Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas celebrates Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Seminar & Exhibition on Biofuels Perspective for North-East India organised to celebrate AKAM
19 APR 2022 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Oil Corporation Limited today hosted a Seminar and Exhibition on a Biofuels Perspective for North East India at Guwahati. The seminar was held in connection with the GoI’s Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav by Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, an initiative to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of our independence and progress and achievements made in this period. This is one of AKAM’s iconic events and held with a focus on Biofuels, a sector with immense potential in North East India. The event was chaired by Sh. K V Ramanamurthy, CGM (IOAODSO) and graced by speakers from Government (Secretary, Industry & Commerce, Govt. of Assam) Industry (Assam Biorefinery Pvt. Ltd. (NRL), Indian Oil), government bodies like Assam Energy Development Agency, NECTAR (North East Centre for Technology Application & Reach) and senior faculty from Tezpur Central University.
The seminar explored potential, current status and way forward for biofuels such as Ethanol & Compressed Biogas from different biomass sources, Biodiesel from Used Cooking Oil (UCO) and Bio-hydrogen. The event also saw active participation from senior officials from OMCs like HPCL, BPCL; government bodies like FSSAI, industry bodies like CII, LOI holders of SATAT program, potential entrepreneurs and research scholars from IIT Guwahati’s Green Cell, Tezpur University and Cotton University.
During the seminar speakers explored the immense untapped potential of NER to contribute to the nation, including in the field of biofuels. With the current estimated biomass availability of 20,000 TMT in the region, there is a scope to produce ~ 1000 TPD of Compressed Biogas (CBG). There is also a need to explore localized solutions and utilize untapped resources like bamboo, unutilized paddy straw, waste from animal husbandry and plantations. ABRPL detailed their preparations for setting up the bamboo based ethanol biorefinery and their experience thus far in the process.
Indian Oil also presented efforts made by OMCs in the field of biofuels. Indian Oil is following a policy of 10% ethanol blending in petrol from Sep’21 in the NER and is fully geared up to meet the central government’s target of 20% by 2025. In addition, Indian Oil is also making concerted efforts to give a boost to Compressed Biogas (CBG) here under the SATAT scheme (Sustainable Alternatives for Affordable Transportation) which targets production of 15 MMTPA of CBG and 50 MMTPA nationally. Indian Oil is collaborating with industry, entrepreneurs, academia and state government to achieve these targets.

பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவை கொண்டாடிய பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
19 APR 2022 6:07PM by PIB Chennai
வடகிழக்கு இந்தியாவுக்கான உயிரி எரிபொருள் பார்வை குறித்த கருத்தரங்கு மற்றும் கண்காட்சியை இந்தியன் ஆயில் நிறுவனம் இன்று கவுகாத்தியில் நடத்தியது.
சுதந்திரத்தின் 75 ஆண்டுகளைக் கொண்டாடுவதற்கான மத்திய பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகத்தின் விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்த கருத்தரங்கு நடத்தப்பட்டது. மேலும், வடகிழக்கு இந்தியாவில் அபரிமிதமான ஆற்றலைக் கொண்ட ஒரு துறையான உயிரி எரிபொருளை மையமாகக் கொண்டு இது நடத்தப்பட்டது.
இந்தியன் ஆயில் நிறுவனம் மற்றும் பல்வேறு அரசுத் துறைகள் மற்றும் அமைப்புகளின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
பல்வேறு உயிரி மூலங்களிலிருந்து எடுக்கப்படும் எத்தனால், அழுத்தமூட்டப்பட்ட உயிரி எரிவாயு, பயன்படுத்திய சமையல் எண்ணெய் மற்றும் உயிரி-ஹைட்ரஜன் ஆகியவற்றிலிருந்து பயோடீசல் போன்ற உயிரி எரிபொருட்களுக்கான சாத்தியம், தற்போதைய நிலை மற்றும் முன்னோக்கி செல்லும் வழிகளை கருத்தரங்கு ஆராய்ந்தது. இந்த நிகழ்வில் இந்துஸ்தான் பெட்ரோலியம் பாரத் பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இதர நிறுவனங்களின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளும் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
உயிரி எரிபொருள் துறை உள்ளிட்டவற்றின் மகத்தான பயன்படுத்தப்படாத திறனைப் பற்றி பேச்சாளர்கள் ஆராய்ந்தனர். உள்ளூர் தீர்வுகளை ஆராய்ந்து, மூங்கில், பயன்படுத்தப்படாத நெல் வைக்கோல், கால்நடை வளர்ப்பு மற்றும் தோட்டங்களில் இருந்து உருவாகும் கழிவுகள் போன்ற பயன்படுத்தப்படாத வளங்களைப் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டிய அவசியம் உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1818109