Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri felicitates 1971 war veterans in Assam; Terms the ex-servicemen as important assets of the Nation
Reaffirms Government’s commitment towards the welfare of ex-servicemen
Government will not hesitate to take bold decisions to protect the unity & integrity of the country: Shri Rajnath Singh
23 APR 2022 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh felicitated the veterans of the 1971 Indo-Pak war at a function in Guwahati, Assam on April 23, 2022. Over 300 war veterans, Veer Naris and their families attended the felicitation ceremony organised by the Government of Assam to honour the valour, dedication and sacrifice of the bravehearts who fought the enemy and ensured victory in the 1971 war. Lt Col Quazi Sajjad Ali Zahir (Retd), a Bangladeshi veteran of 1971 war who was awarded with a Padma Shri was among those present. Some of the veterans of the 1965 war were also in attendance.
In his address, Shri Rajnath Singh expressed his happiness at meeting the war heroes & Veer Naris and paid tributes to those who made the supreme sacrifice in the service of the Nation. He described the veterans as important assets of the nation who are an inspiration to every Indian. “An in-service soldier is India’s strength and a veteran is an ever-lasting inspiration to stand by that strength,” he said.
Appreciating the Assam Government for felicitating the veterans, the Raksha Mantri stated that the event reflected the sense of respect not only for the Armed Forces, but also for the country’s democratic values. He paid homage to Field Marshal Sam Manekshaw, General Jagjit Singh Arora, Lt Gen JFR Jacob, Major General Sujan Singh Uban and Air Chief Marshal IH Latif for leading India to a historic triumph in the 1971 war. “Our forces in the 1971 war comprised soldiers from every religion. But that did not win us the war. It was the strong thread of Indianness that held our soldiers together which ensured our victory,” he said. Shri Rajnath Singh appealed to the citizens to safeguard the unity & integrity of the country with the same nationalism and patriotism with which the soldiers protect the borders.
The 1971 war provided India with a strategic advantage, Shri Rajnath Singh added, saying that there has never been any tension on the Indo-Bangladesh border as seen on the western front because Bangladesh has always been India’s friendly country. He credited the coordination between the central and states governments of the North-east which has ensured peace & stability on the Indo-Bangladesh border and helped the region usher into a new era of development.
The Raksha Mantri also stated that the removal of Armed Forces (Special Powers) Act (AFSPA) from many areas of the North-East is the result of durable peace and stability in the region. “Some people believe that the Indian Army does not want AFSPA to be removed. I want to say from this forum that the Army has a minimal role in internal security. The Army wants that the situation becomes completely normal in Jammu & Kashmir so that AFSPA can be removed from there as well,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh voiced the Government’s unwavering commitment to strengthen the country’s security apparatus to deal with internal and external threats, adding that “We have taken a firm stand to eliminate terrorism in all its forms and have protected our citizens from the menace. We have shown that, if needed, we will eliminate terrorism emanating from across the border.” He assured the Nation that the Government does not and will not hesitate to take bold decisions to protect the unity and integrity of the country.
The Raksha Mantri lauded the Border Roads Organisation (BRO) for strengthening the infrastructure in border areas, saying that all efforts being made to bolster the far-flung areas from Arunachal Pradesh to Ladakh. He shed light on some of the BRO projects including Atal Tunnel and under-construction Sela Tunnel which, he said, will provide all-weather connectivity to the far-flung areas and enhance the defence preparedness.
Reiterating that it is the Government’s duty to ensure the well-being and satisfaction of the ex-servicemen, Shri Rajnath Singh assured the veterans of all possible support. He said, the Government is leaving no stone unturned to ensure the welfare of the ex-servicemen, as every warrior of today is a respected veteran of tomorrow. “We fulfilled the long-pending demand of One Rank One Pension as soon as we came to power. Under Digital India, many online services have been started, including Smart Canteen Card and Ex-Servicemen Identity Card. A Pension Grievance Portal is also functioning to address the issues of pensioners. Now, Havildars who retired before 2006 and got the rank of Honorary Naik Subedar are also getting the benefit of revised pension. Orders were also given to revise the pension regulation of the three services in December 2020. We believe in taking care of our brave soldiers, not only while they are in service, but also after their retirement,” he stated, listing out the measures taken by the Government for ex-servicemen welfare.
