Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates 7 National Highway Projects worth Rs.5569 crores in Aurangabad,Maharashtra
24 APR 2022 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
Taking another step towards giving a new dimension to the development of Aurangabad district which is one of the major industrial and educational centers in Maharashtra, Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today inaugurated 7 National Highway Projects worth Rs.5569 crores.
Speaking on the occasion he said road transport in the city is important in the development of tourist centers in Aurangabad district, which is a major tourist destination of the state. The Minister said the construction of these national highway projects will accelerate the development of Aurangabad district along with transportation. Improving traffic in the city will help reduce the number of accidents and environmental pollution. The rural areas of the district will be easily accessible to the city, he added.
Shri Gadkari said efforts have been made to alleviate the water crisis through road projects in the water-starved Aurangabad district. He said in the construction of roads, many ponds have been constructed on the lines of Buldhana pattern and the soil and stones have been used for the construction of roads.
He said through this, the soil extracted from the ponds created in Adgaon-Gandheli, Valmi and Nakshatrawadi areas, Teesgaon and Sajapur village areas has got double benefit. Deepening has made it possible to create ponds in each area. Shri Gadkari said his will help in reducing the water crisis by increasing the ground water level. The construction of such ponds in the district has increased the water capacity to 14 lakh cubic meters till date, he added.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மகாராஷ்டிராவின் அவுரங்காபாத்தில் ரூ 5569 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 7 தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை திட்டங்களை திரு நிதின் கட்கரி தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
24 APR 2022 2:08PM by PIB Chennai
மகாராஷ்டிராவின் முக்கிய தொழில் மற்றும் கல்வி மையங்களில் ஒன்றான அவுரங்காபாத் மாவட்டத்தின் வளர்ச்சிக்கான மற்றுமொரு நடவடிக்கையாக ரூ 5569 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 7 தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை திட்டங்களை மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், தண்ணீர் தட்டுப்பாடு மிக்க அவுரங்காபாத் மாவட்டத்தின் பிரச்சினையை போக்குவதற்காக சாலை திட்டங்கள் மூலம் முயற்சி எடுக்கப்படுவதாக அவர் கூறினார். சாலைகள் கட்டமைக்கப்படும் போது நிறைய குளங்களும் கட்டப்படுவதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
குளங்களை வெட்டும்போது கிடைக்கும் மண் மற்றும் கற்களைக் கொண்டு சாலைகள் அமைக்கப்படுவதாக தெரிவித்த அவர், இதனால் இரட்டை பலன்கள் கிடைப்பதாக கூறினார்.
தொடர்ந்து பேசிய திரு கட்கரி, அரசு எடுத்த நடவடிக்கைகளின் காரணமாக நிலத்தடி நீர் அளவு அதிகரித்து தண்ணீர் தட்டுப்பாடு குறைந்து வருவதாக கூறினார். மாவட்டத்தில் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ள குளங்களின் காரணமாக இதுவரையில் 14 லட்சம் கியூபிக் மீட்டர்கள் எனும் அளவுக்கு நீர் திறன் அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்று அவர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1819537