অর্থমন্ত্রক
কান্দলা বন্দরে হেরোইন চোরাচালান মামলার আমদানিকারককে ডিআরআই – এর গ্রেপ্তার
25 APR 2022 9:28AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
নির্দিষ্ট তথ্যের ভিত্তিতে ডিরেক্টরেট অফ রেভিনিউ ইন্টেলিজেন্স (ডিআরআই), গুজরাট এটিএস – এর আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে কান্দলা বন্দরে আমদানি করা একটি পণ্যের পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা চালাচ্ছে। উত্তরাখন্ড-ভিত্তিক একটি সংস্থা ইরানের বান্দের আব্বাস বন্দর থেকে ঐ পণ্য আমদানি করছিল। আমদানি করা চালানের মধ্যে ১৭টি কন্টেনার রয়েছে। এর মোট ওজন ৩৯৪ মেট্রিক টন। উত্তরাখন্ডের সংস্থাটি জানিয়েছিল, তারা জিপসাম পাউডার আমদানি করছে।
এ পর্যন্ত কন্টেনারগুলি থেকে ২০৫.৬ কেজি হেরোইন উদ্ধার হয়েছে। এর বাজারদর ১৪৩৯ কোটি টাকা। বন্দরে এই চালানটির আরও পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা করা হচ্ছে।
তদন্তের সময় উত্তরাখন্ডের ঠিকানায় আমদানিকারককে পাওয়া যায়নি। এরপর, দেশ জুড়ে তল্লাশি অভিযান শুরু হয়। আমদানিকারক তার অবস্থান দ্রুত পরিবর্তন করছিল। শেষ পর্যন্ত পাঞ্জাবের একটি ছোট্ট গ্রামে তার সন্ধান মেলে। আমদানিকারক বিপদ বুঝে পালানোর চেষ্টা করলে ডিআরআই আধিকারিকরা তাঁকে আটক করে।
এ পর্যন্ত তদন্তে জানা গেছে, ডিআরআই ঐ আমদানিকারককে ১৯৮৫ সালের এনডিপিএস আইন অনুযায়ী গ্রেপ্তার করেছে। ২৪শে এপ্রিল অমৃতসরে স্পেশাল ডিউটি ম্যাজিস্ট্রেটের সামনে আমদানিকারককে হাজির করা হয়। ম্যাজিস্ট্রেট ভূজের আদালতে আমদানিকারককে নিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য অনুমতি দিয়েছেন। এ বিষয়ে আরও তদন্ত চলছে।

Ministry of Finance
Importer in Kandla Heroin Case arrested by DRI
25 APR 2022 9:28AM by PIB Delhi
Based on intelligence developed jointly with officers of Gujarat ATS , the Officers of Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) are currently examining a consignment, imported by an Uttarakhand based firm at Kandla Port. The consignment arrived at Kandla Port from Bander Abbas port, Iran. The consignment, imported in 17 containers (10,318 bags), has gross weight of 394 MT and was declared as “gypsum powder”.
So far, 205.6 kg of heroin, valued at Rs. 1439 crores in illicit market, has been recovered. The detailed examination of the consignment is still undergoing at the port.
During investigation, the importer was not found at the registered address in Uttarakhand. Accordingly, a manhunt was launched across the country to nab the importer. DRI conducted searches at various locations across India to locate the importer. The importer was changing locations and hiding to evade identification. However, persistent and vigorous efforts yielded results and the importer was located in a small village in Punjab. The importer tried to resist and flee, but he was nabbed by the DRI officers.
On the basis of enquiry done so far, DRI has arrested the said importer under the provisions of NDPS Act, 1985 and he has been produced before the Hon’ble Court of Special Duty Magistrate, Amritsar on 24.04.2022. The Court has granted transit remand to enable the DRI officers to produce the importer before the jurisdictional Court at Bhuj.
Further investigation in the case is under progress.