विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, भारत में हर क्षेत्र विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी पर निर्भर, लेकिन जो कमी है वह क्षेत्र-विशेष की समस्याओं और स्टार्टअप एवेन्यूज के लिए उपयुक्त प्रौद्योगिकी अनुप्रयोगों के संबंध में जागरूकता फैलाएगी
16 APR 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) एवं पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि भारत में हर क्षेत्र विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी पर निर्भर हो गया है, लेकिन जो कमी है वह क्षेत्र-विशेष की समस्याओं और स्टार्टअप एवेन्यूज के लिए उपयुक्त प्रौद्योगिकी अनुप्रयोगों के संबंध जागरूकता फैला रहा है।
एक न्यूज एजेंसी को दिए इंटरव्यू में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार के कई मंत्रालय और विभाग खास समस्याओं के लिए काफी किफायती तरीके से वैज्ञानिक अनुप्रयोगों और समाधानों का लाभ उठा सकती है। उन्होंने इस बात को दोहराया कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी हमेशा आमजन के लिए ‘ईज ऑफ लिविंग’ लाने के लिए साइलो में काम करने के बजाय एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण पर जोर देते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि लीक से हटकर कार्य करने के मोदी के दृष्टिकोण से संकेत विज्ञान से संबंधित सात अलग-अलग विभागों और मंत्रालयों, अर्थात् विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर), पृथ्वी विज्ञान, भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी), परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष ने कृषि, जल शक्ति, रेलवे, स्वास्थ्य, राजमार्ग, आदि जैसे मंत्रालयों के साथ लेकर हाल में विचार-मंथन सत्र आयोजित किए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि वैज्ञानिक अनुप्रयोगों और तकनीकी सहायता और समाधान के लिए 38 संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों से 200 से अधिक प्रस्ताव/मांगे आई मिली थीं। उन्होंने कहा कि संबद्ध विज्ञान के मंत्रालय और विभाग कृषि, भूमि मानचित्रण, डेयरी, भोजन, शिक्षा, कौशल, रेलवे, सड़क, जल शक्ति, बिजली, कोयला और सीवेज सफाई जैसे विभिन्न वैज्ञानिक समाधानों के लिए कार्य कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछली ऐसी बैठकों से संबंधित मंत्रालयों के लिए प्रस्तावों और समस्याओं के लिए वैज्ञानिक अनुप्रयोगों की पहचान में तेजी लाने के लिए विज्ञान विभागों और संबंधित मंत्रालयों के साथ संयुक्त कार्य समूह स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं।
मंत्री ने बताया कि सीएसआईआर-एनजीआरआई हैदराबाद द्वारा विकसित भूजल प्रबंधन के लिए जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने अत्याधुनिक हेली-बोर्न सर्वेक्षण प्रौद्योगिकी पिछले साल लांच किया था। उन्होंने कहा कि शुरुआत में राजस्थान, गुजरात, पंजाब और हरियाणा इस नवीनतम हेली-बोर्न सर्वेक्षण को अपना रहे हैं और उम्मीद जताते हैं कि यह प्रौद्योगिकी प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन और ’हर घर नल से जल’ मिशन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि व्यापक प्रसार के लिए सीएसआईआर द्वारा विकसित यंत्रीकृत सीवेज सफाई प्रणाली स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में मदद करेगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि खेतों में सिंचाई, कीटनाशकों के छिड़काव और खाद डालने के लिए ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी का इस्तेमाल कृषि में किया जा रहा है और इससे किसानों को खेती लागत में बचत होती है। इसी तरह, अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग टेलीमेडिसिन, कृषि में सूखे की मैपिंग करने और रेलवे मानवरहित क्रासिंग को दुरुस्त करने और संभावित दुर्घटनाओं की रोकथाम करने के लिए किया जा रहा है। मंत्री ने कहा कि उन्होंने विभिन्न विभागों के वैज्ञानिकों और अधिकारियों मेडिसिन और सर्जरी में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस और रोबोटिक्स का उपयोग करने का निर्देश दिया है। उन्होंने सीएसआईआर द्वारा विकसित और संसद में स्थापित यूवी प्रौद्योगिकी का भी उल्लेख किया। अब इसका उपयोग रेलवे से लेकर कोविड-19 वायरस के प्रसार की रोकथाम के लिए किया जाने लगा है।
एक सवाल का जवाब देते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रत्येक राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश को उन क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने के लिए कहा गया है जहां प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तक्षेप से आम आदमी की विभिन्न समस्याओं का समाधान करने में मदद मिल सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि उदाहरण के लिए, जम्मू और कश्मीर की केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकार को डल झील में बर्फ हटाने के लिए नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से मदद की जाएगी, जबकि पुडुचेरी और तमिलनाडु को समुद्र-तट के जीर्णोद्धार और नवीनीकरण में मदद की जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि जम्मू-कश्मीर में एरोमा मिशन और लद्दाख में लेह बेरी का संवर्धन, सबकुछ स्थानीय स्थायी स्टार्ट-अप को प्रोत्साहन देने के अलावा वैज्ञानिक हस्तक्षेप और लाखों रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने के लिए हो रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अंतरिक्ष के क्षेत्र को निजी कारोबारियों के लिए खोले जाने के बाद अप्रयुक्त क्षमता का पता लगाने के लिए बड़े स्तर पर नवोन्मेषी स्टार्ट-अप आ रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में 50 से अधिक स्टार्ट-अप काम कर रहे हैं और उनमें से करीब 10 के पास व्यक्तिगत रूप से 50 करोड़ या उससे अधिक का कोष है। मंत्री को यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि एनएवीआईसी-आधारित अनुप्रयोगों के अलावा, स्टार्ट-अप वैश्विक प्रभाव के क्षेत्र में मलबे के प्रबंधन के लिए सॉफ्टवेयर समाधान पर भी काम कर रहे हैं। इसी तरह, परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के संयुक्त उद्यमों के साथ सार्वजनिक उपक्रम परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्रों के जरिये ऊर्जा की मांग को बढ़ाने में मदद करेंगे।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, every sector in India has become dependent on Science and Technology, but what is lacking is the awareness about suitable technology applications for sector-specific problems and StartUp avenues
