Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj organises National Conference on Localisation of SDGs on Healthy Village and Socially Secured Village to mark Iconic Week celebrations in commemoration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
15 APR 2022 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
“If we want our villages to be healthy we have to look at it in a holistic manner. So far when we thought about health in villages we thought about only the hospitals and primary health centres now we are thinking about village health in a holistic manner. We need not only the cure but also the prevention of disease, which is equally vital for health”, said Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary Ministry of Panchayati Raj in his welcome address.
Shri Sunil Kumarwas addressing the National Conference on Localisation of SDGs on Healthy Village and Socially Secured Village– fifth in the series of National Conferences organized by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj to mark Iconic Week celebrations in commemoration ofAzadiKaAmritMahotsav.The National Conference was inaugurated by Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj by lighting of the lamp alongwith Shri NagendraNath Sinha, Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, Shri Ravi Shankar Shrivastava, Director General of Indira Gandhi Panchayati Raj &GraminVikasSansthan (I.G.P.R. & G.V.S.), Jaipur, Dr.Roderico H.Ofrin, Country Representative of WHO, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Additional Secretary, MoPR and Smt. Rekha Yadav, Joint Secretary, MoPR.
Shri Sunil Kumar narrated the experience of how Japanese Encephalitis (JE) in Bihar and eastern Uttar Pradesh was controlled by improving health services and health infrastructure. “if we address the root of the problem which is leading to aggravation of problems and diseases we can ensure good health at the grassroots level”, said Shri Sunil Kumar, Union Secretary.
Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj also said that reaching out to everyone is a challenge as local people should be communicated in their own language. “We are working towards that and am sure we would meet this challenge as well. This is of course a big challenge but I am sure we will be able to overcome this bottleneck as well.Shri Sunil Kumar emphasised on the importance of health in the development of villages, Health in the villages could be attained through convergence with other line Departments. He expressed satisfaction that 26 Ministries and Departments of Government of India have resolved to coming together towards attaining the SDG goals and health is one of the major focus areas.
Speaking at the occasion Shri NagendraNath Sinha, Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development said that health is just not about treatment, what you eat, drink, hygienic conditions, environment everything goes into keeping a person healthy and maintaining a healthy lifestyle. The Gram Panchayats have a vital role in achieving these. All the representatives of Gram Panchayats and Rural Local Bodies should think about it to ensure these at the village level. “If we care then there is so much ancient wisdom hidden in our adage and idioms that can come handy to keep us healthy. We should make use of our local wisdom accumulated over centuries to attain the goal of a healthy village,” Dr.NagendraNath Sinha said in his address.
Shri NagendraNath Sinha told that even today the people of the village are full of enriched knowledge about improving health and they can secure the health of the people by their knowledge and experience. Citing example of Latur District, he informed that they eradicated Malaria by simple means of creating soak pits. Such simple measures can also help achieving Healthy Villages.
Shri Sinha also advised the Panchayat representatives that they should be more concerned about the people in their villages who are weak, disabled, old or are suffering from diseases and treat them as members of their extended families so that the whole village becomes a Healthy Village.
On this occasion, a Joint Statement of Understanding was signed by Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Dr.Roderico H.Ofrin, Country Representative of World Health Organization (WHO) to India to make this event memorable and to work jointly in future for this noble cause. Also Shri Ravi Shankar Shrivastava DG, IGPR&GVS and Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj released the Panchayat material in Braille script and assured that it would be translated in every language so that no one is left behind.
“Mahatma Gandhi had said that the soul of India lives in its villages and indeed that is so true, we need to reach out to the people in the villages” Dr Ofrin said.Thanking the Secretary,MoPR and Ministry of Panchayati Raj for inviting him Dr.Roderico H.Ofrin said that they already have a long standing relationship with the Ministry of Health& Family Welfare and now it would be great to be working with the Ministry of Panchayati Raj to take their programs and policies to the village level.
A film on Healthy Village from Changsu Traditional Local Body, Nagaland was also screened for the benefit of participating Panchayat representatives.
