President's Secretariat
President of India's greetings on the eve of Easter
16 APR 2022 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has sent his greetings to all fellow citizens on the eve of Easter.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Easter, I extend my best wishes and heartiest congratulations to all the fellow citizens, especially from Christian community, living in India and abroad.
Easter is an occasion to celebrate the resurrection of Jesus Christ that inspires us to follow the path of love, sacrifice and forgiveness. Let us learn from the life of Jesus Christ and work together for the betterment of entire humanity.
May this festival re-instil in us the sense of unity and reinforce our commitment to the well-being and prosperity of our nation”.
Click here to see the President's Message in Hindi

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने ईस्टर की पूर्व संध्या पर देशवासियों को बधाई दी
16 APR 2022 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने ईस्टर की पूर्व संध्या पर सभी देशवासियों को बधाई दी है।
राष्ट्रपति ने अपने संदेश में कहा “ईस्टर के शुभ अवसर पर, मैं भारत और विदेशों में रह रहे सभी देशवासियों, विशेषकर ईसाई समुदाय को हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
ईस्टर यीशु मसीह के पुनः अवतरित होने का उत्सव मनाने का एक ऐसा अवसर है जो हमें प्रेम, त्याग और क्षमा के मार्ग पर चलने के लिए प्रेरित करता है। आइए, हम यीशु मसीह के जीवन से प्रेरणा लें और सम्पूर्ण मानवता के कल्याण के लिए मिलकर काम करें।
मेरी कामना है कि यह त्योहार हमारे भीतर एकता की भावना जगाए और राष्ट्र की खुशहाली एवं समृद्धि के लिए हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को और भी सुदृढ़ करे।”