Ministry of Power
POSOCO organizes Training program on Power System Modelling and Simulation
Two week workshop organized for BBINS countries
20 APR 2022 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
National Grid operator Power System Operation Corporation Limited (POSOCO) is organizing a two-week training program on ‘Power System Modelling and Simulation’ from 18th to 29th April 2022. The training program is being attended by participants from Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Nepal and Sri Lanka at New Delhi. The workshop is being organized in close association with The Integrated Research and Action for Development IRADe.
Sh. Alok Kumar, Secretary (Power) inaugurated the workshop in presence of Sh. S. R. Narasimhan, CMD POSOCO, Sh. R V Shahi, Chairman, SAGE – RIS, Sh. John Smith-Sreen, Director, Indo-Pacific Office, USAID, Dr. Jyoti Parikh, Executive Director, IRADe, Sh. Vinod Kumar Agrawal, Technical Director, SARI/EI, Sh. R.K. Porwal, Head NRLDC (Program Director), and Sh. Kirit Parikh, Chairman IRADe along with officials from POSOCO.
The program is being delivered by engineers from POSOCO and it would include self-assessment tests on major functional areas covered in the course followed by interactive sessions with senior executives and industry experts. The participants would get an opportunity of field visits to world’s first multi terminal HVDC station at Agra.
Power System Modeling and Simulation training program is designed to familiarize participants from the basics to advanced level of power system. This course has theory as well as hands-on sessions on power system, per unit system, modelling of power system elements, steady state load flow studies, fault analysis, dynamic modelling and simulations, reactive power studies, transfer capability assessment and optimal power flow.

بجلی کی وزارت
پوسوکو (پی او ایس او سی او) نے پاور سسٹم ماڈلنگ اور سمولیشن پر تربیتی پروگرام کااہتمام کیا
بی بی آئی این ایس ممالک کے لیے دو ہفتے کی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد
20 APR 2022 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل گرڈ آپریٹر پاور سسٹم آپریشن کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ(پی او ایس او سی او ) اٹھارہ سے انتیس اپریل 2022 تک ’پاور سسٹم ماڈلنگ اور سمولیشن‘ پر دو ہفتے کا تربیتی پروگرام نئی دہلی میں منعقد کر رہا ہے۔ تربیتی پروگرام میں بنگلہ دیش، بھوٹان، بھارت، نیپال اور سری لنکا کے شرکاء شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد دی انٹیگریٹڈ ریسرچ اینڈ ایکشن فار ڈیولپمنٹ IRADe کے ساتھ مل کر کیا جا رہا ہے۔
جناب آلوک کمار، سکریٹری (بجلی) نے ۔ ایس آر نرسمہن، سی ایم ڈی پوسوکو، ایس ایچ۔ آر وی شاہی، چیئرمین، سیج – آر آئی ایس، ایس ایچ۔ جان سمتھ-سرین، ڈائریکٹر، انڈو پیسیفک آفس، یو ایس اے آئی ڈی ، ڈاکٹر جیوتی پاریکھ، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر، آئی آر اے ڈی ای جناب ونود کمار اگروال، ٹیکنیکل ڈائریکٹر، ایس اے آر آئی/ای آئی جناب ، آر کے پوروال، ہیڈاین آر ایل ڈی سی (پروگرام ڈائریکٹر) اور جناب کریت پاریکھ، چیئرمین IRADe اور پی او ایس سی او کے عہدیداران کی موجودگی میں ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا۔
یہ پروگرام پی او ایس سی او کے انجینئرز کی طرف سے فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے اور اس میں کورس میں شامل اہم فنکشنل میدانوں پر خود تشخیصی ٹیسٹ شامل ہوں گے جس کے بعد سینئر ایگزیکٹوز اور صنعت کے ماہرین کے ساتھ انٹرایکٹو (باہمی اجلاس) سیشنز ہوں گے۔ شرکاء کو آگرہ میں دنیا کے پہلے ملٹی ٹرمینل ایچ وی ڈی سی اسٹیشن کے فیلڈ وزٹ کا موقع ملے گا۔
پاور سسٹم ماڈلنگ اور سمولیشن ٹریننگ پروگرام شرکاء کو بنیادی باتوں سے لے کر اعلی درجے کے پاور سسٹم سے واقف کرانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کورس میں تھیوری کے ساتھ ساتھ پاور سسٹم، فی یونٹ سسٹم، پاور سسٹم کے عناصر کی ماڈلنگ، سٹیڈی لوڈ فلو اسٹڈیز، فالٹ اینالیسس، ڈائنامک ماڈلنگ اور سمیولیشنز، ری ایکٹیو پاور اسٹڈیز، ٹرانسفر کیپبلیٹی اسیسمنٹ اور بہترین پاور فلو پر ہینڈ آن سیشنز شامل ہیں۔