Taking forward the Technical Session-1 of the program, Shri M.A. Balasubramanya, Director, Fit India, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare explained the role of Panchayati Raj Institutions in health services. Dr.Roderico H.Ofrin, representative from World Health Organization(WHO) also explained in details about communicable and non-communicable diseases and its prevention.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary, Ministry of Health &Family Welfare explained how a communicable and non-communicable disease affects common life and how the Ministry has been successful in controlling communicable diseases to a large extent. Thematic video presentations were played on the theme of Healthy Village by the States/UT of Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Bihar, Gujarat and Rajasthan and elected representatives, mainly Sarpanch/ Mukhiya of Gram Panchayatsalso shared their experience in achieving the Sustainable Development Goals in respect of themes focussing Healthy Village and Socially Secured Village.
In the second Technical Session, Speakers from Ministry of Social Justice, Ministry of Rural Development, Help Age India and IIT Delhi discussed about the scheme of their Ministry and convergence made in this regard. Further, Thematic video presentation were played on Social Secured Villages by the State of Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Kerala, Jharkhand and Uttarakhandand elected representative shared their experience in their Panchayats.
National Conference on Localisation of SDGs on Healthy Village and Socially Secured Village witnessed enthusiastic participation of Panchayat representatives from across the country in celebrations of Iconic Week earmarked to Ministry of Panchayati Raj to commemorate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پنچایتی راج وزارت نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے موقع پر باوقار ہفتہ تقریب کو نشان زد کرنے کے لئے صحت مند گاؤں اور سماجی طورسے محفوظ گاؤں پر ایس ڈی جی کے لوکلائزیشن پر قومی اجلاس کا انعقاد کیا
15 APR 2022 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتی راج وزارت کے سیکریٹری جناب سنیل کمار نے اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں کہا ’’اگر ہم چاہتے ہیں کہ ہمارے گاؤں صحت مند رہے تو ہمیں اسے مجموعی شکل میں دیکھنا ہوگا۔ابھی تک ہم گاؤں میں صحت کے بارے میں سوچتے تھے۔ ہم صرف اسپتالوں اور بنیادی صحت مراکز کے بارے میں سوچتے تھے، اب ہم جامع طور سے گاؤں کی صحت کے بارے میں غورو خوض کررہے ہیں۔‘‘انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں صرف علاج ہی نہیں، بیماری کی روک تھام کی بھی ضرورت ہے، جو صحت کے لئے بھی اُتنا ہی ضروری ہے۔
