Ministry of Science & Technology
Follow-up Preparatory Meeting held ahead of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s visit to Jammu on 24th April, 2022 on national “Panchayati Raj Diwas”
Dr Jitendra Singh and Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh fine-tune Exhibition themes for PM's Jammu event
The Minister informs about some of the identified themes as Poverty and enhanced livelihood village, Healthy village, Child-friendly village, Water sufficient village, Clean and green village, Self-sufficient infrastructure in village and Engendered development in village
Agriculture and Rural Regeneration through modern technological interventions will be the key highlight of the Exhibition: Dr Jitendra Singh
13 APR 2022 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh and Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh discussed and fine-tuned the subjects and issues ahead of Prime Minister’s visit to Jammu to grace the nationwide “Panchayati Raj Diwas” celebrations on 24th April, 2022.
Union Ministers Dr Jitendra Singh and Giriraj Singh today fine-tuned Exhibition themes for Prime Minister Narendra Modi's Jammu event on 24th of this month.
At a follow-up preparatory meeting ahead of Prime Minister's visit on the occasion of national “Panchayati Raj Diwas”, senior officers from different participating Ministries and Departments of Govt of India took part, including Rural Development, Panchayati Raj and six science Departments of Science & Technology, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, Biotechnology, Space, Atomic Energy and Earth Sciences.
Pertinently, 25 to 30 Stalls at the Exhibition venue of Prime minister's programme are being put up by various departments and wings of the Union Ministry of Science & Technology, which will display latest technologies and innovations beneficial for rural areas and farming.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that some of the themes identified as poverty and enhanced village livelihood, Healthy village, Child-friendly village, Water sufficient village, Clean and green village, Self-sufficient infrastructure in village, Engendered development in village to be implemented by different departments of Science Ministries will bring about revolutionary transformation in augmenting the household income of the rural populace.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Stalls will be put in “Theme Sequence” out of which 25 to 30 Stalls are from the six Science Ministries/Departments, placed in sequence with the Stalls set up by Ministries of Rural Development and the UT Government of Jammu and Kashmir. The Minister informed that Agriculture and Rural Regeneration through modern technological interventions will be the key highlight of the Exhibition.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that stalls demonstrating best practices in Agriculture, be it DBT’s Bio-Tech Kisan Scheme, Drone farming will be supplemented by Centre’s and UT Government’s innovative initiatives for the welfare of farmers. He said, stalls exhibiting Aroma Mission & Purple Revolution Floriculture mission, modern uses of Bamboo, wastewater management will also be set up.
Similarly, the Minister said, Stalls showcasing integration of Science & Technology with the themes of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj will be put up for the benefit of common man. He added that instead of having conventional stalls at the event, efforts are being made to showcase latest technology which can add value to farmers’ income and science-based demonstration with Panchayati Raj features.
It may be recalled that on Monday, a 12 member high level Central team led by Dr Jitendra Singh had visited the venue of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s rally at Palli Panchayat, Samba district of Jammu and Kashmir. The Minister said, even though the event will be held in Jammu, lakhs of Gram Panchayats across the country will be able to connect and watch the event, virtually.
The prominent among those who accompanied the Union Minister to Palli Panchayat included experts from Central Electronics Limited, PSE under Department of Scientific and Industrial Research, Union Ministry of Science and Technology, which is in the process of setting up of a Solar Plant in the Palli Panchayat in a record time of 20 days. The 500 KV Solar Plant is being installed on a total area of 6,408 square metres and will provide clean electricity and light to 340 houses in the Panchayat, thus making it the first Carbon Neutral Panchayat under the Government of India’s “Gram Urja Swaraj Programme”.
Panchayat Palli in Jammu has been selected for the Panchayati Raj Diwas function this year and an exhibition showcasing latest innovations will be put up enabling farmers, sarpanchs and village heads to improve their income and their produce. Amongst important innovation that are planned to be showcased, are geospatial technology for rural development and farmers, apps usable by farmers for weather forecast for five days, lavender cultivation famously known as purple revolution, biotechnology innovation to increase produce of apple at the same land to increase farmers’ income, drone application for pesticide spray and waste treatment, shelf life of fruits to be increased through atomic radiation etc.