16 APR 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that every sector in India today is dependent on Science and Technology, but what is lacking is awareness about suitable technology applications for sector-specific problems and the Start-Up avenues.
In an interview to a News Agency, Dr Jitendra Singh said, many of the Ministries and Departments of the Central Government can avail of scientific applications and solutions for the specific problems in a very cost-effective manner. He reiterated that Prime Minister Narendra Modi always stressed on an integral approach rather than working in silos to bring in “Ease of Living” for the common man.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, taking a cue from Modi’s out-of-box approach, in the recent past all the seven different Departments and Ministries related to Science, namely, Science & Technology, Biotechnology, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), Earth Sciences, India Meteorological Department (IMD), Atomic Energy and Space held brainstorming sessions with each of the Line Ministries like Agriculture, Jal Shakti, Railways, Health, Highways, etc.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that so far over 200 proposals/requirements were received from 38 Line Ministries/Departments for Scientific Applications and Technological Support & Solutions. He said, concerned Science Ministries and Departments are on the job applying different scientific solutions for sectors like agriculture, land mapping, dairy, food, education, skill, railways, roads, Jal Shakti, power, coal and sewage cleaning to name a few. He said, building on from previous such meetings, Joint Working Groups are being set up between Science Departments and Line Ministries to speed up identification of the scientific applications for proposals and problems of Line Ministries.
The Minister informed that for Jal Shakti Ministry, state-of-the-art Heli-borne survey technology was launched last year for groundwater management, developed by CSIR-NGRI Hyderabad. He said, to start with, the States of Rajasthan, Gujarat, Punjab and Haryana are being taken up for this latest heli-borne survey and expressed hope that this technology will play an important role in positively contributing to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Vision and Mission of “Har Ghar Nal Se Jal”. Mechanised sewage cleaning system developed by CSIR for wider dissemination will help in achieving the target of Swachh Bharat Mission, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Drone technology is being applied in agriculture for irrigation, spraying of pesticides and manuring the field thus bringing savings to farmers input costs. Similarly Space technology is being increasingly applied for telemedicine, drought mapping in agriculture and in Railways for rectifying unmanned crossings and for prevention of possible accidents. The Minister said, he has instructed the scientists and officers in various departments for use of Artificial-Intelligence and Robotics in medicine and surgery. He also referred to UV technology developed by CSIR installed in Parliament and now being extended to Railways to mitigate the spread of COVID-19 virus.
In reply to a question, Dr Jitendra Singh said, each of the States and Union Territories has been asked to identify the areas where technological interventions can help in resolving diverse problems to enable ease of living for common man. He said, for instance the UT Government of Jammu & Kashmir will be assisted through the latest snow clearing technology of the Dal Lake, while Puducherry and Tamil Nadu are being assisted in restoration and renovation of sea-beach. He said, Aroma Mission in Jammu and Kashmir and promotion of Leh Berry in Ladakh are all happening due to suitable scientific interventions and creating lakhs of job opportunities, besides promoting local sustainable start-ups.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that after the unlocking of the Space Sector for private players, Innovative Start-Ups are coming in a big way to explore the untapped potential. He said, more than 50 Start-ups are working in the Space Sector and about 10 of them are having funding of over Rs 50 crore or more individually. The Minister was happy to note that apart from NAVIC based applications, Start-ups are also working on software solutions for debris management in Space having global ramifications. Similarly in the area of Atomic Energy, Joint ventures with PSUs will help in augmenting energy demand through nuclear power plants.