نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
‘یہ ایک دلکش کھیل بنتا جا رہا ہے’، عالمی چیمپئن دیپک شندے نے ممبئی کے ساتھ ملکھمب کے مضبوط تعلق کی وضاحت کی
عالمی چمپئن دیپک شندے نے پیر کو بوائز آل راؤنڈ انفرادی چمپئن شپ ملکھمب ایوینٹ میں حصہ لیا
26 APR 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
بالی ووڈ کے ساتھ اس کی وابستگی اور اس کے ساتھ آنے والے گلیمر کی وجہ سے ممبئی کو اکثر خوابوں کا شہر کہا جاتا ہے۔ کھیل کے لحاظ سے، سنیل گواسکر اور سچن تیندولکر جیسے لیجنڈز کی وجہ سے یہ شہر کرکٹ کے ساتھ بھی جڑا ہوا ہے۔ لیکن جین یونیورسٹی، بنگلورو، کرناٹک میں کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز 2021 میں ملکھمب میدان میں ممبئی شہر چرچا کا سبب بن گیا کیونکہ ممبئی یونیورسٹی کے کھلاڑیوں نے اپنی شاندار کارکردگی اور سنسنی خیز پرفارمنس سے سب کو حیران کر دیا ہے۔
عالمی چیمپئن دیپک شندے نے پیر کو بوائز آل راؤنڈ انفرادی چیمپئن شپ ملکھمب ایونٹ میں حصہ لیا، ممبئی یونیورسٹی کے ان کے ساتھیوں نے ان کا حوصلہ بڑھایا اور ان کی کارکردگی پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ دیپک نے پول میں 9.6، رسی میں 8.7 اور ہینگنگ میں 9 کے اسکور کے ساتھ کل 27.30 کا اسکور کیا اور وہ دن کے اعلیٰ ترین کھلاڑی کے طور پر ابھرکر سامنے آئے۔
25 سالہ ایم کام کے طالب علم نے اپنی شاندار کارکردگی کے بعد کہا کہ ‘‘آج میرے والدین واقعی بہت خوش ہوں گے۔ وہ مجھے میرا اسکور چیک کرنے کے لیے مسلسل فون کر رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے چیلنجوں کے باوجود ہمیشہ کھیل کو آگے بڑھانے میں میرا ساتھ دیا ہے۔’’
ملکھمب کا ممبئی شہر کے ساتھ ایک اندرونی تعلق ہے۔ تاریخی متون اور قدیم نمونوں کے ذریعہ تجویز کردہ شواہد کے مطابق مراٹھا بادشاہ پیشوا باجی راؤ دوم کے فٹنس اور کھیلوں کے انسٹرکٹر بالم بھٹ دادا دیودھر نے 1800 کی دہائی میں پیشوا کی فوج کے تربیتی طریقہ کے طور پر آرٹ کی شکل کو زندہ کیا۔ اس بات کی تائید کرنے کے لیے تاریخی شواہد بھی موجود ہیں کہ مراٹھا سلطنت کی شخصیات جیسے لکشمی بائی، نانا صاحب اور تانتیا ٹوپے بھی ملکھمب کی مشق کرتے تھے۔
دیپک، جو خود کاندیولی سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں، نے وضاحت کی کہ ‘‘شہنشاہوں کی روایات کو زندہ رکھنے کے لیے مہاراشٹر نے ملکھمب کو ایک کھیل میں اپنایا، جس کے ساتھ ہی شیواجی پارک ممبئی شہر میں کھلاڑیوں کا مرکز بن گیا۔ لیکن اب جیسے ہی اس کھیل نے توجہ حاصل کرنا شروع کیا ہے، ملکھمب ممبئی کے تمام خطوں میں پھیل گیا ہے، جیسے چیمبور، سانتا کروز، اندھیری یا کاندیولی۔ ریاست سے کچھ بہترین ایتھلیٹس ابھر رہے ہیں۔’’
اس دیسی کھیل کو مزید فروغ حاصل ہوا جب 2019 میں ممبئی میں پہلی بار ملکھمب عالمی چیمپئن شپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں 17 ممالک اس کھیل میں حصہ لینے آئے تھے۔ تقریب کو یاد کرتے ہوئے دیپک نے کہا کہ وہ بیرون ملک سے کھیل کی سطح کو دیکھ کر بیحد خوش ہیں۔
‘‘ورلڈ چیمپئن شپ میں نہ صرف ایشیائی ممالک سے بلکہ یورپی ممالک کے ایتھلیٹس بھی تھے۔ کچھ ممالک نے ہمیں اچھا مقابلہ دیا، جن میں اٹلی اور جاپان بھی شامل ہیں، جسے دیکھ کر بہت اچھا لگا کیونکہ اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ یہ کھیل پوری دنیا میں پھیل رہا ہے۔’’
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘میں نے بہت فخر کا احساس کیا جب پی ایم مودی جی نے من کی بات پر ملکھمب کے بارے میں بات کی اور ملکھمب کے آلات کے سلسلے میں امریکہ اور جاپان کو حکومت ہند کی امداد کے بارے میں بات کی۔ کھیلوں اور نوجوانوں کی امور کی وزارت نے کھیل کو عالمی سطح پر پہچان حاصل کرنے میں مدد کی ہے۔’’
دیپک کی یونیورسٹی ٹیم کے ارکان کا خیال ہے کہ جس رفتار سے یہ کھیل بڑھ رہا ہے، اسے جلد ہی ملک کی تمام 28 ریاستوں میں پھیلا دیا جائے گا۔
