Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central teams unearth large hoardings of soyabean and mustard seeds in Dewas, Shajapur & Guna districts of Madhya Pradesh
In Maharashtra and Rajasthan, large quantities of edible oils were found in excess of the prescribed quantities of the control order
Respective State Governments requested to take corrective measures in accordance with the relevant sections of the EC Act
12 APR 2022 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
Inspections have revealed very large hoardings of soyabean and mustard seeds in Dewas, Shajapur & Guna districts of Madhya Pradesh. These seeds were much above the stock limit prescribed by the Government. Hoarding of seeds have pushed up the prices of soyabean oil. The State Government has been asked to step in to take necessary action under the EC Act, 1955.
In Maharashtra and Rajasthan, large quantities of edible oils were found in excess of the prescribed quantities of the control order. Wholesalers and Big Chain Retail outlets were the main violators. The State Governments have been requested to take corrective measures in accordance with the relevant sections of the EC Act.
Inspection is ongoing in the remaining five States.
The State Governments of Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan have also been requested to ensure that supply chain is not affected while taking action under EC Act.
In order to ensure strict enforcement of the Central Order of 30th March 2022 and 3rd February 2022, Central teams from the Department of Food & Public Distribution have been deputed to conduct surprise inspections of the stocks of edible oils & oilseeds held by Retailers, Wholesalers, Big Chain Retailers and Processors in major oilseed producing and consuming States. Teams have been sent to Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Telangana, Gujarat & Delhi.
The Government of India has taken several proactive steps in the last few months to stabilize the prices of edible oils in the country, including declaration of stocks by all stockholders of edible oils and oilseeds under the Essential Commodities Act (EC Act), 1955.
In order to curb price escalation on account of hoarding and resultant artificial scarcity of edible oils, which is a basic necessity in the food basket, the Government of India has notified a Central Order on 30th March, 2022 amending the Removal of Licensing Requirements, Stock Limits and Movement Restrictions on Specified Foodstuffs Order, 2016 and its Central Order dated 3rd February, 2022 by extending the stock limits for all Edible Oils and Oilseeds put together for a period upto 31st December, 2022 for all States/Union Territories. This order is effective from 1st April, 2022 upto 31st December 2022.
Effective enforcement of the EC Act, 1955 by the States is crucial and requires supportive action by the State Governments and other authorities at all levels with the aim of ensuring adequate availability of essential commodities at reasonable prices including edible oils for the common man.
Prices of cooking oil are on an upwards swing globally. The domestic prices of edible oils have been following the international suit and the prices have increased considerably over the past one month which may be attributed to the current geopolitical condition.

ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ, ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಿತರಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶದ ದೇವಾಸ್, ಶಾಜಾಪುರ ಮತ್ತು ಗುಣಾ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ತಂಡಗಳು ಸೋಯಾಬೀನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಸಿವೆ ಬೀಜಗಳ ದೊಡ್ಡ ದಾಸ್ತಾನುಗಳನ್ನು ಪತ್ತೆ ಮಾಡಿದೆ
ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನದಲ್ಲಿ, ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಆದೇಶದ ನಿಗದಿತ ಪ್ರಮಾಣಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಖಾದ್ಯ ತೈಲಗಳು ಕಂಡುಬಂದಿವೆ.
ಅಗತ್ಯ ಸರಕುಗಳ ಕಾಯಿದೆಯ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್‌ಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಸರಿಪಡಿಸುವ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಆಯಾ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ವಿನಂತಿಸಿದವು
12 APR 2022 10:05AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶದ ದೇವಾಸ್, ಶಾಜಾಪುರ ಮತ್ತು ಗುಣಾ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸೋಯಾಬೀನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಸಿವೆಗಳ ದೊಡ್ಡ ದಾಸ್ತಾನುಗಳು ಇರುವುದನ್ನು ತಪಾಸಣೆಗಳು ಬಹಿರಂಗಪಡಿಸಿವೆ. ಈ ಬೀಜಗಳು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಿದ ದಾಸ್ತಾನು ಮಿತಿಗಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಇವೆ. ಬೀಜಗಳ ಸಂಗ್ರಹವು ಸೋಯಾಬೀನ್ ಎಣ್ಣೆಯ ಬೆಲೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಿದೆ. ಅಗತ್ಯ ಸರಕುಗಳ ಕಾಯಿದೆ (ಇಸಿ), 1955 ರ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರವನ್ನು ಕೋರಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನದಲ್ಲಿ, ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಆದೇಶದ ನಿಗದಿತ ಪ್ರಮಾಣಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಖಾದ್ಯ ತೈಲಗಳು ಕಂಡುಬಂದಿವೆ. ಸಗಟು ವ್ಯಾಪಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಬಿಗ್ ಚೈನ್ ರೀಟೇಲ್ ಮಳಿಗೆಯವರು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಉಲ್ಲಂಘನೆ ಮಾಡಿರುವವರಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಇಸಿ ಕಾಯಿದೆಯ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್‌ಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ಮನವಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಉಳಿದ ಐದು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತಪಾಸಣೆ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಇಸಿ ಕಾಯಿದೆಯಡಿ ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುವಾಗ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸರಪಳಿಗೆ ತೊಂದರೆಯಾಗದಂತೆ ನೋಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ, ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳಿಗೂ ಮನವಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 30,2022 ಮತ್ತು 3 ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 2022ರ ಕೇಂದ್ರದ ಆದೇಶವನ್ನು ಕಟ್ಟುನಿಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು, ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಿತರಣಾ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ತಂಡಗಳನ್ನು ಚಿಲ್ಲರೆ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರಿಗಳು, ಸಗಟು ವ್ಯಾಪಾರಿಗಳು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಖಾದ್ಯ ತೈಲಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಎಣ್ಣೆಕಾಳುಗಳ ದಾಸ್ತಾನುಗಳ, ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಎಣ್ಣೆಬೀಜ ಉತ್ಪಾದಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಉಪಯೋಗಿಸುವ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಬಿಗ್ ಚೈನ್ ರಿಟೇಲರ್‌ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರೊಸೆಸರ್‌ಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಹಠಾತ್ ತಪಾಸಣೆ ನಡೆಸಲು ನಿಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ, ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನ, ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಬಂಗಾಳ, ತೆಲಂಗಾಣ, ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಮತ್ತು ದೆಹಲಿಗೆ ತಂಡಗಳನ್ನು ಕಳುಹಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಖಾದ್ಯ ತೈಲಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಎಣ್ಣೆಕಾಳುಗಳ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ದಾಸ್ತಾನುದಾರರು ಅಗತ್ಯ ಸರಕುಗಳ ಕಾಯಿದೆ (ಇಸಿ ಕಾಯಿದೆ), 1955 ರ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ದಾಸ್ತಾನುಗಳ ಘೋಷಣೆ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ, ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಖಾದ್ಯ ತೈಲಗಳ ಬೆಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಿರಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಕಳೆದ ಕೆಲವು ತಿಂಗಳುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹಲವಾರು ಪೂರ್ವಭಾವಿ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಂಡಿದೆ,
ಆಹಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೂಲಭೂತ ಅಗತ್ಯವಾಗಿರುವ ಖಾದ್ಯ ತೈಲಗಳ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಪರಿಣಾಮವಾಗಿ ಉಂಟಾಗುವ ಕೃತಕ ಕೊರತೆಯಿಂದಾಗಿ ಬೆಲೆ ಏರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ತಡೆಯಲು, ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು 30 ಮಾರ್ಚ್, 2022 ರಂದು ಪರವಾನಗಿ ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆಗಳು, ದಾಸ್ತಾನು ತೆಗೆದುಹಾಕುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ಮಾಡುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಆದೇಶವನ್ನು ಸೂಚಿಸಿದೆ. ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟಪಡಿಸಿದ ಆಹಾರ ಪದಾರ್ಥಗಳ ಆದೇಶ, 2016 ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಆದೇಶದ ಮೇಲಿನ ಮಿತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಚಲನೆಯ ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಗಳು 3ನೇ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ, 2022 ಮೂಲಕ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ 2022 ರ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 31 ರವರೆಗೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಖಾದ್ಯ ತೈಲಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಎಣ್ಣೆಬೀಜಗಳ ದಾಸ್ತಾನು ಮಿತಿಗಳನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಿದೆ. ಈ ಆದೇಶವು 1ನೇ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್, 2022 ರಿಂದ 31ನೇ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 2022 ರವರೆಗೆ ಜಾರಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುತ್ತದೆ.
ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಂದ ಇಸಿ ಕಾಯಿದೆ, 1955 ರ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಜಾರಿಯು ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಖಾದ್ಯ ತೈಲಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಸಮಂಜಸವಾದ ಬೆಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಗತ್ಯ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಸಮರ್ಪಕ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳ ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಹಂತಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಇತರ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಬೆಂಬಲದ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿದೆ.
ಜಾಗತಿಕವಾಗಿ ಅಡುಗೆ ಎಣ್ಣೆಯ ಬೆಲೆಗಳು ಏರುಗತಿಯಲ್ಲಿವೆ. ಖಾದ್ಯ ತೈಲಗಳ ದೇಶೀಯ ಬೆಲೆಗಳು ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ನಿಯಮವನ್ನು ಅನುಸರಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಳೆದ ಒಂದು ತಿಂಗಳಿನಿಂದ ಬೆಲೆಗಳು ಗಣನೀಯವಾಗಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿವೆ, ಇದು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ವಿಶ್ವದ ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಿಂದ ಉಂಟಾಗಿದೆ.