आयुष
तीन दिवसीय वैश्विक आयुष निवेश और नवाचार शिखर सम्मेलन गांधीनगर में सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न
सम्मेलन ने निवेश आकर्षित करने, नीतियों को रणनीतिक समर्थन प्रदान करने के लिए एक सक्षम ढांचा विकसित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है - श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
22 APR 2022 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
वैश्विक आयुष निवेश और नवाचार शिखर सम्मेलन (जीएआईआईएस) आज सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हो गया, जिसमें आयुष क्षेत्र में केवल तीन दिनों में 9,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के आशय पत्र जारी किए गए। एफएमसीजी, मेडिकल वैल्यू ट्रैवल(एमवीटी) और सेवाओं, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, प्रौद्योगिकी तथा निदान, और किसान एवं कृषि जैसी प्रमुख श्रेणियों में निवेश आए।
शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान, कई देशों, प्रतिष्ठित अनुसंधान संस्थानों, किसान समूहों और उद्योग के बीच 70 से अधिक समझौता ज्ञाप पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। जीएआईआईएस के पहले अध्याय में अमूल, डाबर, काम आयुर्वेद, एकॉर्ड, आयुरवैद, नेचुरल रेमिडीज, एम्ब्रो फार्मा और पतंजलि सहित 30 से अधिक एफएमसीजी कंपनियों की बहुत उत्साहजनक भागीदारी दिखाई दी। इससे लगभग 5.5 लाख रोजगार सृजित होने की उम्मीद है। इससे 76 लाख से अधिक लोगों के जीवन पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव होगा। इसके अलावा सरकार देश भर में आयुष उत्पादों के प्रचार, अनुसंधान और निर्माण को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए आयुष पार्कों का एक नेटवर्क विकसित करेगी।
गुजरात के राज्यपाल श्री आचार्य देवव्रत सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र में मुख्य अतिथि थे। समारोह के दौरान केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल, केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण और युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर, पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक और आयुष राज्य मंत्री डॉ महेंद्र मुंजापारा उपस्थित थे।
श्रोताओं को संबोधित करते हुए, केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, ‘‘ प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के मार्गदर्शन में आयुष क्षेत्र बढ़ रहा है और अभूतपूर्व सफलताएं हासिल कर रहा है, जो मानवता के लिए एक वरदान बन जाएगा। आयुष के क्षेत्र में निवेश और नवोन्मेष की असीम संभावनाएं हैं।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि शिखर सम्मेलन निवेश आकर्षित करने, नीतियों को रणनीतिक समर्थन प्रदान करने के लिए एक सक्षम ढांचा विकसित करने में सहायक रहा है। पूरी दुनिया के निवेशकों और उद्यमियों ने आयुष द्वारा पेश किए जा रहे तुलनात्मक लाभों और विशाल युवा शक्ति, कुशल श्रम के साथ-साथ स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और कल्याण सेवाओं में आयुष की विश्वसनीयता के रूप में इसकी ताकत को महसूस किया है। आज, आयुष क्षेत्र विश्व स्तर पर अभूतपूर्व रूप से 18 अरब डॉलर से अधिक का हो गया है।
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण और युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने कहा, ‘‘मुझे विश्वास है कि भारत जल्द ही आयुष क्षेत्र में यूनिकॉर्न स्टार्टअप्स के उद्भव का गवाह बनेगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, हमें औषधीय पौधों को उगाने में निवेश करना चाहिए। भारत के लिए पारंपरिक चिकित्सा में विश्व गुरु बनने का समय गया है। हमें `एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य की भावना से काम करना चाहिए और भारत में हील इन इंडिया को बढ़ावा देना चाहिए, जिससे हमारा देश चिकित्सा पर्यटन का केंद्र बन सके।’’
आयुष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. महेंद्र मुंजापारा ने कहा, ‘‘सम्मेलन में विभिन्न देशों की भागीदारी देखकर खुशी हो रही है। आयुष पहले ही कई वैश्विक स्थानों में अपना प्रसार कर चुका है, और इसका प्रभाव दुनिया भर में आयुष जीवन शैली सिद्धांतों को अपनाने की बढ़ती दर में महसूस किया जा रहा है।
आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव पद्मश्री वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने कहा, ‘‘वैश्विक आयुष शिखर सम्मेलन के प्रति युवाओं में उत्साह ने मेरा आत्मविश्वास बढ़ाया है। आयुष स्टार्ट अप चैलेंज में युवाओं ने विविध क्षेत्रों में भाग लिया और इसे सभी से उत्कृष्ट प्रतिक्रिया मिली।
इस तीन दिवसीय शिखर सम्मेलन में कुल पाँच पूर्ण सत्रों, आठ गोलमेज सम्मेलनों, छह कार्यशालाओं और दो संगोष्ठियों का आयोजन किया गया। शिखर सम्मेलन में 90 प्रख्यात वक्ताओं और 100 प्रदर्शकों की उपस्थिति रही। वैश्विक आयुष निवेश और नवाचार शिखर सम्मेलन, 2022 भारत सरकार द्वारा भारत के प्राचीन ज्ञान और पारंपरिक ज्ञान की ओर दुनिया का ध्यान आकर्षित करने और एक स्थायी भविष्य का मार्ग प्रशस्त करने के लिए इसका लाभ उठाने का एक विशिष्ट प्रयास था। शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजन ‘‘अच्छे स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के सतत विकास लक्ष्य संख्या 3 के अनुरूप किया गया था।

