Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF SIXTH SCORPENE SUBMARINE ‘VAGSHEER’ AT MAZAGON DOCK LIMITED (MDL), MUMBAI
20 APR 2022 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Yard 11880, the sixth and last submarine of the Indian Navy’s Kalvari class submarines of Project 75 has been launched today at the Kanhoji Angre Wet Basin of Mazagon Dock Limited (MDL). Dr Ajay Kumar, Defence Secretary was the Chief Guest at the ceremony and the submarine named ‘Vagsheer’ was launched by Mrs Veena Ajay Kumar, in keeping with Naval traditions of launch/ naming by a lady. The ceremony was attended by senior naval officers including Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief Western Naval Command Vice Admiral AB Singh, Vice Chief of the Naval Staff Vice Admiral SN Ghormade and dignitaries both from Integrated Headquarters Ministry of Defence (Navy), Headquarters Western Naval Command and officials from Director General De Ĺ Armament, France and Naval Group, France.
The first of the Project - 75 submarines was commissioned into the Navy in December 2017 and presently four submarines of this Project are in commission in the Indian Navy. The fifth submarine is progressing with the Sea Trials and is likely to be delivered this year. The sixth submarine will now commence setting to work of various equipment and their harbour trials. The crew will thereafter sail the submarine for the rigorous Sea Acceptance Trials after which the submarine would be delivered to the Indian Navy by late next year.

وزارت دفاع
چھٹی اسکور پین آبدوز ‘واگشیر’ کو مجھگاؤں ڈاک لمیٹیڈ (ایم ڈی ایل) ممبئی میں لانچ کیا گیا
20 APR 2022 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے پروجیکٹ 75 کی کلوری درجے کی آبدوزوں میں چھٹی اور آخری یارڈ 11880 کو آج مجھگاؤں ڈاک لمٹیڈ(ایم ڈی ایل ) کے مغربی کنارے کنہوجی انگرے میں لانچ کیا گیا۔ ڈیفنس سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے کمار، اس تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی تھے اور بحریہ کی روایت کے مطابق یہ لانچ یا نام رکھنے کی رسم کوئی خاتون ادا کرتی ہیں۔ واگشیر کو شریمتی وینا اجے کمار نے لانچ کیا۔ اس تقریب میں بحریہ کے اعلیٰ افسران بشمول فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ انچیف ویسٹرن نیول کمانڈ، وائس ایڈمرل اے بی سنگھ ، وائس چیف آف نیول اسٹاف وائس ایڈمرل ایس این گھورمَڑے اور وزارت دفاع (نیوی) ہیڈ کوارٹرز اور ویسٹرن نیول کمانڈ ہیڈ کوارٹر ز کے اہلکار اور ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈی ایل آر ما مینٹ، فرانس اور نیول گروپ، فرانس کے افسران شامل تھے۔
پروجیکٹ 75 کی پہلی آبدوز نومبر 2017 میں بحریہ میں شامل کی گئی تھی اور اس وقت اس پروجیکٹ کی چار آبدوزیں ہندوستانی بحریہ میں شامل ہیں۔ پانچویں آبدوز سمندری آزمائشوں سے گزر رہی ہے اور اس سال سونپی جا سکتی ہے۔ چھٹی آبدوز کئی آلات کے ہاربر ٹرائل سے ٹرائل سے گزر چکی۔ اس کے بعد عملہ آبدوز کو اگلے مرحلے کی سمندری آزمائشوں کے لئے لے جائے گا اور اس کے بعد اگلے سال کے آخر تک اسے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے حوالے کر دیا جائے گا۔