Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj organises National Conference on Localisation of SDGs on Clean and Green Village and Water Sufficient Village as part of Iconic Week celebrations to mark Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
16 APR 2022 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
“We must bring about positive changes in thinking and mindset to achieve the cherished Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) that we have adopted and taken up as nine themes. We need to step up responses at grassroots level to make a difference in people’s lives and transform the rural India”, said Shri Kapil Moreshawar Patil, Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj while addressing the gathering of Panchayat representatives from across the country in the National Conference on Localisation of SDGs organized by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj as part of Iconic Week celebrations to mark Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil in his address informed that the United Nations had started the Millennium Development Goals in 2000, after that the Sustainable Development Goals came into existence. He emphasised that we if we want to improve our lifestyle, then we will have to set the SDG targets and work to realize the SDGs as all of the Sustainable Development Goals are important. Union Minister Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil exhorted Panchayats to fulfil Mahatma Gandhi's dream of a clean and hygienic India. Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil made an appeal to the people to participate in the Swachhta drive and take the Swachhta Abhiyan forward with a sense of responsibility towards society and Nation.
On the sixth day of celebration of Iconic Week to commemorate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Ministry of Panchayati Raj organized the National Level Conference on Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs), focusing on Theme 5: Clean & Green Village and Theme 4: Water Sufficient Village, aligned with broader Sustainable Development Goals.
The Conference was inaugurated by Shri Kapil Moreswar Patil, Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj by lighting of the lamp along with Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Smt. Vini Mahajan, Secretary, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Additional Secretary, MoPR and Smt. Rekha Yadav, Joint Secretary, MoPR.
Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj emphasised on the importance of cleanliness in the development of villages. He stated that awareness generation on cleanliness is very important and it should be continued among the communities in a saturation mode. He suggested that Elected Representatives should set this goal as utmost priority. He further explained about strategies and action-plan for the optimum utilization of Fifteenth Finance Commission (FFC) grants on clean and green energy. He told that all the 9 themes are inter-connected with each other so, we should focus on each theme accordingly. Thematic videos on water sufficient village of Kuthar Gram Panchayat of Uttarakhand and Metapalli Gram Panchayat of Telangana on the theme of Clean & Green Village were screened.
Smt. Vini Mahajan, Secretary, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti shared how India eradicated the open defecation and declared ODF free and is working towards ODF++. She also discussed about Bio-waste energy, Solid-Liquid Waste Management, Grey Water Management etc. She requested Elected Representatives of Panchayats to liquidate or utilize the available funds under Fifteenth Finance Commission, MGNREGA and Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM). She stated that under Jal Jeevan Mission the objective of Ministry of Jal Shakti is to provide clean and potable tap water to every household by 2024.
Taking forward the first Technical Session of the National Conference, Shri Kapil Choudhary, Director (SBM), Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti explained the importance of cleanliness. Shri Srinivasa, Nodal officer SBM, of Karnataka shared thematic video film of Udupi on solid waste management.
Shri Atul Bagai, Head, Country Office, UNEP, India spoke on importance of clean and green environment at grassroots towards sustainable human development. Prof. Prateek Sharma, Vice Chancellor, TERI School of Advance Study and Dr. Debajit Palit from NTPC School of Management on LSDGs on focusing Sustainable Solution to Renewable Energy issues in the rural context. A thematic video of State-wise video presentation of Gram Panchayats of Ladakh, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Himachal Pradesh and Meghalaya were played and Elected Representatives of Panchayats shared their experience as well.
The second Technical Session was chaired by Shri Pankaj Kumar, Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti. Shri Pratul Saxena, Director, MoJS presented his view in water sufficient village. Speakers from WaterAid India and Deepak Parekh Institute also shared their views on LSDGs on focusing Renewable Energy Sufficiency issues in the rural context. States of Rajasthan, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Mizoram and Nagaland their experiences, challenges and success stories.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے موقع پر آئیکونک ہفتہ تقریبات کے حصے کے طور پر صاف اور سبز گاؤں نیز وافر مقدار میں دستیاب پانی والے گاؤں سے متعلق ایس ڈی جی کی لوکلائزیشن پر قومی کانفرنس کا اہتمام کیا
