Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, every sector in India has become dependent on Science and Technology, but what is lacking is the awareness about suitable technology applications for sector-specific problems and StartUp avenues
16 APR 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that every sector in India today is dependent on Science and Technology, but what is lacking is awareness about suitable technology applications for sector-specific problems and the Start-Up avenues.
In an interview to a News Agency, Dr Jitendra Singh said, many of the Ministries and Departments of the Central Government can avail of scientific applications and solutions for the specific problems in a very cost-effective manner. He reiterated that Prime Minister Narendra Modi always stressed on an integral approach rather than working in silos to bring in “Ease of Living” for the common man.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, taking a cue from Modi’s out-of-box approach, in the recent past all the seven different Departments and Ministries related to Science, namely, Science & Technology, Biotechnology, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), Earth Sciences, India Meteorological Department (IMD), Atomic Energy and Space held brainstorming sessions with each of the Line Ministries like Agriculture, Jal Shakti, Railways, Health, Highways, etc.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that so far over 200 proposals/requirements were received from 38 Line Ministries/Departments for Scientific Applications and Technological Support & Solutions. He said, concerned Science Ministries and Departments are on the job applying different scientific solutions for sectors like agriculture, land mapping, dairy, food, education, skill, railways, roads, Jal Shakti, power, coal and sewage cleaning to name a few. He said, building on from previous such meetings, Joint Working Groups are being set up between Science Departments and Line Ministries to speed up identification of the scientific applications for proposals and problems of Line Ministries.
The Minister informed that for Jal Shakti Ministry, state-of-the-art Heli-borne survey technology was launched last year for groundwater management, developed by CSIR-NGRI Hyderabad. He said, to start with, the States of Rajasthan, Gujarat, Punjab and Haryana are being taken up for this latest heli-borne survey and expressed hope that this technology will play an important role in positively contributing to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Vision and Mission of “Har Ghar Nal Se Jal”. Mechanised sewage cleaning system developed by CSIR for wider dissemination will help in achieving the target of Swachh Bharat Mission, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Drone technology is being applied in agriculture for irrigation, spraying of pesticides and manuring the field thus bringing savings to farmers input costs. Similarly Space technology is being increasingly applied for telemedicine, drought mapping in agriculture and in Railways for rectifying unmanned crossings and for prevention of possible accidents. The Minister said, he has instructed the scientists and officers in various departments for use of Artificial-Intelligence and Robotics in medicine and surgery. He also referred to UV technology developed by CSIR installed in Parliament and now being extended to Railways to mitigate the spread of COVID-19 virus.
In reply to a question, Dr Jitendra Singh said, each of the States and Union Territories has been asked to identify the areas where technological interventions can help in resolving diverse problems to enable ease of living for common man. He said, for instance the UT Government of Jammu & Kashmir will be assisted through the latest snow clearing technology of the Dal Lake, while Puducherry and Tamil Nadu are being assisted in restoration and renovation of sea-beach. He said, Aroma Mission in Jammu and Kashmir and promotion of Leh Berry in Ladakh are all happening due to suitable scientific interventions and creating lakhs of job opportunities, besides promoting local sustainable start-ups.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that after the unlocking of the Space Sector for private players, Innovative Start-Ups are coming in a big way to explore the untapped potential. He said, more than 50 Start-ups are working in the Space Sector and about 10 of them are having funding of over Rs 50 crore or more individually. The Minister was happy to note that apart from NAVIC based applications, Start-ups are also working on software solutions for debris management in Space having global ramifications. Similarly in the area of Atomic Energy, Joint ventures with PSUs will help in augmenting energy demand through nuclear power plants.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ بھارت میں ہر شعبہ سائنس اور تکنالوجی پر منحصر ہو چکا ہے، تاہم شعبہ کے مخصوص مسائل اور اسٹارٹ اپ مواقع کے لیے موزوں تکنالوجی ایپلی کیشنوں کے بارے میں بیداری کا فقدان ہے
