ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
মধ্যপ্রদেশের দেওয়াস, শাজাপুর ও গুনা জেলায় বিপুল পরিমাণ সয়াবিন ও সর্ষে মজুতের সন্ধান পেয়েছে কেন্দ্রীয় দল
12 APR 2022 10:05AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১২ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
মধ্যপ্রদেশের দেওয়াস, শাজাপুর ও গুনা জেলায় বিপুল পরিমাণে সয়াবিন ও সর্ষে মজুত করা হয়েছিল বলে হদিশ মিলেছে। সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে মজুতের যে ঊর্ধ্বসীমা স্থির করা হয়েছিল, এটি তার থেকে অতিরিক্ত। এধরণের পণ্য মজুত করে রাখার দরুণ সয়াবিন তেলের দাম বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। রাজ্য সরকারকে ১৯৫৫-র অত্যাবশ্যকীয় পণ্য আইন অনুযায়ী প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের জন্য অনুরোধ করা হয়েছে।
মহারাষ্ট্র এবং রাজস্থানেও মজুতের ঊর্ধ্বসীমার বেশি পরিমাণ ভোজ্য তেল সঞ্চয় করে রাখার প্রমাণ পাওয়া যায়। পাইকারি ও বড় মাপের খুচরো সরবরাহকারীরা এই বিপুল পরিমাণ ভোজ্য তেল মজুত করে রেখেছিল। এই প্রেক্ষিতে দুই রাজ্য সরকারকেই অত্যাবশ্যকীয় পণ্য আইনের সংশ্লিষ্ট ধারা অনুযায়ী শাস্তিমূলক ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের অনুরোধ করা হয়েছে। পাঁচটি রাজ্যে কেন্দ্রীয় দলের অনুসন্ধান চলছে। মহারাষ্ট্র, মধ্যপ্রদেশ ও রাজস্থান সরকারকে অনুরোধ জানিয়ে বলা হয়েছে, আইন অনুযায়ী ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের সময় যেন সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলে বিঘ্ন না ঘটে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার গত ৩০ মার্চ ও তেসরা ফেব্রুয়ারি যে নির্দেশ জারি করেছিল, তা কঠোর ভাবে কার্যকর করা সুনিশ্চিত করতে খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন দপ্তরের একাধিক কেন্দ্রীয় দলকে বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে ভোজ্য তেল ও তৈল বীজের মজুত পরিমাণ সঠিক আছে কিনা, তা দেখতে পাঠানো হয়। এই কেন্দ্রীয় দলগুলি খুচরো বিক্রেতা, পাইকারি বিক্রেতা ও বড় মাপের সরবরাহকারীদের ভান্ডারগুলিতে অতর্কিতে হানা দিয়ে মজুতের ঊর্ধ্বসীমা মেনে চলা হচ্ছে কিনা তা খতিয়ে দেখে। পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সহ মহারাষ্ট্র, রাজস্থান, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, তেলেঙ্গানা, গুজরাট ও দিল্লিতে কেন্দ্রীয় দলগুলিকে পাঠানো হয়।
দেশে ভোজ্য তেলের মূল্য স্থিতিশীল রাখতে গত কয়েক মাসে সরকার একাধিক ইতিবাচক পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। সেই সঙ্গে অত্যাবশ্যকীয় পণ্য আইন অনুযায়ী ভোজ্য তেল ও তৈল বীজের মজুতের ঊর্ধ্বসীমাও স্থির করে দিয়েছে।
অবৈধভাবে মজুতের দরুণ মূল্যবৃদ্ধি রুখতে এবং ভোজ্য তেলের কৃত্রিম ঘাটতি দূর করতে ভারত সরকার গত ৩০-শে মার্চ এক বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করে জানায়, ভোজ্য তেল ও তৈল বীজ মজুত রাখার ঊর্ধ্বসীমা সংক্রান্ত আদেশটি আগামী ৩১ ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত কার্যকর থাকবে। নায্য মূল্যে অত্যাবশ্যকীয় পণ্য সামগ্রী তথা ভোজ্য তেলের পর্যাপ্ত যোগান সুনিশ্চিত করতে রাজ্য সরকারের পাশাপাশি অন্যান্য কর্তৃপক্ষগুলিরও অত্যাবশ্যকীয় পণ্য আইন কঠোর ভাবে কার্যকর করা অত্যন্ত জরুরী। সাধারণ মানুষের স্বার্থেই এধরণের ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ প্রয়োজন।
রান্নার তেলের দাম সারা বিশ্বজুড়ে ঊর্ধ্বমুখী। দেশে ভোজ্য তেলের মূল্যও আন্তর্জাতিক পরিস্থিতির ওপর নির্ভর করে। তাই বর্তমান ভূ-রাজনৈতিক পরিস্থিতির ফলেই গত এক মাসে ভোজ্য তেলের দাম লক্ষ্যণীয় হারে বেড়েছে।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central teams unearth large hoardings of soyabean and mustard seeds in Dewas, Shajapur & Guna districts of Madhya Pradesh
In Maharashtra and Rajasthan, large quantities of edible oils were found in excess of the prescribed quantities of the control order
Respective State Governments requested to take corrective measures in accordance with the relevant sections of the EC Act
12 APR 2022 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
Inspections have revealed very large hoardings of soyabean and mustard seeds in Dewas, Shajapur & Guna districts of Madhya Pradesh. These seeds were much above the stock limit prescribed by the Government. Hoarding of seeds have pushed up the prices of soyabean oil. The State Government has been asked to step in to take necessary action under the EC Act, 1955.
In Maharashtra and Rajasthan, large quantities of edible oils were found in excess of the prescribed quantities of the control order. Wholesalers and Big Chain Retail outlets were the main violators. The State Governments have been requested to take corrective measures in accordance with the relevant sections of the EC Act.
Inspection is ongoing in the remaining five States.
The State Governments of Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan have also been requested to ensure that supply chain is not affected while taking action under EC Act.
In order to ensure strict enforcement of the Central Order of 30th March 2022 and 3rd February 2022, Central teams from the Department of Food & Public Distribution have been deputed to conduct surprise inspections of the stocks of edible oils & oilseeds held by Retailers, Wholesalers, Big Chain Retailers and Processors in major oilseed producing and consuming States. Teams have been sent to Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Telangana, Gujarat & Delhi.
The Government of India has taken several proactive steps in the last few months to stabilize the prices of edible oils in the country, including declaration of stocks by all stockholders of edible oils and oilseeds under the Essential Commodities Act (EC Act), 1955.
In order to curb price escalation on account of hoarding and resultant artificial scarcity of edible oils, which is a basic necessity in the food basket, the Government of India has notified a Central Order on 30th March, 2022 amending the Removal of Licensing Requirements, Stock Limits and Movement Restrictions on Specified Foodstuffs Order, 2016 and its Central Order dated 3rd February, 2022 by extending the stock limits for all Edible Oils and Oilseeds put together for a period upto 31st December, 2022 for all States/Union Territories. This order is effective from 1st April, 2022 upto 31st December 2022.
Effective enforcement of the EC Act, 1955 by the States is crucial and requires supportive action by the State Governments and other authorities at all levels with the aim of ensuring adequate availability of essential commodities at reasonable prices including edible oils for the common man.
Prices of cooking oil are on an upwards swing globally. The domestic prices of edible oils have been following the international suit and the prices have increased considerably over the past one month which may be attributed to the current geopolitical condition.