Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development to hold Zonal meeting with State Govts and Stakeholders of Eastern region in Bhubaneswar Tomorrow
Outreach with State Governments and Stakeholders through Zonal Conferences on Strategic Interventions for addressing Malnutrition Concerns and for the, Development, Empowerment and Protection of Women and Children
12 APR 2022 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Women and Child Development will hold Zonal meeting with State Govts and Stakeholders of Eastern region in Bhubaneswar tomorrow, i.e., on 13th April, 2022. States of Chhattisgarh, West Bengal, Odisha, Jharkhand and Bihar will participate in the meeting. In order to ensure optimum impact of recently launched 3 Missions - POSHAN 2.0, Vatsalya and Shakti, the Ministry of Women and Child Development has initiated a series of Zonal Consultations with State Govts and Stakeholders in each region of the country. Zonal meeting in Bhubaneswar is the fifth and last in the series. First such meeting was held in Chandigarh on 2nd April, second in Bengaluru on 4th April, third in Guwahati on 10th April and fourth in Mumbai on 12th April, 2022.
Empowerment and protection of women and children who constitute 67.7% of India’s population and ensuring their wholesome development in a safe and secure environment is crucial for sustainable and equitable development of the country and for achieving transformational economic and social changes. To achieve this objective, Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has recently approved 3 important Umbrella Schemes of the Ministry to be implemented in mission mode, viz., Mission Poshan 2.0, Mission Shakti and Mission Vatsalya. These 3 Missions will be implemented during the 15th Finance Commission period, 2021-22 to 2025-26. The Schemes under the Umbrella Missions are Centrally Sponsored Schemes which are implemented by the State Governments/UT Administrations on cost-sharing basis as per cost sharing norms. Scheme Guidelines are being shared with the States/UTs.
The prime objective of the Ministry of Women and Child Development is to address the gaps in State action for women and children and to promote inter-ministerial and inter-sectoral convergence to create gender equitable and child centred legislation, policies and programmes and to provide women and children with an environment which is accessible, affordable, reliable and free from all forms of discrimination and violence. In this direction, the objectives under the schemes of the Ministry are sought to be achieved with the support of State Governments and UT Administrations which are responsible for the administration of the schemes on the ground.
The objective of the Zonal Conferences is to sensitise State Governments and Stakeholders on the 3 Umbrella Missions of the Ministry to facilitate proper implementation of the Schemes over the next 5 years in the true spirit of co-operative federalism to ensure that the transformational social change envisaged under the Missions is accomplished for the benefit of women and children of the country.
Mission POSHAN 2.0 is an Integrated Nutrition Support Programme. It seeks to address the challenges of malnutrition in children, adolescent girls, pregnant women and lactating mothers through a strategic shift in nutrition content and delivery and by creation of a convergent eco-system to develop and promote practices that nurture health, wellness and immunity. Poshan 2.0 will seek to optimize the quality and delivery of food under the Supplementary Nutrition Program. Poshan 2.0 will bring 3 important programmes/schemes under its ambit, viz., Anganwadi Services, Scheme for Adolescent Girls and Poshan Abhiyan.
Mission Shakti envisages a unified citizen-centric lifecycle support for women through integrated care, safety, protection, rehabilitation and empowerment to unshackle women as they progress through various stages of their life. Mission Shakti has two sub-schemes ‘Sambal’ and ‘Samarthya’. While the “Sambal” sub-scheme is for safety and security of women, the “Samarthya” sub-scheme is for empowerment of women.
The objective of Mission Vatsalya is to secure a healthy and happy childhood for every child in the country; foster a sensitive, supportive and synchronized ecosystem for development of children; assist States/UTs in delivering the mandate of the Juvenile Justice Act 2015; achieve the SDG goals. Components under Mission Vatsalya will include statutory bodies; service delivery structures; institutional care/services; non-institutional community-based care; emergency outreach services; training and capacity building.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय कल भुवनेश्वर में राज्य सरकारों और पूर्वी क्षेत्र के हितधारकों के साथ क्षेत्रीय बैठक करेगा
