Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
'It's becoming a glamourous sport', World Champion Deepak Shinde explains Mallakhamb's strong connect with Mumbai
World Champion Deepak Shinde participated in the Boys All-Around Individual Championship Mallakhamb demonstration event on Monday
26 APR 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Mumbai is often described as the City of Dreams because of its association with Bollywood and the glamour that comes along with it. In terms of sport, cricket has been linked with the city as well because of legends such as Sunil Gavaskar and Sachin Tendulkar. But at the Khelo India University Games 2021 in Jain University, Bengaluru, Karnataka, Mumbai became the talk of the town at the Mallakhamb arena as the athletes from the University of Mumbai left everyone stunned with their sensational performances.
World Champion Deepak Shinde participated in the Boys All-Around Individual Championship Mallakhamb event on Monday, as his teammates from the University of Mumbai cheered on from the sidelines. Deepak scored a total of 27.30 with scores of 9.6 in Pole, 8.7 in Rope, and 9 in Hanging, emerging as the top player of the day.
The 25-year-old M.Com student, after his stellar performance, said, "Today, my parents must be really happy. They are continuously calling me to check my scores. They have always supported me in pursuing the sport, despite the challenges."
Mallakhamb has an intrinsic link with the city of Mumbai. As per evidence suggested by historical texts and ancient artifacts, Balambhatta Dada Deodhar, the fitness and sports instructor of Maratha king Peshwa Bajirao II revived the art form in the 1800s as a training method for the Peshwa’s army. There have also been historical evidence to support that Maratha empire figures like Lakshmibai, Nana Saheb, and Tantia Tope practiced Mallakhamb as well.
"To keep the traditions of the emperors alive, Maharashtra adopted Mallakhamb into a sport, with Sivaji Park becoming the hub in Mumbai City for the athletes. But now, as the sport is starting to gain traction, Mallakhamb has spread across all regions in Mumbai - such as Chembur, Santa Cruz, Andheri, or Kandivali - with some of the best athletes emerging from the state," Deepak, who himself hails from Kandivali, explained.
A further boost was given to the indigenous sport when the first-ever Mallakhamb World Championship was held in Mumbai in 2019, with 17 nations coming to participate in the sport. Recalling the event, Deepak said he was pleased to see the level of competition from overseas.
"There were athletes not just from Asian countries but also from European nations at the World Championships. Some nations gave us good competition, including Italy and Japan, which was great to see as it indicates that the sport is spreading across the world."
"I felt a great sense of pride when PM Modi Ji spoke about Mallakhamb on Mann Ki Baat and talked about the Government of India's aid to the USA and Japan regarding Mallakhamb equipment. Such support from PM Modi, Mallakhmab Federation of India, and Union Ministry of Sports and Youth Affairs has helped in the sport gaining Universal recognition," he added.
Members of Deepak's University team believe that at the speed at which the sport is growing, it will soon be spread across all the 28 states in the country.
"Earlier, there used to be 3-4 clubs in Mumbai, but now there are at least 30-40 Mallakhamb clubs. Also, during the summer vacations, the maximum number of kids are joining Mallakhamb, and not cricket or football across several Universities. There are international-level coaches in the city who are providing exceptional training. You can clearly see the shift in trends," Abhishek Prasad, a 21-year-old Business of Management Studies student from the University of Mumbai said.
'Through Khelo India, you now see us Live on TV'
Deepak, who hails from a humble family, was inspired by his brother to pursue the sport. Now, both brothers are running a coaching and fitness center where they provide training to up-and-coming athletes to provide for their families. While Deepak is still looking for a job to lead a well-settled life, he believes the work done by the Government of India has glamourised the sport which has increased opportunities for the current and rising Mallakhamb athletes to earn a living.
"Amul India recently featured me in a Chhaas advertisement. For the first time, a Mallakhamb World Champion was featured on such a big brand. So, the development is happening at such a level that big brands are starting to associate with the sport," Deepak said.
"If and when more brands such as ONGC or Indian Oil or TATA will get involved in this sport, the more money will be invested into the sport. Because of Khelo India University Games, you can see us live today on National TV. It only increases the level of competition. The players get glamour and a chance to be on TV and get news coverage highlights. So, such initiatives will further enhance the popularity of the sport across the country and the world," Deepak signed off.
About Khelo India University Games 2021:
The second edition of the Khelo India University Games hosted in Bengaluru with Jain Deemed-to-be University as the host University for the Games. The competition, which is being organized by the Government of Karnataka, along with the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India, will continue till 3rd May 2022.
