Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal reviews the progress of the India International Convention & Expo Centre (IICC) in Dwarka, Delhi; asks officials to expedite the works for completion of the Phase-1 of the project
“It will serve as a major economic driver helping India capture a larger share of global meetings, incentives, conferences and exhibitions market”: Shri Goyal
IICC will help increase India’s share of hosting major international events to around 13% by 2024 and bring New Delhi in the league of Shanghai, Hong Kong and Singapore in the sphere of exhibition market
Once operational, IICC is expected to host more than 100 National and International events annually
20 APR 2022 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today visited the upcoming India International Convention & Expo Centre (IICC) in Dwarka, Delhi. He directed the officers and implementing agencies to expedite the works for completion of the Phase-1 of the project in a time-bound manner.
“It will serve as a major economic driver helping India capture a larger share of global meetings, incentives, conferences and exhibitions market,” said Shri Goyal.
Development of the IICC and supporting components will help India grab a bigger slice of the world market share of hosting major international events and exhibitions. It is expected that the IICC will help increase India’s share to around 13% by 2024 and bring New Delhi in the league of Shanghai, Hong Kong and Singapore in the sphere of exhibition market.
Within Asia, China accounted for more than 68% (4.1 million sqm) of total available space for exhibition facilities. India, currently has only 0.3 million sqm of exhibition space which accounts for 4.9% of the share of Asia. In terms of events hosted across Asian markets, Chinese venues took lead by hosting more than 515 (28%) events in Asia annually, as compared to Indian venues hosting 131 events (7.1%). In the absence of high end world class exhibition and conference facilities, India has not benefited from the potential opportunities of this development.
The IICC is a flagship project of Government of India and is being developed to create state-of-the-art and world class Exhibition and Convention Centre to promote Meetings, Incentives, Conferences and Exhibitions (MICE) activities in India. The Foundation Stone for the project was laid by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on September 20, 2018.
The project is planned over an area of 89.72 Hectare in Sector 25 Dwarka, New Delhi with a total FAR of 10.70 lakh square metres (sqm) comprising of Convention Centre (to accommodate 11,000 persons), 5 Exhibition Halls, one kilometre-long Foyer, Multi-purpose Arena with retractable roof (to accommodate 20,000 persons), 3/4/5 Star Hotels, Office space and Commercial/Retail space.
The project will be developed in two Phases. Phase-I is being developed with Convention Centre (60,000 sqm) and Two Exhibition Halls (61,000 sqm) with adjoining Foyer and entire the trunk infrastructure of the project. Phase-II is planned to be developed with construction of 3 more Exhibition Halls, Arena, Hotels, Retail and Office space and will be taken after completion of Phase-I.
A dedicated underground Metro station, which is an extension of the Airport Express Metro, is being constructed by Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) and funded by IICC Ltd. The project site also boasts of excellent road connectivity with dedicated interchanges along the Dwarka Expressway and Urban Extension Road-II, an extended ring road within Delhi.
Kinexin Convention Management Pvt Ltd., a consortium of Korea International Exhibition Centre (KINTEX) and eSang Networks Company Limited, has been appointed as the Operator for Exhibition and Convention Centre for operating and managing the venue for 20 years for post Commercial Operations Date (COD). Operator has been providing inputs as per the Good Industry Practices while reviewing the existing facilities being constructed in IICC project at present, and suggested various improvement based on the general practice adopted for convention & exhibition canters worldwide.
During the visit, Shri Goyal asked DMRC and National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) officials for expending the external connectivity works and to complete the same in a time bound manner. The EPC Contractor also informed that the project resource deployment has been enhanced since last six months and the pace of project has substantially increased to meet the completion in a time bound manner. The Minister was accompanied by senior officials of the Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), IICC Ltd., National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation Limited (NICDC Ltd.), Programme Management Consultants (PMC) and L&T Ltd. (EPC Contractor).
