Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates 7 National Highway Projects worth Rs.5569 crores in Aurangabad,Maharashtra
24 APR 2022 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
Taking another step towards giving a new dimension to the development of Aurangabad district which is one of the major industrial and educational centers in Maharashtra, Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today inaugurated 7 National Highway Projects worth Rs.5569 crores.
Speaking on the occasion he said road transport in the city is important in the development of tourist centers in Aurangabad district, which is a major tourist destination of the state. The Minister said the construction of these national highway projects will accelerate the development of Aurangabad district along with transportation. Improving traffic in the city will help reduce the number of accidents and environmental pollution. The rural areas of the district will be easily accessible to the city, he added.
Shri Gadkari said efforts have been made to alleviate the water crisis through road projects in the water-starved Aurangabad district. He said in the construction of roads, many ponds have been constructed on the lines of Buldhana pattern and the soil and stones have been used for the construction of roads.
He said through this, the soil extracted from the ponds created in Adgaon-Gandheli, Valmi and Nakshatrawadi areas, Teesgaon and Sajapur village areas has got double benefit. Deepening has made it possible to create ponds in each area. Shri Gadkari said his will help in reducing the water crisis by increasing the ground water level. The construction of such ponds in the district has increased the water capacity to 14 lakh cubic meters till date, he added.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने महाराष्ट्र के औरंगाबाद में 5,569 करोड़ रुपये की 7 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया
24 APR 2022 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने औरंगाबाद जिले के विकास को एक नया आयाम देने की दिशा में एक और कदम उठाया है। उन्होंने आज 5,569 करोड़ रुपये की 7 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया है। औरंगाबाद, महाराष्ट्र के प्रमुख औद्योगिक और शैक्षिक केंद्रों में से एक है।
इस अवसर पर उन्होंने कहा कि औरंगाबाद जिले में पर्यटन केंद्रों के विकास के लिए शहर में सड़क परिवहन महत्वपूर्ण है, जो कि राज्य का एक प्रमुख पर्यटन स्थल है। मंत्री ने कहा कि इन राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं के निर्माण से परिवहन के साथ-साथ औरंगाबाद जिले के विकास में तेजी आएगी। शहर में यातायात में सुधार से दुर्घटनाओं और पर्यावरण प्रदूषण की संख्या को कम करने में सहायता मिलेगी। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि जिले के ग्रामीण इलाकों से शहर तक आसानी से पहुंचा जा सकेगा।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि जल संकट से जूझ रहे औरंगाबाद जिले में सड़क परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से जल संकट को दूर करने के प्रयास किए गए हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि सड़कों के निर्माण में बुलढाणा पैटर्न के अनुरूप कई तालाबों का निर्माण किया गया है और सड़कों के निर्माण में मिट्टी और पत्थरों का उपयोग किया गया है।
मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि इसके माध्यम से अडगांव-गंधेली, वाल्मी व नक्षत्रवाड़ी क्षेत्र, तीसगांव और साजापुर गांव क्षेत्रों में बनाए गए तालाबों से निकाली गई मिट्टी का दोहरा लाभ मिला है। गहरीकरण ने हर एक क्षेत्र में तालाब के निर्माण को संभव बनाया है। श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि वह भूजल स्तर में बढ़ोतरी कर जल संकट को कम करने में सहायता करेंगे। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि जिले में ऐसे तालाबों के निर्माण के चलते अब भूजल की क्षमता बढ़कर 14 लाख क्यूबिक मीटर हो गई है।