Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Secretary, DPIIT urges National Startup Awardees to adopt one district individually and contribute to its holistic development
Holistic Ecosystem support is the key for Startups success in India, says Shri Anurag Jain asking the pioneers to handhold Next Gen Startups in their growth journey
25 APR 2022 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Anurag Jain has urged the National Startup Awardees to adopt one district individually and contribute to its holistic development. Delivering the keynote address during the launch of Handholding Support of National Startup Award 2021, Shri Jain urged all stakeholders, winners, and finalists of the Awards to stay connected to the roots and contribute back to the society and the Nation. Stating that a Holistic Ecosystem support is the key for Startups success in India, he asked the pioneers to handhold Next Gen Startups in their growth journey.
The Results of the National Startup Awards 2021 were released by Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce & Industry, Textiles, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution on 15th January 2022 virtually.
A total of 2177 applications were received from Startups across the 49 sub-sectors along with applications from 53 incubators and 6 accelerators for the ecosystem enablers categories. A total of 46 Startups across sectors and special categories along with one incubator and one accelerator were recognized as the winners of National Startup Awards 2021.
Reflecting past efforts, this year for the second edition of National Startup Awards, DPIIT has put together 7 tracks that are more inclusive and exhaustive. The 7 pillars are:
1. Investor Connect: The pillar would focus on facilitating funding and investor connects.
2.Mentorship: Under this pillar, curated mentorship programs for startups will be organised. The pillar would contain one-to-one mentorship sessions, masterclasses & classroom sessions.
3.Government Connect: The pillar would focus on enhancing Government procurement for startups. Startup will be provided with an opportunity to present their innovations to various ministries under “Startups for Public Service Workshop”.
4.Unicorn Engagement: This is a new pillar which has been introduced for this year cohort. Under this pillar Startups will get a chance to work closely with Unicorns. Exercises such as transformational workshops, pitch-to-unicorns and strategic alliances will be conducted.
5.Capacity Development and Startup India Benefits: This pillar would contain sensitization workshops on Startup India benefits and regulatory masterclasses to improve the regulatory environment.
6. Market Access: Under the Market Access pillar, startups will get a chance to work with various industry enablers and Indian missions abroad to scale up their startups.
7.Brand Showcase: This pillar would help Startups in building their brands by conducting workshops on storytelling & marketing. This pillar would also help build visibility of startups through blogs and social media channels and focused episodes will cover winners of National Startup Awards 2021 on 'Doordarshan Startup Champions 2.0' (A TV show being telecasted in both Hindi and English across Doordarshan network channels).
Today’s launch programme was attended by several C – Suite industry and ecosystem enablers, startup unicorns, senior Government officials from SIDBI, GeM, Doordarshan, international missions such as JETRO, Embassy of Japan among others, who offered exclusive offerings to support the National Startup Awardees. Additionally, winners and finalists of National Startup Awards 2021 joined the launch programme virtually to understand the engagement plan prepared for them in the way ahead.
The launch of the handholding support was highly appreciated by the cohort of the National Startup Awardees 2021.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے سکریٹری نے نیشنل اسٹارٹ اپ ایوارڈ یافتگان پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ انفرادی طور پر ایک ضلع کو گود لیں اور اس کی مجموعی ترقی میں تعاون کریں
جناب انوراگ جین نے کہاکہ مجموعی ایکونظام امداد، بھارت میں اسٹارٹ اپ کی کامیابی کی کلید ہے۔ انھوں نے پیش روؤں سے کہا کہ وہ اگلی نسل کے اسٹارٹ اپس کی ترقی کے سفر میں ان کی سرپرستی کریں
