Ministry of Communications
Augmentation of one additional 10Gbps International bandwidth at Agartala to strengthen internet services in North Eastern States
22 APR 2022 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
For making available high quality and high speed internet access to Meghalaya and other North Eastern States of the country, BSNL has commissioned additional one 10 Gbps International Bandwidth for Internet Connectivity at Agartala through Cox's Bazar, Bangladesh on 21-04-2022 which will also help in reduction of latency and congestion in Internet Traffic. This development has come few months after Minister’s visit to North East during which he reiterated his commitment to improve internet connectivity in the region.
BSNL had commissioned earlier one 10G International bandwidth at Agartala on 26-11-2021 for North Eastern states.
The availability of high speed internet access will help in establishment of software parks & high speed Data centers for business purposes in North Eastern States. It will benefit the citizens in accessing various e-services such as e-governance, e-education, e-health, e-commerce, e-banking, etc. It will also result in increase of employment & tourism in these states.
USOF is providing BSNL with subsidy/support of 80% for a period of three years for this 2x10G International bandwidth.

संचार मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में इंटरनेट सेवाओं को मजबूत करने के लिए अगरतला में एक अतिरिक्त 10जीबीपीएस अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बैंडविड्थ की शुरुआत
22 APR 2022 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
मेघालय और देश के अन्य पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में उच्च गुणवत्ता एवं उच्च गति वाले इंटरनेट तक लोगों की पहुंच सुलभ कराने के लिए बीएसएनएल ने 21-04-2022 को कॉक्स बाजार, बांग्लादेश के माध्यम से अगरतला में इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी के लिए एक अतिरिक्त 10 जीबीपीएस अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बैंडविड्थ की शुरुआत की है। इससे भी इंटरनेट ट्रैफिक में विलंबता और भीड़भाड़ को कम करने में काफी मदद मिलेगी। उल्लेखनीय है कि मंत्री महोदय के पूर्वोत्तर दौरे के कुछ ही माह बाद यह अतिरिक्त अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बैंडविड्थ सुनिश्चित कर दी गई है। इस दौरे के दौरान उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र में इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी को बेहतर करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई थी।
बीएसएनएल ने इससे पहले पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के लिए 26-11-2021 को अगरतला में एक 10जी इंटरनेशनल बैंडविथ की शुरुआत की थी।
हाई स्पीड इंटरनेट तक पहुंच सुलभ हो जाने से पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में व्यावसायिक उद्देश्यों के लिए सॉफ्टवेयर पार्क और हाई स्पीड डेटा सेंटर स्थापित करने में मदद मिलेगी। इससे विभिन्न ई-सेवाओं जैसे कि ई-गवर्नेंस, ई-शिक्षा, ई-स्वास्थ्य, ई-कॉमर्स, ई-बैंकिंग, इत्यादि तक नागरिकों की पहुंच संभव हो जाएगी जिससे वे काफी लाभान्वित होंगे। इसके साथ ही इससे इन राज्यों में कुल रोजगार और पर्यटन में भी उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी।
यूएसओएफ के तहत इस 2x10जी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बैंडविड्थ के लिए बीएसएनएल को तीन साल तक 80% सब्सिडी/सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है।