Ministry of Defence
3RD MARSHAL OF THE AIR FORCE ARJAN SINGH
MEMORIAL HOCKEY TOURNAMENT 2022
14 APR 2022 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd Marshal of the Air Force Arjan Singh Memorial Hockey tournament is scheduled to be held from 18 to 23 April 2022 at No.3 Base Repair Depot (BRD), Chandigarh. Air Force Sports Control Board (AFSCB) has been organising the tournament since 2018. Air Officer-in-charge Administration will be the chief guest during the opening ceremony on 18 April 2022, while Chief of the Air Staff will preside over the closing ceremony on 23 April 2022.
12 reputed teams from India and abroad including Air Force Hockey teams of Royal Canadian, Malaysian, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka Air Forces have been invited to participate in the 3rd edition of this prestigious tournament.
Marshal of the Air Force Arjan Singh's passion for the game of hockey was unparalleled. He was an inspiration for air warriors not only in wars but also in the field of sports. The centenary year of birth of Marshal of the Air Force was commemorated by the successful conduct of the 2nd Marshal of the Air Force Arjan Singh Memorial Hockey Tournament in 2019 with participation of Air Force Hockey teams from Bangladesh & Sri Lanka. This elevated the tournament to an international event. Integrated Coach Factory (Chennai) was the winner of that edition. The Marshal’s birth anniversary is on 15 April.
IAF has been consistently producing athletes who have represented India at various international competitions and brought laurels to the nation and for IAF.
S1CF.jpg)
JTH0.jpg)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
২০২২ সালে তৃতীয় মার্শাল অফ দ্য এয়ার ফোর্স অর্জন সিং স্মারক হকি প্রতিযোগিতা
14 APR 2022 11:44AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ই এপ্রিল, ২০২২
২০২২ সালে তৃতীয় মার্শাল অফ দ্য এয়ার ফোর্স অর্জন সিং স্মারক হকি প্রতিযোগিতা ১৮ই এপ্রিল চন্ডীগড়ে বেস রিপেয়ার ডিপোতে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। প্রতিযোগিতা চলবে ২৩শে এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত। এয়ার অফিসার ইনচার্জ (প্রশাসন) প্রতিযোগিতার উদ্বোধন করবেন। বিমান বাহিনীর প্রধান ২৩শে এপ্রিল এর সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে পৌরোহিত্য করবেন।
দেশ – বিদেশের ১২টি বিখ্যাত দল প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশ নেবে। কানাডা, মালেশিয়া, বাংলাদেশ ও শ্রীলঙ্কার বিমান বাহিনীকে প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশগ্রহণের জন্য আহ্বান জানানো হয়েছে।
বিমান বাহিনীর মার্শাল অর্জন সিং হকি খেলায় অত্যন্ত পারদর্শী ছিলেন। যুদ্ধ ক্ষেত্রের পাশাপাশি ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রেও তিনি অনুপ্রেরণার উৎস। তাঁর জন্ম দিন ১৫ই এপ্রিল। অর্জন সিং –এর জন্ম শতবার্ষিকীতে ২০১৯ সালে দ্বিতীয় হকি টুর্নামেন্টে বাংলাদেশ ও শ্রীলঙ্কার বিমান বাহিনীর সদস্যরা অংশ নেন। সে বছর চেন্নাইয়ের ইন্টিগ্রেটেড কোচ ফ্যাক্টরী বিজয়ী হয়।