KIUG 2021 will witness 4000 participants from around 180 battle it out across 20 disciplines, which include indigenous sports like Mallakhamba and yogasana. A first-of-its-kind mobile application has also been developed for the Games which will facilitate the participants during their time in the tournament. The Khelo India University Games aims to provide a platform for University students to showcase their talent and catch the eyeballs of the national team selectors for various sports.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
'यह एक ग्लैमरस खेल बनता जा रहा है', विश्‍व चैम्पियन दीपक शिंदे ने मल्लखंब का मुंबई के साथ मजबूत जुड़ाव बताया
विश्व चैंपियन दीपक शिंदे ने सोमवार को लड़कों की ऑल अराउंड इंडीविजुअल चैंपियनशिप मल्लखंब प्रदर्शन में भाग लिया
26 APR 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
मुंबई शहर का वर्णन अक्सर सपनों के शहर के रूप में किया जाता है। इसका कारण है इसका बॉलीवुड से जुड़ा होना और साथ में आने वाला ग्लैमर। खेल के संबंध में, सुनील गावस्कर और सचिन तेंदुलकर जैसे दिग्गजों के कारण शहर को क्रिकेट से भी जोड़ा जाता है। लेकिन जैन विश्वविद्यालय, बेंगलुरु, कर्नाटक में आयोजित खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स 2021 में मल्लखंब अखाड़े में मुंबई शहर सुर्खियों में आ गया क्योंकि मुंबई विश्वविद्यालय के एथलीटों ने अपने सनसनीखेज प्रदर्शन से सभी को स्तब्ध कर दिया।
विश्व चैंपियन दीपक शिंदे ने सोमवार को लड़कों की ऑल-अराउंड इंडिविजुअल चैंपियनशिप मल्लखंब में भाग लिया, क्योंकि मुंबई विश्वविद्यालय के उनके साथियों ने उनकी जय-जयकार करते हुए उन्‍हें प्रोत्‍साहित किया। दीपक ने पोल में 9.6, रोप में 8.7 और हैंगिंग में 9 के स्कोर के साथ कुल 27.30 का स्कोर किया और दिन के शीर्ष खिलाड़ी के रूप में उभरे।
एम.कॉम के 25 वर्षीय छात्र ने अपने शानदार प्रदर्शन के बाद कहा, "आज, मेरे माता-पिता वास्तव में खुश होंगे। वे लगातार मुझे मेरा स्कोर चैक करने के लिए बुला रहे हैं। उन्होंने चुनौतियों के बावजूद हमेशा इस खेल में मुझे आगे बढ़ाने में मेरा समर्थन किया है।"
मल्लखंब का मुंबई शहर के साथ एक आंतरिक संबंध है। ऐतिहासिक ग्रंथों और प्राचीन कलाकृतियों द्वारा सुझाए गए साक्ष्य के अनुसार, मराठा राजा पेशवा बाजीराव द्वितीय के फिटनेस और खेल प्रशिक्षक बलमभट्ट दादा देवधर ने 1800 के दशक में एक प्रशिक्षण पद्धति के रूप में पेशवा की सेना के लिए कला के इस रूप को पुनर्जीवित किया। इस बात का समर्थन करने के लिए ऐतिहासिक सबूत भी हैं कि मराठा साम्राज्यके प्रसिद्ध व्‍यक्ति जैसे लक्ष्मीबाई, नाना साहब और तांत्‍या टोपे भी मल्लखंब का अभ्यास करते थे।
दीपक जो स्‍वयं मुंबई में कांदिवली के रहने वाले हैं, उन्‍होंने कहा, "सम्राटों की परंपराओं को जीवित रखने के लिए, महाराष्ट्र ने मल्लखंब को एक खेल के रूप में अपनाया, मुंबई शहर में शिवाजी पार्क एथलीटों के लिए इसका केन्‍द्र बन गया। लेकिन अब, जैसे-जैसे खेल के प्रति आकर्षण बढ़ रहा है, मल्लखंब मुंबई के सभी क्षेत्रों में फैल गया है। जैसे- चेंबूर, सांता क्रूज़, अंधेरी, या कांदिवली - राज्य से कुछ बेहतरीन एथलीट उभर रहे हैं।
स्वदेशी खेल को उस समय बढ़ावा मिला जब 2019 में मुंबई में पहली बार मल्लखंब विश्व चैम्पियनशिप आयोजित की गई, जिसमें 17 राष्ट्र खेल में भाग लेने के लिए आए थे। इस आयोजन को याद करते हुए, दीपक ने कहा कि वह विदेश में प्रतिस्पर्धा के स्तर को देखकर खुश हैं।
"विश्व चैंपियनशिप में न केवल एशियाई देशों से बल्कि यूरोपीय देशों के भी एथलीट थे। कुछ देशों ने हमें इटली और जापान सहित अच्छी प्रतिस्पर्धा दी, जो देखने में बहुत अच्छा था क्योंकि यह इंगित करता है कि खेल दुनिया भर में फैल रहा है।"
