Ministry of Power
POSOCO organizes Training program on Power System Modelling and Simulation
Two week workshop organized for BBINS countries
20 APR 2022 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
National Grid operator Power System Operation Corporation Limited (POSOCO) is organizing a two-week training program on ‘Power System Modelling and Simulation’ from 18th to 29th April 2022. The training program is being attended by participants from Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Nepal and Sri Lanka at New Delhi. The workshop is being organized in close association with The Integrated Research and Action for Development IRADe.
Sh. Alok Kumar, Secretary (Power) inaugurated the workshop in presence of Sh. S. R. Narasimhan, CMD POSOCO, Sh. R V Shahi, Chairman, SAGE – RIS, Sh. John Smith-Sreen, Director, Indo-Pacific Office, USAID, Dr. Jyoti Parikh, Executive Director, IRADe, Sh. Vinod Kumar Agrawal, Technical Director, SARI/EI, Sh. R.K. Porwal, Head NRLDC (Program Director), and Sh. Kirit Parikh, Chairman IRADe along with officials from POSOCO.
The program is being delivered by engineers from POSOCO and it would include self-assessment tests on major functional areas covered in the course followed by interactive sessions with senior executives and industry experts. The participants would get an opportunity of field visits to world’s first multi terminal HVDC station at Agra.
Power System Modeling and Simulation training program is designed to familiarize participants from the basics to advanced level of power system. This course has theory as well as hands-on sessions on power system, per unit system, modelling of power system elements, steady state load flow studies, fault analysis, dynamic modelling and simulations, reactive power studies, transfer capability assessment and optimal power flow.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
மின்சாரம் தொடர்பான தரவுகள் உருவாக்கம் மற்றும் முடிவுகளை தீர்மானிக்க உதவி செய்தல் குறித்த பயிற்சி திட்டத்திற்கு மின்சார நடைமுறை செயலாக்கக் கழகம் (POSOCO) ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது
20 APR 2022 1:58PM by PIB Chennai
மின்சாரம் தொடர்பான தரவுகள் உருவாக்கம் மற்றும் முடிவுகளை தீர்மானிக்க உதவி செய்தல் குறித்த பயிற்சி திட்டத்திற்கு மின்சார நடைமுறை செயலாக்கக் கழகம் (பொசோகோ) புதுதில்லியில் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. 2022 ஏப்ரல் 18-ல் தொடங்கி 29-ல் நிறைவடையும் இந்த பயிற்சி திட்டத்தில் பங்களாதேஷ், பூட்டான், இந்தியா, நேபாளம், இலங்கை ஆகியவற்றைச் சேர்ந்த பிரதிநிதிகள் பங்கேற்றுள்ளனர். ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் வளர்ச்சிக்கான செயல்திட்ட அமைப்புடன் இணைந்து இந்த பயிலரங்கு நடத்தப்படுகிறது.
மத்திய மின்துறை செயலாளர் திரு அலோக் குமார், பயிலரங்கை தொடங்கி வைத்தார். தேசிய மின்தொகுப்பை இயக்குகின்ற பொசோகோ-வை சேர்ந்த பொறியாளர்களால் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்படுகிறது, முக்கியமான செயல்பாட்டு பகுதிகளில் சுயமதிப்பீடு பரிசோதனைகளும் இதில் அடங்கும். இதுதவிர, மூத்த நிர்வாகிகள் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை நிபுணர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடல் அமர்வுக்கும் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஆக்ராவில் உள்ள அதிக வோல்ட் திறன் கொண்ட நேரடி மின்சார நிலையமான உலகின் முதலாவது பல்வகை முனையத்தை நேரில் பார்வையிடும் வாய்ப்பை பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் பெறுவார்கள்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1818334