Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 186.22 Cr
Over 2.36 Cr vaccine doses administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 11,058
1,007 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.76%
AnchorWeekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.25%
14 APR 2022 9:25AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 186.22 Cr (1,86,22,76,304) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,26,31,632 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 2.36 Cr (2,36,92,551) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards. 62,683 precaution doses have been administered so far.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,04,276
2nd Dose
1,00,07,284
Precaution Dose
45,74,859
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,14,188
2nd Dose
1,75,24,263
Precaution Dose
70,90,622
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
2,36,92,551
2nd Dose
30,964
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,78,02,182
2nd Dose
4,01,10,045
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,51,80,802
2nd Dose
47,17,06,600
Precaution Dose
13,630
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,28,40,086
2nd Dose
18,65,87,681
Precaution Dose
49,053
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,68,06,150
2nd Dose
11,62,28,014
Precaution Dose
1,32,13,054
Precaution Dose
2,49,41,218
Total
1,86,22,76,304
Following a continuous downward trend, India’s Active Caseload declines to today 11,058 Active cases now constitute 0.03% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.76%. 818 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,25,06,228.
1,007 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 4,34,877 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 83.08 Cr (83,08,10,157) cumulative tests.
There has been a sustained fall in the weekly Positivity Rate too. Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.25% and the Daily Positivity rate is also reported to be 0.23%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत का कोविड-19 का कुल टीकाकरण कवरेज 186.22 करोड़ से अधिक हुआ
12-14 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग के लिए टीके की 2.36 करोड़ से अधिक खुराकें दी गयी
भारत में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या वर्तमान में 11,058 है
पिछले 24 घंटों में 1,007 नए मामले सामने आए
कोविड मरीजों के ठीक होने की दर वर्तमान में 98.76 प्रतिशत है
संक्रमित होने की साप्ताहिक दर 0.25 प्रतिशत है
14 APR 2022 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार आज सुबह 7 बजे तक भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज 186.22 करोड़ (1,86,22,76,304) से अधिक हो गया है। इसे 2,26,31,632 सत्रों के माध्यम से हासिल किया गया है।
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 मार्च, 2022 को शुरू किया गया था। अब तक, 2.36 करोड़ (2,36,92,551) से अधिक किशोरों को कोविड-19 वैक्सीन की पहली खुराक दी जा चुकी है। इसी तरह, 18-59 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड-19 की ऐहतियाती खुराक देने का काम भी 10 अप्रैल, 2022 से शुरू हुआ। अब तक 62,683 ऐहतियाती खुराकें दी जा चुकी हैं।
आज प्रातः 7 बजे तक की अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल आंकड़ों के विवरण में निम्न शामिल हैं:
संचयी वैक्सीन खुराक कवरेज
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,04,04,276
दूसरी खुराक
1,00,07,284
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
45,74,859
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,84,14,188
दूसरी खुराक
1,75,24,263
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
70,90,622
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
2,36,92,551
दूसरी खुराक
30,964
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
5,78,02,182
दूसरी खुराक
4,01,10,045
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
55,51,80,802
दूसरी खुराक
47,17,06,600
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
13,630
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
20,28,40,086
दूसरी खुराक
18,65,87,681
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
49,053
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
12,68,06,150
दूसरी खुराक
11,62,28,014
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
1,32,13,054
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
2,49,41,218
कुल
1,86,22,76,304
लगातार कम हो रहे रुझान के बाद, भारत में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या आज घटकर 11,058 रह गयी है, जो अब देश के कुल संक्रमित मामलों का 0.03 प्रतिशत है।
परिणामस्वरूप, भारत में कोविड मरीजों के ठीक होने की दर 98.76 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 818 मरीज ठीक हुए हैं और ठीक होने वाले मरीजों की कुल संख्या (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) अब 4,25,06,228 हो गई है।
पिछले 24 घंटे में संक्रमित होने के 1,007 नए मामले सामने आए।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कोविड-19 के कुल 4,34,877 परीक्षण किए गए। भारत ने अब तक कुल 83.08 करोड़ (83,08,10,157) परीक्षण किए हैं।
संक्रमित होने की साप्ताहिक दर में भी लगातार गिरावट देखी जा रही है। देश में वर्तमान में संक्रमित होने की साप्ताहिक दर 0.25 प्रतिशत है और संक्रमित होने की दैनिक दर 0.23 प्रतिशत दर्ज की गई है।