The Raksha Mantri also spoke of some of the steps taken by the Ministry of Defence to achieve the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. “Earlier, India was counted amongst the defence importers. Today, we are ranked among the top 25 defence exporters of the world. In the last few years, we have increased our defence exports by about 334 percent. We have set an export target of Rs 35,000 crore by 2024-25,” he said, exuding confidence that this decade will be known as 'Roaring Twenties' in India's defence manufacturing.
On the occasion, the Raksha Mantri also released a book ‘The Bravehearts of 1971’. Assam Governor Prof Jagdish Mukhi and Chief Minister Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma were among those present during the felicitation ceremony.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने असम में 1971 के युद्ध नायकों को सम्मानित किया, पूर्व सैनिकों को राष्ट्र की महत्वपूर्ण संपत्ति बताया
रक्षा मंत्री ने पूर्व सैनिकों के कल्याण के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की
सरकार देश की एकता और अखंडता की रक्षा के लिए साहसिक निर्णय लेने से नहीं हिचकेगीः श्री राजनाथ सिंह
23 APR 2022 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 23 अप्रैल, 2022 को असम के गुवाहाटी में एक समारोह में 1971 के भारत-पाकिस्तान युद्ध नायकों को सम्मानित किया। 300 से अधिक युद्धवीरों, वीर नारियों और उनके परिवारों ने 1971 के युद्ध में दुश्मन से लड़ने वाले और जीत सुनिश्चित करने वाले वीरों की वीरता, समर्पण और बलिदान को सम्मानित करने के लिए असम सरकार द्वारा आयोजित सम्मान समारोह में भाग लिया। 1971 के युद्ध के एक बांग्लादेशी दिग्गज व पद्मश्री से सम्मानित लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल काज़ी सज्जाद अली ज़हीर (सेवानिवृत्त) भी समारोह में शामिल हुए थे। 1965 के युद्ध के कुछ वीर पूर्वसैनिक भी कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने युद्ध नायकों और वीर नारियों से मिलने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की और राष्ट्र की सेवा में सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वालों को श्रद्धांजलि दी। उन्होंने इन युद्ध नायकों को देश की महत्वपूर्ण संपत्ति बताया जो हर भारतीय के लिए प्रेरणास्रोत हैं। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘एक सेवारत सैनिक भारत की ताकत है और एक भूतपूर्व सैनिक उस ताकत के साथ खड़े रहने के लिए हमेशा के लिए प्रेरणा के स्रोत होते हैं।’’
पूर्व सैनिकों को सम्मानित करने के लिए असम सरकार की सराहना करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि यह आयोजन न केवल सशस्त्र बलों के लिए बल्कि देश के लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों के लिए भी सम्मान की भावना को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने 1971 के युद्ध में भारत को ऐतिहासिक जीत दिलाने के लिए फील्ड मार्शल सैम मानेकशॉ, जनरल जगजीत सिंह अरोड़ा, लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल जेएफआर जैकब, मेजर जनरल सुजान सिंह उबान और एयर चीफ मार्शल आईएच लतीफ को श्रद्धांजलि दी। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘1971 के युद्ध में हमारी सेना में हर धर्म के सैनिक शामिल थे। लेकिन इससे हमें युद्ध में जीत नहीं मिली, जबकि यह भारतीयता का वह मजबूत धागा था जिसने हमारे सैनिकों को एक साथ बांधे रखा जिसने हमारी जीत सुनिश्चित की।’’ श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने नागरिकों से देश की एकता और अखंडता की रक्षा उसी राष्ट्रवाद और देशभक्ति से करने की अपील की जिससे सैनिक सीमाओं की रक्षा करते हैं।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि 1971 के युद्ध ने भारत को एक रणनीतिक लाभ प्रदान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत-बांग्लादेश सीमा पर कभी भी कोई तनाव नहीं रहा जैसा कि पश्चिमी सीमा पर देखा गया क्योंकि बांग्लादेश हमेशा से भारत का मित्र देश रहा है। उन्होंने केंद्र सरकार और पूर्वोत्तर की राज्य सरकारों के बीच समन्वय को श्रेय दिया, जिसने भारत-बांग्लादेश सीमा पर शांति और स्थिरता सुनिश्चित की है और इस क्षेत्र को विकास के एक नए युग की शुरुआत करने में मदद की है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर के कई क्षेत्रों से सशस्त्र बल (विशेष शक्तियां) अधिनियम (अफस्पा) को हटाना क्षेत्र में स्थायी शांति और स्थिरता का परिणाम है। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘कुछ लोगों का मानना है कि भारतीय सेना नहीं चाहती कि अफस्पा को हटाया जाए। मैं इस मंच से कहना चाहता हूं कि आंतरिक सुरक्षा में सेना की न्यूनतम भूमिका होती है। सेना चाहती है कि जम्मू-कश्मीर में स्थिति पूरी तरह से सामान्य हो जाए ताकि वहां से भी अफस्पा को हटाया जा सके।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आंतरिक और बाहरी खतरों से निपटने के लिए देश के सुरक्षा तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया और कहा कि ‘‘हमने आतंकवाद के सभी रूपों को खत्म करने के लिए एक दृढ़ स्टैंड लिया है और अपने नागरिकों को खतरे से बचाया है। हमने दिखाया है कि अगर जरूरत पड़ी तो हम सीमा पार से पनप रहे आतंकवाद को खत्म कर देंगे।’’ उन्होंने राष्ट्र को आश्वासन दिया कि सरकार देश की एकता और अखंडता की रक्षा के लिए साहसिक निर्णय लेने में संकोच नहीं करती है और न ही करेगी।
रक्षा मंत्री ने सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि अरुणाचल प्रदेश से लद्दाख तक दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों को मजबूत करने के लिए सभी प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने अटल सुरंग और निर्माणाधीन सेला सुरंग सहित बीआरओ की कुछ परियोजनाओं पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसके बारे में उन्होंने कहा कि यह दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों को हर मौसम में संपर्क प्रदान करेगा और रक्षा तैयारियों को बढ़ाएगा।
यह दोहराते हुए कि पूर्व सैनिकों की भलाई और संतुष्टि सुनिश्चित करना सरकार का कर्तव्य है, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने पूर्व सैनिकों को हर संभव सहायता का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार भूतपूर्व सैनिकों के कल्याण को सुनिश्चित करने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ रही है, क्योंकि आज का हर योद्धा कल का सम्मानित पूर्वसैनकि है। उन्होंने सरकार द्वारा पूर्व सैनिकों के कल्याण के लिए किए गए उपायों को सूचीबद्ध करते हुए कहा, ‘‘हमने सत्ता में आते ही वन रैंक वन पेंशन की लंबे समय से चली आ रही मांग को पूरा किया। डिजिटल इंडिया के तहत स्मार्ट कैंटीन कार्ड और भूतपूर्व सैनिक पहचान पत्र सहित कई ऑनलाइन सेवाएं शुरू की गई हैं। पेंशनभोगियों के मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए एक पेंशन शिकायत पोर्टल भी काम कर रहा है। अब 2006 से पहले सेवानिवृत्त और मानद नाइक सूबेदार का पद प्राप्त करने वाले हवलदारों को भी संशोधित पेंशन का लाभ मिल रहा है। दिसंबर 2020 में तीनों सेवाओं के पेंशन विनियमन को संशोधित करने के आदेश भी दिए गए थे। हम अपने बहादुर सैनिकों की देखभाल करने में विश्वास करते हैं, न केवल जब वे सेवा में होतें हैं, बल्कि उनकी सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद भी हम उनकी देखभाल करते हैं।’’
रक्षा मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री के ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ के विजन को हासिल करने के लिए रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा उठाए गए कुछ कदमों के बारे में भी बताया। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘पहले, भारत को रक्षा आयातकों में गिना जाता था। आज हम दुनिया के शीर्ष 25 रक्षा निर्यातकों में शुमार हैं। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में हमने अपने रक्षा निर्यात में लगभग 334 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि की है। हमने 2024-25 तक 35,000 करोड़ रुपये के निर्यात का लक्ष्य रखा है।’’ उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि यह दशक भारत के रक्षा निर्माण में ‘‘रोरिंग ट्वेंटीज’’ के रूप में जाना जाएगा।
इस अवसर पर रक्षा मंत्री ने ‘‘द ब्रेवहार्ट्स ऑफ 1971’’ नामक पुस्तक का विमोचन भी किया। सम्मान समारोह के दौरान असम के राज्यपाल प्रोफेसर जगदीश मुखी और मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा मौजूद थे।