Ministry of Defence
3RD MARSHAL OF THE AIR FORCE ARJAN SINGH
MEMORIAL HOCKEY TOURNAMENT 2022
14 APR 2022 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd Marshal of the Air Force Arjan Singh Memorial Hockey tournament is scheduled to be held from 18 to 23 April 2022 at No.3 Base Repair Depot (BRD), Chandigarh. Air Force Sports Control Board (AFSCB) has been organising the tournament since 2018. Air Officer-in-charge Administration will be the chief guest during the opening ceremony on 18 April 2022, while Chief of the Air Staff will preside over the closing ceremony on 23 April 2022.
12 reputed teams from India and abroad including Air Force Hockey teams of Royal Canadian, Malaysian, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka Air Forces have been invited to participate in the 3rd edition of this prestigious tournament.
Marshal of the Air Force Arjan Singh's passion for the game of hockey was unparalleled. He was an inspiration for air warriors not only in wars but also in the field of sports. The centenary year of birth of Marshal of the Air Force was commemorated by the successful conduct of the 2nd Marshal of the Air Force Arjan Singh Memorial Hockey Tournament in 2019 with participation of Air Force Hockey teams from Bangladesh & Sri Lanka. This elevated the tournament to an international event. Integrated Coach Factory (Chennai) was the winner of that edition. The Marshal’s birth anniversary is on 15 April.
IAF has been consistently producing athletes who have represented India at various international competitions and brought laurels to the nation and for IAF.
S1CF.jpg)
JTH0.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वायु सेना मार्शल अर्जन सिंह मेमोरियल हॉकी टूर्नामेंट के तीसरे संस्करण का आयोजन
14 APR 2022 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
वायु सेना मार्शल अर्जन सिंह मेमोरियल हॉकी टूर्नामेंट का तीसरा संस्करण 18 से 23 अप्रैल 2022 तक चंडीगढ़ के बेस रिपेयर डिपो (बीआरडी) नंबर 3 में आयोजित होगा। वायु सेना खेलकूद नियंत्रण बोर्ड (एएफएससीबी) वर्ष 2018 से इस टूर्नामेंट का आयोजन कर रहा है। 18 अप्रैल 2022 को उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान वायु प्रभारी-अधिकारी प्रशासन मुख्य अतिथि होंगे, जबकि वायु सेना प्रमुख 23 अप्रैल 2022 को टूर्नामेंट के समापन समारोह की अध्यक्षता करेंगे।
इस प्रतिष्ठित टूर्नामेंट के तीसरे संस्करण में भाग लेने के लिए रॉयल कैनेडियन, मलेशियाई, बांग्लादेश और श्रीलंका वायु सेना की हॉकी टीमों सहित भारत और विदेशों की 12 प्रतिष्ठित टीमों को आमंत्रित किया गया है।
वायु सेना मार्शल अर्जन सिंह का हॉकी के खेल के प्रति जुनून बेमिसाल था। वह न केवल युद्धों के दौरान बल्कि खेल के क्षेत्र में भी वायु सैनिकों के लिए प्रेरणास्रोत थे। वायु सेना मार्शल अर्जन सिंह के जन्म शताब्दी वर्ष 2019 में वायु सेना मार्शल अर्जन सिंह मेमोरियल हॉकी टूर्नामेंट के दूसरे संस्करण का सफल आयोजन किया गया था, जिसमें बांग्लादेश और श्रीलंका की वायु सेना हॉकी टीमों ने भी हिस्सा लिया था। इस टूर्नामेंट को एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय आयोजन के रूप में विस्तारित किया गया है। वर्ष 2019 में इंटीग्रेटेड कोच फैक्ट्री (चेन्नई) ने प्रतियोगिता को जीता था। 15 अप्रैल को वायु सेना मार्शल अर्जन सिंह की जयंती है।
भारतीय वायु सेना लगातार ऐसे एथलीटों को तैयार कर रही है, जिन्होंने विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व किया है और देश तथा वायु सेना के लिए ख्याति अर्जित की है।
S1CF.jpg)
JTH0.jpg)