Ministry of Science & Technology
The Solar Plant in the Palli Panchayat of Samba District of Jammu and Kashmir was completed in record time ahead of Prime Minister’s visit to Jammu to grace the nationwide “Panchayati Raj Diwas” celebrations on 24th April
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh inspects the Solar Plant and other Exhibition themes to be put at the Palli Panchayat
19 APR 2022 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Ahead of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s visit on 24th April on the occasion of “Panchayati Raj Diwas”, the 500 Kilowatt Solar Plant at Palli Panchayat in Samba district of Jammu and Kashmir has been completed in a record time and is ready to become functional.
This was stated in Samba today by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh who visited the site while inspection and trial run of the newly installed Solar Plant. He said with this Solar Plant becoming functional, the village with about 340 houses will become carbon-free.
The Minister was accompanied by Jugal Kishor Sharma, Member of Parliament and Chetan Prakash Jain, CMD, Central Electronics Limited (CEL), a PSE under the Union Ministry of Science & Technology which had taken the responsibility of installing a solar plant at a short notice on the eve of Prime Minister’s visit. A team of around a dozen senior scientists and senior officers from the Union Ministry of Science & Technology were also present at the site during the Minister’s visit.
The successful trial run of the Solar Plant was demonstrated to Dr Jitendra Singh at the site and the Minister complimented the engineers of Central Electronics Limited and senior scientists and senior officers of the Union Ministry of Science & Technology for installation of the project in a record time and making it fully functional.
Dr Jitendra Singh added that the 500 Kilowatt Solar Plant installed on a total area of 6,408 square metres was completed in a record time of 20 days that will provide clean electricity and light to 340 houses in the Panchayat. He said, a twenty-five member team was working round the clock to complete the Rs 2.75 crore project. He said the electricity generated will be distributed to the village, having a daily requirement of about 2,000 units through the local grid power station.
It may be recalled that a series of meetings were held in New Delhi between Union Ministers Dr Jitendra Singh and Shri Giriraj Singh to fine-tune Exhibition themes for Prime Minister Narendra Modi's Jammu event in the last fortnight. Dr Jitendra Singh said that senior officers from different participating Ministries and Departments of Government of India that took part in the meeting included Rural Development, Panchayati Raj and six science Departments of Science & Technology, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, Biotechnology, Space, Atomic Energy and Earth Sciences.
Pertinent to mention that around 20 Stalls at the Exhibition venue of the Prime Minister's programme are being put up by various departments and wings of the Union Ministry of Science & Technology, which will display latest technologies and innovations beneficial for rural areas and farming.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that some of the themes identified as poverty and enhanced village livelihood, Healthy village, Child-friendly village, Water sufficient village, Clean and green village, Self-sufficient infrastructure in village, Engendered development in village to be implemented by different departments of Science Ministries will bring about revolutionary transformation in augmenting the household income of the rural populace.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that stalls demonstrating best practices in Agriculture, be it DBT’s Bio-Tech Kisan Scheme, Drone farming will be supplemented by Centre’s and UT Government’s innovative initiatives for the welfare of farmers. He said, stalls exhibiting Aroma Mission & Purple Revolution Floriculture mission, modern uses of Bamboo, wastewater management will also be set up. Similarly, the Minister said, Stalls showcasing integration of Science & Technology with the themes of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj will be put up for the benefit of common man. He added that instead of having conventional stalls at the event, efforts are being made to showcase latest technology which can add value to farmers’ income and science-based demonstration with Panchayati Raj features.
Panchayat Palli in Jammu has been selected for the Panchayati Raj Diwas function this year and an exhibition showcasing latest innovations will be put up enabling farmers, sarpanchs and village heads to improve their income and their produce. Amongst important innovation that are planned to be showcased, are geospatial technology for rural development and farmers, apps usable by farmers for weather forecast for five days, lavender cultivation famously known as purple revolution, biotechnology innovation to increase produce of apple at the same land to increase farmers’ income, drone application for pesticide spray and waste treatment, shelf life of fruits to be increased through atomic radiation etc.
