Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central teams unearth large hoardings of soyabean and mustard seeds in Dewas, Shajapur & Guna districts of Madhya Pradesh
In Maharashtra and Rajasthan, large quantities of edible oils were found in excess of the prescribed quantities of the control order
Respective State Governments requested to take corrective measures in accordance with the relevant sections of the EC Act
12 APR 2022 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
Inspections have revealed very large hoardings of soyabean and mustard seeds in Dewas, Shajapur & Guna districts of Madhya Pradesh. These seeds were much above the stock limit prescribed by the Government. Hoarding of seeds have pushed up the prices of soyabean oil. The State Government has been asked to step in to take necessary action under the EC Act, 1955.
In Maharashtra and Rajasthan, large quantities of edible oils were found in excess of the prescribed quantities of the control order. Wholesalers and Big Chain Retail outlets were the main violators. The State Governments have been requested to take corrective measures in accordance with the relevant sections of the EC Act.
Inspection is ongoing in the remaining five States.
The State Governments of Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan have also been requested to ensure that supply chain is not affected while taking action under EC Act.
In order to ensure strict enforcement of the Central Order of 30th March 2022 and 3rd February 2022, Central teams from the Department of Food & Public Distribution have been deputed to conduct surprise inspections of the stocks of edible oils & oilseeds held by Retailers, Wholesalers, Big Chain Retailers and Processors in major oilseed producing and consuming States. Teams have been sent to Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Telangana, Gujarat & Delhi.
The Government of India has taken several proactive steps in the last few months to stabilize the prices of edible oils in the country, including declaration of stocks by all stockholders of edible oils and oilseeds under the Essential Commodities Act (EC Act), 1955.
In order to curb price escalation on account of hoarding and resultant artificial scarcity of edible oils, which is a basic necessity in the food basket, the Government of India has notified a Central Order on 30th March, 2022 amending the Removal of Licensing Requirements, Stock Limits and Movement Restrictions on Specified Foodstuffs Order, 2016 and its Central Order dated 3rd February, 2022 by extending the stock limits for all Edible Oils and Oilseeds put together for a period upto 31st December, 2022 for all States/Union Territories. This order is effective from 1st April, 2022 upto 31st December 2022.
Effective enforcement of the EC Act, 1955 by the States is crucial and requires supportive action by the State Governments and other authorities at all levels with the aim of ensuring adequate availability of essential commodities at reasonable prices including edible oils for the common man.
Prices of cooking oil are on an upwards swing globally. The domestic prices of edible oils have been following the international suit and the prices have increased considerably over the past one month which may be attributed to the current geopolitical condition.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکزی ٹیموں نے مدھیہ پردیش کے دیواس ، شاجاپوراورگُنا اضلاع میں سویابین اوررائی کے بیجوں کی بڑی مقدار میں ذخیرہ اندوزی کا پتہ لگایا ہے
