps it in normal range for students to quench their thirst.
The R.O. water purifiers along with the Water Coolers have been dedicated to the students on 26.04.2022, giving them, round the year access to clean potable water. This facility will nurture students’ health, helping their complete development in a clean environment.
List of Schools where RO & Water Coolers have been installed are as follows:
ICD Sonepat
S. No.
Name of School
Place
1
Govt. Middle School (3684)
Garhi Kalan, Sonipat
2
Govt. Senior Secondary School (3555)
GarhiJhanjhara, Ganaur, Sonepat
3
G.S.S.S. Gumar (3533)
Gummar, Sonepat
ICD Jhattipur
4
Govt. Model High School (2053)
Noorwala, Panipat
5
Govt. Girls Middle School (4304)
Jhattipur, Panipat
6
Govt. Primary School (16425)
Diwana, Panipat
7
Govt. Sr. Sec. School, Jhattipur (2096)
Block & Distt. Panipat
ICD Ballabhgarh
8
Government Middle School (1022)
Jajru, Block - Ballabhgarh, Faridabad
9
Govt. Middle School
Malerna, Ballabgarh
10
Govt. Primary School Sabzi Mandi (11205)
Block - Ballabgarh, Faridabad
11
Govt. Primary School
Sanjay Colony, Ballabgarh
12
Govt. Middle School (1025)
Mohla, Ballabgarh, Faridabad
ICD Palwal
13
Govt. High School (1124)
Baghola, Palwal
14
Govt. Middle School
Dundsa, Palwal
15
Govt. Girls Sr. Sec. School (0992)
Palwal City
ICD Piyala
16
Government Sr. Sec. School (0995)
Prithla, Palwal
17
RajkiyaPrathmikPatshala (11244)
Piyala, Faridabad
18
Govt. Primary School (11206)
Sector 2, Ballabhgarh, Faridabad
ICD GarhiHarsuru
19
Govt. Middle School (4331)
Wazirpur, Gurugram
ICD Patli
20
Govt. Primary School (12082)
Jataula, Gurugram
Project SAJAL Sites

وزارت خزانہ
آئی سی ڈی پٹپرگنج اور دیگر آئی سی ڈی کمشنریٹ نے سونی پت، پانی پت، فرید آباد، پلول اور گرو گرام میں نشانزد 20 سرکاری اسکولوں میں پینے کے صاف ستھرے پانی کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے پروجیکٹ سجل کے تحت پہل کی
26 APR 2022 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 26 اپریل، 2022/ پینے کے پانی کی زبردست قلت کی وجہ سے آئی سی ڈی پٹپرگنج اور دیگر آئی سی ڈی کمشنریٹ نے پروجیکٹ سجل کے تحت اسکول طلبا کو پینے کے صاف ستھرے پانی کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے سوچھتا پروجیکٹ پہل کے تحت ایک قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ سجل کے معنی ہیں بھرپور پانی۔ اس کا مقصد اسکول طلبا کو پینے کا صاف ستھرا پانی فراہم کرنا ہے جس سے اسکولوں میں طلبا کے لیے اچھا ماحول پیدا کرنا ہے تاکہ وہ اچھی طرح مطالعہ اور دیگر سرگرمیاں انجام دے سکیں۔
اس مقصد سے، 20 سرکاری اسکولوں کو سونی پت، پانی پت، فرید آباد، پلول اور گرو گرام کے مختلف ضلعوں میں نشانزد کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اسکول دیہی علاقوں کے صنعتی مقامات پر واقع ہیں جہاں کارخانوں سے نکلنے والے گندے پانی کی وجہ سے زیر زمین پانی میں کثافت پائی جاتی ہے ۔ یہ بات زیر زمین پانی کے مرکزی بورڈ نے بتائی ہے۔
