Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF SIXTH SCORPENE SUBMARINE ‘VAGSHEER’ AT MAZAGON DOCK LIMITED (MDL), MUMBAI
20 APR 2022 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Yard 11880, the sixth and last submarine of the Indian Navy’s Kalvari class submarines of Project 75 has been launched today at the Kanhoji Angre Wet Basin of Mazagon Dock Limited (MDL). Dr Ajay Kumar, Defence Secretary was the Chief Guest at the ceremony and the submarine named ‘Vagsheer’ was launched by Mrs Veena Ajay Kumar, in keeping with Naval traditions of launch/ naming by a lady. The ceremony was attended by senior naval officers including Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief Western Naval Command Vice Admiral AB Singh, Vice Chief of the Naval Staff Vice Admiral SN Ghormade and dignitaries both from Integrated Headquarters Ministry of Defence (Navy), Headquarters Western Naval Command and officials from Director General De Ĺ Armament, France and Naval Group, France.
The first of the Project - 75 submarines was commissioned into the Navy in December 2017 and presently four submarines of this Project are in commission in the Indian Navy. The fifth submarine is progressing with the Sea Trials and is likely to be delivered this year. The sixth submarine will now commence setting to work of various equipment and their harbour trials. The crew will thereafter sail the submarine for the rigorous Sea Acceptance Trials after which the submarine would be delivered to the Indian Navy by late next year.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஆறாவது ஸ்கார்பீன் நீர்மூழ்கிக் கப்பலான ‘வாக்ஷீர்’ மும்பை மசகான் டாக் லிமிடெட்டில் தொடங்கப்பட்டது
20 APR 2022 5:43PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடற்படையின் திட்டம் 75-ன் கல்வாரி வகை நீர்மூழ்கிக் கப்பலின் ஆறாவது மற்றும் கடைசி நீர்மூழ்கிக் கப்பலான யார்டு 11880, மசாகோன் டாக் லிமிடெட் கன்ஹோஜி ஆங்ரே வெட் தளத்தில் இருந்து இன்று ஏவப்பட்டது.
பாதுகாப்பு செயலாளர் டாக்டர் அஜய் குமார் விழாவில் தலைமை விருந்தினராக கலந்துகொண்டார். ஏவுதல்/பெயரிடுதல் ஆகியவை
பெண்மணியால் செய்யப்பட வேண்டும் என்ற கடற்படை மரபுகளின்படி, திருமதி வீணா அஜய் குமார் ‘வாக்ஷீர்’ நீர்மூழ்கிக் கப்பலை தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
மேற்கு கடற்படை கட்டளைத் தளபதி வைஸ் அட்மிரல் ஏ பி சிங், கடற்படைத் துணைத் தலைவர் வைஸ் அட்மிரல் எஸ் என் கோர்மேட் மற்றும் மேற்கு கடற்படை தலைமையகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த உயரதிகாரிகள் இவ்விழாவில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
திட்டம்-75 நீர்மூழ்கிக் கப்பல்கள் டிசம்பர் 2017 முதல் கடற்படையில் இணைக்கப்பட்டன, தற்போது இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் நான்கு நீர்மூழ்கிக் கப்பல்கள் இந்திய கடற்படையில் செயல்படுகின்றன. ஐந்தாவது நீர்மூழ்கிக் கப்பல் கடல் சோதனைகளுடன் முன்னேறி வருகிறது.
ஆறாவது நீர்மூழ்கிக் கப்பல் கடுமையான பரிசோதனைகளுக்குப் பின்னர் அடுத்த ஆண்டு பிற்பகுதியில் இந்திய கடற்படைக்கு வழங்கப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1818422