Ministry of Culture
PM Modi inaugurates Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya in New Delhi
“This museum is a living reflection of the shared heritage of each government”:Shri Narendra Modi
“It gives confidence to the youth of the country that even a person born in ordinary family can reach the highest position in the democratic system of India”: Shri Narendra Modi
“The inauguration of the museum today celebrates the beauty of India and its rich democratic traditions” : Shri G Kishan Reddy
14 APR 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya in New Delhi today.
Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G.K Reddy; Minister of state for Culture and External Affairs Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi , Union Minister of State for Culture and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal; Chairperson of the executive council of the Nehru Memorial Museum and Library (NMML), Shri Nripendra Mishra; family members of former Prime Ministers and a large number of other dignitaries were also present on the occasion .
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister noted various festivals being celebrated today. He also paid tributes to Babasaheb Ambedkar and said “the Constitution of which Babasaheb was the main architect, that constitution gave us the basis of the Parliamentary system. The main responsibility of this Parliamentary system has been on the office of the Prime Minister of the country. It is my good fortune that today I have got the opportunity to dedicate the Prime Minister's Museum to the nation.” He also acknowledged and greeted the families of the past Prime Ministers present on the occasion.
The Prime Minster emphasized “When the country is celebrating the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence, then this museum has come as a grand inspiration. In these 75 years, the country has seen many proud moments. The importance of these moments in the window of history is incomparable.”
The Prime Minister reiterated his appreciation of the contribution of all the governments since Independence . He said “Every government formed in independent India has contributed in taking the country to the height it is at today. I have repeated this thing many times from Red Fort also.” The Prime Minister said that the museum has also become a living reflection of the shared heritage of each government” Every Prime Minister of the country has contributed immensely towards achieving of the goals of constitutional democracy, the Prime Minister continued. “To remember them is to know the journey of independent India. People coming here will be familiar with the contribution of the former Prime Ministers of the country, their background, their struggles and creations”, he added.
The Prime Minister expressed pride in the fact that many of the Prime Ministers came from ordinary families. Fact of such leaders coming from extremely poor, farmer families reaching the position of the Prime Minister strengthens the faith in Indian democracy and its traditions, he said. “It also gives confidence to the youth of the country that even a person born in a ordinary family can reach the highest positions in the democratic system of India”, said shri Modi. The Prime Minister hoped that the museum will expand the experience of the young generation. The more our youth knows about key occasions of Independent India, the more relevant will be their decisions, he said.
Recalling the rich history and prosperous era of India, the Prime Minister laid stress on spreading awareness about the correct picture of India’s heritage and present. He said the government’s efforts to bring back the stolen heritage from abroad, celebrating places of the glorious heritage, preserving memories of the freedom fighters in places like Jalianwala Memorial, PanchTeerth commemorating Babasaheb, Freedom Fighter Museum, tribal history museum are steps in that direction
Click here for full Press release
On the occasion, Union Minister Shri G.K Reddy said “Today is the birth anniversary of Father of the Indian Constitution, Shri B. R Ambedkar. The Constitution, given by Babasaheb, was adopted on 26th January 1950, but its implementation in its true essence has taken place only after the removal of Article 370 in 2019”.He also added, “The inauguration of the museum today celebrates the beauty of India and its rich democratic traditions”. The Culture Minister also added “By virtue of India being a true and vibrant democracy, today, a man from an ordinary family is the Prime Minister of this country and has shown exemplary leadership. This is the symbol of power, importance and great strength of this country's democracy”.
Shri NripendraMisra, Chairperson of the executive council of NMML, in his welcome address said that this Sangrahalaya will be identified as the House of Democracy in days to come. Vice Chairman of execute council of NMML,Shri A. Surya Prakash delivered the vote of thanks.
The Pradhan Mantri Sangrahalaya is a tribute to every Prime Minister of India since independence and a narrative record of how each has contributed to the development of the nation . The Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya has employed technology based interfaces to encompass heterogeneity in content and frequent rotation of display.