"मुझे बहुत गर्व की अनुभूति हुई जब प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने मन की बात पर मल्लखंब के बारे में बात की और मल्लखंब उपकरण के संबंध में अमरीका और जापान को भारत सरकार की सहायता की चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा, पीएम मोदी, मल्लखमब फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया और केन्‍द्रीय खेल और युवा मामलों के मंत्रालय ने खेल को सार्वभौमिक मान्यता दिलाने में मदद की है। "
दीपक के विश्वविद्यालय की टीम के सदस्यों का मानना ​​है कि जिस गति से खेल बढ़ रहा है, वह जल्द ही देश के सभी 28 राज्यों में फैल जाएगा।
मुंबई विश्वविद्यालय के बिजनेस ऑफ मैनेजमेंट स्टडीज के 21 वर्षीय छात्र अभिषेक प्रसाद ने कहा, "पहले, मुंबई में 3-4 क्लब हुआ करते थे, लेकिन अब कम से कम 30-40 मल्लखंब क्लब हैं। साथ ही, गर्मी की छुट्टियों के दौरान, अनेक विश्वविद्यालयों में बच्‍चे सबसे अधिक संख्या में क्रिकेट या फुटबॉल में नहीं बल्कि मल्लखंब में शामिल हो रहे हैं। शहर में अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर के कोच हैं जो असाधारण प्रशिक्षण प्रदान कर रहे हैं। आप रुझानों में बदलाव को स्पष्ट रूप से
'खेलो इंडिया के जरिए अब आप हमें टीवी पर लाइव देखें'
एक साधारण परिवार से ताल्लुक रखने वाले दीपक ने अपने भाई से इस खेल में आगे बढ़ने की प्रेरणा ली। अब, दोनों भाई एक कोचिंग और फिटनेस सेंटर चला रहे हैं, जहाँ वे एथलीटों और उभरते एथलीटों को उनके परिवारों का भरण-पोषण करने के लिए प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करते हैं। हांलाकि दीपक अभी भी एक व्यवस्थित जीवन जीने के लिए नौकरी की तलाश कर रहा है, उनका मानना ​​​​है कि भारत सरकार द्वारा किए गए कार्यों ने इस खेल को ग्लैमराइज किया है जिससे मौजूदा और उभरते मल्लखंब एथलीटों के लिए जीविकोपार्जन के अवसरों में वृद्धि हुई है।
दीपक ने कहा, "अमूल इंडिया ने हाल ही में मुझे छाछ के एक विज्ञापन में दिखाया था। पहली बार, एक मल्लखंब विश्व चैंपियन को इतने बड़े ब्रांड पर दिखाया गया था। इसलिए, विकास इस स्तर पर हो रहा है कि बड़े ब्रांड खेल के साथ जुड़ने लगे हैं"
दीपक ने अलविदा लेते हुए कहा, "जब भी कुछ और ब्रांड जैसे ओएनजीसी या इंडियन ऑयल या टाटा इस खेल से जुड़ेंगे, इस खेल में और धनराशि निवेश की जाएगी। खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स के कारण, आप आज हमें नेशनल टीवी पर लाइव देख सकते हैं। इससे केवल प्रतिस्‍पर्धा का स्‍तर बढ़ता है। इसमें केवल खिलाड़ियों को ग्लैमर और टीवी पर आने और समाचार कवरेज का मौका मिलता है। इसलिए, इस तरह की पहल से देश और दुनिया में खेल की लोकप्रियता में और वृद्धि होगी। "
खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स 2021 के बारे में:
बेंगलुरु में जैन यूनिवर्सिटी में खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स का दूसरा संस्करण आयोजित किया गया और यूनिवर्सिटी ने इसकी मेजबानी की। प्रतियोगिता, जो युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय के साथ कर्नाटक सरकार द्वारा आयोजित की जा रही है। प्रतियोगिताएं 3 मई 2022 तक जारी रहेंगी।
केआईयूजी 2021 में 20 अभ्‍यासों में 4000 प्रतिभागी लगभग 180 प्रतियोगिताओं में भाग लेंगे, जिसमें मल्लखंब और योगासन जैसे स्वदेशी खेल शामिल हैं। खेलों के लिए अपनी तरह का पहला मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन भी विकसित किया गया है जो प्रतिभागियों को टूर्नामेंट में उनके समय के दौरान सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स का उद्देश्य विश्वविद्यालय के छात्रों को अपनी प्रतिभा दिखाने और विभिन्न खेलों के लिए राष्ट्रीय टीम के चयनकर्ताओं का ध्यान आकर्षित करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करना है।