Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
More than 4 lakh people participated in Ayushman Bharat block level Health Melas on 20th April; 484 blocks organized Health Melas on day three across the country
More than 71,000 ABHA Health IDs created; 17,000 PMJAY Golden Cards issued and 36,000 teleconsultations done
21 APR 2022 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) in collaboration with States and Union Territories is celebrating the 4th Anniversary of Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs) under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav from 16th April to 22nd April 2022. The celebrations are being carried out with great enthusiasm and fervour across the country. Union Health minister, Health Minister of States/UTs, MPs, MLAs, senior officials of the Union Health Ministry, Principal Health secretaries/ Health secretaries of States/UTs, senior officials of the State Health department, representatives and local dignitaries are also visiting the AB-HWCs and creating awareness among the public reading the importance of AB-HWCs in providing affordable and accessible Health care.
From 18th-22nd April 2022, Block level Health Melas at more than one lakh AB-HWCs in at least one block in each district of the State/UT are being organised across the country. Each block level Health Mela would be for one day and each block in the State/UT will be covered.
On the third day of the Health Mela, more than 4 lakh people participated and around 484 blocks organized Health Melas across the country. Further, more than 71,000 ABHA Health IDs were created and 17,000 PMJAY Golden Cards issued in addition to thousands of screenings being done for Hypertension, diabetes etc.
Record 3 lakh teleconsultations through e-Sanjeevani platform were done in a day at Ayushman Bharat - Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs) on 16th April 2022. This has been the highest number of teleconsultations ever done at AB-HWCs on a single day, surpassing its earlier record of 1.8 lakh teleconsultations per day. On 20th April 2022, more than 36,000 teleconsultations were done throughout the country.
The state-wise Block Health Mela report as on 20.04.2022 is as under:

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
চার লক্ষের বেশি মানুষ বুধবার আয়ুষ্মান ভারত ব্লক স্তরীয় স্বাস্থ্য মেলায় যোগ দেন; সারা দেশজুড়ে তৃতীয় দিনে ৪৮৪টি ব্লকে স্বাস্থ্য মেলার আয়োজন
21 APR 2022 4:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সহযোগিতায় আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসেবে ১৬-২২ এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত আয়ুষ্মান ভারত স্বাস্থ্য ও রোগী কল্যাণ কেন্দ্রের চতুর্থ বার্ষিকী উদযাপন করছে। চতুর্থ বার্ষিকীতে সারা দেশজুড়ে উৎসাহ ও উদ্দীপনা লক্ষ্য করা যাচ্ছে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রী, রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রীরা, সাংসদ ও বিধায়কগণ, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিক, রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির মুখ্য-স্বাস্থ্যসচিব/স্বাস্থ্যসচিব তথা রাজ্য স্বাস্থ্য দপ্তরের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিক এবং স্থানীয় বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিরা আয়ুষ্মান ভারত স্বাস্থ্য ও রোগীকল্যাণ কেন্দ্রের চতুর্থ বার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত স্বাস্থ্য মেলায় গিয়ে জনসাধারণকে সচেতন করছেন।
প্রতিটি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রত্যেক জেলায় অন্ততপক্ষে একটি ব্লক মিলিয়ে মোট এক লক্ষের বেশি আয়ুষ্মান ভারত রোগী ও স্বাস্থ্য কল্যাণ কেন্দ্রে ১৮ থেকে ২২ এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত ব্লক স্তরীয় স্বাস্থ্য মেলা আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে। প্রতিটি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রতিটি ব্লকে একদিন করে এই স্বাস্থ্য মেলার আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে।
স্বাস্থ্য মেলার তৃতীয় দিনে সারা দেশে ৪৮৪টি ব্লকে চার লক্ষের বেশি মানুষ অংশগ্রহণ করেন। এছাড়াও এই স্বাস্থ্য মেলায় ৭১ হাজার স্বাস্থ্য পরিচয়পত্র এবং ১৭ হাজার প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন আরোগ্য যোজনার গোল্ডেন কার্ড দেওয়া হয়। এমনকি, মেলায় আগত হাজার হাজার মানুষের উচ্চ রক্তচাপ, ডায়াবেটিস প্রভৃতি রোগের চিকিৎসা করা হয়।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, গত ১৬ই এপ্রিল আয়ুষ্মান ভারত স্বাস্থ্য ও রোগী কল্যাণ কেন্দ্রে একদিনেই ই-সঞ্জিবনী ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে রেকর্ড ৩ লক্ষ টেলি-পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়। বুধবার সারা দেশে এধরণের কেন্দ্রগুলি থেকে ৩৬ হাজারের বেশি টেলি-পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে।