Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal says Waterways could provide the greatest opportunities for young entrepreneurs
Sonowal invites industry to proactively partner in Aatmnirbhar Bharat Vision
Assam anchoring 770 crores project for safe ferry services – Himanta Biswa Sarma, Chief Minister, Assam
Waterway of Bangladesh could be utilised for transportation between Bangladesh, India, Nepal and Bhutan – Khalid Mahmud Chowdhury
12 APR 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways and AYUSH, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, today said that waterways could provide the greatest opportunities for our young entrepreneurs as within a radius of 2000 kilometres, we have all big cities with a combined population of 800 million.
Speaking at the Inaugural Session of the Waterways Conclave 2022, a two-day event organised by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways and the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) with the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) and ICC as the industry partners in Dibrugarh, Assam he said we could anchor robust business relations with our neighbour nations through the optimal and holistic development of the ecosystem of waterway.
The Minister invited the industry to proactively partner with the government in the waterways sector and contribute to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s AatmNirbhar Bharat vision.
In his address, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, Chief Minister, Assam, said that Assam is implementing 770 crores Assam Inland Water Transport project to provide safe and convenient ferry services to passengers.Talking about the importance of the waterways ecosystem in the northeast, he said that the Brahmaputra basin possesses nearly 30% of India's water resource potential and cargo movement through waterways would significantly reduce dependence on cargo transportation for roadways.“Regular movement of cargo through waterways would create job opportunities and open international market for local products through cost-effective transport”, he said.
Alluding to the importance of achieving logistics efficiency and, in turn, the waterways sector, Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari, in his virtual address, said that the logistics cost is 8 to 10% (of the cost of goods) in China, 10-12% in the European countries and around 12% in USA and 16% in India.
The minister averred that waterways are the most cost-effective medium of transport compared to road and railways, "as far as the logistic cost is concerned, the logistics efficiencies the waterways is the ultimate mission for all of us", he added.
Union Minister of Development of North Eastern Region Shri G Kishan Reddy, in his virtual address, said that waterways would be significantly helpful in realising the potential of abundant natural resources in the northeast.
Union Minister of Communications, Electronics & Information Technology and Railways Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, said that we must try to achieve as high a share of the waterways sector as possible in the logistics mix, comprising rail, road, and waterways in the country. "One litre of fuel will transport one tonne of freight, 24 kilometres by road, 95 kilometres by rail, and an impressive 215 kilometres by waterways", the minister said.
Lyonpo Loknath Sharma, Minister of Economic Affairs, Royal Government of Bhutan, said that the trade between Bhutan and India was increasing and invited the stakeholders to work towards enhancing the link between Assam and East Bhutan, which has a vast potential in terms of economy of scale. "Leveraging waterway is the answer", he said, and added, "we are looking forward to regional connectivity".
Highlighting the potential of the waterways ecosystem in Bangladesh, Khalid Mahmud Chowdhury, State Minister of Shipping, Government of Bangladesh, said that "there are 700 rivers in Bangladesh, out of which 54 are on the boundary between Bangladesh and India". Addressing the gathering virtually, Mr Chowdhury said that about 8480 kilometres of the navigable waterway of Bangladesh could be utilised for transportation and distribution of goods between Bangladesh, India, Nepal and Bhutan".
Union Minister of State, External Affairs, Dr Rajkumar Ranjan Singh said that close to 99% of India's northeast region boundaries are international and pointed to the need "to explore and leverage the proximity of the Bay of Bengal".
Union Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Rameshwar Teli said that 111 waterways had been declared national waterways. He added that waterways in the northeast would be an alternative to the Siliguri region, commonly referred to as the chicken neck of the country.
Alluding to the numerous milestones achieved in the waterways sector, Sanjeev Ranjan, Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways said that a record movement of 4.5 million metric tonnes under the Bangladesh India Protocol Route had been achieved.
Highlighting the immense potential of the waterways ecosystem for the North-east region, Sanjay Bandopadhyaya, Chairman, Inland Waterways Authority of India, said, “we are not only trying to connect with the neighbouring countries, but also with all the states of this region and extending to Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand, West Bengal and Odisha”.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा है कि जलमार्ग युवा उद्यमियों के लिए सबसे बड़ा अवसर प्रदान कर सकते हैं
श्री सोनोवाल ने उद्योग को आत्मनिर्भर भारत की परिकल्पना में सक्रिय भागीदारी के लिए आमंत्रित किया
असम सुरक्षित नौका सेवाओं के लिए 770 करोड़ की परियोजना का संचालन कर रहा है- असम के मुख्यमंत्री, हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा
