Ministry of Finance
Importer in Kandla Heroin Case arrested by DRI
25 APR 2022 9:28AM by PIB Delhi
Based on intelligence developed jointly with officers of Gujarat ATS , the Officers of Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) are currently examining a consignment, imported by an Uttarakhand based firm at Kandla Port. The consignment arrived at Kandla Port from Bander Abbas port, Iran. The consignment, imported in 17 containers (10,318 bags), has gross weight of 394 MT and was declared as “gypsum powder”.
So far, 205.6 kg of heroin, valued at Rs. 1439 crores in illicit market, has been recovered. The detailed examination of the consignment is still undergoing at the port.
During investigation, the importer was not found at the registered address in Uttarakhand. Accordingly, a manhunt was launched across the country to nab the importer. DRI conducted searches at various locations across India to locate the importer. The importer was changing locations and hiding to evade identification. However, persistent and vigorous efforts yielded results and the importer was located in a small village in Punjab. The importer tried to resist and flee, but he was nabbed by the DRI officers.
On the basis of enquiry done so far, DRI has arrested the said importer under the provisions of NDPS Act, 1985 and he has been produced before the Hon’ble Court of Special Duty Magistrate, Amritsar on 24.04.2022. The Court has granted transit remand to enable the DRI officers to produce the importer before the jurisdictional Court at Bhuj.
Further investigation in the case is under progress.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
કંડલા હેરોઈન કેસમાં ડીઆરઆઈએ આયાતકારની ધરપકડ કરી છે
25 APR 2022 9:28AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ગુજરાત ATSના અધિકારીઓ સાથે મળીને બાતમી મળ્યા બાદ ડિરેક્ટોરેટ ઓફ રેવન્યુ ઈન્ટેલિજન્સ (DRI)ના અધિકારીઓ દ્વારા એક કન્સાઈનમેન્ટની તપાસ કરવામાં આવી હતી. કંડલા પોર્ટ પર ઉત્તરાખંડની એક પેઢી દ્વારા તેની આયાત કરવામાં આવી હતી. આ માલ ઇરાનના બંદર અબ્બાસ ડોકયાર્ડથી કંડલા બંદરે પહોંચ્યો હતો. કન્સાઇનમેન્ટમાં કુલ 394 મેટ્રિક ટન વજન સાથે 17 કન્ટેનર (10,318 બેગ)નો સમાવેશ થાય છે. તે "જીપ્સમ પાવડર" તરીકે આયાત કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
અત્યાર સુધીમાં 205.6 કિલો હેરોઈન જપ્ત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે, જેની ગેરકાયદેસર બજાર કિંમત 1439 કરોડ રૂપિયા આંકવામાં આવી છે. આ કન્સાઈનમેન્ટની ઊંડી તપાસ હજુ બંદર પર ચાલી રહી છે.
તપાસ દરમિયાન આયાતકાર ઉત્તરાખંડના રજિસ્ટર્ડ સરનામે મળી આવ્યો ન હતો. તેથી, તેને પકડવા માટે દેશભરમાં તેની શોધ ચાલી રહી હતી. ડીઆરઆઈએ આયાતકારને શોધવા માટે દેશભરમાં વિવિધ સ્થળોએ દરોડા પાડ્યા હતા. આયાતકાર સતત તેનું લોકેશન બદલતો હતો અને પોતાની ઓળખ છુપાવતો હતો. જો કે, સતત પ્રયત્નોથી પરિણામ આવ્યું અને જાણવા મળ્યું કે આયાતકાર પંજાબના એક નાના ગામમાં છુપાયેલો છે. આયાતકારે પ્રતિકાર કર્યો અને ભાગવાનો પ્રયાસ કર્યો, પરંતુ DRI અધિકારીઓ દ્વારા તેને પકડી લેવામાં આવ્યો.
અત્યાર સુધીની તપાસના આધારે, DRI એ NDPS એક્ટ, 1985 ની જોગવાઈઓ હેઠળ ઉક્ત આયાતકારની ધરપકડ કરી છે અને તેને 24મી એપ્રિલ, 2022ના રોજ માનનીય ફરજ પરના મેજિસ્ટ્રેટ, અમૃતસર સમક્ષ રજૂ કર્યો છે. કોર્ટે આયાતકારના ટ્રાન્ઝિટ રિમાન્ડ DRIને મંજૂર કર્યા હતા જેથી સત્તાવાળાઓ આયાતકારને ભુજની સક્ષમ કોર્ટમાં રજૂ કરી શકે.
આ મામલે વધુ તપાસ ચાલી રહી છે.