مہاراشٹراورراجستھان میں کنٹرول آرڈر کی مقررہ مقداروں سے کہیں زیادہ ، بڑی مقدارمیں خوردنی تیلوں کا پتہ لگایا گیاہے
متعلقہ ریاستی سرکارو ں سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ ای سی ایکٹ کی متعلقہ دفعات کے مطابق تدارکی اوراصلاحی اقدامات کریں
12 APR 2022 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
مدھیہ پردیش کے دیواس ، شاجاپور اورگُنا اضلاع میں معائنے کی مختلف کارروائیو ں سے سویابین اوررائی کے بیجوں کی بڑی تعداد میں ذخیرہ اندوزی کئے جانے کا انکشا ف ہواہے ۔ یہ بیج حکومت کے ذریعہ مقررہ اسٹاک کی حد سے کہیں زیادہ مقدار میں پائے گئے ہیں ۔ بیجوں کی ذخیرہ اندوزی کی وجہ سے سویابین تیل کی قیمتوں میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہواہے ۔ ریاستی سرکارسے کہاگیاہے کہ وہ 1955کے ای سی ایکٹ کے تحت ضروری اقدامات کرنے کی غرض سے کارروائی کرے ۔
مہاراشٹر اورراجستھان میں کنٹرول آرڈر کی مقررہ مقدارو ں سے کہیں زیادہ مقدار میں خوردنی تیلوں کا پتہ چلاہے ۔اس سلسلے میں تھوک کاروبارکرنے والے اوربگ چین کی خردہ کاروبار کرنے والی دکانیں خاص خلاف ورزی کرنے والو ں میں شامل ہیں ۔ ریاستی سرکاروں سے درخواست کی گئی ہے وہ ای سی ایکٹ کی متعلقہ دفعات کے مطابق ضروری اقدامات کریں ۔
باقی پانچ ریاستوں میں معائنہ کی کارروائی جاری ہے ۔
مہاراشٹر ، مدھیہ پردیش اورراجستھان کی ریاستی سرکاروں سے بھی درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ ای سی قانون کے تحت اقدامات کرنے کے دوران سپلائی چین پراثرنہ پڑے ۔
30مارچ 2022اور3فروری 2022کے مرکزی احکامات پرسختی سے عمل آوری کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصد سے ، خوراک اورسرکاری نظام تقسیم کے محکمے کی مرکزی ٹیموں کو تلہن کی پیداوار کرنے والی اوراس کا استعمال کرنے والی بڑی ریاستوں میں خردہ فروشوں ، تھوک کاروباری افراد، بگ چین کے خردہ کاروباریوں اور پروسیزرس کے گوداموں میں خوردنی تیلوں اور تلہن کے ذخیروں کا اچانک معائنہ کرنے کی غرض سے تعینات کیاگیاہے۔ان ٹیموں کو مہاراشٹر ، راجستھان ، مدھیہ پردیش ، اترپردیش ، مغربی بنگال ، تلنگانہ ، گجرات اور دہلی کے لئے روانہ کیاگیاہے ۔
حکومت ہند نے ملک میں خوردنی تیلوں کی قیمتوں کو مستحکم رکھنے کی غرض سے گذشتہ چند مہینوں میں کئی سرگرم اقدامات کئے ہیں ۔ ان میں 1955کے لازمی اشیاء کے قانون (ای سی ایکٹ ) کے تحت خوردنی تیلوں اورتلہن کے سبھی ذخیرہ کرنے والے کاروباریوں کے ذریعہ اپنے اپنے اسٹاک کا اعلان کرنا شامل ہیں ۔
ذخیرہ اندوزی کی وجہ سے قیمتوں میں اضافے اور پھرنتیجتاًخوردنی تیلوں کی مصنوعی قلت کی صورتحال پرقابوپانے کی غرض سے ، جوکہ ایک بنیادی ضروری خوراک ہے ، حکومت ہند نے 30مارچ کو لائسنس سے متعلق ضرورت کے خاتمے ، اسٹاک کی حد اورتشریح شدہ خوردنی اشیاء سے متعلق نقل وحمل پرپابندی سے متعلق حکم 2016اوراپنے مرکزی آرڈر مورخہ 3فروری ، 2022کے بارے میں ایک مرکزی آرڈر کو نوٹیفائی کیاہے ۔ اس مقصد کے لئے سبھی ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے لئے 31دسمبر ، 2022تک کی مدت کے لئے تمام خوردنی تیلوں اورتلہن کی کل ملاکر اسٹاک کی حد میں توسیع کردی ہے ۔ یہ آرڈر یکم اپریل 2022سے 31دسمبر 2022تک نافذالعمل رہے گا۔
ریاستوں کے ذریعہ ای سی ایکٹ 1955پرسختی سے عمل آوری بہت ضروری ہے اور اس کے لئے ریاستی سرکاروں اورسبھی سطحوں پردیگر حکام کی جانب سے مطلوبہ معاون اقدامات کی ضرورت ہے ، تاکہ عام آدمی کے لئے خوردنی تیلوں سمیت لازمی اشیاء کی مناسب قیمتوں پرخاطرخواہ مقدار میں دستیابی کو یقینی بنایاجاسکے ۔
کھانا پکانے کے تیل کو کنگ آئل کی قیمتیں دنیا بھرمیں آسمان چھورہی ہیں ۔ ملک میں خوردنی تیلوں کی قیمتیں ، بین الاقوامی قیمتوں کے مطابق طے ہوتی ہیں اورگذشتہ ایک ماہ میں ملک میں قیمتوں میں خاطرخواہ اضافہ درج کیاگیاہے ، جسے کہ رواں جیوپولیٹیکل صورتحال سے منسوب کیاجاسکتا ہے ۔