Ministry of Finance
Importer in Kandla Heroin Case arrested by DRI
25 APR 2022 9:28AM by PIB Delhi
Based on intelligence developed jointly with officers of Gujarat ATS , the Officers of Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) are currently examining a consignment, imported by an Uttarakhand based firm at Kandla Port. The consignment arrived at Kandla Port from Bander Abbas port, Iran. The consignment, imported in 17 containers (10,318 bags), has gross weight of 394 MT and was declared as “gypsum powder”.
So far, 205.6 kg of heroin, valued at Rs. 1439 crores in illicit market, has been recovered. The detailed examination of the consignment is still undergoing at the port.
During investigation, the importer was not found at the registered address in Uttarakhand. Accordingly, a manhunt was launched across the country to nab the importer. DRI conducted searches at various locations across India to locate the importer. The importer was changing locations and hiding to evade identification. However, persistent and vigorous efforts yielded results and the importer was located in a small village in Punjab. The importer tried to resist and flee, but he was nabbed by the DRI officers.
On the basis of enquiry done so far, DRI has arrested the said importer under the provisions of NDPS Act, 1985 and he has been produced before the Hon’ble Court of Special Duty Magistrate, Amritsar on 24.04.2022. The Court has granted transit remand to enable the DRI officers to produce the importer before the jurisdictional Court at Bhuj.
Further investigation in the case is under progress.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
कांडला बंदर हेरॉईन प्रकरणातील आयातदाराला महसूल गुप्तवार्ता संचालनालयाने केली अटक
25 APR 2022 12:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 एप्रिल 2022
गुजरातच्या दहशतवाद विरोधी पथकाच्या (एटीएस) अधिकार्‍यांबरोबर संयुक्तपणे विकसित केलेल्या माहितीच्या आधारे, महसूल गुप्तवार्ता संचालनालयाचे (डीआरआय) अधिकारी सध्या कांडला बंदर इथे उत्तराखंड स्थित कंपनीने आयात केलेल्या मालाची तपासणी करत आहेत. इराणच्या अब्बास बंदरातून ही खेप कांडला बंदरात आली होती. 17 कंटेनर (10,318 बॅग) मधून आयात केलेल्या मालाचे एकूण वजन 394 मेट्रिक टन आहे आणि ती "जिप्सम पावडर" असल्याचे सांगितले होते.
आतापर्यंत 1,439 कोटी रुपये किंमतीचे 205.6 किलो अवैध हेरॉईन जप्त करण्यात आले आहे. मालाची सखोल तपासणी अजूनही बंदरात सुरू आहे.
तपासादरम्यान, आयातदार उत्तराखंडमधील नोंदणीकृत पत्त्यावर सापडला नाही. त्यामुळे आयातदाराला पकडण्यासाठी देशभरात मोहीम सुरू करण्यात आली. आयातदाराचा ठावठिकाणा शोधण्यासाठी डीआरआयने भारतभर विविध ठिकाणी छापे टाकले. ओळख टाळण्यासाठी आयातदार सारखी ठिकाणे बदलत होता आणि लपत होता. मात्र अखेर सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्नांना यश आले आणि पंजाबमधील एका लहान गावात हा आयातदार सापडला. आयातदाराने प्रतिकार करून पळून जाण्याचा प्रयत्न केला, मात्र डीआरआयच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी त्याला पकडले.
आतापर्यंत केलेल्या चौकशीच्या आधारे, डीआरआयने या आयातदाराला एनडीपीएस कायदा, 1985 च्या तरतुदींअंतर्गत अटक केली आणि त्याला 24.04.2022 रोजी अमृतसरच्या विशेष दंडाधिकारी यांच्या न्यायालयात हजर करण्यात आले . डीआरआय अधिकाऱ्यांना या आयातदाराला भुज येथील न्यायालयासमोर हजर करता यावे यासाठी न्यायालयाने ट्रान्झिट रिमांड मंजूर केला आहे.
या प्रकरणाचा पुढील तपास सुरू आहे.