جناب سنیل کمار نے صحت مند گاؤں اور سماجی طور سے محفوظ گاؤں پر ایس ڈی جی کے لوکلائزیشن پر قومی اجلاس کو خطاب کرتے ہوئے ان خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے موقع پر باوقار ہفتہ تقریب کو نشان زد کرنے کے لئے پنچایتی راج وزارت کے ذریعے منعقد قومی اجلاسوں کے سلسلے میں یہ پانچواں اجلاس ہے۔ اس قومی اجلاس کا افتتاح پنچایتی راج وزارت کے سیکریٹری جناب سنیل کمار نے دیپ جلاکر کیا۔ اس موقع پر دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے سیکریٹری جناب ناگیندر ناتھ سنہا، اندرا گاندھی پنچایتی راج اور گرامین وِکاس سنستھان(آئی جی پی آر اور جی وی ایس)، جے پور کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب روی شنکر شریواستو، ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ملک میں نمائندے ڈاکٹر روڈیرکو ایچ اوفرِن، پنچایت راج وزارت کے اَپر سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار اور پنچایتی راج وزارت کی جوائنٹ سیکریٹری محترمہ ریکھا یادو بھی موجود تھیں۔
جناب سنیل کمار نے بتایا کہ کیسے بہار اور مشرقی اترپردیش میں جاپانی بخاری(جے ای)کو صحت خدمات اور صحت بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بہتری لاکر قابو میں کیا گیا۔ مرکزی سیکریٹری جناب سنیل کمار نے کہا’’ اگر ہم اُس مسئلے کی جڑ کا پتہ لگا تے ہیں، جو مسائل اور بیماریوں کو بڑھا رہی ہے، تو ہم زمینی سطح پر اچھی صحت کو یقینی بنا سکتے ہیں۔‘‘
پنجایتی رات وزارت کے سیکریٹری جناب سنیل کمار نے کہا کہ سب تک پہنچنا ایک چنوتی ہے، کیونکہ مقامی لوگوں سے ان کی اپنی زبان میں مکالمہ کرنا چاہئے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم اِس سمت میں کام کررہے ہیں اور ہمیں یقین ہے کہ ہم اِس چنوتی کا بھی سامنا کریں گے۔ یہ یقینی طور سے ایک بڑی چنوتی ہے، لیکن ہمیں یقین ہے کہ ہم اِس رُکاوٹ کو بھی دور کرلیں گے۔جناب سنیل کمار نے گاؤں کی ترقی میں صحت کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ گاؤں میں صحت کو دیگر محکموں کے ساتھ تال میل بناتے ہوئے حاصل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔انہوں نے اطمینان ظاہر کیا کہ حکومت ہند کی 26وزارتوں اور محکموں نے ایس ڈی جی اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کی سمت میں ایک ساتھ آنے کا عہد کیا ہےاور صحت اہم فوکس شعبوں میں سے ایک ہے۔
اس موقع پر دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت کے سیکریٹری جناب ناگیندر ناتھ سنہا نے کہا کہ صحت صرف علاج کے پس منظر میں نہیں ہے، بلکہ آپ کی غذا، صاف صفائی کی صورتحال، ماحولیات، سب کچھ ایک فرد کو صحت مند رکھنے اور صحت مند طرز زندگی کو بنائے رکھنے میں شامل ہے۔انہیں حاصل کرنے میں گرام پنچایتو ں کا اہم رول ہوتا ہے۔ گاؤں سطح پر اِسے یقینی بنانے کے لئے گرام پنچایتوں اور دیہی مقامی اداروں کے تمام نمائندوں کو اِس پر غور وخوض کرنا چاہئے۔ ڈاکٹر ناگیندر ناتھ سنہا نے کہا کہ اگر ہم دھیان دیتے ہیں، تو ہماری کہاوتوں اور محاوروں میں ہی قدیم علم کا اتنا ذخیرہ چھپا ہے، جو ہمیں صحت مند رکھنے میں کام آسکتا ہے۔ہمیں ایک صحت مند گاؤں کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے صدیوں سے محروم اپنے مقامی علم کا استعمال کرنا چاہئے۔
جناب ناگیندر ناتھ سنہا نے بتایا کہ آج بھی گاؤں کے لوگ صحت میں بہتری کے بارے میں مالا مال علم سے بھرے ہوئے ہیں اور وہ اپنے علم اور تجربے سے لوگوں کی صحت کو محفوظ کرسکتے ہیں۔انہوں نے لاتور ضلع کی مثال دیتے ہوئے بتایا کہ انہوں نے سوختہ گڈھے بناکر عام طریقوں سے ملیریا کا خاتمہ کیا۔ایسے آسان طریقے صحت مند گاؤں کو حاصل کرنے میں بھی مدد کرسکتے ہیں۔
جناب سنہا نے پنچایت نمائندوں کو یہ بھی صلاح دی کہ وہ اپنے گاؤں کے کمزور ، مفلوج، بزرگ یا بیماریوں سے متاثرہ لوگوں کے بارے میں زیادہ فکر رکھتے ہوئے انہیں اپنے توسیع شدہ خاندانوں کے ممبر کی شکل میں مقام دے، تاکہ پورا گاؤں ایک صحت مند گاؤں بن سکے۔
