Ministry of Steel
India only country among top 10 steel producing nations of the world to register growth in steel production in January to March 2022
Data released by World Steel Association on April 22
Steel Minister Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh congratulates Indian steel industry for sterling performance; encourages them to sustain this level of performance
23 APR 2022 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Steel Minister Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh congratulated Indian steel industry for sterling performance at a global level and encouraged them to sustain this level of performance in the year 2022. Such momentum of production will help India reach the targeted level of 500 million tonne production capacity in the next 25 years of Amritkaal, he added.
As per the data released by World Steel Association on April 22, India is the only country among top 10 steel producing nations of the world, which has registered growth in steel production in January to March 2022 period, as compared to corresponding period last year. India has produced 31.9 million tonnes of steel in the period with a growth of 5.9 percent. In March 2022, with a production of 10.9 million tonnes of steel in India, the growth rate is 4.4 percent. Brazil is the only other country among top 10 Nations which has registered growth in the month of March.
It is noteworthy that Steel Minister held separate meetings with public sector and private sector steel companies earlier this week and reviewed their capital expenditure, production targets and future plans. He exhorted them to keep in mind the carbon neutral commitment of India by 2070, hydrogen mission and clean & green steel while making strategic plans for the future. Representatives of steel industry thanked the leadership and officials of Steel Ministry for the continuous guidance and support that they have been getting.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
بھارت دنیا میں اسٹیل کی پیداوار کے 10 سرکردہ ملکوں میں واحد ملک ہے جس نے جنوری سے مارچ 2022 میں اسٹیل کی پیداوار میں ترقی کی ہے
عالمی اسٹیل ایسوسی ایشن نے 22 اپریل کو ڈیٹا ریلیز کیا
اسٹیل کے وزیر جناب رام چندر پرساد سنگھ نے بھارت کی اسٹیل صنعت کو زبردست کارکردگی پر مبارکباد دی اور اس سطح کی کارکردگی کو برقرار رکھنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی
23 APR 2022 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،23 اپریل، 2022/اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رام چندر پرساد سنگھ نے عالمی سطح پر زبردست کارکردگی پر بھارت کی اسٹیل صنعت کو مبارکباد دی اور سال 2022 میں اسی سطح کی کارکردگی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے اُس کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ پیداوار کی اس رفتار سے بھارت کو مدد ملے گی کہ وہ امرت کال کے اگلے 25 سال میں 500ملین ٹن پیداوار کی صلاحیت کی مقررہ سطح تک پہنچ سکے۔
22 اپریل کو عالمی اسٹیل ایسوسی ایشن نے جو ڈیٹا جاری کیے ہیں اس کے مطابق بھارت دنیا کے اسٹیل پیدا کرنے والے سرکردہ ملکوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ جس نے جنوری سے مارچ 2022 کی مدت میں اسٹیل کی پیداوار میں پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے ترقی کی ہے۔ بھارت نے اس مدت میں 31.9 ملین ٹن اسٹیل کی پیداوار کی ہے ۔ یہ ترقی 5.9 فیصد ہے۔ مارچ 2022 میں بھارت نے اسٹیل کی 10.9 ملین ٹن پیداوار کے ساتھ شرح ترقی 4.4 فیصد ہے۔ برازیل دنیاکے سرکردہ 10 ملکوں میں سے ایک اور ملک ہے جس نے مارچ کے مہینے میں ترقی کی ہے۔
یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ اسٹیل کے وزیر نے اس ہفتے کے شروع میں سرکاری اور پرائیویٹ دونوں شعبوں کی الگ الگ میٹنگس کی ہیں اور ان کے اثاثہ جاتی اخراجات پیداوار کے نشانوں اور مستقبل کے منصوبوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے ان سے کہا کہ وہ مستقبل کے لیے کوئی حکمت عملی تیار کرتے ہوئے 2070 تک بھارت کو کاربن سے پاک بنانے ، ہائیڈروجن مشن اور صاف ستھرے اور سرسبز ساداب ماحول میں تیار کیے گئے اسٹیل کو مد نظر رکھیں۔ اسٹیل کے صنعت کے نمائندوں نے لگاتار رہنمائی اور مدد پر اسٹیل کی وزارت کی قیادت اور افسران کا شکریہ ادا کیا جو انہیں ان کی طرف سے دی جا رہی ہے۔