President's Secretariat
President of India's greetings on the eve of Easter
16 APR 2022 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has sent his greetings to all fellow citizens on the eve of Easter.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Easter, I extend my best wishes and heartiest congratulations to all the fellow citizens, especially from Christian community, living in India and abroad.
Easter is an occasion to celebrate the resurrection of Jesus Christ that inspires us to follow the path of love, sacrifice and forgiveness. Let us learn from the life of Jesus Christ and work together for the betterment of entire humanity.
May this festival re-instil in us the sense of unity and reinforce our commitment to the well-being and prosperity of our nation”.
Click here to see the President's Message in Hindi

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
ایسٹر کے موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی مبارکباد
16 APR 2022 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے صدر جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے ایسٹر کے موقع پر تمام ہم وطنوں کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔
ایک پیغام میں صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا ہے کہ ”ایسٹر کے پر مسرت موقع پر، میں ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک مقیم تمام ہم وطنوں، خاص طور پر عیسائی برادری سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگوں کو اپنی نیک خواہشات اور دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ایسٹر یسوع مسیح کے احیا کا جشن منانے کا ایک موقع ہے جو ہمیں محبت، قربانی اور معافی کے راستے پر چلنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔ آئیے ہم یسوع مسیح کی زندگی سے سیکھیں اور پوری انسانیت کی بہتری کے لیے مل کر کام کریں۔
دعا ہے کہ یہ تہوار ہم میں دوبارہ اتحاد کا احساس پیدا کرے اور ہماری قوم کی فلاح و بہبود اور خوشحالی کے لیے ہمارے عزم کو تقویت بخشے۔“