इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
वर्ल्ड स्टील एसोसिएशन द्वारा आज जारी डाटा के अनुसार विश्व के 10 सबसे बड़े उत्पादक देशों में केवल भारत ने जनवरी से मार्च 2022 की अवधि में स्टील उत्पादन में वृद्धि दर्ज की।
श्री राम चन्द्र प्रसाद सिंह ने विश्व स्तर पर अनूठे प्रदर्शन के लिए भारतीय इस्पात उद्योग की प्रशंसा की और उन्हें इस श्रेष्ठ उत्पादन को 2022 में सतत बनाए रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया ।
23 APR 2022 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री श्री राम चन्द्र प्रसाद सिंह ने विश्व स्तर पर अनूठे प्रदर्शन के लिए भारतीय इस्पात उद्योग की प्रशंसा की और भरोसा जताया कि यह श्रेष्ठ उत्पादन, वर्ष 2022 में भी जारी रहेगा । उन्होंने कहा कि अमृत काल के आगामी 25 वर्षों में देश की स्टील उत्पादन क्षमता को 500 मिलियन टन तक बढ़ाने में इस उत्पादन गति से मदद मिलेगी ।
वर्ल्ड स्टील एसोसिएशन संस्था द्वारा 22 अप्रैल को जारी किए गए डाटा के अनुसार, विश्व के 10 सबसे बड़े स्टील उत्पादक देशों में केवल भारत ने जनवरी से मार्च 2022 की अवधि में उत्पादन में वृद्धि दर्ज की है । भारत ने इस अवधि में 31.9 मिलियन टन उत्पादन कर, पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 5.9 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की है । मार्च 2022 में 10.9 मिलियन टन उत्पादन के साथ वृद्धि की दर 4.4 प्रतिशत है । 10 देशों में केवल ब्राजील एक और देश है जिसने मार्च माह में वृद्धि दर्ज की है ।
इस्पात मंत्री ने इसी सप्ताह स्टील की सरकारी और निजी कंपनियों से अलग अलग मुलाकात कर उनके पूंजी निवेश, उत्पादन लक्ष्य और भविष्य की योजनाओं की समीक्षा की है । उन्होंने 2070 तक देश के कार्बन न्यूट्रल के लक्ष्य, हाइड्रोजन मिशन और ग्रीन - क्लीन स्टील को ध्यान में रख कर भविष्य की योजनाओं को बनाने के लिए कहा । इस्पात उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों ने इस्पात मंत्रालय के नेतृत्व और अधिकारियों के निरंतर मिल रहे मार्गदर्शन और सहयोग की खुले मन से प्रशंसा की है।

Ministry of Steel
India only country among top 10 steel producing nations of the world to register growth in steel production in January to March 2022
Data released by World Steel Association on April 22
Steel Minister Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh congratulates Indian steel industry for sterling performance; encourages them to sustain this level of performance
23 APR 2022 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Steel Minister Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh congratulated Indian steel industry for sterling performance at a global level and encouraged them to sustain this level of performance in the year 2022. Such momentum of production will help India reach the targeted level of 500 million tonne production capacity in the next 25 years of Amritkaal, he added.
As per the data released by World Steel Association on April 22, India is the only country among top 10 steel producing nations of the world, which has registered growth in steel production in January to March 2022 period, as compared to corresponding period last year. India has produced 31.9 million tonnes of steel in the period with a growth of 5.9 percent. In March 2022, with a production of 10.9 million tonnes of steel in India, the growth rate is 4.4 percent. Brazil is the only other country among top 10 Nations which has registered growth in the month of March.
It is noteworthy that Steel Minister held separate meetings with public sector and private sector steel companies earlier this week and reviewed their capital expenditure, production targets and future plans. He exhorted them to keep in mind the carbon neutral commitment of India by 2070, hydrogen mission and clean & green steel while making strategic plans for the future. Representatives of steel industry thanked the leadership and officials of Steel Ministry for the continuous guidance and support that they have been getting.