Ministry of Culture
PM Modi inaugurates Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya in New Delhi
“This museum is a living reflection of the shared heritage of each government”:Shri Narendra Modi
“It gives confidence to the youth of the country that even a person born in ordinary family can reach the highest position in the democratic system of India”: Shri Narendra Modi
“The inauguration of the museum today celebrates the beauty of India and its rich democratic traditions” : Shri G Kishan Reddy
14 APR 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya in New Delhi today.
Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G.K Reddy; Minister of state for Culture and External Affairs Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi , Union Minister of State for Culture and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal; Chairperson of the executive council of the Nehru Memorial Museum and Library (NMML), Shri Nripendra Mishra; family members of former Prime Ministers and a large number of other dignitaries were also present on the occasion .
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister noted various festivals being celebrated today. He also paid tributes to Babasaheb Ambedkar and said “the Constitution of which Babasaheb was the main architect, that constitution gave us the basis of the Parliamentary system. The main responsibility of this Parliamentary system has been on the office of the Prime Minister of the country. It is my good fortune that today I have got the opportunity to dedicate the Prime Minister's Museum to the nation.” He also acknowledged and greeted the families of the past Prime Ministers present on the occasion.
The Prime Minster emphasized “When the country is celebrating the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence, then this museum has come as a grand inspiration. In these 75 years, the country has seen many proud moments. The importance of these moments in the window of history is incomparable.”
The Prime Minister reiterated his appreciation of the contribution of all the governments since Independence . He said “Every government formed in independent India has contributed in taking the country to the height it is at today. I have repeated this thing many times from Red Fort also.” The Prime Minister said that the museum has also become a living reflection of the shared heritage of each government” Every Prime Minister of the country has contributed immensely towards achieving of the goals of constitutional democracy, the Prime Minister continued. “To remember them is to know the journey of independent India. People coming here will be familiar with the contribution of the former Prime Ministers of the country, their background, their struggles and creations”, he added.
The Prime Minister expressed pride in the fact that many of the Prime Ministers came from ordinary families. Fact of such leaders coming from extremely poor, farmer families reaching the position of the Prime Minister strengthens the faith in Indian democracy and its traditions, he said. “It also gives confidence to the youth of the country that even a person born in a ordinary family can reach the highest positions in the democratic system of India”, said shri Modi. The Prime Minister hoped that the museum will expand the experience of the young generation. The more our youth knows about key occasions of Independent India, the more relevant will be their decisions, he said.
Recalling the rich history and prosperous era of India, the Prime Minister laid stress on spreading awareness about the correct picture of India’s heritage and present. He said the government’s efforts to bring back the stolen heritage from abroad, celebrating places of the glorious heritage, preserving memories of the freedom fighters in places like Jalianwala Memorial, PanchTeerth commemorating Babasaheb, Freedom Fighter Museum, tribal history museum are steps in that direction
Click here for full Press release
On the occasion, Union Minister Shri G.K Reddy said “Today is the birth anniversary of Father of the Indian Constitution, Shri B. R Ambedkar. The Constitution, given by Babasaheb, was adopted on 26th January 1950, but its implementation in its true essence has taken place only after the removal of Article 370 in 2019”.He also added, “The inauguration of the museum today celebrates the beauty of India and its rich democratic traditions”. The Culture Minister also added “By virtue of India being a true and vibrant democracy, today, a man from an ordinary family is the Prime Minister of this country and has shown exemplary leadership. This is the symbol of power, importance and great strength of this country's democracy”.
Shri NripendraMisra, Chairperson of the executive council of NMML, in his welcome address said that this Sangrahalaya will be identified as the House of Democracy in days to come. Vice Chairman of execute council of NMML,Shri A. Surya Prakash delivered the vote of thanks.
The Pradhan Mantri Sangrahalaya is a tribute to every Prime Minister of India since independence and a narrative record of how each has contributed to the development of the nation . The Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya has employed technology based interfaces to encompass heterogeneity in content and frequent rotation of display.
Click here for full details of museum

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமர்களின் அருங்காட்சியகத்தை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி புது தில்லியில் இன்று திறந்து வைத்தார்
14 APR 2022 6:00PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர்களின் அருங்காட்சியகத்தை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி புது தில்லியில் இன்று திறந்து வைத்தார்.
மத்திய கலாச்சாரம், சுற்றுலா மற்றும் வடகிழக்கு மண்டல மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டி; கலாசாரம் மற்றும் வெளியுறவுத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திருமதி மீனாட்சி லேகி, மத்திய கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜுன் ராம் மேக்வால்; நேரு நினைவு அருங்காட்சியகம் மற்றும் நூலகத்தின் (NMML) நிர்வாகக் குழு தலைவர் திரு நிருபேந்திர மிஸ்ரா; முன்னாள் பிரதமர்களின் குடும்பத்தினர் மற்றும் முக்கிய பிரமுகர்கள் பலர் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய பிரதமர், இன்று பல்வேறு விழாக்கள் கொண்டாடப்படுவதைக் குறிப்பிட்டார். பாபாசாகேப் அம்பேத்கருக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்திய அவர், “அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டத்தை வடிவமைப்பதில் முக்கிய சிற்பியாக பாபாசாகேப் இருந்தார். அந்த அரசியலமைப்பு, நாடாளுமன்ற முறையின் அடிப்படையை நமக்கு வழங்கியது," என்று கூறினார்.