16 APR 2022 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 16 اپریل "ہمیں سوچ اور ذہنیت میں مثبت تبدیلیاں لانی ہوں گی تاکہ پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) کو حاصل کیا جا سکے جنہیں ہم نے نو موضوعات کے طور پر اپنایا اور شروع کیا ہے۔ ہمیں لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں تبدیلی لانے اور دیہی ہندوستان کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے زمینی سطح پر ردعمل کو تیز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے''، پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے موقع پر آئیکونک ہفتہ کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر وزارت پنچایتی راج کے زیر اہتمام پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) سے متعلق لوکلائزیشن پرمنعقدہ قومی کانفرنس میں ملک بھر سے آئے پنچایتی راج کے نمائندوں کے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا۔
جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل نے اپنے خطاب میں بتایا کہ اقوام متحدہ نے 2000 میں ملینیم ترقیاتی اہداف کا آغاز کیا تھا، اس کے بعد پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف وجود میں آئے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دے کر کہا کہ اگر ہم اپنے طرز زندگی کو بہتر بنانا چاہتے ہیں تو ہمیں ایس ڈی جی کے اہداف کا تعین کرنا ہو گا اور ایس ڈی جی کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے کام کرنا ہو گا کیونکہ پائیدار ترقی کے تمام اہداف اہم ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل نے پنچایتوں کو مہاتما گاندھی کے صاف اور صحت مند ہندوستان کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کی تلقین کی۔ جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل نے لوگوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ سوچھتا مہم میں حصہ لیں اور سماج اور قوم کے تئیں ذمہ داری کے احساس کے ساتھ سوچھتا ابھیان کو آگے بڑھائیں۔
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منانے کے لیے آئیکونک ہفتہ کی تقریبات کے چھٹے دن، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (ایل ایس ڈی جی) کی لوکلائزیشن پر قومی سطح کی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا، جس میں وسیع تر پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کے ساتھ منسلک موضوع 5: صاف اور سبز گاؤں اور موضوع 4: کافی پانی۔وافر مقدار میں دستیاب پانی والے گاؤں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل نے پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب سنیل کمار ، وزارت جل شکتی کے محکمہ برائے پینے کا پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کی سکریٹری ، محترمہ ونی مہاجن، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ایم او پی آر ،ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار، اور جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ایم او پی آر محترمہ ریکھا یادو کے ساتھ شمع روشن کر کے کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب سنیل کمار نے گاؤں کی ترقی میں صفائی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صفائی کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا بہت ضروری ہے اور اسے کمیونٹی کے درمیان مکمل طور پر جاری رکھا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے تجویز دی کہ منتخب نمائندوں کو اس ہدف کو اولین ترجیح کے طور پر طے کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے صاف اور سبز توانائی پر پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن (ایف ایف سی) کی گرانٹ کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کے لیے حکمت عملی اورلائحہ عمل کے بارے میں مزید وضاحت کی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ تمام 9 موضوعات ایک دوسرے سے منسلک ہیں اس لیے ہمیں ہر موضوع پر اسی کے مطابق توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہیے۔ وافر مقدار میں دستیاب پانی والے گاؤں کے موضوع پر اتراکھنڈ کی کوتھار گرام پنچایت اور صاف اور سبز گاؤں کے موضوع پر تلنگانہ کی میٹاپلی گرام پنچایت کے موضوعاتی ویڈیو دکھائے گئے۔
وزارت جل شکتی کے محکمہ برائے پینے کا پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کی سکریٹری محترمہ ونی مہاجن نے بتایا کہ کس طرح ہندوستان نے کھلے میں رفع حاجت کا خاتمہ کیا اور او ڈی ایف سے پاک قرار دیا اور او ڈی ایف پلس پلس کی سمت کام کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے بایو ویسٹ انرجی، ٹھوس مائع فضلہ مینجمنٹ، گرے واٹر مینجمنٹ وغیرہ کے بارے میں بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے پنچایتوں کے منتخب نمائندوں سے پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن، منریگا اور سوچھ بھارت مشن (ایس بی ایم) کے تحت دستیاب فنڈ کو پوری طرح خرچ کرنے یا استعمال کرنے کی درخواست کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جل جیون مشن کے تحت وزارت جل شکتی کا مقصد 2024 تک ہر گھر کو صاف اور پینے کے قابل نل کا پانی فراہم کرنا ہے۔
قومی کانفرنس کے پہلے تکنیکی اجلاس کو مزید آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، جناب کپل چودھری، ڈائریکٹر(ایس بی ایم)، وزارت جل شکتی کے محکمہ برائے پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی نے صفائی کی اہمیت کی وضاحت کی۔ کرناٹک کے نوڈل آفیسر ایس بی ایم جناب سرینواس نے ٹھوس کچرے کے انتظام پر اُڈپی کی تھیمیٹک ویڈیو فلم شیئر کی۔
جناب اتل بگائی، ہیڈ، کنٹری آفس، یو این ای پی، انڈیا نے لوگوں کی پائیدار ترقی کی سمت میں زمینی سطح پر صاف اور سرسبز ماحول کی اہمیت پر بات کی۔ پروفیسر پرتیک شرما، وائس چانسلر، ٹیری اسکول آف ایڈوانس اسٹڈی اور این ٹی پی سی اسکول آف مینجمنٹ سے ڈاکٹر دیب جیت پالت نے دیہی تناظر میں ایل ایس ڈی جی کے لیے قابل تجدید توانائی کے مسائل کے پائیدار حل پر توجہ مرکوز کی ۔ لداخ، تمل ناڈو، مغربی بنگال، ہماچل پردیش اور میگھالیہ کی گرام پنچایتوں کی ریاست وار ویڈیو پریزنٹیشن کا ایک موضوعاتی ویڈیودکھایا گیا اور پنچایتوں کے منتخب نمائندوں نے بھی اپنا تجربہ شیئر کیا۔
دوسرے تکنیکی اجلاس کی صدارت جناب پنکج کمار، سکریٹری، آبی وسائل، دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا کی بحالی، وزارت جل شکتی نے کی۔ جناب پرتول سکسینہ، ڈائرکٹر، ایم او جے ایس نے وافر مقدار میں دستیاب پانی والے گاؤں کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات کا تبادلہ کیا ۔ واٹر ایڈ انڈیا اور دیپک پاریکھ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے مقررین نے بھی دیہی تناظر میں قابل تجدید توانائی سے منسلک مسائل پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ایل ایس ڈی جی پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ راجستھان، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، مہاراشٹر، میزورم اور ناگالینڈ کی ریاستوں نے اپنے تجربات، چیلنج اور کامیابی کی کہانیاں شیئر کیں۔