President's Secretariat
India has had a widespread tradition of 'Vaad-Vivaad' and 'Samvaad', we need to reconnect with that heritage: President Kovind
President of India graces the diamond jubilee celebrations of India International Centre
18 APR 2022 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
India has had a widespread tradition of ‘vaad-vivaad’ and ‘samvaad’. Today, we need to reconnect with that heritage, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was speaking on the occasion of the Diamond Jubilee celebrations of India International Centre (IIC) in New Delhi today (April 18, 2022). The President said that India’s ancient philosophy, called ‘darshan’, is often acknowledged to be far more subtle and robust than the best of philosophical works produced elsewhere. He noted that the people, especially the youth, are keen to learn more – not only in terms of facts but also in terms of tools of critical thinking necessary to arrive at truth.
The President said that when the idea of the IIC was conceived in 1958 as an international platform for exchange of views, the world was coping with issues concerning a fair and stable international order and legacy-burdens of two world wars. The process of de-colonisation was underway in Asia and Africa, with new aspirations influencing the emerging international order. As the contemporary world is going through a phase of transition, forums like the IIC become all the more relevant.
The President said that the founding of this institution was done by women and men with a vision of India’s future and its role in a world of international cooperation. The IIC stands for a vision of India as a vibrant democracy where it is possible to initiate dialogue in an atmosphere of amity and understanding, with national and international participation. The founders of this institution had the foresight to see what could unfold in the years to come, and how the IIC could be a part of developments in a new nation and also contribute to debates globally. Such debates have kept pace with time. Since its beginning in the early 1960s, programmes at the Centre have reflected global and national concerns and continue to create awareness and influence public opinion on relevant issues. Through its close contacts with prominent academic and cultural institutions within and outside India, and through its networking with diplomatic missions in the capital, the IIC draws scholars, thinkers and professionals from India and abroad.
Noting that during its Diamond Jubilee year, IIC has chosen to especially focus on programmes related to women and gender, the President said that as we celebrate the 75th anniversary of our independence with ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, let us also highlight the significant achievements of women and the several legal and social initiatives that seek to bring about change. He said that there are several examples of Indian women who, before and after independence, have shattered many glass ceilings. Let us not forget the fearless women scientists of the Mars Orbiter Mission. Women were among the leading Corona Warriors who demonstrated extraordinary resilience and provided healing touch to save fellow citizens, often risking their own lives.
The President said that women’s participation in the unorganised sector of our economy is very high. The formal economy needs to do much more to empower women-workforce. Women should be encouraged to participate more in what is known as ‘STEMM’, that is, Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics and Management. National and global economies stand to benefit from their talent and their creative ways of responding to challenges.
The President said that the United Nations Sustainable Development Goal-5 seeks to achieve gender equality and empower all women and girls. We need to eliminate structures of violence and exclusion that block women’s progress and to open all avenues for them so that they realise their potential in diverse fields.
The President said that in the Diamond Jubilee year of the IIC, he wished there were hundreds of IICs across India, in several states and small towns, setting high standards of debate and discussion. Just as the IIC has not remained an ivory tower, the new centres too would be engaged in the task of making the world a better place through the use of reason.
Please click here to see the President's address

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत में ‘वाद-विवाद’ और ‘संवाद’ की व्यापक परंपरा रही है, हमें उस परंपरा से फिर से जुड़ने की जरूरत हैः राष्ट्रपति कोविंद
