President's Secretariat
India has had a widespread tradition of 'Vaad-Vivaad' and 'Samvaad', we need to reconnect with that heritage: President Kovind
President of India graces the diamond jubilee celebrations of India International Centre
18 APR 2022 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
India has had a widespread tradition of ‘vaad-vivaad’ and ‘samvaad’. Today, we need to reconnect with that heritage, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was speaking on the occasion of the Diamond Jubilee celebrations of India International Centre (IIC) in New Delhi today (April 18, 2022). The President said that India’s ancient philosophy, called ‘darshan’, is often acknowledged to be far more subtle and robust than the best of philosophical works produced elsewhere. He noted that the people, especially the youth, are keen to learn more – not only in terms of facts but also in terms of tools of critical thinking necessary to arrive at truth.
The President said that when the idea of the IIC was conceived in 1958 as an international platform for exchange of views, the world was coping with issues concerning a fair and stable international order and legacy-burdens of two world wars. The process of de-colonisation was underway in Asia and Africa, with new aspirations influencing the emerging international order. As the contemporary world is going through a phase of transition, forums like the IIC become all the more relevant.
The President said that the founding of this institution was done by women and men with a vision of India’s future and its role in a world of international cooperation. The IIC stands for a vision of India as a vibrant democracy where it is possible to initiate dialogue in an atmosphere of amity and understanding, with national and international participation. The founders of this institution had the foresight to see what could unfold in the years to come, and how the IIC could be a part of developments in a new nation and also contribute to debates globally. Such debates have kept pace with time. Since its beginning in the early 1960s, programmes at the Centre have reflected global and national concerns and continue to create awareness and influence public opinion on relevant issues. Through its close contacts with prominent academic and cultural institutions within and outside India, and through its networking with diplomatic missions in the capital, the IIC draws scholars, thinkers and professionals from India and abroad.
Noting that during its Diamond Jubilee year, IIC has chosen to especially focus on programmes related to women and gender, the President said that as we celebrate the 75th anniversary of our independence with ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, let us also highlight the significant achievements of women and the several legal and social initiatives that seek to bring about change. He said that there are several examples of Indian women who, before and after independence, have shattered many glass ceilings. Let us not forget the fearless women scientists of the Mars Orbiter Mission. Women were among the leading Corona Warriors who demonstrated extraordinary resilience and provided healing touch to save fellow citizens, often risking their own lives.
The President said that women’s participation in the unorganised sector of our economy is very high. The formal economy needs to do much more to empower women-workforce. Women should be encouraged to participate more in what is known as ‘STEMM’, that is, Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics and Management. National and global economies stand to benefit from their talent and their creative ways of responding to challenges.
The President said that the United Nations Sustainable Development Goal-5 seeks to achieve gender equality and empower all women and girls. We need to eliminate structures of violence and exclusion that block women’s progress and to open all avenues for them so that they realise their potential in diverse fields.
The President said that in the Diamond Jubilee year of the IIC, he wished there were hundreds of IICs across India, in several states and small towns, setting high standards of debate and discussion. Just as the IIC has not remained an ivory tower, the new centres too would be engaged in the task of making the world a better place through the use of reason.
Please click here to see the President's address