AYUSH
The three day Global Ayush Investment & Innovation Summit concludes successfully today at Gandhinagar
Summit has been instrumental in developing an enabling framework to attract investments, providing strategic support to policies - Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
22 APR 2022 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Global Ayush Investment and Innovation Summit (GAIIS) concluded on a high note, with Ayush sector witnessing letter of intents (LoIs) over Rs 9,000 crore in only three days. The investments come across major categories like FMCG, Medical Value Travel (MVT) and services, pharmaceuticals, technology & diagnostics, and farmers & agriculture.
During the summit, more than 70 memorandum of understanding (MoUs) was signed between countries, prestigious research institutes, the farmers groups and industry. The first GAIIS saw participation from more than 30 FMCG companies including Amul, Dabur, Kama Ayurveda, Accord, AyurVAID, Natural Remedies, Ambro Pharma and Patanjali. This is expected to create around 5.5 lakhs jobs which will positively impact the lives of more than 76 lakh people. Apart from this Government will develop a network of AYUSH parks to encourage the promotion, research and manufacturing of AYUSH products across the country.
The Governor of Gujarat Shri Acharya Devvrat was the chief guest at the valedictory session of the Summit. Union Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, MoS for Tourism Shri Shripad Yesso Naik and MoS for Ayush Dr. Mahendra Munjapara were present during the function.
Addressing the audience, Union Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Under the mentorship of Hon’ble Prime minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, Ayush sector is growing and achieving unprecedented milestones, which in turn will become a boon for humanity. The possibilities of investment and innovation in the field of Ayush are limitless.”
He also said that Summit has been instrumental in developing an enabling framework to attract investments, providing strategic support to policies. The investors and the entrepreneurs of the whole world have realized the comparative advantages which Ayush is offering, and its strengths in the form of huge youth power, skilled labour along with the robustness, reliability of Ayush in healthcare & wellness services. Today, Ayush sector has unprecedentedly grown to more than US$18 billion globally.
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports SAID. "I am confident India will soon witness the emergence of unicorn startups in the Ayush sphere. Additionally, we must invest in growing medicinal plants. The time has come for India to become Vishwa Guru in traditional medicine. We must work in the spirit of One Earth, One Health and promote Heal in India, making our country the hub of medical tourism."
Dr. Mahendra Munjapara, Minister of State for Ayush, said, “It is heartening to see participation from various countries in the summit. Ayush has already spread its wings to many global destinations and its impact is being felt in the growing rate of adoption of Ayush lifestyle principles around the world.”
Padmashri Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush said, “The enthusiasm among the youth towards global Ayush summit has boosted my confidence. In Ayush Start Up challenge youth participated in diversed areas and it saw an outstanding response from everyone.”
The Summit wrapped up with a total of five plenary sessions, eight roundtables, six workshops, and two symposiums, all packed into a short time span of three days. The summit witnessed the presence of 90 eminent speakers and 100 exhibitors. The Global Ayush investment and Innovation Summit, 2022 was a distinctive effort by the Government of India to attract the world’s attention to India’s ancient wisdom and traditional knowledge, and capitalize on it to pave the way for a sustainable future. The Summit was organized in line with Sustainable Development Goal Number 3 of promoting “Good Health and Well-being.”