Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri felicitates 1971 war veterans in Assam; Terms the ex-servicemen as important assets of the Nation
Reaffirms Government’s commitment towards the welfare of ex-servicemen
Government will not hesitate to take bold decisions to protect the unity & integrity of the country: Shri Rajnath Singh
23 APR 2022 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh felicitated the veterans of the 1971 Indo-Pak war at a function in Guwahati, Assam on April 23, 2022. Over 300 war veterans, Veer Naris and their families attended the felicitation ceremony organised by the Government of Assam to honour the valour, dedication and sacrifice of the bravehearts who fought the enemy and ensured victory in the 1971 war. Lt Col Quazi Sajjad Ali Zahir (Retd), a Bangladeshi veteran of 1971 war who was awarded with a Padma Shri was among those present. Some of the veterans of the 1965 war were also in attendance.
In his address, Shri Rajnath Singh expressed his happiness at meeting the war heroes & Veer Naris and paid tributes to those who made the supreme sacrifice in the service of the Nation. He described the veterans as important assets of the nation who are an inspiration to every Indian. “An in-service soldier is India’s strength and a veteran is an ever-lasting inspiration to stand by that strength,” he said.
Appreciating the Assam Government for felicitating the veterans, the Raksha Mantri stated that the event reflected the sense of respect not only for the Armed Forces, but also for the country’s democratic values. He paid homage to Field Marshal Sam Manekshaw, General Jagjit Singh Arora, Lt Gen JFR Jacob, Major General Sujan Singh Uban and Air Chief Marshal IH Latif for leading India to a historic triumph in the 1971 war. “Our forces in the 1971 war comprised soldiers from every religion. But that did not win us the war. It was the strong thread of Indianness that held our soldiers together which ensured our victory,” he said. Shri Rajnath Singh appealed to the citizens to safeguard the unity & integrity of the country with the same nationalism and patriotism with which the soldiers protect the borders.
The 1971 war provided India with a strategic advantage, Shri Rajnath Singh added, saying that there has never been any tension on the Indo-Bangladesh border as seen on the western front because Bangladesh has always been India’s friendly country. He credited the coordination between the central and states governments of the North-east which has ensured peace & stability on the Indo-Bangladesh border and helped the region usher into a new era of development.
The Raksha Mantri also stated that the removal of Armed Forces (Special Powers) Act (AFSPA) from many areas of the North-East is the result of durable peace and stability in the region. “Some people believe that the Indian Army does not want AFSPA to be removed. I want to say from this forum that the Army has a minimal role in internal security. The Army wants that the situation becomes completely normal in Jammu & Kashmir so that AFSPA can be removed from there as well,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh voiced the Government’s unwavering commitment to strengthen the country’s security apparatus to deal with internal and external threats, adding that “We have taken a firm stand to eliminate terrorism in all its forms and have protected our citizens from the menace. We have shown that, if needed, we will eliminate terrorism emanating from across the border.” He assured the Nation that the Government does not and will not hesitate to take bold decisions to protect the unity and integrity of the country.
The Raksha Mantri lauded the Border Roads Organisation (BRO) for strengthening the infrastructure in border areas, saying that all efforts being made to bolster the far-flung areas from Arunachal Pradesh to Ladakh. He shed light on some of the BRO projects including Atal Tunnel and under-construction Sela Tunnel which, he said, will provide all-weather connectivity to the far-flung areas and enhance the defence preparedness.
Reiterating that it is the Government’s duty to ensure the well-being and satisfaction of the ex-servicemen, Shri Rajnath Singh assured the veterans of all possible support. He said, the Government is leaving no stone unturned to ensure the welfare of the ex-servicemen, as every warrior of today is a respected veteran of tomorrow. “We fulfilled the long-pending demand of One Rank One Pension as soon as we came to power. Under Digital India, many online services have been started, including Smart Canteen Card and Ex-Servicemen Identity Card. A Pension Grievance Portal is also functioning to address the issues of pensioners. Now, Havildars who retired before 2006 and got the rank of Honorary Naik Subedar are also getting the benefit of revised pension. Orders were also given to revise the pension regulation of the three services in December 2020. We believe in taking care of our brave soldiers, not only while they are in service, but also after their retirement,” he stated, listing out the measures taken by the Government for ex-servicemen welfare.
The Raksha Mantri also spoke of some of the steps taken by the Ministry of Defence to achieve the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. “Earlier, India was counted amongst the defence importers. Today, we are ranked among the top 25 defence exporters of the world. In the last few years, we have increased our defence exports by about 334 percent. We have set an export target of Rs 35,000 crore by 2024-25,” he said, exuding confidence that this decade will be known as 'Roaring Twenties' in India's defence manufacturing.
On the occasion, the Raksha Mantri also released a book ‘The Bravehearts of 1971’. Assam Governor Prof Jagdish Mukhi and Chief Minister Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma were among those present during the felicitation ceremony.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع نے آسام میں 1971 کی جنگ کے سابق فوجیوں کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا؛ سابق فوجیوں کو قوم کا اہم اثاثہ قرار دیا
سابق فوجیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے تئیں حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
حکومت ملک کی یکجہتی اور سالمیت کے تحفظ کے لیے جرات مندانہ فیصلے لینے سے نہیں ہچکچائے گی: جناب راجناتھ سنگھ
23 APR 2022 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 23 اپریل وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے 23 اپریل 2022 کو گوہاٹی، آسام میں ایک تقریب کے دوران 1971 کی ہند-پاک جنگ کے سابق فوجیوں کو اعزاز سے نوازا۔ 300 سے زیادہ جنگی سابق فوجیوں، ویر ناریوں اور ان کے خاندانوں نے حکومت آسام کی جانب سے بہادری کے اعزاز کے لیے منعقدہ پروقار تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ ان جانبازوں کی بہادری، لگن اور قربانی جنہوں نے دشمن کا مقابلہ کیا اور 1971 کی جنگ میں فتح کو یقینی بنایا۔ 1971 کی جنگ کے سابق بنگلہ دیشی فوجی لیفٹیننٹ کرنل قاضی سجاد علی ظاہر (ریٹائرڈ) بھی موجود تھے جنہیں پدم شری سے نوازا گیا تھا۔ 1965 کی جنگ کے کچھ سابق فوجی بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے جنگ کے ہیرو اور ویر ناریوں سے ملاقات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا اور قوم کی خدمت میں عظیم قربانی دینے والوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے سابق فوجیوں کو قوم کا اہم اثاثہ قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ لوگ ہر ہندوستانی کے لیے باعث تحریک ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا، "ایک حاضر سروس سپاہی ہندوستان کی طاقت ہے اور ایک تجربہ کار اس طاقت کے ساتھ کھڑے ہونے کے لیے ایک لازوال تحریک ہیں۔"
سابق فوجیوں کو اعزاز دینے کے لیے آسام حکومت کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے، وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ یہ تقریب نہ صرف مسلح افواج کے لیے، بلکہ ملک کی جمہوری اقدار کے تئیں بھی احترام کے احساس کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے 1971 کی جنگ میں ہندوستان کو تاریخی فتح دلانے پر فیلڈ مارشل سام مانیک شا، جنرل جگجیت سنگھ اروڑہ، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل جے ایف آر جیکب، میجر جنرل سوجن سنگھ اوبن اور ایئر چیف مارشل آئی ایچ لطیف کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا "1971 کی جنگ میں ہماری افواج میں ہر مذہب کے سپاہی شامل تھے۔ لیکن اس سے ہم جنگ نہیں جیت سکے۔ یہ ہندوستانیت کا مضبوط دھاگہ تھا جس نے ہمارے سپاہیوں کو متحد کیا جس نے ہماری جیت کو یقینی بنایا"۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے شہریوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اسی قوم پرستی اور حب الوطنی کے ساتھ ملک کے اتحاد اور سالمیت کی حفاظت کریں جس کے ساتھ فوجی سرحدوں کی حفاظت کرتے ہیں۔
1971 کی جنگ نے ہندوستان کو تزویراتی فائدہ پہنچایا، جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان-بنگلہ دیش سرحد پر کبھی بھی ایسا تناؤ نہیں ہوا جیسا کہ مغربی محاذ پر دیکھا گیا ہے کیونکہ بنگلہ دیش ہمیشہ ہندوستان کا دوست ملک رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے شمال مشرق کی مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو اس کا سہرا دیا جس نے ہند-بنگلہ دیش سرحد پر امن و استحکام کو یقینی بنانے اور خطے کو ترقی کے ایک نئے دور میں داخل ہونے میں مدد کی ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے یہ بھی کہا کہ شمال مشرق کے کئی علاقوں سے مسلح افواج (خصوصی اختیارات) ایکٹ (اے ایف ایس پی اے) کو ہٹانا خطے میں پائیدار امن اور استحکام کا باعث بنا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ کچھ لوگوں کا خیال ہے کہ ہندوستانی فوج نہیں چاہتی کہ اے ایف ایس پی اے کو ہٹایا جائے۔ میں اس فورم سے کہنا چاہتا ہوں کہ داخلی سلامتی میں فوج کا کردار کم سے کم ہے۔ فوج چاہتی ہے کہ جموں و کشمیر میں حالات مکمل طور پر معمول پر آجائیں تاکہ اے ایف ایس پی اے کو وہاں سے بھی ہٹایا جا سکے۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے اندرونی اور بیرونی خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ملک کے سیکورٹی اپریٹس کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے غیر متزلزل عزم کا اظہار کیا، اور مزید کہا کہ "ہم نے دہشت گردی کو اس کی تمام شکلوں میں ختم کرنے کے لیے مضبوط موقف اختیار کیا ہے اور اپنے شہریوں کو اس خطرے سے محفوظ رکھا ہے۔ ہم نے دکھایا ہے کہ اگر ضرورت پڑی تو ہم سرحد پار سے ہونے والی دہشت گردی کو ختم کر دیں گے۔ انہوں نے ملک کو یقین دلایا کہ حکومت ملک کی یکجہتی اور سالمیت کے تحفظ کے لیے جرات مندانہ فیصلے کرنے سے دریغ نہیں کرتی اور نہ ہی کرے گی۔
وزیر دفاع نے سرحدی علاقوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بارڈر روڈز آرگنائزیشن (بی آر او) کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اروناچل پردیش سے لداخ تک کے دور دراز علاقوں کو تقویت دینے کے لیے تمام کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے بی آر او کے کچھ منصوبوں پر روشنی ڈالی جن میں اٹل ٹنل اور زیر تعمیر سیلا ٹنل شامل ہیں، جو، انہوں نے کہا کہ، دور دراز کے علاقوں کو ہر موسم میں رابطہ فراہم کرے گا اور دفاعی تیاریوں میں اضافہ کرے گا۔
اس بات کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ سابق فوجیوں کی بھلائی اور اطمینان کو یقینی بنانا حکومت کا فرض ہے، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے سابق فوجیوں کو ہر ممکن تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت سابق فوجیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑ رہی ہے کیونکہ آج کا ہر جنگجو کل کا قابل احترام تجربہ کار ہے۔ "ہم نے اقتدار میں آتے ہی ون رینک ون پنشن کا دیرینہ مطالبہ پورا کر دیا۔ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے تحت اسمارٹ کینٹین کارڈ اور سابق فوجیوں کے شناختی کارڈ سمیت کئی آن لائن خدمات شروع کی گئی ہیں۔ پنشن پانے والوں کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے ایک پنشن شکایت پورٹل بھی کام کر رہا ہے۔ اب وہ حوالدار جو 2006 سے پہلے ریٹائر ہوئے تھے اور اعزازی نائیک صوبیدار کے عہدے پر فائز ہوئے تھے، انہیں بھی نظرثانی شدہ پنشن کا فائدہ مل رہا ہے۔ دسمبر 2020 میں تینوں سروس کے پنشن ریگولیشن پر نظر ثانی کرنے کے احکامات بھی دیے گئے تھے۔ انہوں نے سابق فوجیوں کی بہبود کے لیے حکومت کے ذریعہ اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کی فہرست پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم اپنے بہادر سپاہیوں کا، خواہ وہ سروس میں ہیں یا ریٹائرڈ ہو چکے ہیں ، خیال رکھنے پر یقین رکھتے ہیں ۔"
وزیر دفاع نے وزیر اعظم کے ‘خود انحصار ہندوستان ’ کے ویژن کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے وزارت دفاع کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے کچھ اقدامات کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔ "اس سے پہلے، ہندوستان کا شمار دفاعی درآمد کنندگان میں ہوتا تھا۔ آج ہمارا شمار دنیا کے 25 دفاعی برآمد کنندگان میں ہوتا ہے۔ گزشتہ چند سالوں میں ہم نے اپنی دفاعی برآمدات میں تقریباً 334 فیصد اضافہ کیا ہے۔ ہم نے 2024-25 تک 35,000 کروڑ روپے کا برآمدی ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔" انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس دہائی کو ہندوستان کی دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ میں 'رورنگ ٹوئنٹیز' کے نام سے جانا جائے گا۔
اس موقع پر، وزیر دفاع نے ایک کتاب ’دی بریو ہارٹس آف 1971‘ کا بھی اجرا کیا۔ آسام کے گورنر پروفیسر جگدیش مکھی اور وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر ہمنتا بسوا سرما اس اعزازی تقریب میں موجود تھے۔