Ministry of Coal
Shri Pralhad Joshi launches Web Portal For Mine Accident Reporting in Coal sector
Addresses 47th Meeting of Standing Committee on Safety in Coal Mines
13 APR 2022 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi launched a web portal developed by the Ministry of Coal, here today to ensure real time reporting of accidents occuring in Coal Mines. The portal has been developed by Coal India Limited (CIL) to facilitate accident investigation using root cause analysis techniques to ensure elimination of cause of accidents. The portal will facilitate monitoring of actions to be taken by coal companies on the recommendations of various enquiries with a view to minimise such incidences.
Addressing at the 47th meeting of the Standing Committee on Safety in Coal Mines, Minister Shri Joshi reiterated that Safety is top priority in coal sector and advised all coal companies to ensure that there is no dearth of fund for ensuring safety measures. He complimented coal companies on the best ever performance in coal production this year despite challenges arising out of COVID-19 pandemic and prolonged monsoon season in coalfields areas. Shri Joshi mentioned that during the financial year 2021-22, India’s coal sector had achieved a record production of 777.23 Million Ton ( MT) compared to 716 MT in 2020-21 with 8.55 per cent growth. At the same time, coal despatch has increased by 18.43 per cent to 818.04 MT during the fiscal 2021-22 against 690.71 MT in 2020-21.
Standing Committee is the highest Tripartite Committee at the national level to review the status of safety in coal mines and adequacy of existing measures in a spirit of mutual cooperation and sharing of ideas and suggestions. The meeting was attended by representatives of central trade unions, officers from Directorate General of Mines Safety and CMDs and CEOs of various coal companies in public as well as private sector.
Minister Shri Joshi also suggested the following steps:
1. Adopting State-of-Art Technology for ensuring safety in coal mines.
2. Strengthening of Occupational Health Services Infrastructure and Monitoring mechanism to keep our employees safe and healthy.
3. Capacity Building for imparting Training and Skill development amongst employees and PAFs.
4. Improvement in Safety, Health and Basic Facilities of Contractor Workers deployed in PSU mines, Pvt Coal Mines as well as Hiring of Equipment (HOE) patches & Mine Developer & Operator (MDO) patches.
5. Enhance awareness and sensitivity amongst all stakeholders of mine safety.

कोयला मंत्रालय
श्री प्रहलाद जोशी ने कोयला क्षेत्र में खदान दुर्घटना रिपोर्टिंग के लिए वेब पोर्टल लांच किया
उन्होंने कोयला खदानों में सुरक्षा पर स्थायी समिति की 47वीं बैठक को संबोधित किया
13 APR 2022 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला, खदान एवं संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद जोशी ने आज यहां कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा विकसित एक वेब पोर्टल लांच किया जिससे कि कोयला क्षेत्र में होने वाली खदान दुर्घटनाओं की वास्तविक समय रिपोर्टिंग की जा सके। इस पोर्टल का विकास कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) द्वारा दुर्घटनाओं की वजह की समाप्ति के लिए मूल कारण विश्लेषण का उपयोग करते हुए दुर्घटना की जांच को सुगम बनाने के लिए किया गया है। यह पोर्टल ऐसी दुर्घटनाओं को न्यूनतम बनाने के उद्वेश्य से विभिन्न पूछताछों की अनुशंसाओं पर कोयला कंपनियों द्वारा उठाये जाने वाले कदमों की निगरानी सुगम बनाएगा।
कोयला खदानों में सुरक्षा पर स्थायी समिति की 47वीं बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद जोशी ने दुहराया कि सुरक्षा कोयला क्षेत्र की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है और उन्होंने कोयला क्षेत्र की सभी कंपनियों को यह सुनिश्चित करने का सुझाव दिया कि सुरक्षा उपायों को सुनिश्चित करने के कार्य में किसी भी प्रकार के फंड की कोई कमी न हो। उन्होंने कोविड-19 महामारी तथा कोयला क्षेत्रों में दीर्घ अवधि के मॉनसून सीजन के कारण उत्पन्न चुनौतियों के बावजूद इस वर्ष कोयला उत्पादन में अब तक का सर्वश्रेष्ठ निष्पादन करने पर कोयला क्षेत्र की कंपनियों की सराहना की। श्री जोशी ने उल्लेख किया कि वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान, भारत के कोयला क्षेत्र ने वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के 716 मिलियन टन ( एमटी ) की तुलना में 777.23 एमटी का रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन अर्जित किया जो 8.55 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि को प्रदर्शित करता है। इसी के साथ, कोयला डिस्पैच में भी वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान, वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के 690.71 मिलियन टन (एमटी) की तुलना में 818.04 एमटी की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई जो 18.43 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि को प्रदर्शित करता है।
स्थायी समिति परस्पर सहयोग तथा विचारों एवं सुझावों को साझा करने की भावना के साथ कोयला खदानों में सुरक्षा की स्थिति तथा विद्यमान उपायों की पर्याप्तता की समीक्षा करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सर्वोच्च त्रिपक्षीय समिति है। इस बैठक में केंद्रीय व्यापार यूनियनों के प्रतिनिधियों, खदान सुरक्षा महानिदेशालयों के अधिकारियों एवं सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र तथा निजी क्षेत्र की विभिन्न कोयला कंपनियों के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशकों (सीएमडी) तथा मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों (सीईओ) ने भाग लिया।
मंत्री श्री जोशी ने निम्नलिखित कदमों का सुझाव दिया :
i. कोयला खदानों में सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाना
ii. हमारे कर्मचारियों को तंदरुस्त एवं स्वस्थ बनाये रखने के लिए पेशागत स्वास्थ्य सेवा बुनियादी ढांचा एवं निगरानी तंत्र को सुदृढ़ बनाना
iii. कर्मचारियों तथा पीएएफ के बीच प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने तथा कौशल विकास के लिए क्षमता निर्माण
iv. पीएसयू खदानों, निजी कोयला खदानों एवं हायरिंग फ इक्विपमेंट (एचओई) पैचेज एवं माइन डेवेलपर एंड परेटर (एमडीओ) पैचेज में तैनात संविदाकार श्रमिकों की सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य एवं मूलभूत सुविधाओं में सुधार
v. खदान सुरक्षा के सभी हितधारकों के बीच जागरुकता एवं संवेदनशीलता में वृद्धि करना