Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers and Health & Family Welfare, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya addresses the media conference ahead of 7th edition of India Pharmaceutical and Medical Devices Conference 2022, which is being scheduled from 25th to 27th April
“We will engage with industry and academia to chalk roadmap for Pharma & Medical Devices for next 25 years”- Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
"Indian Pharma Industry known globally for its affordable and quality Drugs. We shall soon get the Competitive Edge in Medical Devices too with Research & Innovation"- Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
22 APR 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers and Health & Family Welfare, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya addressed the media conference ahead of 7th edition of India Pharmaceutical and Medical Devices Conference 2022, which is being scheduled from 25th to 27th April in the presence of Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilisers and Smt S Aparna, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals. The annual flagship three-day conference will be held at Dr Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi.
This year, the India Pharma is planned around the theme: 'India Pharma-Vision 2047: Transformative agenda for future'. For India Medical Device, the theme is 'Transforming Healthcare through Innovation & Integrated Services'. The discussions planned in a span of 3 days will bring in new opportunities and ideas to make Indian the global leader in quality medicines and to ensure the availability, accessibility, and affordability of drugs and medical devices in the country.
At the event, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya said, “Every year this meeting is convened with focus issues like building resilient supply chains, the need to harness technology in the pharma and medical device sectors, the potential to tap into the manufacturing of medical equipment, and many more. Previous meetings have helped immensely, today, the Indian Pharma industry is at the threshold of rapid growth. We have already seen India as the pharmacy of the world and from our philosophy we not only consider pharmaceutical sector as a business but also as a “Seva”. As envisioned by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the Union Minister said that enhanced collaboration between the Industry, Department and the Government can help achieve the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat in its true sense of “Making in India for the world”.
“Recent pandemic scenario has shown the resilience of this sector and we must work towards strengthening this further. We will engage with industry and academia to chalk roadmap for Pharma & Medical Devices for next 25 years. Indian Pharma Industry known globally for its affordable and quality Drugs. We shall soon get the Competitive Edge in Medical Devices too with Research & Innovation”, he added.
Apart from generic medicine, he also focused on increasing the patented drug manufacturing. The Union Minister urged the participants to brainstorm the ideas on various fronts - policy, economic, research and innovation.
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya also said that to make India self-reliant in the manufacturing of key materials and products and to reduce our dependence on other countries, we identified several APIs and started their manufacturing in the country itself. “We now must look forward to be agile against the global competition. We have to focus on other aspects like international partners, global supply chains, digital expertise implementation. Our own requirement is increasing as the accessibility to health is increasing. Thus, such conferences help in bringing all the stakeholders and make a blueprint for the future,” he asserted.
Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, Union Minister of State of Chemicals and Fertilisers noted, "We achieved Atmanirbharta in production of vaccines, therapeutics, production of PPE Kits & diagnostic tests, medical Oxygen, ventilators etc. in record time when India saw an unprecedented pandemic crisis. Now, India is set to take the centre stage in Pharmaceuticals and Medical Device Sectors. Our government has taken commendable steps to ensure a supportive and enabling ecosystem for the industry like incentives in the form of Production Linked Scheme for Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices to catalyse the supply in the sector. It will also enable us to move up the value chain from being manufacturers of generics to high value patented drugs, new technologies like cell and gene therapy, precision medicine etc. Various initiatives by the Department, such as the 'Promotion of Bulk Drug Parks' and ‘Promotion of Med-tech Parks’ envisage the creation of world-class common infrastructure facilities. Our competitive advantage over other nations is price competitiveness and quality.”