​​​​​​​बांग्लादेश के जलमार्ग का उपयोग बांग्लादेश, भारत, नेपाल और भूटान के बीच परिवहन के लिए किया जा सकता है- खालिद महमूद चौधरी
12 APR 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग तथा आयुष मंत्री, श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज कहा कि जलमार्ग हमारे युवा उद्यमियों के लिए सबसे बड़ा अवसर प्रदान कर सकते हैं क्योंकि 2000 किलोमीटर के दायरे में, हमारे पास 80 करोड़ की संयुक्त आबादी वाले सभी बड़े शहर मौजूद हैं।
जलमार्ग कॉन्क्लेव 2022 के उद्घाटन सत्र में बोलते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि उद्योग भागीदारों के रूप में हम जलमार्ग के इकोसिस्टम के अधिकतम और समग्र विकास के माध्यम से अपने पड़ोसी देशों के साथ मजबूत व्यापारिक संबंध स्थापित कर सकते हैं। असम के डिब्रूगढ़ में भारतीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग संघ (एफआईसीसीआई) के साथ पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय और भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (आईडब्ल्यूएआई) द्वारा उद्योग साझेदार के रूप में आईसीसी ने दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया है।
मंत्री महोदय ने उद्योग को जलमार्ग क्षेत्र में सरकार के साथ सक्रिय रूप से भागीदारी करने और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत दृष्टिकोण में योगदान करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
असम के मुख्यमंत्री, श्री हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि असम राज्य यात्रियों को सुरक्षित और सुविधाजनक नौका सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए 770 करोड़ रुपये राशि की असम अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन परियोजना को लागू कर रहा है। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में जलमार्ग इकोसिस्टम के महत्व के बारे में बात करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि ब्रह्मपुत्र बेसिन में भारत की जल संसाधन क्षमता का लगभग 30 प्रतिशत है और जलमार्गों के माध्यम से माल लदान की आवाजाही सड़क मार्ग से माल लदान के परिवहन पर निर्भरता को काफी कम कर देगी। उन्होंने कहा, जलमार्ग के माध्यम से माल लदान की नियमित आवाजाही से रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होंगे और कम लागत के परिवहन के माध्यम से स्थानीय उत्पादों के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार खुलेंगे।
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से अपने सम्बोधन में लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता हासिल करने के महत्व और बदले में जलमार्ग क्षेत्र को हासिल करने की ओर इशारा करते हुए कहा कि चीन में लॉजिस्टिक्स की लागत 8 से 10 प्रतिशत (माल की लागत का), यूरोपीय देशों में 10-12 प्रतिशत और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका में लगभग 12 प्रतिशत और भारत में 16 प्रतिशत है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि सड़क और रेलवे की तुलना में जलमार्ग, परिवहन का सबसे अधिक लागत प्रभावी माध्यम है। उन्होंने कहा, "जहां तक ​​​​लॉजिस्टिक लागत का सवाल है, जलमार्ग की लॉजिस्टिक क्षमता हम सभी के लिए प्रमुख अभियान है।"
केंद्रीय उत्‍तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से अपने संबोधन में कहा कि जलमार्ग पूर्वोत्तर में प्रचुर मात्रा में प्राकृतिक संसाधनों की क्षमता का उपयोग करने में काफी मददगार साबित होगा।
केंद्रीय संचार, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी तथा रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा कि हमें देश में रेल, सड़क और जलमार्ग सहित लॉजिस्टिक्स मिश्रण में जलमार्ग क्षेत्र का जितना संभव हो उतना हिस्सा हासिल करने का प्रयास करना चाहिए। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा, "एक लीटर ईंधन से एक टन माल ढुलाई, सड़क मार्ग से 24 किलोमीटर, रेल मार्ग द्वारा 95 किलोमीटर और जलमार्ग से 215 किलोमीटर की महत्वपूर्ण दूरी तय की जाएगी।"
भूटान की शाही सरकार के आर्थिक कार्य मंत्री ल्योंपो लोकनाथ शर्मा ने कहा कि भूटान और भारत के बीच व्यापार बढ़ रहा है और हितधारकों को असम और पूर्वी भूटान के बीच संबंध बढ़ाने की दिशा में काम करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। उन्होंने कहा की इस क्षेत्र में अर्थव्यवस्था के मामले में एक विशाल पैमाने की क्षमता है। उन्होंने कहा, "जलमार्ग का लाभ उठाना इसका उत्तर है और हम क्षेत्रीय संपर्क बढ़ाने की दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं।"
बांग्लादेश में जलमार्ग इकोसिस्टम की क्षमता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, बांग्लादेश के जहाजरानी राज्य मंत्री खालिद महमूद चौधरी ने कहा कि "बांग्लादेश में 700 नदियाँ हैं, जिनमें से 54 बांग्लादेश और भारत के बीच सीमा क्षेत्र में हैं।" सम्मेलन को वर्चुअल मानध्यम से संबोधित करते हुए श्री चौधरी ने कहा कि ''बांग्लादेश के जलमार्ग के लगभग 8480 किलोमीटर का उपयोग बांग्लादेश, भारत, नेपाल और भूटान के बीच माल के परिवहन और वितरण के लिए किया जा सकता है।''
केंद्रीय विदेश राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. राजकुमार रंजन सिंह ने कहा कि भारत के पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की लगभग 99 प्रतिशत सीमाएँ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हैं। उन्होंने "बंगाल की खाड़ी की निकटता का पता लगाने और उसका लाभ उठाने" की आवश्यकता की ओर इशारा किया।
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने कहा कि 111 जलमार्गों को राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग घोषित किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर में जलमार्ग सिलीगुड़ी क्षेत्र का विकल्प होगा, जिसे आमतौर पर देश का चिकन नेक कहा जाता है।
जलमार्ग क्षेत्र में कई महत्वपूर्ण लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने की ओर इशारा करते हुए, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव संजीव रंजन ने कहा कि बांग्लादेश भारत प्रोटोकॉल मार्ग के अंतर्गत रिकॉर्ड 4.5 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन माल के परिवहन का लक्ष्य हासिल किया जा चुका है।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए जलमार्ग इकोसिस्टम की अपार संभावनाओं पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष संजय बंदोपाध्याय ने कहा, हम न केवल पड़ोसी देशों के साथ, बल्कि इस क्षेत्र के सभी राज्यों के साथ जुड़ने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं और इसका विस्तार उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, झारखंड, पश्चिम बंगाल और ओडिशा राज्‍यों तक कर रहे हैं।