Today's meeting was attended, among others, by Nagendra Nath Sinha, Union Secretary Rural Development, Sunil Kumar, Union Secretary Panchayati Raj and senior officers from different departments.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
24 अप्रैल, 2022 को राष्ट्रीय “पंचायती राज दिवस” पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की जम्मू यात्रा से पहले तैयारी को लेकर हुई अनुवर्ती बैठक
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह और ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री के जम्मू कार्यक्रम के लिए प्रदर्शनी थीम को किया परिष्कृत
मंत्री ने गरीबी और उन्नत आजीविका वाले गांव, स्वस्थ गांव, बाल-सुलभ गांव, पर्याप्त पानी वाले गांव, स्वच्छ और हराभरा गांव, बुनियादी ढांचों से आत्मनिर्भर गांव और विकसित गांव जैसे कुछ चिन्हित विषयों की जानकारी दी
आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तक्षेप के माध्यम से कृषि और ग्रामीण उत्थान प्रदर्शनी का मुख्य आकर्षण होगा : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
13 APR 2022 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकीय और पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) एवं पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह और ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने 24 अप्रैल, 2022 को राष्ट्रव्यापी पंचायती राज दिवस समारोह में शिरकत करने जा रहे प्रधानमंत्री के जम्मू दौरे से पहले विषयों और मुद्दों में परिष्कार करने को लेकर विचार-विमर्श किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह और गिरिराज सिंह ने इस महीने की 24 तारीख को प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के जम्मू कार्यक्रम के लिए प्रदर्शनी थीम को आज परिष्कृत किया।
राष्ट्रीय “पंचायती राज दिवस” के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के दौरे से पहले एक अनुवर्ती तैयारी बैठक में ग्रामीण विकास, पंचायती राज और विज्ञान के छह विज्ञान विभागों एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, अंतरिक्ष, परमाणु ऊर्जा और पृथ्वी विज्ञान सहित भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के विभिन्न विभागों और खंडों द्वारा प्रधानमंत्री के कार्यक्रम के प्रदर्शनी स्थल पर 25 से 30 स्टाल लगाए जा रहे हैं, जो ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों और खेती के लिए लाभकारी नवीनतम तकनीकों और नवाचारों को प्रदर्शित करेंगे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि गरीबी और उन्नत आजीविका वाले गांव, स्वस्थ गांव, बाल-सुलभ गांव, पर्याप्त पानी वाले गांव, स्वच्छ और हराभरा गांव, बुनियादी ढांचों से पूर्ण आत्मनिर्भर गांव, विकसित गांव के रूप में चिन्हत कुछ विषयों को विज्ञान मंत्रालयों के विभिन्न विभाग द्वारा विभिन्न द्वारा लागू किए जाने से ग्रामीण आबादी की पारिवारिक आय बढ़ाने में अहम बदलाव देखने को मिलेंगे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि ’थीम सीक्वेंस’ में स्टॉल लगाए जाएंगे, जिनमें से 25 से 30 स्टॉल छह विज्ञान मंत्रालयों/विभागों के हैं, जिन्हें ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालयों और जम्मू और कश्मीर के केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकार द्वारा स्थापित स्टालों के क्रम में रखा गया है। मंत्री ने बताया कि आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से कृषि और ग्रामीण उत्थान प्रदर्शनी का मुख्य आकर्षण होगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि कृषि में सर्वोत्तम कार्यों का प्रदर्शन करने वाले स्टाल, चाहे वह डीबीटी की बायो-टेक किसान योजना हो, ड्रोन खेती को केंद्र और केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकार की किसानों के कल्याण के लिए अभिनव पहल द्वारा पूरा किया किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि अरोमा मिशन और बैंगनी क्रांति फ्लोरीकल्चर मिशन, बांस के आधुनिक उपयोग, अपशिष्ट जल प्रबंधन को प्रदर्शित करने वाले स्टॉल भी लगाए जाएंगे।
मंत्री ने कहा कि इसी तरह आम आदमी के लाभ के लिए ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज के विषयों के साथ विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के एकीकरण को प्रदर्शित करने वाले स्टाल लगाए जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि आयोजन में पारंपरिक स्टॉल लगाने के बजाय, नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकी का प्रदर्शन करने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है जो किसानों की आय में संवृद्धि सकती है और पंचायती राज सुविधाओं के साथ विज्ञान आधारित प्रदर्शन कर सकती है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के नेतृत्व में सोमवार को 12 सदस्यीय उच्च स्तरीय केंद्रीय टीम ने जम्मू-कश्मीर के सांबा जिले के पल्ली पंचायत में प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की रैली के आयोजन स्थल का दौरा किया था। उन्होंने कहा कि भले ही यह आयोजन जम्मू में होगा, लेकिन देशभर की लाखों ग्राम पंचायतें इस कार्यक्रम से वर्चुअल माध्यम से जुड़ पाएंगे और इसे देख सकेंगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री के साथ पल्ली पंचायत जाने वालों में केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग के तहत सेंट्रल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड, सार्वजनिक उपक्रम के विशेषज्ञ शामिल थे, जो 20 दिनों के रिकॉर्ड समय में पल्ली पंचायत में एक सौर संयंत्र स्थापित करने की प्रक्रिया में है। 500 केवी सौर संयंत्र 6,408 वर्ग मीटर के कुल क्षेत्र में स्थापित किया जा रहा है और पंचायत में 340 घरों को स्वच्छ बिजली और प्रकाश प्रदान करेगा, इस प्रकार इसे भारत सरकार के ’ग्राम ऊर्जा स्वराज कार्यक्रम’ तहत पहली कार्बन तटस्थ पंचायत बना देगा।
जम्मू में पंचायत पल्ली को इस साल पंचायती राज दिवस समारोह के लिए चुना गया है और किसानों, सरपंचों और ग्राम प्रधानों को उनकी आय और उनकी उपज में सुधार करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए नवीनतम नवाचारों को प्रदर्शित करने वाली एक प्रदर्शनी लगाई जाएगी। जिन महत्वपूर्ण नवाचारों को प्रदर्शित करने की योजना है, उनमें ग्रामीण विकास और किसानों के लिए भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकी, पांच दिनों के लिए मौसम पूर्वानुमान के लिए किसानों द्वारा उपयोग किए जाने वाले ऐप, बैंगनी क्रांति के रूप में प्रसिद्ध लैवेंडर की खेती, उसी भूमि पर सेब का उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार जिससे किसानों की आय में वृद्धि हो, कीटनाशक स्प्रे और अपशिष्ट उपचार के लिए ड्रोन का उपयोग, परमाणु विकिरण के माध्यम से फलों के शेल्फ लाइफ में वृद्धि अर्थात ज्यादा समय तक सुरक्षित रखना आदि शामिल है।
आज की बैठक में नागेंद्र नाथ सिन्हा, केंद्रीय सचिव ग्रामीण विकास, सुनील कुमार, केंद्रीय सचिव पंचायती राज और विभिन्न विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।