Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Nation pays homage to Baba Saheb Dr. B. R. Ambedkar on his 132th Birth Anniversary
14 APR 2022 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The President Shri Ram Nath Kovind led the nation in paying homage to Bharat Ratna Baba Saheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar on his 132th birth anniversary here today. The President offered floral tributes at the statue of Baba Saheb at Sansad Bhavan Lawns in the Parliament House complex this morning.
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkiah Naidu, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Speaker of the Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla also offered floral tributes to the Father of the Indian Constitution Dr. Ambedkar.
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virender Kumar and other Union Ministers, dignitaries also offered tributes.
The function was organised by the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment.

సాంఘిక న్యాయం, మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
బాబా సాహెబ్ డా. బి. ఆర్. అంబేద్కర్ 132వ జయంతి సందర్భంగా దేశం ఆయనకు నివాళులర్పించింది
14 APR 2022 3:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
బాబా సాహెబ్ డా. బి. ఆర్. అంబేద్కర్ 132వ జయంతి సందర్భంగా దేశం ఆయనకు నివాళులర్పించింది. రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ రామ్ నాథ్ కోవింద్ భారతరత్న బాబా సాహెబ్ డాక్టర్ బి.ఆర్.కి నివాళులర్పించడంలో దేశానికి నాయకత్వం వహించారు. ఈ రోజు ఉదయం పార్లమెంట్ హౌస్ కాంప్లెక్స్‌లోని సంసద్ భవన్ ప‌చ్చిక‌బైళ్ల‌లో ఉన్న బాబా సాహెబ్ డా. బి. ఆర్. అంబేద్కర్ విగ్రహానికి రాష్ట్రపతి పూలమాలలు వేసి నివాళులర్పించారు.
భార‌త ఉప రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ ఎం. వెంకయ్య నాయుడు, ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ మరియు లోక్‌సభ స్పీకర్ శ్రీ ఓం బిర్లా కూడా భారత రాజ్యాంగ పితామహుడు డాక్టర్ అంబేద్కర్ చిత్రపటానికి పూలమాలలు వేసి నివాళులర్పించారు.
కేంద్ర సామాజిక న్యాయం, సాధికారత శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ వీరేందర్ కుమార్ మరియు ఇతర కేంద్ర మంత్రులు, ప్రముఖులు కూడా భార‌త రాజ్యాంగ పిలామ‌హుడికి నివాళులర్పించారు.
సామాజిక న్యాయం & సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వ‌హించారు.