कुपोषण संबंधी समस्याओं को दूर करने और महिलाओं तथा बच्चों के विकास, अधिकारिता और संरक्षण के लिए सामरिक हस्तक्षेपों पर क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलनों के माध्यम से राज्य सरकारों और हितधारकों के साथ सम्पर्क किया जाएगा
12 APR 2022 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय कल यानी 13 अप्रैल, 2022 को भुवनेश्वर में राज्य सरकारों और पूर्वी क्षेत्र के हितधारकों के साथ क्षेत्रीय बैठक करेगा। बैठक में छत्तीसगढ़, पश्चिम बंगाल, ओडिशा, झारखंड और बिहार भाग लेंगे। हाल ही में शुरू किए गए 3 अभियानों- पोषण 2.0, वात्सल्य और शक्ति मिशन के अधिकतम प्रभाव को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने देश के प्रत्येक क्षेत्र में राज्य सरकारों और हितधारकों के साथ क्षेत्रीय परामर्श की एक श्रृंखला शुरू की है। क्षेत्रीय बैठक श्रृंखला में भुवनेश्वर में हो रही बैठक पांचवीं और अंतिम है। इस तरह की पहली बैठक 2 अप्रैल को चंडीगढ़ में, दूसरी 4 अप्रैल को बेंगलुरु में, तीसरी 10 अप्रैल को गुवाहाटी में और चौथी 12 अप्रैल, 2022 को मुंबई में हुई थी।
महिलाओं और बच्चों का सशक्तिकरण और सुरक्षा, जो भारत की आबादी का 67.7 प्रतिशत है और एक सुरक्षित और संरक्षित वातावरण में उनका संपूर्ण विकास सुनिश्चित करना देश के सतत और समान विकास और परिवर्तनकारी आर्थिक और सामाजिक परिवर्तनों को प्राप्त करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। इस उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने हाल ही में मिशन मोड में लागू करने के लिए मंत्रालय की 3 महत्वपूर्ण अम्ब्रेला योजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है। ये योजनाएं हैं पोषण मिशन 2.0, शक्ति मिशन और वात्सल्य मिशन। इन 3 मिशनों को 15वें वित्त आयोग की अवधि, वर्ष 2021-22 से वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान लागू किया जाएगा। अम्ब्रेला मिशन के अंतर्गत योजनाएं केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाएं हैं जिन्हें राज्य सरकारों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों द्वारा लागत-साझेदारी मानदंडों के अनुसार लागत-साझेदारी के आधार पर कार्यान्वित किया जाता है। योजना के दिशानिर्देशों को राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ साझा किया जा रहा है।
महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय का प्रमुख उद्देश्य महिलाओं और बच्चों के लिए राज्य की कार्रवाई में अंतर को दूर करना है। इसके अलावा लैंगिक समानता और बाल केंद्रित कानून, नीतियां और कार्यक्रम बनाने और महिलाओं और ऐसे वातावरण वाले बच्चे जो सुलभ, वहनीय, विश्वसनीय और सभी प्रकार के भेदभाव और हिंसा से मुक्त हों, प्रदान करने के लिए अंतर-मंत्रालयी और अंतर-क्षेत्रीय अभिसरण को बढ़ावा देना है। इस दिशा में, मंत्रालय की योजनाओं के अंतर्गत उद्देश्यों को राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के समर्थन से प्राप्त करने की आशा की जाती है, जो जमीनी स्तर पर योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं।
क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलनों का उद्देश्य मंत्रालय के 3 अम्ब्रेला मिशनों पर राज्य सरकारों और हितधारकों को जागरूक करना है ताकि सहकारी संघवाद की सच्ची भावना में अगले 5 वर्षों में योजनाओं के उचित कार्यान्वयन की सुविधा मिल सके ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि परिवर्तनकारी सामाजिक बदलाव की परिकल्पना को मिशन के अंतर्गत देश की महिलाओं और बच्चों के लाभ के लिए पूरा किया जाता है।
मिशन पोषण 2.0 एक एकीकृत पोषण सहायता कार्यक्रम है। यह पोषण सामग्री और इसके वितरण में एक रणनीतिक बदलाव के माध्यम से बच्चों, किशोर लड़कियों, गर्भवती महिलाओं और स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं में कुपोषण की चुनौतियों का समाधान करना चाहता है और स्वास्थ्य, कल्याण और प्रतिरक्षा का पोषण करने वाली प्रथाओं को विकसित करने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक अभिसरण इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण करना चाहता है। पोषण 2.0 पूरक पोषण कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत भोजन की गुणवत्ता और वितरण को अनुकूलित करने का प्रयास करेगा। पोषण 2.0 अभियान 3 महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रमों / योजनाओं को अपने दायरे में लाएगा, जैसे आंगनवाड़ी सेवाएं, किशोरियों के लिए योजना और पोषण अभियान।
मिशन शक्ति महिलाओं के लिए एकीकृत देखभाल, सुरक्षा, संरक्षण, पुनर्वास और सशक्तिकरण के माध्यम से महिलाओं के लिए एक एकीकृत नागरिक-केंद्रित जीवनचक्र समर्थन की परिकल्पना करता है, क्योंकि वे अपने जीवन के विभिन्न चरणों में प्रगति करती हैं। मिशन शक्ति की दो उप-योजनाएं 'संबल' और 'समर्थ' हैं। जहां "संबल" उप-योजना महिलाओं की सुरक्षा के लिए है, वहीं "समर्थ" उप-योजना महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण के लिए है।
मिशन वात्सल्य का उद्देश्य देश के प्रत्येक बच्चे के लिए एक स्वस्थ और खुशहाल बचपन सुनिश्चित करना; बच्चों के विकास के लिए एक संवेदनशील, सहायक और समकालिक इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देना; किशोर न्याय अधिनियम 2015 के अधिदेश को पूरा करने में राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की सहायता करना; एसडीजी लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करना है। मिशन वात्सल्य के अंतर्गत घटकों में वैधानिक निकाय; सेवा वितरण संरचनाएं; संस्थागत देखभाल/सेवाएं; गैर-संस्थागत समुदाय-आधारित देखभाल; आपातकालीन सम्पर्क सेवाएं; प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण शामिल होंगे।