"நாடாளுமன்ற முறையின் முக்கிய பொறுப்பு நாட்டின் பிரதமரின் அலுவலகத்தில் உள்ளது. பிரதமர்களின் அருங்காட்சியகத்தை நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கும் வாய்ப்பு இன்று எனக்குக் கிடைத்திருப்பது எனது அதிர்ஷ்டம்," என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்ட முன்னாள் பிரதமர்களின் குடும்பத்தினரை அவர் வரவேற்று வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்.
“நாடு சுதந்திரம் அடைந்து 75 ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவடைந்ததை கொண்டாடும் இந்த வேளையில், இந்த அருங்காட்சியகம் ஒரு பெரிய உத்வேகமாக அமைந்துள்ளது," என்றி பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த 75 ஆண்டுகளில் நாடு எத்தனையோ பெருமைக்குரிய தருணங்களைக் கண்டுள்ளது என்றும், வரலாற்றின் சாளரத்தில் இந்த தருணங்களின் முக்கியத்துவம் ஒப்பிடமுடியாதது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
சுதந்திர இந்தியாவில் அமைக்கப்பட்ட ஒவ்வொரு அரசம், நாட்டை தற்போதைய உயரத்திற்கு கொண்டு செல்வதில் பங்களித்துள்ளது என்றும் செங்கோட்டையிலிருந்தும் பலமுறை தாம் இதை மீண்டும் மீண்டும் கூறியிருப்பதாகவும் என்றும் பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். ஒவ்வொரு அரசாலும் பகிரப்பட்ட பாரம்பரியத்தின் உயிரோட்டத்தின் பிரதிபலிப்பாக இந்த அருங்காட்சியகம் உள்ளது என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
ஜனநாயகத்தின் இலக்குகளை அடைவதற்கு நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு பிரதமரும் மகத்தான பங்களிப்பை வழங்கியுள்ளனர். அவர்களை நினைவு கூர்வது என்பது சுதந்திர இந்தியாவின் பயணத்தை அறிந்து கொள்ள உதவிடும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த அருங்காட்சியகத்திற்கு வருகை தரும் மக்கள், நாட்டின் முன்னாள் பிரதமர்களின் பங்களிப்பு, அவர்களின் பின்னணி, அவர்களின் போராட்டங்கள் மற்றும் படைப்புகளை நன்கு அறிந்து கொள்ள முடியும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
பிரதமர்களில் பலர் சாதாரண குடும்பத்தில் இருந்து வந்தவர்கள் என்று பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி பெருமிதம் தெரிவித்தார். மிகவும் ஏழ்மையான, விவசாயக் குடும்பங்களில் இருந்து வரும் இத்தகைய தலைவர்கள் பிரதமர் பதவிக்கு வருவது நாட்டின் ஜனநாயகம் மற்றும் அதன் மரபுகள் மீதான நம்பிக்கையை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது, என்றார் அவர்.
சாதாரண குடும்பத்தில் பிறந்தவர் கூட இந்திய ஜனநாயக அமைப்பில் மிக உயர்ந்த பதவிகளை அடைய முடியும் என்ற நம்பிக்கையை இது இளைஞர்களுக்கு அளிக்கிறது என்று திரு மோடி கூறினார். இந்த அருங்காட்சியகம் இளம் தலைமுறையினரின் அனுபவத்தை விரிவுபடுத்தும் என்று பிரதமர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். சுதந்திர இந்தியாவின் முக்கிய நிகழ்வுகளைப் பற்றி நமது இளைஞர்கள் எவ்வளவு தெரிந்து கொள்கிறார்களோ, அந்த அளவுக்கு அவர்களின் முடிவுகள் பொருத்தமானதாக இருக்கும் என்றார் அவர்.
இந்தியாவின் வளமான வரலாறு மற்றும் வளமான சகாப்தத்தை நினைவுகூர்ந்த பிரதமர், நாட்டின் பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் நிகழ்காலம் பற்றிய சரியான விழிப்புணர்வைப் பரப்ப வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். திருடப்பட்ட பாரம்பரியமிக்க கலைப்பொருட்களை வெளிநாட்டில் இருந்து திரும்ப கொண்டு வருவதில் மத்திய அரசு மேற்கொண்ட முயற்சிகளை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அவர், புகழ்பெற்ற பாரம்பரிய இடங்களை கொண்டாடவும், ஜாலியன் வாலா பாக் நினைவிடம், பஞ்சதீர்த் பாபாசாகேப் நினைவகம், சுதந்திர போராட்ட அருங்காட்சியகம், பழங்குடியினர் வரலாற்று அருங்காட்சியகம் போன்ற இடங்களில் சுதந்திர போராட்ட வீரர்களின் நினைவுகளை பாதுகாக்கும் அரசின் முயற்சிகள் குறித்து பேசினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1816829