اس موقع پر پنچایتی راج وزارت کے سیکریٹری جناب سنیل کمار اور ہندوستان میں عالمی صحت تنظیم (ڈبلیو ایچ او)کے ملکی نمائندے ڈاکٹر روڈیرکو ایچ اورفِن کے ذریعے اس انعقاد کو یادگار بنانے اور اس نیک کام کے لئے مستقبل میں مشترکہ طور پر کام کرنے کے لئے ایک مشترکہ اعلامیہ پر دستخط کئے گئے۔آئی جی پی آر اینڈ جی وی ایس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب روی شنکر شریواستو اور پنچایت راج وزارت کے سیکریٹری نے پنچایت اشیاء کو بریل لکھاوٹ میں جاری کیا اور یقین دلایا کہ اِس کا ہر زبان میں ترجمہ کیا جائے گا،تاکہ اس کا فائدہ سب کو ملے۔
ڈاکٹر اورفِن نے کہا کہ مہاتماگاندھی نے کہا کہ تھا کہ ہندوستا ن کی روح اپنے گاؤں میں بستی ہے اور حقیقت میں یہ سچ ہے۔ ہمیں گاؤں میں لوگوں تک پہنچنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ڈاکٹر روڈیرکو ایچ اورفِن نے پنچایتی راج وزات کے سیکریٹری کے ذریعے انہیں مدعو کرنے کے لئے شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ صحت اور خاندانی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت کے ساتھ ان کا پہلے سے ہی پرانا رشتہ ہے اور اب پنچایتی راج وزارت کے ساتھ مل کر ان کے پروگراموں اور پالیسیوں کو گرام سطح تک لے جانے سے بڑا فائدہ ہوگا۔
حصہ لینے والے پنچایت نمائندوں کے فائدے کے لئے ناگالینڈ کے چانگ سو روایتی مقامی ادارے سے صحت مند گاؤں پر ایک فلم کی نمائش بھی کی گئی۔
پروگرام کے تکنیکی سیشن -1 میں گفتگو کرتے ہوئے صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے فِٹ انڈیا کے ڈائریکٹر جناب ایم اے بالا سبرامنیم نے صحت خدمات میں پنچایتی راج اداروں کے رول کی معلومات دی۔علمی صحت تنظیم(ڈبلیو ایچ او) کے نمائندے ڈاکٹر روڈیرکو ایچ اورفِن نے بھی پھیلنے والے اور نہیں پھیلنے والے امراض اور اِس کی روک تھام کے بارے میں تفصیل سے معلومات دی۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے سیکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن نے بتایا کہ کیسے ایک پھیلنے والا اور نہیں پھیلنے والا مرض عام زندگی کو متاثر کرتا ہے اور وزارت کیسے بڑی حدتک پھیلنے والے امراض کو کنٹرول کرنے میں کامیاب رہی ہے۔ انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر ، بہار ، گجرات اور راجستھان کی ریاستوں ؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کے ذریعے صحت مند گاؤں پر موضو ع پر مبنی ویڈیو پریزینٹیشن چلائی گئی اور منتخب نمائندوں، خاص طور سے گرام پنچایت کے سرپنچوں؍مکھیا نے بھی پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے سلسلے میں صحت مند گاؤں اور سماجی طور سے محفوظ گاؤں پر مرکوز موضوع پر اپنے تجربات ساجھا کئے۔
دوسرے تکنیکی سیشن میں سماجی انصاف کی وزارت، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت، ہیلپ ایج انڈیا اور آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے مقررین نے اپنی وزارت کی اسکیم اور اس سلسلے میں کئے گئے اقدامات کے بارے میں گفتگو کی۔ اس کے علاوہ آندھرپردیش، آسام، کیرالہ، جھارکھنڈ اور اتراکھنڈ ریاستوں کے ذریعے سماجی طورپر محفوظ گاؤں پر موضوع پر مبنی ویڈیو پریزینٹیشن چلائی گئی اور منتخب نمائندوں نے اپنی پنچایتوں کے تعلق سے اپنے تجربات ساجھا کئے۔
صحت مند گاؤں اور سماجی طور سے محفوظ گاؤں پر ایس ڈی جی کے لوکلائزیشن پر قومی اجلاس میں آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منانے کے لئے پنچایتی راج وزارت کے اس مقررہ باوقار ہفتہ تقریب میں ملک بھر سے پنچایت نمائندوں نے پرجوش حصے داری کی۔