Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will address the nation on the 400th Parkash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, at the historic Red Fort on 21st April
PM to release commemorative coin and postage stamp on the occasion
Guru Tegh Bahadur stood up to the atrocities of the Mughals to protect the freedom of Dharmic faiths such as Sikhs and Hindus: Shri G.Kishan Reddy
18 APR 2022 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will address the nation on the 400th Parkash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji at the historic Red Fort on 21 April 2022. Prime Minister will release a commemorative coin and postage stamp on the auspicious occasion. Four hundred ragis will perform in the Shabad Kirtan on the occasion. The Union Minister for Culture, Shri G.Kishan Reddy announced this at a press conference today in New Delhi. Minister of State for Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Secretary, Culture , Shri Govind Mohan were also present at the media briefing.
Addressing the media, Shri G.K Reddy said that Guru Tegh Bahadur stood up to the atrocities of the Mughals by protecting the freedom of Dharmic faiths. He fought for the rights of Sikhs and Hindus, especially Kashmiri Pandits, to practice their faiths by opposing forcible conversions
He further added “This event, that is being organized, will see participation from Honorable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 21st April who will release a stamp and a commemorative coin and Hon’ble Minister for Home Affairs and Cooperation, Sri Amit Shah ji on 20th April”
Union Minister also said “I have personally invited Chief Ministers of various states and prominent Sikh leaders including those from Harmandir Sahib in Amritsar, Patna Saheb and other leaders from prominent gurudwaras across the nation”
The programme shall be organized by the Ministry of Culture in collaboration with the Delhi Sikh Gurdwara Management Committee (DSGMC). Chief Ministers of different states, many prominent personalities from across the length and breadth of the subcontinent and abroad, will be part of the celebrations. This programme is being organized under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM),
The Sikh faith revolves around the sacred bond of teacher and learner, Guru – the remover of darkness. For the Sikhs, the Guru refers to a succession of ten spiritual guides, the founding fathers of the Sikh faith. Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji is the ninth Sikh Guru. He was popularly known as Hind di Chaddar’, Jagat Guru. He was born in Amritsar and breathed his last in Delhi. He was the youngest son of Sri Guru Hargobind Ji. His mother was Mata Nanaki Ji. His wife was Mata Gujri Ji. He was the grandson of Sri Guru Arjan Dev Ji and his son was Gobind Rai who later became Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji.
From the time of his youth, Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji had a deeply meditative nature where his wife was also an active participant. Like the first five Sikh Gurus, Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji had mystical experiences of the Shabad and shared his experiences through the medium of songs. Like Sri Guru Nanak Ji, he travelled far and wide – establishing new communities and nurturing existing communities that had not been visited by any of the Sikh Gurus since the time of Sri Guru Nanak Ji.
Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji was the grandson of first Sikh Martyr, Sri Guru Arjan Dev Ji. Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur ji was executed for supporting the religious freedom of Kashmiri Pandits on the orders of Aurangzeb. His death anniversary is commemorated as Shaheedi Divas every year on 24 November. The latter was beheaded in Chandni Chowk, Delhi. Gurdwara Sis Ganj Sahib and Gurdwara Rakab Ganj in Delhi are associated with his sacred sacrifice. His legacy serves as a great unifying force for the nation.
On the first day of the celebration on 20th April 2022, Home Minister Shri Amit Shah will take part in the commemorative event. Around 400 children will participate in the Shabad Kirtan on 20th April 2022. He will also inaugurate the Multimedia show ‘The Life and Sacrifice of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji’ at the Red Fort.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 21 अप्रैल को ऐतिहासिक लाल किले में श्री गुरु तेग बहादुर जी के के 400वें प्रकाश पर्व पर राष्ट्र को संबोधित करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री इस अवसर पर स्मारक सिक्का और डाक टिकट जारी करेंगे