16 APR 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور تکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ ملک میں آج ہر ایک شعبہ سائنس اور تکنالوجی پر منحصر ہے، تاہم شعبہ کے مخصوص مسائل اور اسٹارٹ اپ کے مواقع کے لیے موزوں تکنالوجی کے بارے میں بیداری کا فقدان ہے۔
ایک خبررساں ایجنسی کو دیے گئے انٹرویو میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت کی متعدد وزارتیں اور محکمہ جات مخصوص مسائل کے حل کے لیے ازحد کفایتی طریقہ سے سائنٹفک اپیلی کیشنوں سے مستفید ہو سکتے ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے عام آدمی کے لیے ’’زندگی جینا آسان بنانے‘‘ کے لیے علیحدہ علیحدہ کام کرنے کے بجائے مکمل نقطہ نظر اپنانے پر زور دیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مودی کی ڈگر سے ہٹ کر سوچ سے رہنمائی حاصل کرتے ہوئے، ماضی قریب میں تمام سات مختلف محکمہ جات اور سائنس سے متعلق وزارتوں خصوصاً سائنس اور تکنالوجی، بایو تکنالوجی، سائنٹفک اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر) ، ارضیاتی سائنس، بھارت کا محکمہ موسمیات(آئی ایم ڈی)، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء نے زراعت، جل شکتی، ریلوے، صحت، شاہراہوں، وغیرہ جیسی وزارتوں میں سے ہر ایک کے ساتھ خوروخوض کے سیشنوں کا اہتمام کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مطلع کیا کہ سائنٹفک ایپلی کیشنوں اور تکنیکی تعاون و حل کے لیے 38 متعلقہ وزارتوں / محکموں کی جانب سے 200 سے زائد تجاویز/ ضرورتیں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ، متعلقہ سائنسی وزارتیں اور محکمہ جات زراعت، زمین کی نقشہ بندی، ڈیری، خوراک، تعلیم، ہنرمندی، ریلوے، سڑک، جل شکتی، بجلی، کوئلہ اور گندے نالوں کی صفائی، وغیرہ جیسے شعبوں کے لیے مختلف سائنٹفک حل پیش کرنے کے لیے مصرف عمل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ، متعلقہ وزارتوں کی تجاویز اور مسائل کے لیے سائنٹفک ایپلی کیشنوں کی نشاندہی کے عمل کو تیز رفتار بنانے کے لیے ، اس طرح کی سابقہ میٹنگوں کی بنیاد پر سائنسی محکموں اور متعلقہ وزارتوں کے درمیان مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپوں کا قیام عمل میں لایا جا رہا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مطلع کیا کہ جل شکتی کی وزارت کے لیے، سی ایس آئی آر ۔ این جی آر آئی حیدرآباد کے ذریعہ زیر زمین پانی کی انتظام کاری کے لیے گذشتہ برس جدید ہیلی بورن جائزہ ٹکنالوجی کاآغاز کیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ، یہ تازہ ترین ہیلی بورن جائزہ شروعات میں راجستھان، گجرات، پنجاب اور ہریانہ جیسی ریاستوں میں کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ تکنالوجی ’’ہر گھر نل سے جل‘‘ کے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ویژن اور مشن کے لیے مثبت انداز میں تعاون دینے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وسیع تر پھیلاؤ کے لیے سی ایس آئی آر کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ نالیوں کی صفائی ستھرائی کا مشینی نظام سووَچھ بھارت مشن کا ہدف حاصل کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سینچائی، کیڑا کش ادویہ کے چھڑکاؤ اور کھاد ڈالنے کے لیے زراعت میں ڈرون تکنالوجی کا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے اور اس طرح کاشتکاروں کی اِن پٹ لاگتوں میں تخفیف واقع ہو رہی ہے۔اسی طرح خلائی تکنالوجی کا افزوں استعمال ٹیلی میڈیسن کے لیے، زراعت میں خشک سالی کی نقشہ بندی کرنے کے لیے اور ریلوے میں بغیر انسانی عملے والی کراسنگ کو درست کرنے اور ممکنہ حادثات سے بچاؤ کے لیے کیا جا رہا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ انہوں نے ادویہ اور سرجری میں آرٹی فیشل انٹلی جینس اور روبوٹکس کے استعمال کے لیے مختلف محکموں میں سائنس دانوں اور افسران کو ہدایات دی ہیں۔انہوں نے پارلیمنٹ میں تنصیب شدہ سی ایس آئی آر کے ذریعہ تیارکردہ یو وی تکنالوجی کا بھی حوالہ دیا جس کی توسیع کووِڈ۔19 وائرس کے پھیلاؤ کو کم کرنے کے لیے اب ریلوے میں بھی کی جا رہی ہے۔
ایک سوال کے جواب میں، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہر ایک ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ سے ان علاقوں کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے کہا گیا ہے جہاں عام آدمی کے لیے زندگی بسر کرنا آسان بنانے کے لیے متنوع مسائل کو حل کرنے میں تکنالوجی کے استعمال سے مدد مل سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ، مثال کے طور پر، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں و کشمیر کی حکومت کو ڈل جھیل کی برف صاف کرنے والی جدید تکنالوجی کے ذریعہ تعاون فراہم کرایا جائے گا، جبکہ پڈوچیری اور تمل ناڈو کو ساحل سمندر کی تزئین کاری و بازبحالی کے کام میں تعاون فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ، موزوں سائنٹفک مداخلت اور روزگار کے لاکھوں مواقع پیدا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ مقامی ہمہ گیر اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دینے کی وجہ سے جموں وکشمیر میں آروما مشن اور لداخ میں لیہہ بیری مشن پر کام ہو رہا ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ خلائی شعبہ کے دروازے نجی کمپنیوں کے لیے کھول دیے جانے سے ، اختراع اور اسٹارٹ اپس بڑے پیمانے پر غیر استعمال شدہ مضمرات کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 50 سے زائد اسٹارٹ اپس خلائی شعبہ میں کام کررہے ہیں جبکہ ان میں سے تقریباً 10 کو انفرادی طور پر 50 کروڑ روپئے سے زائد کا سرمایہ بھی حاصل ہو رہا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف اس بات پر خوش تھے کہ خلاء میں عالمی اثرات کے حامل ملبے کی انتظام کاری کے لیے این اے وی آئی سی پر مبنی ایپلی کیشنوں کے علاوہ، اسٹارٹ اپس بھی سافٹ ویئر سے حل تلاشنے کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ اسی طرح ایٹمی توانائی کے میدان میں ، مشترکہ کاروبار سرکاری دائرہ کار کی اکائیوں کے ساتھ نیوکلیئر پاور پلانٹوں کے ذریعہ توانائی مطالبات میں اضافہ کرنے میں مدد فراہم کریں گے۔