On the National Panchayati Raj Day, the Prime minister is scheduled to address a gathering including more than 30,000 Panchayati Raj Institution (PRI) members of Jammu and Kashmir while PRIs from across the country will be connected virtually for the Prime Minister’s address.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
24 अप्रैल को राष्ट्रव्यापी ’पंचायती राज दिवस’ समारोह में भाग लेने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के जम्मू दौरे से पहले जम्मू और कश्मीर के सांबा जिले की पल्ली पंचायत में रिकॉर्ड समय में सोलर प्लांट का काम पूरा किया गया
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पल्ली पंचायत में लगाए जाने वाले सोलर प्लांट व अन्य प्रदर्शनी थीम का निरीक्षण किया
19 APR 2022 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
24 अप्रैल को पंचायती राज दिवसके अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दौरे से पहले जम्मू और कश्मीर के सांबा जिले के पल्ली पंचायत में 500 किलोवाट सोलर प्लांट रिकॉर्ड समय में पूरा हो गया है और कार्यशील होने के लिए तैयार है।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) एवं पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह बात आज सांबा में कही, जिन्होंने नव स्थापित सौर संयंत्र (सोलर प्लांट) के निरीक्षण और परीक्षण के दौरान स्थल का दौरा किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस सोलर प्लांट के चालू होने से करीब 340 घरों वाला गांव कार्बन मुक्त हो जाएगा।
मंत्री के साथ जुगल किशोर शर्मा, संसद सदस्य और केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के तहत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उपक्रम सेंट्रल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड (सीईएल) के सीएमडी चेतन प्रकाश जैन पहुंचे थे। सीईएल ने एक अल्पकालीन सूचना पर प्रधानमंत्री के दौरे के अवसर पर सोलर प्लांट स्थापित करने की जिम्मेदारी ली थी। मंत्री के दौरे के दौरान केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के लगभग एक दर्जन वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिकों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की एक टीम भी स्थल पर मौजूद थी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि कुल 6,408 वर्ग मीटर क्षेत्र में स्थापित 500 किलोवाट का सोलर प्लांट 20 दिनों के रिकॉर्ड समय में पूरा किया गया है जिससे पंचायत के 340 घरों को स्वच्छ बिजली और रोशनी मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि 2.75 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजना को पूरा करने के लिए पच्चीस सदस्यीय टीम चैबीसों घंटे काम कर रही थी। उन्होंने कहा कि उत्पन्न बिजली स्थानीय ग्रिड पावर स्टेशन के माध्यम से लगभग 2,000 यूनिट की दैनिक आवश्यकता वाले गांव में वितरित की जाएगी।
मालूम हो कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के जम्मू कार्यक्रम के लिए प्रदर्शनी विषयों को दुरुस्त करने के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्रियों डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह और श्री गिरिराज सिंह के बीच पिछले पखवाड़े के दौरान नई दिल्ली में कई बैठकों का आयोजन किया गया। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि बैठक में भाग लेने वाले भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों में ग्रामीण विकास, पंचायती राज और विज्ञानएवं प्रौद्योगिकी के छह विज्ञान विभाग, वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, अंतरिक्ष, परमाणु ऊर्जा और पृथ्वी विज्ञान शामिल हैं।
उल्लेखनीय है कि केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के विभिन्न विभागों और खंडों द्वारा प्रधानमंत्री के कार्यक्रम के प्रदर्शनी स्थल पर लगभग 20 स्टाल लगाए जा रहे हैं, जो ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों और खेती के लिए लाभकारी नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचारों को प्रदर्शित करेंगे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि गरीबी और उन्नत ग्रामीण आजीविका, स्वस्थ गांव, बाल-सुलभ गांव, पर्याप्त जल वाला गांव, स्वच्छ और हरा गांव, बुनियादी ढांचों में आत्मनिर्भर गांव गांव से विकास का आगाज के रूप में चिन्हित कुछ विषयों पर विज्ञान मंत्रालयों के विभिन्न विभागों द्वारा अमल किया जाना है जिनसे ग्रामीण आबादी की घरेलू आय बढ़ाने में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव आएंगे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि कृषि में सर्वोत्तम काय का प्रदर्शन करने वाले स्टाल, चाहे वह डीबीटी की बायो-टेक किसान योजना हो या ड्रोन खेती को केंद्र और केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकार की किसानों के कल्याण के लिए अभिनव पहल द्वारा पूरक बनाया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि अरोमा मिशन और बैंगनी क्रांति फ्लोरीकल्चर मिशन, बांस के आधुनिक उपयोग, अपशिष्ट जल प्रबंधन को प्रदर्शित करने वाले स्टॉल भी लगाए जाएंगे। मंत्री ने कहा कि इसी तरह, आम आदमी के लाभ के लिए ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज के विषयों के साथ विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के एकीकरण को प्रदर्शित करने वाले स्टाल लगाए जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि आयोजन में पारंपरिक स्टॉल लगाने के बजाय, नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकी का प्रदर्शन करने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है जो किसानों की आय में वृद्ध कर सकती है और पंचायती राज विशेषताओं के साथ विज्ञान आधारित प्रदर्शन को बेहतर बना सकती है।
जम्मू में पंचायत पल्ली का चयन इस साल पंचायती राज दिवस समारोह के लिए किया गया है और किसानों, सरपंचों और ग्राम प्रधानों को उनकी आय और उनकी उपज में सुधार करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए नवीनतम नवाचारों को प्रदर्शित करने वाली एक प्रदर्शनी लगाई जाएगी। जिन महत्वपूर्ण नवाचारों को प्रदर्शित करने की योजना है, उनमें ग्रामीण विकास और किसानों के लिए भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकी, पांच दिनों के लिए मौसम पूर्वानुमान के लिए किसानों द्वारा उपयोग किए जाने वाले ऐप, बैंगनी क्रांति के रूप में प्रसिद्ध लैवेंडर की खेती, किसानों की आमदनी बढ़ाने के लिए उनकी उसी भूमि पर सेब का उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार, कीटनाशक छिड़काव और अपशिष्ट उपचार के लिए ड्रोन का अनुप्रयोग, परमाणु विकिरण के माध्यम से फलों के शेल्फ लाइफ वृद्धि आदि शामिल हैं।
राष्ट्रीय पंचायती राज दिवस पर, प्रधानमंत्री जम्मू-कश्मीर के 30,000 से अधिक पंचायती राज संस्थाओें (पीआरआई) सदस्यों समेत एक सभा को संबोधित करेंगे जबकि देशभर से पीआरआई के सदस्य वर्चुअल माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन को सुनने के लिए जुड़ेगे।