Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India’s Presidency of G-20 a golden opportunity for both India and IRENA on how RE can accelerate industry transition of hard to abate sectors without compromising the development aspirations of developing countries, leaving no one behind: Shri Bhupender Yadav
IRENA can play a very vital role in India’s efforts towards attainment of enhanced climate goals: Shri Yadav
Minister urged IRENA to be part of CDRI and LeadIT being
spearheaded by India
Environment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav meets Director General International Renewable Energy Agency
26 APR 2022 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav met H.E. Mr Francesco La Camera Director General, International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA) here today. The dignitaries IRENA's can contribution in G-20 during India’s Presidency, and deliberated on other issues of mutual interest including strengthening engagement between IRENA and India.
Given IRENA’s huge global experiences on Renewable Energy, especially on Solar Energy, the Minister stated that IRENA can play a very vital role in India’s efforts towards attainment of enhanced climate goals announced by our Hon’ble Prime Minister at COP 26.
Shri Yadav emphasised that India’s Presidency of G-20 is a golden opportunity for both India and IRENA on how Renewable Energy can accelerate Industry Transition of hard to abate sectors, but without compromising the development aspirations of the developing countries and leaving no one behind.
The Union Environment Minister underlined that we may also look beyond G-20 and the existing arrangements while strengthening engagement between IRENA and India. IRENA may also explore how it can also be part of CDRI and LeadIT, which are spearheaded by India.
Both sides also discussed the importance of providing means of implementation including finance, technology transfer and capacity building support for achieving enhanced climate goals by the developing countries like India.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
जी-20 में भारत की अध्यक्षता, भारत और आईआरईएनए के लिए इसका एक स्वर्णिम अवसर है कि कैसे नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विकासशील देशों की विकास आकांक्षाओं से कोई समझौता किए बिना और किसी को पीछे न रखते हुए ऊर्जा उद्योगों को कठिन से सुगम क्षेत्रों में रूपांतरण को तेज कर सकती है: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
आईआरईएनए बढ़ाए गए जलवायु लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में भारत के प्रयासों में बड़ी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकती है: श्री यादव
मंत्री ने आईआरईएनए से सीडीआरआई और लीडआईटी का हिस्सा बनने का अनुरोध किया, जिसका नेतृत्व भारत कर रहा है
पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा एजेंसी के महानिदेशक से मुलाकात की
26 APR 2022 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आज अंतरराष्ट्रीय नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा एजेंसी (आईआरईएनए) के महानिदेशक श्री फ्रांसेस्को ला कैमरा से मुलाकात की। जी-20 में भारत की अध्यक्षता के दौरान आईआरईएनए के गणमान्य प्रतिनिधियों के योगदान और आईआरईएनए व भारत के बीच जुड़ाव को मजबूत करने सहित पारस्परिक हित के अन्य मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
मंत्री ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, विशेष रूप से सौर ऊर्जा पर आईआरईएनए के विशाल वैश्विक अनुभवों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सीओपी 26 में हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की घोषित उन्नत जलवायु लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में भारत के प्रयासों में आईआरईएनए एक बड़ी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकता है।
श्री यादव ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जी-20 में भारत की अध्यक्षता, भारत और आईआरईएनए दोनों के लिए इस बात का एक स्वर्णिम अवसर है कि कैसे नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विकासशील देशों की विकास आकांक्षाओं से कोई समझौता किए बिना और किसी को पीछे न रखते हुए ऊर्जा उद्योगों को कठिन से सुगम क्षेत्रों में रूपांतरण को तेज कर सकती है।
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री ने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि हम आईआरईएनए और भारत के बीच जुड़ाव को मजबूत करते हुए जी-20 और मौजूदा व्यवस्थाओं से आगे भी देख सकते हैं। आईआरईएनए यह भी पता लगा सकती है कि वह सीडीआरआई और लीडआईटी का भी हिस्सा कैसे हो सकती है, जिसका नेतृत्व भारत कर रहा है।
दोनों पक्षों ने भारत जैसे विकासशील देशों की ओर से बढ़ाए गए जलवायु लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए वित्त, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और क्षमता निर्माण सहायता सहित कार्यान्वयन के साधन उपलब्ध कराने के महत्व पर भी चर्चा की।