Ministry of Finance
Importer in Kandla Heroin Case arrested by DRI
25 APR 2022 9:28AM by PIB Delhi
Based on intelligence developed jointly with officers of Gujarat ATS , the Officers of Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) are currently examining a consignment, imported by an Uttarakhand based firm at Kandla Port. The consignment arrived at Kandla Port from Bander Abbas port, Iran. The consignment, imported in 17 containers (10,318 bags), has gross weight of 394 MT and was declared as “gypsum powder”.
So far, 205.6 kg of heroin, valued at Rs. 1439 crores in illicit market, has been recovered. The detailed examination of the consignment is still undergoing at the port.
During investigation, the importer was not found at the registered address in Uttarakhand. Accordingly, a manhunt was launched across the country to nab the importer. DRI conducted searches at various locations across India to locate the importer. The importer was changing locations and hiding to evade identification. However, persistent and vigorous efforts yielded results and the importer was located in a small village in Punjab. The importer tried to resist and flee, but he was nabbed by the DRI officers.
On the basis of enquiry done so far, DRI has arrested the said importer under the provisions of NDPS Act, 1985 and he has been produced before the Hon’ble Court of Special Duty Magistrate, Amritsar on 24.04.2022. The Court has granted transit remand to enable the DRI officers to produce the importer before the jurisdictional Court at Bhuj.
Further investigation in the case is under progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीआरआई ने कांडला हेरोइन केस में आयातक को पकड़ा
25 APR 2022 9:28AM by PIB Delhi
गुजरात एटीएस के अधिकारियों के साथ मिलकर खुफिया जानकारी हासिल करने के बाद राजस्व आसूचना निदेशालय (डीआरआई) के अधिकारियों ने एक कंसाइनमेंट की जांच की। इसे उत्तराखंड की एक फर्म ने कांडला बंदरगार पर आयात किया था। यह कनसाइनमेंट ईरान के बंदर अब्बास गोदी से कांडला बंदरगाह पहुंचा था। कंसाइनमेंट में 17 कंटेनर (10,318 बैग) शामिल थे, जिनका कुल वजन 394 मीट्रिक टन था। इसे जिप्सम पाउडर बताकर आयात किया गया था।
अब तक 205.6 किलोग्राम हेरोइन बरामद की गई है, जिसकी गैर-कानूनी बाजारी कीमत 1439 करोड़ रुपये आंकी गई है। इस कनसाइमेंट की गहरी छान-बीन अभी बंदरगाह पर जारी है।
जांच-पड़ताल के दौरान उत्तराखंड के पंजीकृत पते पर आयातक नहीं मिला था। इसलिये, उसे दबोचने के लिये देशभर में उसकी खोज की जा रही थी। डीआरआई ने आयातक का पता लगाने के लिये देश भर में विभिन्न स्थानों पर दबिश डाली थी। आयातक लगातार अपना स्थान बदल रहा था और अपनी पहचान छुपाता फिर रहा था। बहरहाल, लगातार कठिन प्रयासों का नतीजा सामने आया और पता चला कि आयातक पंजाब के एक छोटे से गांव में छुपा है। आयातक ने विरोध किया और भागने की कोशिश की, लेकिन डीआरआई के अधिकारियों ने उसे धर-दबोचा।
अब तक की छान-बीन के आधार पर डीआरआई ने उक्त आयातक को एनडीपीएस अधिनियम, 1985 के प्रावधानों के तहत गिरफ्तार कर लिया है और उसे 24 अप्रैल, 2022 को अमृतसर के माननीय ड्यूटी मजिस्ट्रेट के समक्ष पेश किया। अदालत ने डीआरआई को आयातक की ट्रांजिट रिमांड दे दी, ताकि अधिकारी भुज के सक्षम न्यायालय में आयातक को पेश कर सकें।
मामले में आगे और जांच चल रही है।