Ministry of Communications
Augmentation of one additional 10Gbps International bandwidth at Agartala to strengthen internet services in North Eastern States
22 APR 2022 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
For making available high quality and high speed internet access to Meghalaya and other North Eastern States of the country, BSNL has commissioned additional one 10 Gbps International Bandwidth for Internet Connectivity at Agartala through Cox's Bazar, Bangladesh on 21-04-2022 which will also help in reduction of latency and congestion in Internet Traffic. This development has come few months after Minister’s visit to North East during which he reiterated his commitment to improve internet connectivity in the region.
BSNL had commissioned earlier one 10G International bandwidth at Agartala on 26-11-2021 for North Eastern states.
The availability of high speed internet access will help in establishment of software parks & high speed Data centers for business purposes in North Eastern States. It will benefit the citizens in accessing various e-services such as e-governance, e-education, e-health, e-commerce, e-banking, etc. It will also result in increase of employment & tourism in these states.
USOF is providing BSNL with subsidy/support of 80% for a period of three years for this 2x10G International bandwidth.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
شمالی مشرقی ریاستوں میں انٹرنیٹ خدمات کو مستحکم بنانے کےلیے اگرتلہ میں ایک اضافی 10 جی بی پی ایس بین الاقوامی بینڈ وتھ کا فروغ
22 APR 2022 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،22 اپریل، 2022/ ملک میں میگھالیہ اور دیگر شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں اعلیٰ کوالٹی اور تیز رفتار انٹرنیٹ کی فراہمی کےلیے بی ایس این ایل نے اگرتلہ میں انٹرنیٹ کنکٹیویٹی کے لیے ایک اضافی 10 جی بی پی ایس بین الاقوامی بینڈ وتھ شروع کیا ہے۔ یہ بینڈ وتھ 21.04.2022 کو بنگلہ دیش کے کوکس بازار کے ذریعے شروع کیا گیا ہے جس سے انٹر نیٹ ٹریفک میں تاخیر اور رکاوٹ میں کمی لانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ یہ پیش رفت وزیر موصوف کے شمال مشرق کے دورے کے کچھ مہینے بعد ہوئی ہے ۔ اس دورے میں انہوں نے خطے میں انٹرنیٹ کنکٹیویٹی بہتر بنانے کے لیے اپنے عزم کو دوہرایا تھا۔
بی ایس این ایل نے اگرتلہ میں شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لیے 26.11.2021 کو اس سے پہلے ایک 10 جی بین الاقوامی بینڈ وتھ کا آغاز کیا تھا۔
تیز رفتار انٹرنیٹ رسائی سے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں کاروبار کے مقصد کے لیے سافٹرویئر پارکس اور تیز رفتار ڈیٹا مراکز کے قیام میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس سے ای – حکمرانی، ای-تعلیم ، ای-صحت، ای – کامرس اور ای-بینکنگ جیسی مختلف ای خدمات کی فراہمی میں شہریوں کو فائدہ حاصل ہوگا۔ اس سے ان ریاستوں میں روزگار اور سیاحت میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔
یو ایس او ایف ، بی ایس این ایل کو 2x10g بین الاقوامی بینڈ وتھ کے لیے تین سال کی مدت تک 80 فیصد سے سبسڈی فراہم کر رہی ہے۔