Highlighting the role of Government in supporting the Medical Device Industry, Smt. S. Aparna, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals said that strong impetus is being given to it and with the underlying strength of India’s talent pool, it is expected to be valued at US$ 50 billion by 2025. She further said that the Department has been working to ensure a stable long-term policy environment, for both manufacturing and Research and Development, and reduce the compliance burden on the industry which is supported with the help of other Ministries and Central Government Departments.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
کیمیاوی مواد اور کھاد، اور صحت و کنبہ بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ منڈاویا نے 25 سے 27 اپریل کے دوران منعقد ہونے والی بھارت فارماسیوٹیکل اور طبی آلات کانفرنس 2022 کے 7ویں ایڈیشن سے قبل میڈکانفرنس سے خطاب کیا
ہم آئندہ 25 برسوں کے لیے فارما اور طبی آلات کے لیے روڈ میپ تیار کرنے کے لیے صنعت اور تعلیمی شعبے کو شامل کریں گے: ڈاکٹر من سکھ منڈاویا
بھارتی فارما صنعت اپنی کفایتی اور معیاری ادویہ کے لیے عالمی پیمانے پر مشہور و معروف ہے اور جلد ہی ہم تحقیق و اختراع کے طبی آلات کی دوڑ میں بھی سبقت حاصل کرلیں گے: ڈاکٹر من سکھ منڈاویا
22 APR 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22 اپریل 2022:
کیمیاوی مواد اور کھاد، اور صحت و کنبہ بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ منڈاویا نے 25 سے 27 اپریل کے دوران ’’بھارت فارماسیوٹیکل اور طبی آلات کانفرنس2022‘‘ کے 7ویں ایڈیشن سے قبل کیمکلز اور فرٹیلائزرس کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھگونت کھوبا اور فارماسیوٹیکلز محکمہ کی سکریٹری محترمہ ایس اپرنا کی موجودگی میں میڈیا کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا۔ سہ روزہ سالانہ کانفرنس کا اہتمام ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر، نئی دہلی میں کیا جائے گا۔
اس سال، بھارتی فارما کا موضوع ’انڈیا فارما ۔ ویژن 2047: مستقبل کے لیے تغیراتی ایجنڈا‘ ہے۔ بھارتی طبی آلات کے لیے موضوع ’اختراع اور مربوط خدمات کے ذریعہ حفظانِ صحت نظام میں تبدیلی‘ہے۔ تین دنوں تک جاری رہنے والی اس کانفرنس میں بھارت کو معیاری ادویہ کے معاملے میں عالمی قائد بنانے اور ملک میں ادویہ اور طبی آلات کی دستیابی، رسائی اور اہلیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے نئے مواقع اور خیالات پیش کیے جائیں گے۔
اس پروگرام میں ڈاکٹر من سکھ منڈاویا نے کہا کہ ’’لچیلی سپلائی چین بنانے، فارما اور طبی آلات کے شعبوں میں تکنالوجی کو بروئے کار لانے کی ضرورت ہے، طبی آلات کی تیاری میں بروئے کارلائی جانے والی صلاحیت اور دیگر معاملات پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے ہر سال اس کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے۔سابقہ میٹنگوں سے کافی مدد ملی ہے اور آج بھارتی فارما صنعت تیزی سے ترقی کی دہلیز پر ہے۔ ہم پہلے ہی بھارت کو دنیا کی فارمیسی کے طور پر دیکھ چکے ہیں اور اپنے فلسفہ سے ہم نہ صرف ادویہ سازی کے شعبے کو ایک کاروبار کے طور پر بلکہ ’خدمت‘ کے طور پر بھی دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔ محترم وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی تصوریت کے مطابق مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ صنعت، شعبہ اور حکومت کے درمیان تعاون میں اضافہ سے ’میکنگ ان انڈیا فار دی ورلڈ‘کے حقیقی معنوں میں آتم نربھر بھارت کے خواب کو پورا کرنے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا، ’’حالیہ وبائی مرض کے منظر نامہ میں ا س شعبہ میں لچیلا پن دیکھا گیا اور ہمیں اسے مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کام کرنا چاہئے۔ ہم آئندہ 25 برسوں کے لیے فارما اور طبی آلات کے لیے روڈ میپ تیار کرنے کے لیے صنعت اور تعلیمی شعبہ کو شامل کریں گے۔ بھارتی فارما صنعت اپنی کفایتی اور معیاری ادویہ کے لیے عالمی سطح پر مشہور و معروف ہے اور ہم جلد ہی تحقیق و اختراع کے ساتھ طبی آلات کی دوڑ میں سبقت حاصل کر لیں گے۔‘‘