Once operational, IICC is expected to host more than 100 National and International events every year.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے دہلی کے دوارکا میں انڈیا انٹرنیشنل کنونشن اینڈ ایکسپو سینٹر (آئی آئی سی سی) کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے عہدیداروں سے کہا کہ وہ پروجیکٹ کے پہلے مرحلہ کو مکمل کرنے کے کاموں میں تیزی لائیں
'یہ ایک اہم اقتصادی محور کے طور پر کام کرے گا، جس سے ہندوستان کو عالمی میٹنگوں، انسینٹیوز، کانفرنسوں اور نمائشوں میں زیادہ مارکیٹ شیئر حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی': جناب گوئل
آئی آئی سی سی 2024 تک بڑے بین الاقوامی ایونٹس کی میزبانی میں ہندوستان کے حصہ کو تقریباً 13 فیصد تک بڑھانے میں مدد کرے گا اور نمائشی بازار میں نئی ​​دہلی کو شنگھائی، ہانگ کانگ اور سنگاپور کے گروپ میں لے جائے گا
ایک بار شروع ہونے کے بعد،آئی آئی سی سی کے ہر برس 100 سے زیادہ قومی اور بین الاقوامی ایونٹس کی میزبانی کرنے کی امید ہے
20 APR 2022 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور صنعت، امور صارفین اور خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج دہلی کے دوارکا میں بن رہے ہندوستانی بین الاقوامی کنونشن اور نمائشی مرکز (آئی آئی سی سی ) کا دورہ کیا۔ انہوں نے افسران اور عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو منصوبے کے پہلے مرحلے کو مقررہ مدت میں مکمل کرنے کے لیے کاموں میں تیزی لانے کی ہدایت دی۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ یہ ایک اہم اقتصادی محور کے طور پر کام کرے گا، جس سے ہندوستان کو عالمی میٹنگوں، انسینٹیوز، کانفرنسوں اور نمائشوں کے بازار میں بڑی حصے داری حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔
آئی آئی سی سی اور اس سے منسلک چیزوں کی ترقی سے ہندستان کو بڑے بین الاقوامی تقریبات اور نمائشوں کی میزبانی کے لئے عالمی بازار میں بڑی حصے داری حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ امید کی جارہی ہے کہ آئی آئی سی سی 2024 تک ہندستان کی حصہ داری کو تقریباً 13 فی صد تک بڑھانے میں مدد کرے گا اور نئی دہلی کو نمائشی بازار کے میدان میں شنگھائی، ہانگ کانگ اور سنگا پور کے گروپ میں شامل کردے گا۔
ایشیا کے اندر، چین کے پاس ، نمائش سہولیات کے لئے کل دستیاب مقا م میں سے 68 فی صد (4.1 ملین مربع میٹر) سے زیادہ کی حصہ داری ہے۔ ہندستان میں اس وقت صرف 0.3 ملین مربع میٹر نمائش کے لئے جگہ موجود ہے۔ جس سے ایشیا میں 4.9 فی صد کی حصہ داری ہے۔ ایشیائی بازاروں میں منعقد پروگراموں کے لحاظ سے ایشا میں چینی مقاموں پر سالانہ 515 (28 فی صد) سے زیادہ انعقادوں کی میزبانی ہوئی جبکہ ہندستان میں اس کے مقابلے صرف 131 پروگراموں (7.1 فیصد) کی میزبانی کی گئی۔ بہترین عالمی سطح پر نمائش اور تقریبات سہولیات کے عدم موجودگی میں ہندستان کو اس ترقی کے مواقعوں سے فائدہ حاصل نہیں ہوا ہے۔
آئی آئی سی حکومت ہند کی ایک اہم فلیگ شپ پروجیکٹ ہے اور اسے ہندستان میں میٹنگوں، انسینٹیو ز، کانفرنسوں اور نمائشوں (ایم آئی سی سی) سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے کے لئے جدید اور عالمی سطح پر نمائش اور کانفرنسیں اور کنونشن سینٹر بنانے کے لئے تیار کیاجارہا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد 20 ستمبر 2018 کو وزیراعظم جنا ب نریندر مودی نے رکھا تھا۔
پروجیکٹ کو نئی دہلی کے دوارکا سیکٹر-25 میں 89.72 ہیکٹر کے علاقے میں تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کا کل ایف اے آر 10.70 لاکھ مربع میٹر ہوگا، جس میں کنونشن سینٹر (11,000 افراد کے لیے)، 5 نمائشی ہال، ایک کلومیٹر لمبا گلیارہ، پیچھے ہٹنے کے والی چھت ، کثیر مقصدی میدان (20،000 افراد کے لیے)، 3/4/5 ستارہ ہوٹل ہوں گے۔ ہوٹل، دفتری جگہ اور تجارتی/ریٹیل اسپیس ہوگا۔
پروجیکٹ کو دو مرحلوں میں بنایا جائے گا۔ پروجیکٹ کے پہلے مرحلہ کے تحت کنونشن سینٹر (60 ہزار مربع میٹر) اور دو نمائشی ہال (61 ہزار مربع میٹر) کے ساتھ گلیارہ اور پورے ٹرنک انفراسٹرکچر بنایا جارہا ہے۔ پہلے مرحلے کا کام مکمل ہونے کے بعد، دوسرے مرحلے کے تحت 3 اور نمائشی ہال ، ایرینا، ہوٹل،ریٹیل، اور آفس کے لئے جگہ دستیاب کی جائے گی۔
ایک وقف شدہ زیرزمین میٹرو اسٹیشن، جو ایئرپورٹ ایکسپریس میٹرو کی توسیع ہے، کی تعمیر دہلی میٹرو ریل کارپوریشن (ڈی ایم آر سی) کےذریعہ کیا جارہا ہے اور آئی آئی سی سی لمیٹیڈ کے ذریعہ مالی اعانت فراہم کی جائے گی۔
دورے کے دوران، جناب گوئل نے ڈی ایم آر سی اور نیشنل ہائی ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (این ایچ اے آئی) کے عہدیداروں سے کہا کہ وہ باہر کے کاموں کو مقررہ وقت میں مکمل کریں۔ ای پی سی کنٹریکٹر نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ گزشتہ چھ ماہ سے پراجیکٹ سے متعلقہ وسائل میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے اور مقررہ مدت میں کام مکمل کرنے کے لیے پراجیکٹ کی رفتار میں بھی اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ وزیر کے ساتھ صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) ، آئی آئی سی سی لمیٹیڈ، نیشنل انڈسٹریل کوریڈور ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹیڈ (این آئی سی ڈی سی لمیٹیڈ) ، پروگرام منجمنٹ کنسلٹن (پی ایم سی) اور ایل اینڈ ٹی لمیٹیڈ ( ای پی سی کنٹریکٹر) کےنمائندے موجود تھے۔
ایک بار شروع ہونے کے بعد، آئی آئی سی سی کے ہر سال 100 سےزیادہ وقومی اور بین الاقوامی پروگراموں کی میزبانی کرنے کی امید ہے۔