ممبئی یونیورسٹی کے 21 سالہ بزنس آف مینجمنٹ اسٹڈیز کے طالب علم ابھیشیک پرساد نے کہا کہ ‘‘پہلے ممبئی میں 3-4 کلب ہوا کرتے تھے، لیکن اب کم از کم 30-40 ملکھمب کلب ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ گرمیوں کی تعطیلات کے دوران کئی یونیورسٹیوں میں زیادہ سے زیادہ بچے کرکٹ یا فٹ بال نہیں بلکہ ملکھمب میں شامل ہو رہے ہیں۔ شہر میں بین الاقوامی سطح کے کوچز ہیں جو غیر معمولی تربیت فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ آپ رجحانات میں تبدیلی کو واضح طور پر دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔’’
‘کھیلو انڈیا کے ذریعے اب آپ ہمیں ٹی وی پر لائیو دیکھیں گے’
دیپک، جن کا تعلق ایک معمولی خاندان سے ہے، اپنے بھائی سے اس کھیل کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے متاثر ہوا۔ اب دونوں بھائی ایک کوچنگ اور فٹنس سنٹر چلا رہے ہیں جہاں وہ اپنے خاندان کی کفالت کے لیے نئے آنے والے کھلاڑیوں کو تربیت فراہم کرتے ہیں، جبکہ دیپک اب بھی ایک اچھی طرح سے طے شدہ زندگی گزارنے کے لیے نوکری کی تلاش میں ہے، ان کا خیال ہے کہ حکومت ہند کی طرف سے کیے گئے کام نے اس کھیل کو رونق بخشی ہے جس نے موجودہ اور ابھرتے ہوئے ملکھمب ایتھلیٹس کے لیے روزی کمانے کے مواقع میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔
دیپک نے کہا کہ ‘‘امول انڈیا نے حال ہی میں مجھے چھاس کے ایک اشتہار میں دکھایا۔ پہلی بار ایک ملکھمب ورلڈ چیمپئن کو اتنے بڑے برانڈ پر دکھایا گیا تھا۔ لہذا ترقی اس سطح پر ہو رہی ہے کہ بڑے برانڈز اس کھیل سے منسلک ہونے لگے ہیں۔’’
کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز 2021 کے بارے میں:
کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کی میزبانی بنگلورو میں ہوئی، جس میں جین ڈیمڈ ٹو بی یونیورسٹی گیمز کی میزبان یونیورسٹی ہے۔ یہ مقابلہ، جو حکومت کرناٹک کی طرف سے، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے ساتھ مل کر منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے، 3 مئی 2022 تک جاری رہے گا۔
کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز 2021 میں تقریباً 180 مقابلہ میں 4000 شرکاء کو 20 شعبوں میں کھیلتے ہوئے دیکھے گا، جس میں ملکھمب اور یوگ آسن جیسے دیسی کھیل شامل ہیں۔ گیمز کے لیے اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی موبائل ایپلیکیشن بھی تیار کی گئی ہے جو ٹورنامنٹ میں شریک ہونے والے کھلاڑیوں کو ان کے وقت کے دوران سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔ کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز کا مقصد یونیورسٹی کے طلباء کو اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کرنے اور مختلف کھیلوں کے لیے قومی ٹیم کے سلیکٹرز کی نظروں کو کھیچنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا ہے۔

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
'It's becoming a glamourous sport', World Champion Deepak Shinde explains Mallakhamb's strong connect with Mumbai
World Champion Deepak Shinde participated in the Boys All-Around Individual Championship Mallakhamb demonstration event on Monday
26 APR 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Mumbai is often described as the City of Dreams because of its association with Bollywood and the glamour that comes along with it. In terms of sport, cricket has been linked with the city as well because of legends such as Sunil Gavaskar and Sachin Tendulkar. But at the Khelo India University Games 2021 in Jain University, Bengaluru, Karnataka, Mumbai became the talk of the town at the Mallakhamb arena as the athletes from the University of Mumbai left everyone stunned with their sensational performances.