انہوں نے جینیاتی ادویہ کے علاوہ، پیٹنٹ کی گئی دوا کی تیاری میں تیزی لانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے شرکاء سے مختلف مہاذوں پالیسی، معیشت، تحقیق اور اختراع کو لے کر غوروخوض کرنے کی اپیل کی۔
جناب من سکھ منڈاویا نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کلیدی سازو سامان اور مصنوعات کی تیاری میں بھارت کو آتم نربھر بنانے اور دیگر ممالک پر اپنے انحصار کو کم کرنے کے لیے ہم نے متعدد اے پی آئی کو نشان زد کیا اور ملک میں ہی ان کی مینوفیکچرنگ شروع کی۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’ہمیں اب عالمی مسابقت کے مدنظر اہل بننے کے لیے مستعد رہنا چاہئے۔ ہمیں بین الاقوامی شراکت داری، عالمی سپلائی چینوں، ڈجیٹل مہارت کے نفاذ جیسے دیگر پہلوؤں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی ہوگی۔ جیسے جیسے صحتی خدمات کی رسائی میں اضافہ ہوگا، ویسے ویسے ہماری ضرورتوں میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔ لہٰذا، اس طرح کی کانفرنسیں تمام شراکت داروں کو لانے اور مستقبل کے لیے ایک خاکہ وضع کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرتی ہیں۔‘‘
کیمکلز اور فرٹیلائزرس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بھگونت کھوبا نے کہا کہ ہم نے اس وقت ریکارڈ مدت میں ٹیکے، علاج، پی پی ای کٹ کے پروڈکشن اور تشخیصی جانچ، میڈیکل آکسیجن، وینٹی لیٹر، وغیرہ کے پروڈکشن میں آتم نربھرتا حاصل کی ہے جب بھارت غیر معمولی وبائی مرض کے بحران سے گزر رہا تھا۔ اب، بھارت ادویہ سازی اور طبی آلات کے شعبہ میں اہم مقام حاصل کرنے کے لیے مستعد ہے۔ہماری حکومت نے صنعت کے لیے ایک معاون اور اہل ایکو نظام یقینی بنانے کے لیے قابل ستائش اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ مثلاً، اس شعبہ میں سپلائی میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے ادویہ سازی اور طبی آلات کے لیے پیداواریت سے منسلک اسکیم کے طور پر مراعات۔ یہ ہمیں جینیاتی ادویہ کے پروڈیوسر سے اعلیٰ قدروقیمت کی حامل ادویہ، سیل اور جین تھراپی، ٹھیک دوا وغیرہ جیسی نئی تکنالوجیوں کے لیے ویلیو چین کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہلیت فراہم کریں گے۔ شعبہ کے ذریعہ مختلف پہل قدمیوں جیسے پرموشن آف بلڈ ڈرگ پارک اینڈ پرموشن آف ماڈ ٹیک پارکوں کی تشہیر عالمی سطح پر عام بنیادی سہولتوں کی تعمیر کا تصور پیش کرتی ہیں۔ کفایتی اور معیاری ادویہ ہی ہمیں دیگر ممالک پر سبقت دلاتی ہیں۔
طبی آلات کی صنعت کو تعاون فراہم کرنے میں حکومت کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ادویہ سازی کے شعبہ کی سکریٹری محترمہ اپرنا نے کہا کہ اس پر کافی زور دیا جا رہا ہے اور بھارت کے ٹیلنٹ پول کی قوت کے ساتھ 2025 تک اس کی قیمت 50 ارب امریکی ڈالرکے بقدر ہونے کی توقع ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ محکمہ مینوفیکچرنگ اور تحقیق و ترقی دونوں کے لیے ایک مستحکم دیر پا پالیسی ماحول یقینی بنانے اور صنعت پر قواعد کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے جس کی حمایت دیگر وزارتوں اور مرکزی حکومت کے محکموں کی جانب سے حاصل ہو رہی ہے۔