Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central teams unearth large hoardings of soyabean and mustard seeds in Dewas, Shajapur & Guna districts of Madhya Pradesh
In Maharashtra and Rajasthan, large quantities of edible oils were found in excess of the prescribed quantities of the control order
Respective State Governments requested to take corrective measures in accordance with the relevant sections of the EC Act
12 APR 2022 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
Inspections have revealed very large hoardings of soyabean and mustard seeds in Dewas, Shajapur & Guna districts of Madhya Pradesh. These seeds were much above the stock limit prescribed by the Government. Hoarding of seeds have pushed up the prices of soyabean oil. The State Government has been asked to step in to take necessary action under the EC Act, 1955.
In Maharashtra and Rajasthan, large quantities of edible oils were found in excess of the prescribed quantities of the control order. Wholesalers and Big Chain Retail outlets were the main violators. The State Governments have been requested to take corrective measures in accordance with the relevant sections of the EC Act.
Inspection is ongoing in the remaining five States.
The State Governments of Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan have also been requested to ensure that supply chain is not affected while taking action under EC Act.
In order to ensure strict enforcement of the Central Order of 30th March 2022 and 3rd February 2022, Central teams from the Department of Food & Public Distribution have been deputed to conduct surprise inspections of the stocks of edible oils & oilseeds held by Retailers, Wholesalers, Big Chain Retailers and Processors in major oilseed producing and consuming States. Teams have been sent to Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Telangana, Gujarat & Delhi.
The Government of India has taken several proactive steps in the last few months to stabilize the prices of edible oils in the country, including declaration of stocks by all stockholders of edible oils and oilseeds under the Essential Commodities Act (EC Act), 1955.
In order to curb price escalation on account of hoarding and resultant artificial scarcity of edible oils, which is a basic necessity in the food basket, the Government of India has notified a Central Order on 30th March, 2022 amending the Removal of Licensing Requirements, Stock Limits and Movement Restrictions on Specified Foodstuffs Order, 2016 and its Central Order dated 3rd February, 2022 by extending the stock limits for all Edible Oils and Oilseeds put together for a period upto 31st December, 2022 for all States/Union Territories. This order is effective from 1st April, 2022 upto 31st December 2022.
Effective enforcement of the EC Act, 1955 by the States is crucial and requires supportive action by the State Governments and other authorities at all levels with the aim of ensuring adequate availability of essential commodities at reasonable prices including edible oils for the common man.
Prices of cooking oil are on an upwards swing globally. The domestic prices of edible oils have been following the international suit and the prices have increased considerably over the past one month which may be attributed to the current geopolitical condition.

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మ‌ధ్య‌ప్రదేశ్‌లోని దేవాస్‌, షాజాపూర్‌, గుణ జిల్లాల‌లో పెద్ద ఎత్తున సోయాబీన్, ఆవ‌గింజ‌ల అక్ర‌మ నిల్వ‌ల‌ను గుర్తించిన కేంద్ర బృందాలు
మ‌హారాష్ట్ర‌, రాజ‌స్థాన్ ల‌లో పెద్ద ఎత్తున వంట‌నూనెల‌ను గుర్తించారు. కంట్రోల్ ఆర్డ‌ర్ కు మించి ఎక్కువ మొత్తంలో వంట‌నూనెలు ఉన్న‌ట్టు గుర్తించారు.
నిత్యావ‌స‌ర స‌ర‌కుల చ‌ట్టం లోని సంబంధిత సెక్ష‌న్ల కింద చ‌ర్య‌లు తీసుకోవ‌ల‌సిందిగా ఆయా రాష్ట్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వాల‌ను కోర‌డం జ‌రిగింది.
12 APR 2022 10:05AM by PIB Hyderabad
మ‌ధ్య‌ప్ర‌దేశ్‌లోని దేవాస్‌, షాజ‌పూర్‌, గుణా జిల్లాల‌లో నిర్వహించిన త‌నిఖీల‌లో పెద్ద మొత్తంలో సోయాబీన్‌, ఆవాల‌గింజ‌ల అక్ర‌మ నిల్వ‌ల‌ను ప్ర‌భుత్వం గుర్తించింది. ఇవి ప్ర‌భుత్వం నిర్దేశించిన స్టాక్ ప‌రిమితికి మించి ఉన్నాయి. నూనెగింజ‌ల అక్ర‌మ నిల్వ‌ల కార‌ణంగా సోయాబీన్ నూనె ధ‌ర‌లు ఎరిగాయి. రాష్ట్ర‌ప్ర‌భుత్వం వెంట‌నే రంగంలోకి దిగి నిత్యావ‌స‌ర స‌ర‌కుల చ‌ట్టం 1955 కింద త‌గిన చ‌ర్య‌లు తీసుకోవ‌ల‌సిందిగా సూచించ‌డం జ‌రిగింది.
మ‌హ‌రాష్ట్ర‌, రాజ‌స్థాన్‌ల‌లో పెద్ద మొత్తంలో వంట‌నూనెలు ప్ర‌భుత్వ నియంత్రిత ఆర్డ‌ర్‌కంటే ఎక్కువ మొత్తంలో అక్ర‌మంగా నిల్వ ఉన్న‌ట్టు గుర్తించారు. టోకు వ‌ర్తక సంస్థ‌లు, పెద్ద రిటైల్ చైన్ ఔట్ లెట్‌లు ఇలా ఉల్లంఘ‌న‌ల‌కు పాల్ప‌డిన వాటిలో ఉన్నాయి.
