उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
मध्य प्रदेश के देवास, शाजापुर और गुना जिलों में केंद्रीय टीमों ने सोयाबीन और सरसों की बड़ी जमाखोरी का पता लगाया
महाराष्ट्र और राजस्थान में नियंत्रण आदेश की निर्धारित मात्रा की तुलना में काफी अधिक मात्रा में खाद्य तेल पाए गए
संबंधित राज्य सरकारों से आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम की संबंधित धाराओं के अनुरूप सुधार के उपाय करने का अनुरोध किया गया
12 APR 2022 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
निरीक्षण में मध्य प्रदेश के देवास, शाजापुर और गुना जिलों में सोयाबीन और सरसों के बहुत बड़ी जमाखोरी का पता चला है। इनकी मात्रा सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित स्टॉक सीमा से काफी अधिक थे। जमाखोरी से सोयाबीन तेल की कीमतों में तेजी आई है। राज्य सरकार को आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम, 1955 के तहत आवश्यक कार्रवाई करने के लिए कहा गया है।
महाराष्ट्र और राजस्थान में नियंत्रण आदेश की निर्धारित मात्रा की तुलना में काफी अधिक मात्रा में खाद्य तेल पाए गए। थोक विक्रेता और बिग चेन रिटेल आउटलेट मुख्य उल्लंघनकर्ता थे। राज्य सरकारों से आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम की संबंधित धाराओं के अनुरूप सुधार के उपाय करने का अनुरोध किया गया है।
अन्य पांच राज्यों में निरीक्षण कार्य जारी है।
महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश और राजस्थान की राज्य सरकारों से भी यह सुनिश्चित करने का अनुरोध किया गया है कि आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम के तहत कार्रवाई करते समय आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रभावित न हो।
30 मार्च, 2022 और 3 फरवरी, 2022 के केंद्रीय आदेश को सख्ती से लागू करने के लिए, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग की केंद्रीय टीमों को प्रमुख तिलहन उत्पादक और उपभोक्ता राज्यों में खुदरा विक्रेताओं, थोक विक्रेताओं, बिग चेन रिटेलर्स और प्रोसेसर द्वारा रखे गए खाद्य तेल और तिलहन के स्टॉक का औचक निरीक्षण करने के लिए तैनात किया गया है। टीमों को महाराष्ट्र, राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश, पश्चिम बंगाल, तेलंगाना, गुजरात और दिल्ली भेजा गया है।
भारत सरकार ने देश में खाद्य तेलों की कीमतों को स्थिर करने के लिए पिछले कुछ महीनों में कई सकारात्मक कदम उठाए हैं, जिसमें आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम (ईसी अधिनियम), 1955 के तहत खाद्य तेलों और तिलहन के सभी स्टॉकधारकों द्वारा स्टॉक की घोषणा शामिल है।
जमाखोरी और खाद्य तेलों की कृत्रिम कमी के कारण कीमतों में वृद्धि को रोकने के लिए, जो कि खाद्य सामग्रियों का एक अनिवार्य घटक है, भारत सरकार ने विशेष खाद्य सामग्रियों पर लाइसेंस की आवश्यकता, स्टॉक सीमा और आवाजाही प्रतिबंध समाप्ति आदेश, 2016 और दिनांक 3 फरवरी, 2022 के अपने केंद्रीय आदेश में संशोधन करते हुए 30 मार्च, 2022 को एक केंद्रीय आदेश अधिसूचित किया है, जिसके तहत सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के लिए 31 दिसंबर, 2022 तक की अवधि के लिए सभी खाद्य तेलों और तिलहनों के लिए स्टॉक सीमा का विस्तार किया गया है। यह आदेश 1 अप्रैल, 2022 से 30 दिसंबर, 2022 तक प्रभावी है।
राज्यों द्वारा आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम, 1955 को प्रभावी तरीके से लागू करना महत्वपूर्ण है और आम लोगों के लिए खाद्य तेलों सहित उचित मूल्य पर आवश्यक वस्तुओं की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से राज्य सरकारों और अन्य अधिकारियों द्वारा सभी स्तरों पर समुचित कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता है।
दुनिया भर में खाना पकाने के तेल की कीमतें बढ़ रही हैं। खाद्य तेलों की घरेलू कीमतें अंतरराष्ट्रीय परिदृश्य का अनुसरण कर रही हैं और पिछले एक महीने में कीमतों में काफी वृद्धि हुई है, जिसके लिए वर्तमान भू-राजनीतिक स्थिति को जिम्मेदार ठहराया जा सकता है।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central teams unearth large hoardings of soyabean and mustard seeds in Dewas, Shajapur & Guna districts of Madhya Pradesh
In Maharashtra and Rajasthan, large quantities of edible oils were found in excess of the prescribed quantities of the control order
Respective State Governments requested to take corrective measures in accordance with the relevant sections of the EC Act
12 APR 2022 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
Inspections have revealed very large hoardings of soyabean and mustard seeds in Dewas, Shajapur & Guna districts of Madhya Pradesh. These seeds were much above the stock limit prescribed by the Government. Hoarding of seeds have pushed up the prices of soyabean oil. The State Government has been asked to step in to take necessary action under the EC Act, 1955.
In Maharashtra and Rajasthan, large quantities of edible oils were found in excess of the prescribed quantities of the control order. Wholesalers and Big Chain Retail outlets were the main violators. The State Governments have been requested to take corrective measures in accordance with the relevant sections of the EC Act.
Inspection is ongoing in the remaining five States.
The State Governments of Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan have also been requested to ensure that supply chain is not affected while taking action under EC Act.
In order to ensure strict enforcement of the Central Order of 30th March 2022 and 3rd February 2022, Central teams from the Department of Food & Public Distribution have been deputed to conduct surprise inspections of the stocks of edible oils & oilseeds held by Retailers, Wholesalers, Big Chain Retailers and Processors in major oilseed producing and consuming States. Teams have been sent to Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Telangana, Gujarat & Delhi.
The Government of India has taken several proactive steps in the last few months to stabilize the prices of edible oils in the country, including declaration of stocks by all stockholders of edible oils and oilseeds under the Essential Commodities Act (EC Act), 1955.
In order to curb price escalation on account of hoarding and resultant artificial scarcity of edible oils, which is a basic necessity in the food basket, the Government of India has notified a Central Order on 30th March, 2022 amending the Removal of Licensing Requirements, Stock Limits and Movement Restrictions on Specified Foodstuffs Order, 2016 and its Central Order dated 3rd February, 2022 by extending the stock limits for all Edible Oils and Oilseeds put together for a period upto 31st December, 2022 for all States/Union Territories. This order is effective from 1st April, 2022 upto 31st December 2022.
Effective enforcement of the EC Act, 1955 by the States is crucial and requires supportive action by the State Governments and other authorities at all levels with the aim of ensuring adequate availability of essential commodities at reasonable prices including edible oils for the common man.
Prices of cooking oil are on an upwards swing globally. The domestic prices of edible oils have been following the international suit and the prices have increased considerably over the past one month which may be attributed to the current geopolitical condition.