دلی کے کسٹم زون میں آئی سی ڈی پٹپرگنج اور دیگر آئی سی ڈی کمشنریٹ کا دائرہ ٔ کار ہریانہ ریاست تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔ ہریانہ میں حکومت ہند کی جل شکتی کی وزارت کے تحت آبی وسائل کے محکمے کے زیر زمین پانی سے متعلق مرکزی بورڈ نے ہریانہ میں زیر زمین پانی کی صورتحال پر اکتوبر 2021 میں اپنے رپورٹ میں یہ بات خاص طور پر کہی تھی کہ ہریانہ کے مختلف ضلعوں میں زیادہ تر زیر زمین پانی نمکین ہے اور وہ پینے کے لیے مناسب نہیں ہے۔ رپورٹ میں یہ بھی کہا گیا ہے کہ اس پانی کی پینے کی درجہ بندی کیمیاوی معیارات کے نظریے سے اجازت دینے کی حد میں نہیں ہیں۔
بی آئی ایس 10500 (2012) معیار کے مطابق پینے کے پانی کی اجازت والی پی ایچ حد 6.5 سے 8.5 تک ہے۔ البتہ پی ایچ حد زیادہ تر ضلعوں میں 8.5 سے زیادہ ہے۔ جو 9.0 تک ہے۔ بی آئی ایس معیار کے مطابق کیلشیئم کی اجازت شدہ حد 200 ہے، جو 650 تک جاتی ہے۔ بی آئی ایس اسٹینڈرڈ کے مطابق میگنیشیئم کی اجازت شدہ حد 100 ہے جبکہ اس پانی میں یہ حد 700 تک ہے۔ بی آئی ایس اسٹینڈرڈ کے مطابق کلورائڈ کی اجازت شدہ حد 1000 ہے جبکہ اس پانی میں یہ حد 5000 تک چلی جاتی ہے۔ لہذا اس پانی کے کھارے پن اورتحلیل شدہ دوست مادوں اور کیمیاوی مادوں پر غور کرتے ہوئے کہ یہ اجازت شدہ حدود سے زیادہ ہیں زیر زمین پانی پینے کے لائق نہیں ہے۔
اس کے لیے دو طرح کی ٹکنالوجی نشانزد کی گئی ہیں –اجازت شدہ حدود کے اندر اندر تحلیل شدہ ٹھوس مادوں کی مقدار کم کرنے کے لیے اور گرمی کے دنوں میں پینے کا پانی فراہم کرنے کےلیے واٹر کولر ، جب ہریانہ میں درجۂ حرارت 40 ڈگری سیلسیئس سے زیادہ ہو جاتا ہے۔ ریزرو اوسموسیس (آر او) ۔ آر او پانی سے آلودگی والے عام مادوں کو ہٹا دیتا ہے۔
گرمی کے مہینوں کے دوران گرم پانی پینے کے لائق نہیں ہوتا ۔ واٹر کولر کی ٹکنالوجی طلبا کی پیاس بجھانے کے لیے ایک عام ٹکنالوجی ہے۔
پانی کو صاف کرنے والا آر او اور واٹر کولر 26.04.2022 کو طلبا کے لیے وقف کیا گیا، جو انہیں صاف ستھرا پانی پورے سال فراہم کریں گے۔ اس سہولت سے طلبا کی صحت بہتر ہوگی ، اور انہیں ایک صاف ستھرے ماحول میں ان کی مکمل ترقی میں مدد ملے گی۔
ان اسکولوں کی فہرست جہاں آر او اور واٹر کولر نصب کیے گئے ہیں مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
آئی سی ڈی سونی پت
نمبر شمار
اسکال کا نام
مقام
1
گورنمنٹ میڈل اسکول (3684)
گرہی کلان ، سونی پت
2
گورنمنٹ سینئر سیکنڈری اسکول (3555)
گرہی جھانجھرا، گناؤر، سونی پت
3
جی ایس ایس ایس گمار (3533)
گمار ، سونی پت
آئی سی ڈی جھٹی پور
4
گورنمنٹ موڈل ہائی اسکول (2053)
نور والا، پانی پت
5
گورنمنٹ گرلز مڈل اسکول (4304)
جھٹی پور ، پانی پت
6
گورنمنٹ پرائمری اسکول (16425)
دیوانہ ، پانی پت
7
گورنمنٹ، سینئر سیکنڈری اسکول، جھٹی پور (2096)
بلاک و ضلع، پانی پت
آئی سی ڈی بلبھ گڑھ
8
گورنمنٹ مڈل اسکول (1022)
جاجرو، بلاک – بلبھ گڑھ، فریدآباد
9
گورنمنٹ مڈل اسکول
ملیرنا ، بلبھ گڑھ
10
گورنمنٹ پرائمری اسکول سبزی منڈی(11205)
بلاک – بلبھ گڑھ، فرید آباد
11
گورنمنٹ پرائمری اسکول
سنجے کالونی ، بلبھ گڑھ
12
گورنمنٹ مڈل اسکول (1025)
موہلا، بلبھ گڑھ، فریدآباد
آئی سی ڈی پلول
13
گورنمنٹ ہائی اسکول (1124)
بگھولا ، پلول
14
گورنمنٹ مڈل اسکول
دوندسا، پلول
15
گورنمنٹ گرلز سینئر سیکنڈری اسکول (0992)
پلول سٹی
آئی سی ڈی پیالہ
16
گورنمنٹ سینئر سیکنڈری اسکول (0995)
پریتھالا، پلول
17
راجکیہ پراتھمک پاٹھشالہ (11244)
پیالہ ، فرید آباد
18
گورنمنٹ پرائمری اسکول (11206)
سیکٹر 2، بلبھ گڑھ، فریدا ٓباد
آئی سی ڈی گرہی ہارسورو
19
گورنمنٹ مڈل اسکول (4331)
وزیرپور، گروگرام
آئی سی ڈی پٹلی
20
گورنمنٹ پرائمری اسکول (12082)
جٹولا، گروگرام
آئی سی ڈی سی پروجیکٹ سائٹس