Ministry of Science & Technology
Newly appointed Vice-Chancellor of Jammu University Prof Umesh Rai called on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh and sought integration of science curriculum by engaging students of the University in various new student and youth related StartUp and other projects started by the Union Ministry of Science & Technology
Also sought support for integrated projects in research and teaching, discussed a wide range of issues related to NEP-2020, Modern Curricula and the need for job-oriented skill sets for students
The Minister asks Prof Rai to explore and implement the students exchange programmes with reputed universities for cross-learning purposes and for exposure to new ideas
15 APR 2022 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Newly appointed Vice-Chancellor of Jammu University, Prof Umesh Rai met Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh and sought integration of science curriculum by engaging and enrolling students of the University in various new student and youth related StartUp and other projects, scholarships and fellowships started by the Union Ministry of Science & Technology at the initiative of Dr Jitendra Singh.
In his first-ever meeting with the Minister after taking over as Vice Chancellor, Prof. Rai, who was Professor in the Delhi University before taking up his present assignment, said that he had been very closely following the proactive and out -of -box approach of Dr Jitendra Singh wherein he had taken quite a few unconventional decisions like, for example, integrating all the Ministries and Departments under one umbrella.
He said, he was particularly impressed by Dr Jitendra Singh decision to convene joint meetings of seven different Departments and Ministries related to Science, namely, Science & Technology, Biotechnology, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research(CSIR), Earth Sciences, India Meteorological Department(IMD), Atomic Energy and Space. This integration has led to better outcomes in the Research Projects with minimum overlapping or wastage of resources.
The Vice Chancellor requested Dr Jitendra Singh to engage the students from the University of Jammu in some of the futuristic science projects launched under his guidance in the ministry. This, he said, would enable better exposure for students in this peripheral region.
Dr Jitendra Singh said he was glad that the new Vice Chancellor had himself come forth with a proposal for an integrated approach which, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, he had been trying to promote in the Government of India. The Minister said, he has asked the departments not to come out with separate projects but the projects which have to be based on the themes, and according to the themes different relevant departments and ministries can join together for a common agenda.
At the same time, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the research in the University has to be linked with StartUps and to make the StartUps sustainable, not only the academic streams need to come together but the industry also needs to be made equal stakeholders with equal investments of resources.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed the Vice Chancellor that the Ministry of Science & Technology has started a Mentorship programme for different College and University students wherein a teacher can take charge of a potential scholar and then groom him or her for sustainable StartUp activity linked with livelihood.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said, technological interventions in education are a boon for students of this generation and asked Professor Rai to keep the faculty completely in tune with the students who are moving ahead too fast owing to accessibility of information, avenues, means and talent. He stressed that the responsibility of educationists today is not to award a degree but to teach to achieve ease of living which can happen only when the youngster is able to find a sustainable Start- Up source of living for himself, instead of harping on government job.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Jammu is fast emerging as North India's Education Hub. He called for wider integration among different educational institutions of Jammu like Indian Institute of Technology, Indian Institute of Mass Communication, AIIMS, Indian Institute of Integrative Medicine, National Institute of High Altitude Medicine at Bhaderwah, Industrial Biotech Park at Kathua, North India's first Space Centre at Central University Jammu etc.
Dwelling on the issue of National Education Policy-2020, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that the two fold objective of NEP-2020 is to correct past anomalies persistent for years and to introduce contemporary provisions which are in keeping up with the present global trends.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
जम्मू विश्वविद्यालय के नवनियुक्त कुलपति प्रो. उमेश राय ने केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की और केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू किए गए छात्र तथा युवा संबंधित विभिन्न नए स्टार्टअप और अन्य परियोजनाओं में विश्वविद्यालय के छात्रों को शामिल करके विज्ञान पाठ्यक्रम के एकीकरण की मांग की