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
ہندوستان میں بڑے پیمانے پر ‘‘ واد وواد’’ اور ‘‘سمواد’’ کی روایت چلی آئی ہے، ہمیں اس وراثت سے پھر سے جڑنے کی ضرورت ہے
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سنٹر کی ڈائمنڈ جبلی تقریبات میں بہ نفس نفیس شرکت کی
18 APR 2022 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان میں واد وواد اور سمواد کی قدیم روایت بڑے پیمانے پر رہی ہے۔ آج ہمیں اس وراثت سے پھر سے جڑنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ یہ بات ہندوستان کے صدر جمہوریہ جناب رامناتھ کووند نے کہی۔ جناب کووند آج (18 ؍ اپریل 2022) نئی دلی میں انڈیا انٹر نیشنل سنٹر کی ڈائمنڈ جبلی تقریبات کے موقع پر اظہار خیال کر رہے تھے۔ صدر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی قدیم فلاسفی ‘‘ درشن’’ دنیا میں سب سے سبک اور جاوداں فلاسفی مانی جاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عوام ، خاص طور پر نوجوان اور زیادہ سیکھنا چاہتے ہیں۔ نہ صرف حقائق کے بارے میں بلکہ سچائی تک پہنچنے کے وسیلوں کی دریافت خواہشمند ہیں۔
صدر نے کہا کہ 1958 میں جب آئی آئی سی کا خیال پیش کیا گیا تھا، جو کہ بین الاقوامی سطح پر تبادلۂ خیال کا مرکز ہوتا تھا، تو اس وقت دنیا ایک منصفانہ اور مستحکم نظم کے لئے اور دو عالمی جنگوں کے اثرات سے نمٹنے کے لئے کوشاں تھی۔ ایشا اور افریقہ میں نو آبادیات کے خاتمے کا عمل جاری تھا اور نئے ابھرتے بین الاقوامی نظام میں نئی امنگیں پائی جا رہی تھیں۔ اب جب کہ دنیا زبردست تبدیلی کے دور سے گزر رہی ہے، آئی آئی سی جیسے ادارے اور زیادہ اہمیت اختیار کر گئے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اس ادارے کی تشکیل ان مرد و خواتین نے کی تھی، جن کے سامنے ہندوستان کا مستقبل تھا اور بین الاقوامی تعاون میں ہندوستان کے رول پر ان کی خاص توجہ تھی۔ آئی آئی سی ایک متحرک جمہوریت کے طور پر ہندوستان کی عکاس ہے ، جہاں قومی اور بین الاقوامی شراکت سے دوستانہ ماحول میں افہام و تفہیم کی گنجائش ہے۔ اس انجمن کے بانیوں نے محسوس کر لیا تھا کہ آنے والے برسوں میں کیا سامنے آنے والا ہے اور آئی آئی سی اس میں کس طرح اپنا رول ادا کر سکتی ہے اور عالمی سطح پر تبادلۂ خیال اور مذاکرات کی قیادت کر ےگا۔ وقت کے ساتھ یہ تبادلہ خیال جاری رہے ہیں ۔ 1960 میں ان کے آغاز کے بعد سے سنٹر کے پروگراموں میں قومی اور عالمی معاملات کو زیر غور لایا گیا اور عوام میں بیداری اور ذہن سازی کا کام انجام دیا گیا۔ ہندوستان کے اندر اور عالمی سطح پر تعلیمی اور ثقافتی اداروں کے ساتھ اس کے قریبی روابط کے ذریعے اور راجدھانی میں ڈپلومیٹک مشنوں کے ساتھ رابطوں کے ذریعے آئی آئی سی میں ہہندوستان اور اور دنیا بھر کے اسکالرز اور مفکروں کا آنا جانا رہتا ہے۔
اس بات کا ذ کر کرتے ہوئے کہ ڈائمنڈ جبلی سال میں آئی آئی سی نے خاص طور پر خواتین اور صنفی معاملوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے ۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اب جبکہ ہم آزادی کے 75 برس مکمل ہونے پر آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہے ہیں، تو ہمیں خواتین کی حصولیابیوں اور تبدیلی لانے والے قانون اور سماجی اقدامات کو اجاگر کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسی ہندوستانی عورتوں کی متعدد مثالیں موجود ہیں ، جنہوں نے آزادی سے پہلے اور آزادی کے بعد بہت سی ان دیکھی بندشوں کو توڑا۔ مارس آربیٹر مشن میں شامل بے خوف خاتون سائنسدانوں کی خدمات کو کوئی کیسے بھول سکتا ہے۔ خواتین کورونا واریئرز میں پیش پیش دکھائی دیتی ہیں، جنہوں نے انتہائی مشکل وقت میں غیر معمولی بہادری کا مظاہرہ کیا اور اپنے ہم وطنوں کی خدمت میں خود اپنی جانوں کی بازی بھی لگائی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہمارے ملک کے غیر منظم شعبے میں خواتین کی بردست شمولیت ہے۔ معیشت میں خواتین کارکنوں کو زیادہ بااختیار بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ خواتین کو ایس ٹی ای ایم ایم میں زیادہ سے زیادہ حصہ لینے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی جانی چاہئے، جو سائنس، ٹیکنا لوجی، انجینئرنگ، میتھمیٹکس اور مینجمنٹ قومی اور عالمی معیشتیں ان کی صلاحیتوں اور آزمائشوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے ان کے منفرد طریقوں سے فائدہ اٹھا رہی ہیں۔
صدر نے کہا کہ اقوام متحدہ پائیدار ترقی مقاصد میں صنفی مساوات اور تمام خواتین اور لڑکیوں کو بااخیتار بنانے کی بات کی گئی ہے۔ ہمیں تشدد اور استثنیٰ کی بندشوں کو توڑنا ہے، جو خواتین کی ترقی کا راستہ روکتے ہیں، خواتین کے لئے تمام راستے کھولنا ہیں تاکہ وہ مختلف شعبوں میں اپنی تمام تر صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لا سکیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آئی آئی سی ڈائمنڈ جبلی سال میں ان کی تمنا ہے کہ ہندوستان میں متعدد آئی آئی سی ہوں۔ متعدد ریاستوں میں ، ہر قصبے میں ہوں او ر تبادلہ خیال اور بحث و مباحثے کے اعلیٰ معیارات قائم کریں۔ جیسا کہ آئی آئی سی محض ایک غیر عملی ادارہ بن کر نہیں رہا۔ لہذا نئے مراکز بھی منطق کا استعمال کر کے دنیا کو رہنے کے لئے ایک بہتر مقام بنائیں گے۔