भारत के राष्ट्रपति ने इंडिया इंटरनेशनल सेंटर के हीरक जयंती समारोह में शिरकत की
18 APR 2022 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने कहा कि भारत में ‘वाद-विवाद’ और ‘संवाद’ की व्यापक परंपरा रही है। आज हमें उस परंपरा के साथ फिर से जुड़ने की जरूरत है। वह आज 18 अप्रैल, 2022 को नई दिल्ली में इंडिया इंटरनेशनल सेंटर: (आईआईसी) के हीरक जयंती समारोह के अवसर पर सभा को संबोधित कर रहे थे। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत के प्राचीन दर्शन को अक्सर अन्यत्र निर्मित सर्वोत्तम दार्शनिक कार्यों की तुलना में कहीं अधिक परिष्कृत और मजबूत माना जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि लोग, विशेष रूप से युवा अधिक जानने के इच्छुक हैं - न केवल तथ्यों के संदर्भ में बल्कि सत्य तक पहुंचने के लिए आवश्यक आलोचनात्मक सोच के साधनों के संदर्भ में भी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जब आईआईसी के विचार की कल्पना 1958 में विचारों के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंच के रूप में की गई थी, तब दुनिया निष्पक्ष और स्थिर अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यवस्था और दो विश्व युद्धों के विरासत-भार से संबंधित मुद्दों का सामना कर रही थी। उभरती अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यवस्था को प्रभावित करने वाली नई आकांक्षाओं के साथ एशिया और अफ्रीका में उपनिवेश हटाने की प्रक्रिया चल रही थी। जैसा कि समकालीन दुनिया संक्रमण के दौर से गुजर रही है, आईआईसी जैसे मंच और अधिक प्रासंगिक हो गए हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इस संस्था की स्थापना महिलाओं और पुरुषों ने भारत के भविष्य और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग की दुनिया में उसकी भूमिका के दृष्टिकोण से की थी। आईआईसी एक जीवंत लोकतंत्र के रूप में भारत की दृष्टि के लिए खड़ा है जहां राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय भागीदारी के साथ सौहार्द और समझ के माहौल में बातचीत शुरू करना संभव है। इस संस्था के संस्थापकों में यह देखने की दूरदर्शिता थी कि आने वाले वर्षों में क्या हो सकता है, और कैसे आईआईसी एक नए राष्ट्र में विकास का हिस्सा बन सकता है और विश्व स्तर पर बहस में योगदान दे सकता है। इस तरह की बहसें समय के साथ चलती रही हैं। 1960 के दशक की शुरुआत से, इस केंद्र के कार्यक्रमों ने वैश्विक और राष्ट्रीय चिंताओं को प्रतिबिंबित किया है और प्रासंगिक मुद्दों पर जागरूकता पैदा करना और जनमत को प्रभावित करना जारी रखा है। भारत के भीतर और बाहर प्रमुख शैक्षणिक और सांस्कृतिक संस्थानों के साथ घनिष्ठ संपर्क के माध्यम से और राजधानी में राजनयिक मिशनों के साथ नेटवर्किंग के माध्यम से आईआईसी भारत और विदेशों से विद्वानों, विचारकों और पेशेवरों को आकर्षित करता रहा है।
यह देखते हुए कि अपने हीरक जयंती वर्ष के दौरान, आईआईसी ने विशेष रूप से महिलाओं और लैंगिक मुद्दों से संबंधित कार्यक्रमों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जब हम ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ के साथ अपनी स्वतंत्रता की 75वीं वर्षगांठ मना रहे हैं, तो आइए हम महिलाओं की महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों और कई कानूनी और सामाजिक पहलों पर भी प्रकाश डालें जो बदलाव लाने की कोशिश करती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय महिलाओं के ऐसे कई उदाहरण हैं, जिन्होंने आजादी से पहले और बाद में कई बाधाओं को तोड़े हैं। आइए हम मंगलयान मिशन की निडर महिला वैज्ञानिकों को भूलें। महिलाएं उन प्रमुख कोरोना योद्धाओं में से रही हैं जिन्होंने असाधारण शक्ति का प्रदर्शन किया और अक्सर अपनी जान जोखिम में डालते हुए साथी नागरिकों को बचाने का काम किया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था के असंगठित क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बहुत अधिक है। औपचारिक अर्थव्यवस्था को महिला-कार्यबल को सशक्त बनाने के लिए बहुत कुछ करने की आवश्यकता है। महिलाओं को ‘एसटीईएमएम’ यानी विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग, गणित और प्रबंधन में अधिक भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाना चाहिए। राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्थाएं उनकी प्रतिभा और चुनौतियों का जवाब देने के उनके रचनात्मक तरीकों से लाभान्वित होने के लिए तैयार हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि संयुक्त राष्ट्र सतत विकास लक्ष्य-5 का उद्देश्य लैंगिक समानता हासिल करना और सभी महिलाओं और लड़कियों को सशक्त बनाना है। हमें हिंसा और बहिष्कार के ढांचे को खत्म करने की जरूरत है जो महिलाओं की प्रगति को अवरुद्ध करते हैं और उनके लिए सभी रास्ते खोलने चाहिए ताकि वे विविध क्षेत्रों में अपनी क्षमता का एहसास कर सकें।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आईआईसी के हीरक जयंती वर्ष में, वह चाहते हैं कि पूरे भारत में, कई राज्यों और छोटे शहरों में सैकड़ों आईआईसी हों, जो बहस और चर्चा के उच्च मानक स्थापित करें। जिस प्रकार आईआईसी महज एक चर्चा केंद्र नहीं रह गया है, बल्कि प्रगति में अपना योगदान दे रहा है, उसी तरह नए केंद्र भी तर्क के उपयोग के माध्यम से दुनिया को एक बेहतर जगह बनाने के कार्य में लगेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें