وزارات ثقافت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 21 اپریل کو تاریخی لال قلعہ میں سری گرو تیغ بہادر جی کے 400 ویں پرکاش پورب پر قوم سے خطاب کریں گے
اس موقع پر یادگاری سکہ اور ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کریں گے
گرو تیغ بہادر نے سکھوں اور ہندوؤں کی آزادی مذہب کے تحفظ کے لیے مغلوں کے مظالم کا مقابلہ کیا: جناب جی کشن ریڈی
18 APR 2022 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 18 اپریل 2022 :
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی تاریخی لال قلعہ میں 21 اپریل 2022 کو سری گرو تیغ بہادر جی کے 400 ویں پرکاش پورب کے موقع پر قوم سے خطاب کریں گے۔ وزیراعظم اس مبارک موقع پر یادگاری سکہ اور ڈاک ٹکٹ بھی جاری کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر شبد کیرتن میں چار سو راگی پرفارم کریں گے۔ مرکزی وزیر ثقافت جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج دہلی میں ایک پریس کانفرنس میں اس بات کا اعلان کیا۔ ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال اور ثقافت کے سکریٹری جناب گووند موہن بھی میڈیا بریفنگ میں موجود تھے۔
جناب جی کے ریڈی نے میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ گرو تیغ بہادر نے آزادی مذہب کا تحفظ کرتے ہوئے مغلوں کے مظالم کا مقابلہ کیا۔ انہوں نے سکھوں اور ہندوؤں خصوصا کشمیری پنڈتوں کے حقوق کے لیے جدوجہد کی تاکہ وہ جبری تبدیلی مذہب کی مخالفت کرکے اپنے مذہب پر قائم رہیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "اس تقریب میں جس کا اہتمام کیا جارہا ہے 21 اپریل کو معزز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی شرکت کریں گے جو ایک ڈاک ٹکٹ اور ایک یادگاری سکہ جاری کریں گے۔"
مرکزی وزیر نے یہ بھی کہا کہ "میں نے مختلف ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ اور ممتاز سکھ رہنماؤں بشمول امرتسر کے ہرمندر صاحب، پٹنہ صاحب اور ملک بھر کے ممتاز گرودواروں کے دیگر رہنماؤں کو ذاتی طور پر مدعو کیا ہے"
یہ پروگرام وزارت ثقافت، دہلی سکھ گوردوارہ مینجمنٹ کمیٹی (ڈی ایس جی ایم سی) کے تعاون سے منعقد کرے گی۔ مختلف ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ، برصغیر اور بیرون ملک کے طول و عرض سے تعلق رکھنے والی بہت سی ممتاز شخصیات ان تقریبات کا حصہ ہوں گی۔ یہ پروگرام آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو (اے کے اے ایم) کے تحت منعقد کیا جارہا ہے۔
سکھ مت گورو اور ششیہ کے مقدس بندھن کے گرد گھومتا ہے جو تاریکی کو دور کرنے والا ہے۔ سکھوں کے لیے گرو سے مراد دس روحانی رہنما ہیں جو سکھ مت کے بانی ہیں۔ سری گرو تیغ بہادر جی نویں سکھ گرو ہیں۔ وہ 'ہند دی چادر'، جگت گرو کے نام سے مشہور تھے۔ وہ امرتسر میں پیدا ہوئے اور دہلی میں آخری سانس لی۔ وہ سری گرو ہرگوبند جی کے سب سے چھوٹے بیٹے تھے۔ ان کی والدہ ماتا نانکی جی تھیں۔ ان کی اہلیہ ماتا گجری جی تھیں۔ وہ سری گرو ارجن دیو جی کے پوتے تھے اور ان کے بیٹے گوبند رائے بعد میں سری گرو گوبند سنگھ جی بنے۔
جوانی سے ہی سری گرو تیغ بہادر جی گہری سوچ کی فطرت کے حامل تھے ان کی اہلیہ بھی سرگرم حصہ دار تھیں۔ پہلے پانچ سکھ گروؤں کی طرح سری گرو تیغ بہادر جی کو بھی شبد کے پراسرار تجربات ہوئے اور انہوں نے گانوں کے ذریعے اپنے تجربات شیئر کیے۔ سری گرو نانک جی کی طرح انہوں نے بھی دور دراز کا سفر کیا - نئی برادریوں کا قیام اور موجودہ برادریوں کی تربیت جن سے سری گرونانک جی کے دور سے کسی سکھ گرو سے ملاقات نہیں ہوئی تھی۔
سری گرو تیغ بہادر جی پہلے سکھ شہید سری گرو ارجن دیو جی کے پوتے تھے۔ سری گرو تیغ بہادر جی کو اورنگ زیب کے حکم پر کشمیری پنڈتوں کی مذہبی آزادی کی حمایت کی پاداش میں پھانسی دے دی گئی تھی۔ ان کی برسی ہر سال 24 نومبر کو شہیدی دوس کے طور پر منائی جاتی ہے۔ دہلی کے چاندنی چوک میں ان کو شہید کردیا گیا تھا۔ دہلی میں گوردوارہ سیس گنج صاحب اور گوردوارہ رکاب گنج ان کی مقدس قربانی سے وابستہ ہیں۔ ان کی میراث قوم کے لیے ایک عظیم متحد کرنے والی قوت کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔
20 اپریل 2022 کو جشن کے پہلے دن وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ یادگاری تقریب میں حصہ لیں گے۔ 20 اپریل 2022کو شبد کیرتن میں تقریبا 400 بچے شرکت کریں گے۔ وہ لال قلعہ میں ملٹی میڈیا شو 'سری گرو تیغ بہادر جی کی حیات و قربانی' کا افتتاح بھی کریں گے۔

Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will address the nation on the 400th Parkash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, at the historic Red Fort on 21st April
PM to release commemorative coin and postage stamp on the occasion
Guru Tegh Bahadur stood up to the atrocities of the Mughals to protect the freedom of Dharmic faiths such as Sikhs and Hindus: Shri G.Kishan Reddy
18 APR 2022 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will address the nation on the 400th Parkash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji at the historic Red Fort on 21 April 2022. Prime Minister will release a commemorative coin and postage stamp on the auspicious occasion. Four hundred ragis will perform in the Shabad Kirtan on the occasion. The Union Minister for Culture, Shri G.Kishan Reddy announced this at a press conference today in New Delhi. Minister of State for Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Secretary, Culture , Shri Govind Mohan were also present at the media briefing.
Addressing the media, Shri G.K Reddy said that Guru Tegh Bahadur stood up to the atrocities of the Mughals by protecting the freedom of Dharmic faiths. He fought for the rights of Sikhs and Hindus, especially Kashmiri Pandits, to practice their faiths by opposing forcible conversions
He further added “This event, that is being organized, will see participation from Honorable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 21st April who will release a stamp and a commemorative coin and Hon’ble Minister for Home Affairs and Cooperation, Sri Amit Shah ji on 20th April”
Union Minister also said “I have personally invited Chief Ministers of various states and prominent Sikh leaders including those from Harmandir Sahib in Amritsar, Patna Saheb and other leaders from prominent gurudwaras across the nation”
The programme shall be organized by the Ministry of Culture in collaboration with the Delhi Sikh Gurdwara Management Committee (DSGMC). Chief Ministers of different states, many prominent personalities from across the length and breadth of the subcontinent and abroad, will be part of the celebrations. This programme is being organized under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM),
The Sikh faith revolves around the sacred bond of teacher and learner, Guru – the remover of darkness. For the Sikhs, the Guru refers to a succession of ten spiritual guides, the founding fathers of the Sikh faith. Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji is the ninth Sikh Guru. He was popularly known as Hind di Chaddar’, Jagat Guru. He was born in Amritsar and breathed his last in Delhi. He was the youngest son of Sri Guru Hargobind Ji. His mother was Mata Nanaki Ji. His wife was Mata Gujri Ji. He was the grandson of Sri Guru Arjan Dev Ji and his son was Gobind Rai who later became Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji.
From the time of his youth, Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji had a deeply meditative nature where his wife was also an active participant. Like the first five Sikh Gurus, Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji had mystical experiences of the Shabad and shared his experiences through the medium of songs. Like Sri Guru Nanak Ji, he travelled far and wide – establishing new communities and nurturing existing communities that had not been visited by any of the Sikh Gurus since the time of Sri Guru Nanak Ji.
Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji was the grandson of first Sikh Martyr, Sri Guru Arjan Dev Ji. Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur ji was executed for supporting the religious freedom of Kashmiri Pandits on the orders of Aurangzeb. His death anniversary is commemorated as Shaheedi Divas every year on 24 November. The latter was beheaded in Chandni Chowk, Delhi. Gurdwara Sis Ganj Sahib and Gurdwara Rakab Ganj in Delhi are associated with his sacred sacrifice. His legacy serves as a great unifying force for the nation.
On the first day of the celebration on 20th April 2022, Home Minister Shri Amit Shah will take part in the commemorative event. Around 400 children will participate in the Shabad Kirtan on 20th April 2022. He will also inaugurate the Multimedia show ‘The Life and Sacrifice of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji’ at the Red Fort.