अनुसंधान और शिक्षण में एकीकृत परियोजनाओं के लिए सहयोग मांगा और एनईपी-2020, आधुनिक पाठ्यक्रम तथा छात्रों के लिए नौकरी-उन्मुख कौशल सेट की आवश्यकता से संबंधित मुद्दों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला पर चर्चा की
मंत्री ने प्रोफेसर राय से क्रॉस-लर्निंग के उद्देश्यों और नए विचारों के संपर्क में आने के लिए प्रतिष्ठित विश्वविद्यालयों के साथ छात्रों के आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रमों का पता लगाने और उन्हें लागू करने का आग्रह किया
15 APR 2022 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
जम्मू विश्वविद्यालय के नवनियुक्त कुलपति प्रो. उमेश राय ने केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) एवं प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की तथा डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह की पहल पर केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू किए गए छात्रों तथा युवाओं से संबंधित विभिन्न नए स्टार्टअप और अन्य परियोजनाओं, छात्रवृत्ति और फेलोशिप में विश्वविद्यालय के छात्रों को शामिल करके विज्ञान पाठ्यक्रम के एकीकरण की मांग की।
IMG_256
कुलपति के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण करने के बाद डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के साथ अपनी पहली बैठक में प्रो. राय ने कहा कि वह डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के सक्रिय और लीक से हटकर दृष्टिकोण का काफी बारीकी से पालन कर रहे हैं, जिसमें उन्होंने कुछ अपरंपरागत निर्णय लिए थे, मसलन, सभी मंत्रालयों और विभागों को एक छतरी के नीचे एकीकृत करना। डॉ. राय अपना वर्तमान कार्यभार संभालने से पहले दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय में प्रोफेसर थे।
उन्होंने कहा कि वह विज्ञान से संबंधित सात विभिन्न विभागों और मंत्रालयों, अर्थात् विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर), पृथ्वी विज्ञान, भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी), परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष की संयुक्त बैठकें आयोजित करने के डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के निर्णय से विशेष रूप से प्रभावित थे। इस एकीकरण से अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं में न्यूनतम अतिच्छादन या संसाधनों की बर्बादी के साथ बेहतर परिणाम प्राप्त हुए हैं।
कुलपति ने डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मंत्रालय में उनके मार्गदर्शन में शुरू की गई भविष्य की कुछ विज्ञान परियोजनाओं में जम्मू विश्वविद्यालय के छात्रों को शामिल करने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे आस-पास क्षेत्र में छात्रों का बेहतर प्रदर्शन हो पाएगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि उन्हें खुशी है कि नए कुलपति खुद एक एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण के प्रस्ताव के साथ आए हैं, जिसे प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में वह भारत सरकार में बढ़ावा देने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि उन्होंने विभागों को अलग-अलग परियोजनाओं के साथ नहीं आने के लिए कहा है, लेकिन जिन परियोजनाओं को विषयों पर आधारित होनी चाहिए और विषयों के अनुसार विभिन्न संबंधित विभाग और मंत्रालय एक समान एजेंडा के लिए एकजुट हो सकते हैं।
साथ ही, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि विश्वविद्यालय में अनुसंधान को स्टार्टअप्स के साथ जोड़ा जाना चाहिए और स्टार्टअप्स को टिकाऊ बनाने के लिए न केवल अकादमिक धाराओं को एक साथ आने की जरूरत है, बल्कि उद्योग को भी संसाधनों के समान निवेश के साथ समान हितधारक बनाने की आवश्यकता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कुलपति को बताया कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने विभिन्न कॉलेज और विश्वविद्यालय के छात्रों के लिए एक मेंटरशिप कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है, जिसमें एक शिक्षक एक संभावित विद्वान का प्रभार ले सकता है और फिर उसे आजीविका से जुड़ी स्थायी स्टार्टअप गतिविधि के लिए तैयार कर सकता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि शिक्षा में प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तक्षेप इस पीढ़ी के छात्रों के लिए एक वरदान है और उन्होंने प्रोफेसर राय से शिक्षकों को पूरी तरह से उन छात्रों के साथ तालमेल रखने के लिए कहा जो सूचना, मार्ग, साधन और प्रतिभा की पहुंच के कारण बहुत तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि आज शिक्षाविदों की जिम्मेदारी एक डिग्री प्रदान करने की नहीं है, बल्कि जीवनयापन को आसान बनाने के लिए सिखाने की है, जो तभी हो सकता है जब युवा सरकारी नौकरी की रट लगाने के बजाय अपने लिए आजीविका का एक स्थायी स्टार्ट-अप स्रोत खोजने में सक्षम हो।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जम्मू तेजी से उत्तर भारत के शिक्षा केंद्र के रूप में उभर रहा है। उन्होंने जम्मू के विभिन्न शैक्षणिक संस्थानों जैसे भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, भारतीय जनसंचार संस्थान, एम्स, भारतीय एकीकृत चिकित्सा संस्थान, भद्रवाह में नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ हाई अल्टीट्यूड मेडिसिन, कठुआ में औद्योगिक बायोटेक पार्क औरजम्मू केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय में उत्तर भारत के पहले अंतरिक्ष केंद्र के बीच व्यापक एकीकरण की अपील की।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति-2020 के मुद्दे पर चर्चा करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि एनईपी-2020 का दोहरा उद्देश्य वर्षों से चली आ रही पिछली विसंगतियों को दूर करना और समकालीन प्रावधानों को पेश करना है, जो वर्तमान वैश्विक रुझानों को ध्यान में रखते हुए हैं।