World Champion Deepak Shinde participated in the Boys All-Around Individual Championship Mallakhamb event on Monday, as his teammates from the University of Mumbai cheered on from the sidelines. Deepak scored a total of 27.30 with scores of 9.6 in Pole, 8.7 in Rope, and 9 in Hanging, emerging as the top player of the day.
The 25-year-old M.Com student, after his stellar performance, said, "Today, my parents must be really happy. They are continuously calling me to check my scores. They have always supported me in pursuing the sport, despite the challenges."
Mallakhamb has an intrinsic link with the city of Mumbai. As per evidence suggested by historical texts and ancient artifacts, Balambhatta Dada Deodhar, the fitness and sports instructor of Maratha king Peshwa Bajirao II revived the art form in the 1800s as a training method for the Peshwa’s army. There have also been historical evidence to support that Maratha empire figures like Lakshmibai, Nana Saheb, and Tantia Tope practiced Mallakhamb as well.
"To keep the traditions of the emperors alive, Maharashtra adopted Mallakhamb into a sport, with Sivaji Park becoming the hub in Mumbai City for the athletes. But now, as the sport is starting to gain traction, Mallakhamb has spread across all regions in Mumbai - such as Chembur, Santa Cruz, Andheri, or Kandivali - with some of the best athletes emerging from the state," Deepak, who himself hails from Kandivali, explained.
A further boost was given to the indigenous sport when the first-ever Mallakhamb World Championship was held in Mumbai in 2019, with 17 nations coming to participate in the sport. Recalling the event, Deepak said he was pleased to see the level of competition from overseas.
"There were athletes not just from Asian countries but also from European nations at the World Championships. Some nations gave us good competition, including Italy and Japan, which was great to see as it indicates that the sport is spreading across the world."
"I felt a great sense of pride when PM Modi Ji spoke about Mallakhamb on Mann Ki Baat and talked about the Government of India's aid to the USA and Japan regarding Mallakhamb equipment. Such support from PM Modi, Mallakhmab Federation of India, and Union Ministry of Sports and Youth Affairs has helped in the sport gaining Universal recognition," he added.
Members of Deepak's University team believe that at the speed at which the sport is growing, it will soon be spread across all the 28 states in the country.
"Earlier, there used to be 3-4 clubs in Mumbai, but now there are at least 30-40 Mallakhamb clubs. Also, during the summer vacations, the maximum number of kids are joining Mallakhamb, and not cricket or football across several Universities. There are international-level coaches in the city who are providing exceptional training. You can clearly see the shift in trends," Abhishek Prasad, a 21-year-old Business of Management Studies student from the University of Mumbai said.
'Through Khelo India, you now see us Live on TV'
Deepak, who hails from a humble family, was inspired by his brother to pursue the sport. Now, both brothers are running a coaching and fitness center where they provide training to up-and-coming athletes to provide for their families. While Deepak is still looking for a job to lead a well-settled life, he believes the work done by the Government of India has glamourised the sport which has increased opportunities for the current and rising Mallakhamb athletes to earn a living.
"Amul India recently featured me in a Chhaas advertisement. For the first time, a Mallakhamb World Champion was featured on such a big brand. So, the development is happening at such a level that big brands are starting to associate with the sport," Deepak said.
"If and when more brands such as ONGC or Indian Oil or TATA will get involved in this sport, the more money will be invested into the sport. Because of Khelo India University Games, you can see us live today on National TV. It only increases the level of competition. The players get glamour and a chance to be on TV and get news coverage highlights. So, such initiatives will further enhance the popularity of the sport across the country and the world," Deepak signed off.
About Khelo India University Games 2021:
The second edition of the Khelo India University Games hosted in Bengaluru with Jain Deemed-to-be University as the host University for the Games. The competition, which is being organized by the Government of Karnataka, along with the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India, will continue till 3rd May 2022.
KIUG 2021 will witness 4000 participants from around 180 battle it out across 20 disciplines, which include indigenous sports like Mallakhamba and yogasana. A first-of-its-kind mobile application has also been developed for the Games which will facilitate the participants during their time in the tournament. The Khelo India University Games aims to provide a platform for University students to showcase their talent and catch the eyeballs of the national team selectors for various sports.