నిత్యావ‌స‌ర స‌ర‌కుల చ‌ట్టం కింద సంబంధిత రాష్ట్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వాల‌ను త‌గిన చ‌క్క‌దిద్దేచ‌ర్య‌లు తీసుకోవ‌ల‌సిందిగా కోరారు.
మిగిలిన 5 రాష్ట్రాల‌లో త‌నిఖీలు జ‌రుగుతున్నాయి.
నిత్యావ‌స‌ర స‌రకుల చ‌ట్టం కింద చ‌ర్య‌లు తీసుకోవ‌డంలో స‌ర‌ఫ‌రా చెయిన్‌దెబ్బ‌తిన‌కుండా చూడాల్సిందిగా మ‌హారాష్ట్ర‌, మ‌ధ్య‌ప్ర‌దేశ్‌, రాజ‌స్థాన్ రాష్ట్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వాల‌ను కోర‌డం జ‌రిగింది.
కేంద్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వం 2022 మార్చి 30 న , 2022 ఫిబ్ర‌వ‌రి 3న జారీచేసిన ఆధేశాల ప్ర‌కారం, నూనెగింజ‌ల ఉత్ప‌త్తి, వినియోగానికి సంబంధించిన రాష్ట్రాల‌లో,నూనె గింజ‌ల ఉత్ప‌త్తులు, వంట‌నూనెల‌ నిల్వ‌లను హోల్ సేల్ వ్యాపారులు, రిటైల‌ర్లు, పెద్ద చెయిన్ రిటైల‌ర్ల వ‌ద్ద‌ త‌నిఖీ చేసేందుకు ఆహారం, ప్ర‌జా పంపిణీ విభాగానికి చెందిన కేంద్ర బృందాలను నియ‌మించింది. ఇందుకు సంబంధించి మ‌హారాష్ట్ర‌, రాజ‌స్థాన్‌, మ‌ధ్య‌ప్ర‌దేశ్‌, ఉత్త‌ర‌ప్ర‌దేశ్‌, ప‌శ్చిమ‌బెంగాల్‌, తెలంగాణా, గుజ‌రాత్‌, ఢిల్లీ ల‌కు బృందాల‌ను పంప‌డం జ‌రిగింది.
దేశంలో వంట‌నూనెల ధ‌ర‌ల‌ను స్థిరీక‌రించేందుకు గ‌త కొద్దినెల‌లుగా భార‌త ప్ర‌భుత్వం ప‌లు ర‌క్ష‌ణాత్మ‌క చ‌ర్య‌లు చేప‌ట్టింది. వంట‌నూనెలు, ఊనెగింజ‌ల నిల్వ‌ల‌ను నిత్యావ‌స‌ర స‌ర‌కుల చ‌ట్టం (ఇసి చ‌ట్టం) 1955 కిందికి తీసుకువ‌చ్చింది.
అక్ర‌మ నిల్వ‌ల వ‌ల్ల వంట‌నూనెలు ధ‌ర‌ల పెరుగుద‌ల‌కు గురికాకుండా త‌ద్వారా కృత్రిమంగా కొర‌త‌సృష్టించ‌కుండా చూసేందుకు అలాగే , ధ‌ర‌ల‌ను అదుపు చేసేందుకు కేంద్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వం 2022 మార్చి 30న ఒక ఆర్డ‌ర్‌ను జారీచేసింది. దీని ప్ర‌కారం ప్ర‌త్యేక ఫుడ్‌స్ట‌ఫ్‌ల స్టాక్ ప‌రిమితులు, ర‌వాణా ఆంక్ష‌ల‌కు సంబంధించిన నిబంధ‌న‌లు 2016పే. 2022 ఫిబ్ర‌వ‌రి 3న జారీచేసిన ఆదేశాల‌ను స‌వ‌రించి దానిని అన్ని వంట‌నూనెలు, నూనెగింజ‌ల‌కు వ‌ర్తింప‌ప చేస్తింది. దీనిని 2022 డిసెంబ‌ర్‌31 వ‌ర‌కు అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర‌పాలిత ప్రాంతాల‌కు వ‌ర్తించేలా ఉత్త‌ర్వులుజారీచేసింది. ఇది 2022 ఏప్రిల్ 1 నుంచి 2022 డిసెంబ‌ర్ 31 వ‌ర‌కు వ‌ర్తిస్తుంది.
నిత్యావ‌స‌ర స‌ర‌కుల చ‌ట్టం 1955ను స‌మ‌ర్దంగా అమ‌లు చేయ‌డంలో రాష్ట్రాల బాధ్య‌త కీల‌కం. వంట‌నూనెల‌తో స‌హా నిత్యావ‌స‌ర స‌ర‌కులు అన్ని స్థాయిల‌లో స‌క్ర‌మంగా స‌రైన ధ‌ర‌లో సామాన్యుడికి అందుబాటులో ఉండాలంటే అన్ని స్థౄయిల‌లో రాష్ట్ర‌ప్ర‌భుత్వాలు, ఇత‌ర అధికారులు త‌గిన చ‌ర్య‌లు తీసుకోవ‌ల‌సి ఉంది.
ప్ర‌పంచ‌వ్యాప్తంగా వంట‌నూనెల ధ‌ర‌లు పెరుగుతున్నాయి. దేశీయంగా వంట‌నూనెల ధ‌ర‌లు అంత‌ర్జాతీయ మార్కెట్ ను అనుస‌రిస్తున్నాయి. గ‌త నెల రోజులుగా వంట‌నూనెల ధ‌ర‌లు పెరుగుతున్నాయి. ప్ర‌స్తుత భౌగోళిక రాజ‌కీయాలు ఇందుకు కార‌ణం కావ‌చ్చ‌ని భావిస్తున్నారు.