সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
শ্রী নীতিন গড়করি মহারাষ্ট্রের ঔরাঙ্গাবাদে ৫৫৬৯ কোটি টাকার সাতটি জাতীয় মহাসড়ক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করেছেন
24 APR 2022 2:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
মহারাষ্ট্রের অন্যতম শিল্প ও শিক্ষা কেন্দ্র ঔরঙ্গাবাদ জেলার সার্বিক উন্নয়নকে এক নতুন মাত্রা দিতে আরও একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ হিসেবে কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহণ ও জাতীয় মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিন গড়করি আজ ৫৫৬৯ কোটি টাকার সাতটি জাতীয় মহাসড়ক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করেছেন। এই উপলক্ষে শ্রী গড়করি বলেন, ঔরঙ্গাবাদ জেলায় পর্যটন কেন্দ্রের উন্নয়নে শহরের সড়ক পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থার মানোন্নয়ন অত্যন্ত জরুরী। তিনি আরও বলেন, এই জাতীয় মহাসড়ক প্রকল্পগুলি পরিবহণের পাশাপাশি ঔরাঙ্গাবাদ জেলার সার্বিক উন্নয়নকে ত্বরান্বিত করবে। একই ভাবে ঔরাঙ্গাবাদ শহরে যাতায়াত ব্যবস্থার মানোন্নয়ন হলে তা সড়ক দুর্ঘটনা এবং দূষণ কমাতে সাহায্য করবে। এমনকি, শহরের সঙ্গে জেলার প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলগুলির যোগাযোগ আরও সুগম হবে।
ঔরাঙ্গাবাদ জেলায় জল সঙ্কট দূর করতে সড়ক প্রকল্পগুলির মাধ্যমে একাধিক প্রয়াস গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। তিনি জানান, সড়ক নির্মাণের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে অনেক পুকুর বা জলাশয় তৈরি হয়েছে। এই জলাশয় তৈরিতে নিষ্কাশিত মাটি ও সড়ক নির্মাণে ব্যবহার করা হয়েছে। তিনি জানান, এই প্রয়াসগুলির ফলে ঔরঙ্গাবাদে জল সঙ্কটের পাশাপাশি ভূ-গর্ভস্থ জলের সঞ্চয় বাড়বে। জেলায় এই পুকুরগুলি গড়ে তোলার ফলে জল ধারণ ক্ষমতা ১৪ লক্ষ কিউবিক মিটার হয়েছে।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates 7 National Highway Projects worth Rs.5569 crores in Aurangabad,Maharashtra
24 APR 2022 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
Taking another step towards giving a new dimension to the development of Aurangabad district which is one of the major industrial and educational centers in Maharashtra, Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today inaugurated 7 National Highway Projects worth Rs.5569 crores.
Speaking on the occasion he said road transport in the city is important in the development of tourist centers in Aurangabad district, which is a major tourist destination of the state. The Minister said the construction of these national highway projects will accelerate the development of Aurangabad district along with transportation. Improving traffic in the city will help reduce the number of accidents and environmental pollution. The rural areas of the district will be easily accessible to the city, he added.
Shri Gadkari said efforts have been made to alleviate the water crisis through road projects in the water-starved Aurangabad district. He said in the construction of roads, many ponds have been constructed on the lines of Buldhana pattern and the soil and stones have been used for the construction of roads.
He said through this, the soil extracted from the ponds created in Adgaon-Gandheli, Valmi and Nakshatrawadi areas, Teesgaon and Sajapur village areas has got double benefit. Deepening has made it possible to create ponds in each area. Shri Gadkari said his will help in reducing the water crisis by increasing the ground water level. The construction of such ponds in the district has increased the water capacity to 14 lakh cubic meters till date, he added.