सिखों और हिंदुओं के धार्मिक विश्वासों की स्वतंत्रता की रक्षा के लिए गुरु तेग बहादुर मुगलों के अत्याचारों के विरूध खड़े हुए: श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
18 APR 2022 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 21 अप्रैल 2022 को ऐतिहासिक लाल किले में श्री गुरु तेग बहादुर जी के 400वें प्रकाश पर्व पर राष्ट्र को संबोधित करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री इस शुभ अवसर पर एक स्मारक सिक्का और डाक टिकट जारी करेंगे। इस अवसर पर शबद कीर्तन में चार सौ रागी अपनी प्रस्तुति देंगे। केंद्रीय संस्कृति मंत्री श्री जी.किशन रेड्डी ने आज नई दिल्ली में एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन में इसकी घोषणा की। इस संवाददाता सम्मेलन में संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल और संस्कृति सचिव श्री गोविंद मोहन भी उपस्थित थे।
मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री जी.के. रेड्डी ने कहा कि गुरु तेग बहादुर ने धार्मिक आस्थाओं की स्वतंत्रता की रक्षा करके मुगलों के अत्याचारों का डटकर मुकाबला किया। उन्होंने सिखों और हिंदुओं, विशेष रूप से कश्मीरी पंडितों के अधिकारों के लिए जबरन धर्मांतरण का विरोध करते हुए अपने धर्म का पालन करने के लिए लड़ाई लड़ी।
उन्होंने कहा कि इस कार्यक्रम के आयोजन के दौरान 21 अप्रैल को माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी भी उपस्थित रहेंगे और इस अवसर पर एक डाक टिकट और एक स्मारक सिक्का जारी करेंगे। माननीय गृह और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह जी भी 20 अप्रैल को इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि उन्होंने व्यक्तिगत रूप से विभिन्न राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों और अमृतसर में हरमंदिर साहिब, पटना साहब और देश भर के प्रमुख गुरुद्वारों के अन्य शीर्ष व्यक्तित्वों सहित प्रमुख सिख नेताओं को आमंत्रित किया है।
कार्यक्रम का आयोजन संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा दिल्ली सिख गुरुद्वारा प्रबंधन समिति (डीएसजीएमसी) के सहयोग से किया जाएगा। विभिन्न राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्री, उपमहाद्वीप और विदेशों से कई प्रमुख हस्तियां भी समारोह का हिस्सा होंगी। यह कार्यक्रम आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव (एकेएएम) के अंतर्गत आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
सिख धर्म अंधकार को दूर करने वाले गुरु अर्थात शिक्षक और शिक्षार्थी के पवित्र बंधन को अपने भीतर समाहित करता है। सिखों के लिए, गुरु दस आध्यात्मिक मार्गदर्शकों के उत्तराधिकार को संदर्भित करते हैं, जो सिख धर्म के संस्थापक जनक हैं। श्री गुरु तेग बहादुर जी सिखों के नौवें गुरु हैं। उन्हें 'हिंद दी चादर', जगत गुरु के नाम से जाना जाता था। उनका जन्म अमृतसर में हुआ था और उन्होंने दिल्ली में अंतिम सांस ली। वह श्री गुरु हरगोबिंद जी के सबसे छोटे पुत्र थे। उनकी माँ माता नानकी जी थीं। उनकी पत्नी माता गुजरी जी थीं। वह श्री गुरु अर्जन देव जी के पोते थे और उनके पुत्र गोबिंद राय थे जो बाद में श्री गुरु गोबिंद सिंह जी बने।
अपनी युवावस्था से ही, श्री गुरु तेग बहादुर जी का स्वभाव गहन ध्यान में लीन रहने का था और इस आध्यात्मिक भाव में उनकी पत्नी भी सक्रिय रूप से भागीदार थीं। पहले पांच सिख गुरुओं की तरह, श्री गुरु तेग बहादुर जी को भी शबद के गूढ़ अनुभव थे और उन्होंने गीतों के माध्यम से अपने अनुभव साझा किए। श्री गुरु नानक जी की तरह, उन्होंने दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों की यात्रा करते हुए नए समुदायों की स्थापना की और मौजूदा समुदायों का पोषण किया। श्री गुरु तेग बहादुर जी ने उन नवीन स्थलों की भी यात्रा की जहाँ श्री गुरु नानक जी सहित अन्य सिख गुरु नहीं गए थे।
श्री गुरु तेग बहादुर जी पहले सिख शहीद, श्री गुरु अर्जन देव जी के पोते थे। कश्मीरी पंडितों की धार्मिक स्वतंत्रता का समर्थन करने के लिए औरंगजेब के आदेश पर श्री गुरु तेग बहादुर जी को शहीद कर दिया गया था। उनकी पुण्यतिथि 24 नवंबर को हर वर्ष शहीदी दिवस के रूप में मनाई जाती है। दिल्ली के चांदनी चौक में उनका सर कलम कर दिया गया था। दिल्ली में गुरुद्वारा सीस गंज साहिब और गुरुद्वारा रकाब गंज उनके पवित्र बलिदान से जुड़े हैं। उनकी विरासत राष्ट्र के लिए व्यापक रूप से एकीकरण शक्ति के रूप में कार्य करती है।
उत्सव के पहले दिन 20 अप्रैल 2022 को गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह स्मारक कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे। 20 अप्रैल 2022 को शबद कीर्तन में लगभग 400 बच्चे भागीदारी करेंगे। गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह लाल किले में 'श्री गुरु तेग बहादुर जी का जीवन और बलिदान' पर एक मल्टीमीडिया शो का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे।