AYUSH
The three day Global Ayush Investment & Innovation Summit concludes successfully today at Gandhinagar
Summit has been instrumental in developing an enabling framework to attract investments, providing strategic support to policies - Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
22 APR 2022 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Global Ayush Investment and Innovation Summit (GAIIS) concluded on a high note, with Ayush sector witnessing letter of intents (LoIs) over Rs 9,000 crore in only three days. The investments come across major categories like FMCG, Medical Value Travel (MVT) and services, pharmaceuticals, technology & diagnostics, and farmers & agriculture.
During the summit, more than 70 memorandum of understanding (MoUs) was signed between countries, prestigious research institutes, the farmers groups and industry. The first GAIIS saw participation from more than 30 FMCG companies including Amul, Dabur, Kama Ayurveda, Accord, AyurVAID, Natural Remedies, Ambro Pharma and Patanjali. This is expected to create around 5.5 lakhs jobs which will positively impact the lives of more than 76 lakh people. Apart from this Government will develop a network of AYUSH parks to encourage the promotion, research and manufacturing of AYUSH products across the country.
The Governor of Gujarat Shri Acharya Devvrat was the chief guest at the valedictory session of the Summit. Union Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, MoS for Tourism Shri Shripad Yesso Naik and MoS for Ayush Dr. Mahendra Munjapara were present during the function.
Addressing the audience, Union Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Under the mentorship of Hon’ble Prime minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, Ayush sector is growing and achieving unprecedented milestones, which in turn will become a boon for humanity. The possibilities of investment and innovation in the field of Ayush are limitless.”
He also said that Summit has been instrumental in developing an enabling framework to attract investments, providing strategic support to policies. The investors and the entrepreneurs of the whole world have realized the comparative advantages which Ayush is offering, and its strengths in the form of huge youth power, skilled labour along with the robustness, reliability of Ayush in healthcare & wellness services. Today, Ayush sector has unprecedentedly grown to more than US$18 billion globally.
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports SAID. "I am confident India will soon witness the emergence of unicorn startups in the Ayush sphere. Additionally, we must invest in growing medicinal plants. The time has come for India to become Vishwa Guru in traditional medicine. We must work in the spirit of One Earth, One Health and promote Heal in India, making our country the hub of medical tourism."
Dr. Mahendra Munjapara, Minister of State for Ayush, said, “It is heartening to see participation from various countries in the summit. Ayush has already spread its wings to many global destinations and its impact is being felt in the growing rate of adoption of Ayush lifestyle principles around the world.”
Padmashri Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush said, “The enthusiasm among the youth towards global Ayush summit has boosted my confidence. In Ayush Start Up challenge youth participated in diversed areas and it saw an outstanding response from everyone.”
The Summit wrapped up with a total of five plenary sessions, eight roundtables, six workshops, and two symposiums, all packed into a short time span of three days. The summit witnessed the presence of 90 eminent speakers and 100 exhibitors. The Global Ayush investment and Innovation Summit, 2022 was a distinctive effort by the Government of India to attract the world’s attention to India’s ancient wisdom and traditional knowledge, and capitalize on it to pave the way for a sustainable future. The Summit was organized in line with Sustainable Development Goal Number 3 of promoting “Good Health and Well-being.”

وزارت آیوش
تین روزہ عالمی آیوش سرمایہ کاری اور اختراع سربراہ کانفرنس آج گاندھی نگر میں کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی
سربراہ کانفرنس سرمایہ کاری راغب کرنے اور پالیسیوں کو کلیدی حمایت دینے کے لئے ایک سود مند فریم ورک کو فروغ دینے میں اہم وسیلہ رہی: سربا نند سونووال
