Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas celebrates Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Seminar & Exhibition on Biofuels Perspective for North-East India organised to celebrate AKAM
19 APR 2022 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Oil Corporation Limited today hosted a Seminar and Exhibition on a Biofuels Perspective for North East India at Guwahati. The seminar was held in connection with the GoI’s Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav by Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, an initiative to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of our independence and progress and achievements made in this period. This is one of AKAM’s iconic events and held with a focus on Biofuels, a sector with immense potential in North East India. The event was chaired by Sh. K V Ramanamurthy, CGM (IOAODSO) and graced by speakers from Government (Secretary, Industry & Commerce, Govt. of Assam) Industry (Assam Biorefinery Pvt. Ltd. (NRL), Indian Oil), government bodies like Assam Energy Development Agency, NECTAR (North East Centre for Technology Application & Reach) and senior faculty from Tezpur Central University.
The seminar explored potential, current status and way forward for biofuels such as Ethanol & Compressed Biogas from different biomass sources, Biodiesel from Used Cooking Oil (UCO) and Bio-hydrogen. The event also saw active participation from senior officials from OMCs like HPCL, BPCL; government bodies like FSSAI, industry bodies like CII, LOI holders of SATAT program, potential entrepreneurs and research scholars from IIT Guwahati’s Green Cell, Tezpur University and Cotton University.
During the seminar speakers explored the immense untapped potential of NER to contribute to the nation, including in the field of biofuels. With the current estimated biomass availability of 20,000 TMT in the region, there is a scope to produce ~ 1000 TPD of Compressed Biogas (CBG). There is also a need to explore localized solutions and utilize untapped resources like bamboo, unutilized paddy straw, waste from animal husbandry and plantations. ABRPL detailed their preparations for setting up the bamboo based ethanol biorefinery and their experience thus far in the process.
Indian Oil also presented efforts made by OMCs in the field of biofuels. Indian Oil is following a policy of 10% ethanol blending in petrol from Sep’21 in the NER and is fully geared up to meet the central government’s target of 20% by 2025. In addition, Indian Oil is also making concerted efforts to give a boost to Compressed Biogas (CBG) here under the SATAT scheme (Sustainable Alternatives for Affordable Transportation) which targets production of 15 MMTPA of CBG and 50 MMTPA nationally. Indian Oil is collaborating with industry, entrepreneurs, academia and state government to achieve these targets.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
پیٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس کی وزارت نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منایا
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منانے کے لئے شمال مشرقی ہندوستان میں نامیاتی ایندھن کا پس منظر موضوع پر سیمینار اور نمائش کا انعقاد
19 APR 2022 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:19؍اپریل2022:
انڈین آئل کارپوریشن لمٹیڈ نے آج گوہاٹی میں شمال مشرقی ہندوستان میں نامیاتی ایندھن کا پس منظر موضوع پر ایک سیمینار اور نمائش کا انعقاد کیا۔اس سیمینار کا انعقاد پیٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس وزارت کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند کے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ضمن میں کیا گیا ۔ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو ہماری آزادی کے75سال اور اس مدت میں حاصل کی گئی ترقی و حصولیابیوں کو یاد کرنے اور اس کا جشن منانے کی ایک پہل ہے۔ یہ پروگرام آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت ہونے والے باوقار انعقاد میں سے ایک ہے اور اسے نامیاتی ایندھن ایک ایسا شعبہ ، جس میں شمال مشرقی ہندوستان میں وسیع امکانات ہے، پر مرکوز کرکے منعقد کیا گیا۔اس پروگرام کی صدارت جناب کے وی رامن مورتی ، سی جی ایم (آئی او اے او ڈی ایس او)نے کی اور اس میں سرکار (سیکریٹری ، صنعت و کامرس آسام سرکار)صنعت(آسام بایو ریفائنری پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ(این آر ایل)، انڈین آئل، آسام توانائی ترقیاتی ایجنسی، این ای سی ٹی آر(نارٹھ ایسٹ سینٹر فار ٹیکنالوجی ایپلی کیشن اینڈ ریسرچ)شمال مشرقی ٹیکنالوجی ایپلی کیشن مرکز جیسے سرکاری اداروں کے نمائندوں اورتیز پور مرکزی یونیورسٹی کے سینئر اساتذہ نے مقررین کے طورپر حصہ لیا۔
اس سیمینار کے دوران مقررین نے نامیاتی ایندھن کے سیکٹر سمیت ملک کی ترقی میں تعاون کرنے کی شمال مشرقی خطے (این ای آر)کی وسیع صلاحیتوں کے بارے میں غورو خوض کیاگیا۔ اس سیکٹر میں 20 ہزار ٹی ایم ٹی کی موجودہ تخمینہ بایوس ماس دستیابی کے ساتھ کمپریسڈ بایوگیس (سی بی جی)کے 1000ٹی پی ڈی کی پیداوار کی گنجائش ہے۔اس علاقے سے متعلق مقامی اسباب کا پتہ لگانے اور بانس ، غیر استعمال شدہ دھان کے بھُس، مویشی پروری وشجر کاری کے عمل میں نکلنے والے فضلہ جیسے وسائل کا استعمال کرنے کی بھی ضرورت ہے۔اے بی آر پی ایل نے بانس پر مبنی ایتھینول بایو ریفائنری کے قیام سے متعلق اپنی تیاریوں اور اس عمل میں اب تک کے اپنے تجربات کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا ۔
انڈین آئل نے نامیاتی ایندھن کے سیکٹر میں مختلف او ایم سی کے ذریعے کی گئی کوششوں کے بارے میں بھی معلومات دی۔انڈین آئل ستمبر 2021ء سے شمال مشرقی خطے میں پیٹرول میں 10 فیصد ایتھینول ملانے کی پالیسی پر عمل کررہا ہے اور وہ 2025 تک مرکزی سرکار کے 20 فیصد ایتھینول ملانے کے ہدف کو پورا کرنے کی سمت میں پوری طرح سرگرم ہے۔اس کے علاوہ انڈین آئل ایس اے ٹی اے ٹی اسکیم (کفایتی ٹرانسپورٹ کے لئے مستقل متبادل)جوکہ قومی سطح پر کمپریسڈ بایوس گیس (سی بی جی)کے 15ایم ایم ٹی پی اے اور 50 ایم ایم ٹی پی اے پیداواری کا ہدف رکھتا ہے، کہ تحت اس علاقے میں کمپریسڈ بایو گیس (سی بی جی)کو بڑھا وا دینے کی سمت میں بھی ٹھوس کوشش کررہا ہے۔ انڈین آئل اِن اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے صنعتی دنیا ، صنعت کاروں، تعلیمی ماہرین اور ریاستی سرکار کے ساتھ تعاون کررہا ہے۔