Click here for full details of museum

संस्कृति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने नई दिल्ली में प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय का उद्घाटन किया
"यह संग्रहालय प्रत्येक सरकार की साझा विरासत का जीवंत प्रतिबिंब है": श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
"यह देश के युवाओं को विश्वास दिलाता है कि भारत की लोकतांत्रिक व्यवस्था में सामान्य परिवार में जन्म लेने वाला व्यक्ति भी शीर्षतम पदों पर पहुंच सकता है": श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
“आज प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय का उद्घाटन भारत के सौंदर्य और इसकी समृद्ध लोकतांत्रिक परम्पराओं का उत्सव है”: श्री जी किशन रेड्डी
14 APR 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली में प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय का उद्घाटन किया।
केन्द्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी. के. रेड्डी; केन्द्रीय संस्कृति एवं विदेश राज्यमंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी, केन्द्रीय संस्कृति और संसदीय कार्य राज्यमंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल; नेहरू मेमोरियल संग्रहालय एवं पुस्तकालय (एनएमएमएल) की कार्यकारी परिषद के अध्यक्ष श्री नृपेन्द्र मिश्रा; पूर्व प्रधानमंत्रियों के परिवार के सदस्य और बड़ी संख्या में अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने आज मनाए जा रहे विभिन्न त्योहारों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने बाबासाहेब अंबेडकर को भी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की और कहा "बाबासाहेब जिस संविधान के मुख्य शिल्पकार रहे, उस संविधान ने हमें संसदीय प्रणाली का आधार दिया। इस संसदीय प्रणाली का मुख्य दायित्व देश के प्रधानमंत्री का पद रहा है। यह मेरा सौभाग्य है कि आज मुझे प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय देश को समर्पित करने का अवसर मिला है।” उन्होंने इस अवसर पर उपस्थित पूर्व प्रधानमंत्रियों के परिजनों का अभिनंदन किया और उन्हें बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा, “जब देश आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है, तब यह संग्रहालय एक भव्य प्रेरणा बनकर आया है। इन 75 वर्षों में देश ने कई गौरवमय पल देखे हैं। इतिहास के झरोखे में इन पलों का जो महत्व है, वो अतुलनीय है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने आजादी के बाद से सभी सरकारों के योगदान की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, “देश आज जिस ऊंचाई पर है, वहां तक उसे पहुंचाने में स्वतंत्र भारत में बनी प्रत्येक सरकार का योगदान है। मैंने लालकिले से भी यह बात कई बार दोहराई है।” प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह संग्रहालय प्रत्येक सरकार की साझा विरासत का जीवंत प्रतिबिंब भी बन गया है। देश के हर प्रधानमंत्री ने संविधान सम्मत लोकतंत्र के लक्ष्यों की पूर्ति में भरसक योगदान दिया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “उन्हें स्मरण करना स्वतंत्र भारत की यात्रा को जानना है। यहां आने वाले लोग देश के पूर्व प्रधानमंत्रियों के योगदान से रूबरू होंगे, उनकी पृष्ठभूमि, उनके संघर्ष-सृजन को जानेंगे।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर गर्व व्यक्त किया कि ज्यादातर प्रधानमंत्री साधारण परिवार से रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि बेहद गरीब, किसान परिवार से आकर भी ऐसे नेताओं के प्रधानमंत्री पद पर पहुंचने से भारतीय लोकतंत्र की महान परंपराओं के प्रति विश्वास दृढ़ होता है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “यह देश के युवाओं को भी विश्वास दिलाता है कि भारत की लोकतांत्रिक व्यवस्था में एक सामान्य परिवार में जन्म लेने वाला व्यक्ति भी शीर्षतम पदों पर पहुंच सकता है।” प्रधानमंत्री ने आशा व्यक्त की कि यह संग्रहालय युवा पीढ़ी के अनुभवों को विस्तार देगा। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे युवा स्वतंत्र भारत की प्रमुख घटनाओं के बारे में जितना अधिक जानेंगे, उनके निर्णय उतने ही प्रासंगिक होंगे।
भारत के समृद्ध इतिहास और समृद्ध युग को याद करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत की विरासत और उसके वर्तमान की सही तस्वीर के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि चुराकर ले जायी गई धरोहरों को विदेशों से वापस लाने के सरकार के प्रयास, गौरवशाली विरासत के स्थानों का उत्सव मनाना, जलियांवाला स्मारक, बाबासाहेब की याद में पंच तीर्थ, स्वतंत्रता सेनानी संग्रहालय, आदिवासी इतिहास संग्रहालय जैसी जगहों पर स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों की यादों को संजोना इस दिशा में उठाए गए कदम हैं।
विस्तृत प्रेस विज्ञप्ति देखने के लिए क्लिक करें
इस अवसर पर, केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री जी.के. रेड्डी ने कहा “आज भारतीय संविधान के जनक श्री बी. आर. अम्बेडकर की जयंती है। बाबासाहब द्वारा दिए गए संविधान को 26 जनवरी 1950 को अपनाया गया था लेकिन इसे सही मायने में 2019 में अनुच्छेद 370 को निरस्त करने के बाद लागू किया गया।” उन्होंने कहा, “आज प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय का उद्घाटन भारत के सौंदर्य और इसकी समृद्ध लोकतांत्रिक परम्पराओं का उत्सव है। संस्कृति मंत्री ने कहा “भारत के एक सच्चे और जीवंत लोकतंत्र होने के कारण आज एक सामान्य परिवार का व्यक्ति इस देश का प्रधानमंत्री है और उसने अनुकरणीय नेतृत्व दिखाया है। यह इस देश के लोकतंत्र की शक्ति, महत्व और महान शक्ति का प्रतीक है।”
नेहरू मेमोरियल संग्रहालय एवं पुस्तकालय (एनएमएमएल) की कार्यकारी परिषद के अध्यक्ष श्री नृपेन्द्र मिश्रा ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में कहा कि आने वाले दिनों में इस संग्रहालय की पहचान हाउस ऑफ डेमोक्रेसी के रूप में होगी। एनएमएमएल की कार्यकारी परिषद् के उपाध्यक्ष श्री ए सूर्या प्रकाश ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन किया।
प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय आजादी के बाद से भारत के प्रत्येक प्रधानमंत्री को श्रद्धांजलि है और यह एक कथात्मक रिकॉर्ड है कि प्रत्येक प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्र के विकास में कैसे योगदान दिया है। प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय ने सामग्री में विविधता और प्रदर्शन में निरंतर चक्रीय बदलाव के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित इंटरफेस का उपयोग किया है।
संग्रहालय के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी के लिए क्लिक करें