22 APR 2022 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
تین روزہ عالمی آیوش سرمایہ کاری اور اختراعی سربراہ کانفرنس (جی اے آئی آئی ایس) انتہائی کامیابی کے ساتھ آج اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔ اس تین روزہ کانفرنس میں آیوش سیکٹر میں صرف تین دن میں 9000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے مفاہمت نامے (ایل او آئی ایس) جاری کئے گئے۔ ایف ایم سی جی ، میڈیکل ویلیو ٹریول (ایم وی ٹی) اور خدمات ، دوا سازی، ٹکنالوجی اور تشخیص اور کسانوں و زراعت جیسے زمروں میں سرمایہ کاری آئی ہے۔
سربراہ اجلاس کے دوران متعدد ممالک، معروف تحقیقی اداروں، کسان گروپوں اور صنعت کے درمیان 70 سے زائد مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ جی اے آئی آئی ایس کے پہلے باب میں امول، ڈابر، کام آیوروید، ایکارڈ، آیوروید، قدرتی علاج، امبرو فارما اور پتانجلی سمیت 30 سے زیادہ ایف ایم سی جی کمپنیوں کی طرف سے شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی۔ اس سے تقریباً 5.5 لاکھ روزگار پیدا ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ جس سے 76 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کی زندگیوں پر مثبت اثر پڑے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ حکومت ملک بھر میں آیوش مصنوعات کے فروغ، تحقیق اور مینوفیکچرنگ کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے آیوش پارکس کا ایک نیٹ ورک تیار کرے گی۔
گجرات کے گورنر جناب آچاریہ دیوورت سربراہ کانفرنس کے اختتامی اجلاس میں مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ آیوش مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال، اطلاعات و نشریات اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر، سیاحت کے وزیر مملکت شری پد یسو نائک اور آیوش کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر مہیندر مونجاپاڑا تقریب کے دوران موجود تھے۔
سامعین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا ’’ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی رہنمائی میں آیوش سیکٹر فروغ پا رہا ہے اور بے مثال کامیابیاں حاصل کر رہا ہے، جو انسانیت کے لیے ایک تخفہ بن جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آیوش کے میدان میں سرمایہ کاری اور اختراع کے بے پناہ امکانات ہیں۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ سربراہ اجلاس سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے، پالیسیوں کو کلیدی تعاون فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک قابل عمل فریم ورک تیار کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ پوری دنیا کے سرمایہ کاروں اور کاروباری افراد نے آیوش کی طرف سے پیش کردہ تقابلی فوائد اور نوجوانوں کی شکل میں اس کی طاقت، ہنر مند مزدوروں کے ساتھ ساتھ صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور فلاح و بہبود کی خدمات میں آیوش کی ساکھ کے لحاظ سے اس کی طاقت کو محسوس کیا ہے۔ آج، آیوش سیکٹر عالمی سطح پر 18 ارب ڈالر سے زیادہ کا ہوگیا ہے۔
اطلاعات و نشریات اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے کہا، ’’مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہندوستان جلد ہی آیوش سیکٹر میں یونی کارن اسٹارٹ اپ کے ابھرنے کا مشاہدہ کرے گا۔ مزید برآں، ہمیں ادویاتی پودوں کو اگانے میں سرمایہ کاری کرنی چاہیے۔ روایتی ادویات میں ہندوستان کا عالمی رہنما بننے کا اب وقت آ گیا ہے۔ ہمیں ’ایک کرہ ارض، ایک صحت‘ کے جذبے کے تحت کام کرنا چاہیے اور ہندوستان میں ہیل ان انڈیا کو فروغ دینا چاہیے، تاکہ ہمارا ملک طبی سیاحت کا مرکز بن سکے۔
آیوش کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر مہیندر مونجاپاڑا نے کہا “کانفرنس میں مختلف ممالک کی شرکت دیکھ کر کافی خوشی ہوئی ہے۔ آیوش پہلے ہی دنیا کے متعدد ملکوں میں پھیل چکا ہے، اور اس کا اثر پوری دنیا میں آیوش طرز زندگی کے اصولوں کو اپنانے کی بڑھتی ہوئی شرح میں محسوس کیا جا رہا ہے۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری پدم شری ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا نے کہا کہ ’’آیوش کی عالمی سربراہ کانفرنس کے تئیں نوجوانوں میں جوش و جذبے نے میرے اعتماد مزید اضافہ کردیا ہے۔ آیوش اسٹارٹ اپ چیلنج میں نوجوانوں نے مختلف شعبوں میں حصہ لیا اور اس کو سب کی طرف سے بہترین ردعمل حاصل ہوا۔
اس تین روزہ سربراہ اجلاس میں کل پانچ مکمل اجلاس، آٹھ گول میز کانفرنس، چھ ورکشاپس اور دو سمپوزیم کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ سربراہ اجلاس میں 90 ممتاز مقررین اور 100 نمائش کنندگان نے شرکت کی۔ عالمی آیوش انویسٹمنٹ اینڈ انوویشن سمٹ، 2022 حکومت ہند کی جانب سے ہندوستان کی قدیم حکمت اور روایتی علم کی طرف دنیا کی توجہ مبذول کرانے اور ایک پائیدار مستقبل کی راہ ہموار کرنے کے لیے اس سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی ایک انوکھی کوشش تھی۔ سربراہ اجلاس کا اہتمام ’’اچھی صحت اور تندرستی‘‘ کو فروغ دینے کے پائیدار ترقیاتی نمبر 3 کے مطابق کیا گیا تھا۔