Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Nation pays homage to Baba Saheb Dr. B. R. Ambedkar on his 132th Birth Anniversary
14 APR 2022 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The President Shri Ram Nath Kovind led the nation in paying homage to Bharat Ratna Baba Saheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar on his 132th birth anniversary here today. The President offered floral tributes at the statue of Baba Saheb at Sansad Bhavan Lawns in the Parliament House complex this morning.
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkiah Naidu, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Speaker of the Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla also offered floral tributes to the Father of the Indian Constitution Dr. Ambedkar.
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virender Kumar and other Union Ministers, dignitaries also offered tributes.
The function was organised by the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
बाबा साहेब डॉ. बी. आर. अम्बेडकर की 132वीं जयंती पर राष्ट्र ने उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि दी
14 APR 2022 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद के नेतृत्व में आज देश ने भारत रत्न बाबा साहेब डॉ. बी.आर. अम्बेडकर की 132वीं जयंती पर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि दी। राष्ट्रपति ने आज सुबह संसद भवन परिसर में संसद भवन लॉन में बाबा साहेब की प्रतिमा पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडु, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने भी भारतीय संविधान के जनक डॉ. अम्बेडकर को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
केन्द्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार एवं अन्य केंद्रीय मंत्रियों, गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
इस समारोह का आयोजन सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा किया गया था।