25 APR 2022 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے سکریٹری جناب انوراگ جین نے نیشنل اسٹارٹ اپس ایوارڈ یافتگان پر زور دیا کہ وہ انفرادی طور پر ایک ضلع کو گود لیں اور اس کی مجموعی ترقی میں تعاون کریں۔ ’’نیشنل اسٹارٹ اپ ایوارڈ 2021 کی سرپرستی کی امداد‘‘ کے آغاز کے دوران تقریب سے کلیدی خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب جین نے سبھی متعلقہ فریقوں، شراکت داروں، فاتح افراد اور ایوارڈس کے فائنل مرحلے تک پہنچنے والے افراد پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی جڑوں سے جڑے رہیں اور معاشرے اور ملک کو اپنی طرف سے واپس تعاون دیں۔اس بات کو بیان کرتے ہوئے کہ بھارت میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی کامیابی کے لیے مجموعی ایکونظام امداد ایک کلید کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔ انھوں نے پیش روؤں سے کہا کہ وہ اگلی نسل کے اسٹارٹ اپس کی ترقی کے سفر میں ان کی سرپرستی فرمائیں۔
نیشنل اسٹارٹ اپ ایوارڈس 2021 کے نتائج، کامرس وصنعت، ٹیکسٹائلز، صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے 15 جنوری 2022 کو ورچوئل طریقے سے جاری کئے تھے۔
سبھی 49 سب سیکٹرس کے اسٹارٹاپس سے کل 2177 درخواستیں موصول ہوئی تھیں۔ ان میں ایکونظام کے لیے معاون زمروں کے لیے 53 انکیوبیٹرس اور 6 ایکسیلیٹرس سے بھی موصولہ درخواستیں بھی شامل ہیں۔ ایک انکیوبیٹرس اور ایک ایکسیلیٹرس کے ساتھ سبھی شعبوں اور خصوصی زمروں کے کل 46 اسٹارٹاپس کو نیشنل اسٹارٹ اپ ایوارڈ 2021 کے فاتح کی حیثیت سے اعتراف کیا گیا۔
گزشتہ کوششں کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے اس سال، دوسرے نیشنل اسٹارٹ اپس ایوارڈس کے لیے، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے زیادہ شمولیت والے 7 ٹریکس پیش کئے تھے۔ سات ستون درج ذیل ہیں:
1. سرمایہ کاری سے مربوط: اس ستون کے تحت مالی امداد کی فراہمی اور سرمایہ کاری سے رابطوں میں سہولت پیدا کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔
2. سرپرستی: اس ستون کے تحت، اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے سرپرستی سے متعلق مفید پروگراموں کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔ اس ستون میں ایک کے مقابل ایک سرپرستی اور کلاس روم سیشن سے متعلق سیشن شامل ہیں۔
3. حکومت سے منسلک: اس ستون کے تحت اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے حکومت کے ذریعہ خریداری میں اضافے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔ ’’اسٹارٹ اپس فار پبلک سروس ورک شاپ‘‘ کے تحت مختلف وزارتوں کو اپنی اختراعات پیش کرنے کی غرض سے اسٹارٹ اپس کو ایک موقع فراہم کیا جائے گا۔
4. یونیکورن روابط: یہ ایک نیا ستون ہے جسے اس سال ہی متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔ اس ستون کے تحت، اسٹارٹ اپ کو مختلف یونیکورن کے ساتھ ملک کر کام کرنے کا ایک موقع فراہم ہوگا۔
5. صلاحیت سازی اور اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کے فائدے: اس ستون کے تحت اسٹارٹ اپ فائدوں اور انضباطی ماسٹر کلاسٹر کے بارے میں حساس بنانے سے متعلق ورک شاپ شامل ہیں تاکہ انضباطی ماحول کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے۔
6. منڈی تک رسائی: منڈی تک رسائی ستون کے تحت، اسٹارٹ اپس کو صنعت کے مختلف معاون اداروں اور بھارتی مشنوں کے ساتھ کام کرنے کا ایک موقع ملے گا تاکہ وہ اپنے اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دے سکیں۔
7. برانڈ شوکیس: یہ ستون، اسٹارٹ اپس کو اپنے برانڈ میں تیار کرنے میں مدد کرے گا جس کے لیے داستان بیان کرنے اور مارکیٹنگ کے بارےمیں ورک شاپ کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ یہ ستون، بلاگَس اور سوشل میڈیا اور دوردرشن اسٹارٹ اپ چمپئن 2.0 کے بارے میں نیشنل اسٹارٹ اپ ایوارڈس 2021 کے فاتح افراد کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے مرکوز ایپی سوڈس کے توسط سے اسٹارٹ اپس کو ویزیبلیٹی تیار کرنے میں بھی مدد کرے گا۔(دور درشن کے سبھی نیٹ ورک چینلوں پر ہندی اور انگریزی دونوں زبانوں میں ایک ٹی وی شو ٹیلی کاسٹ کیا جارہا ہے)
آج اسکیم کے آغاز کے پروگرام میں بہت سی سی-سوئیٹ صنعت اور ایکونظام کے معاون اداروں، اسٹارٹاپس یونیکورنس، ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی، جی ای ایم، دوردرشن کے سرکردہ عہدیداروں، بین الاقوامی مشن جیسے جے ای ٹی آر او، جاپان کے سفارت خانے اور دیگر اداروں نے شرکت کی۔ انھوں نے نیشنل اسٹارٹ اپ ایوارڈ یافتگان کی مدد کی غرض سے خصوصی تعاون کی پیش کش کی۔ اس کے علاوہ نیشنل اسٹارٹ اپ ایوارڈ 2021 کے فاتح افراد اور فائنل کے مقام تک پہنچنے والے افراد نے بھی ورچوئل طریقے سے اس پروگرام میں حصہ لیا تاکہ ان کے لیے آنے والے دنوں کے لیے تیار کئے گئے رابطوں کے منصوبے کو سمجھا جاسکے۔
نیشنل اسٹارٹ اپ ایوارڈ یافتگان 2021 کے ساتھیوں نے سرپرستی کی امداد سے متعلق اس پروگرام کا آغاز کئے جانے کی بہت ستائش کی۔