Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA holds high level meeting for time-bound remediation of dumpsites in Delhi
All MCDs were urged to step up their efforts to segregate their waste at source
11 APR 2022 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
A high level meeting was held today by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) to discuss the progress made in the remediation of the three legacy dumpsites in Okhla, Ghazipur and Bhalswa in Delhi. The meeting, chaired by Secretary, MoHUA was attended by senior officials of various Ministries and organisations, viz. Additional Secretary (Delhi)- MoHUA, Additional Secretary- MoEF&CC, Secretary-Urban Development, UT of Delhi, Vice Chairman-Delhi Development Authority, Commissioners of all MCDs, representatives from Central Pollution Control Board, National Thermal Power Corporation, and National Highways Authority of India.
The issue of legacy dumpsites across cities in India is a source of continuing environmental concern. The Swachh Bharat Mission – Urban (2.0) (SBM-U 2.0) being implemented by MoHUA, has taken up the challenge in a targeted manner, in a first of its kind initiative in the country. The focus of SBM-U 2.0 is now on addressing both ends of the Solid Waste management chain, viz. managing generation as well as safe disposal of municipal solid waste in a sustainable manner, to ensure that no new dumpsites are created going forward, and all legacy dumpsites are remediated. Accordingly, the Mission is focusing on source segregation of solid waste, collection and transportation of the segregated waste fractions, ensuring compliance by Bulk Waste Generators (entities generating more than 100 kg of waste per day) to manage their own waste, maximum resource recovery and scientific waste processing of all segregated fractions of waste (including plastic waste) to prevent untreated fresh waste from ending up in landfills, and bio-remediating all legacy dumpsites across the country to recover 15,000 acres of prime real estate buried under nearly 16 crore tonnes of legacy waste. Along with this, Mission has made provision for scientific landfills to dispose of untreated inerts and process rejects, to prevent fresh dumpsites being created. This has also been complemented by the directives of National Green Tribunal which has made it mandatory for all legacy dumpsites to be remediated in a time-bound manner. Parallely, MoHUA has been investing in focused capacity building and behavior change interventions among all stakeholders to bolster these efforts.
Towards this end, MoHUA has already approved dumpsite remediation projects worth ₹4,152 crores to remediate 963 lakh metric tonnes of legacy dumpsites occupying nearly 5,700 acres in more than 600 Urban Local Bodies across 14 States/ UTs. The approved amount includes projects worth ₹776 crores to remediate 253 lakh metric tonnes covering 186 acres across 3 MCDs of Delhi. Of the approved amounts, Central assistance of ₹529 crores has already been released to States/ UTs as first instalments, including ₹174 crores released to Govt of Delhi. As per financial norms of Centrally sponsored Schemes, State/ UT governments are required to put in matching share from their own side, while disbursing the funds to respective ULBs.
The three MCDs reported that they collectively generate 11,000 tonnes per day of solid waste, of which approx. 5,900 tonnes per day are being scientifically processed at present, at 3 waste-to-energy plants situated at Narela Bawana, Okhla and Ghazipur sites. At the three dumpsites, a total of approximately 42 lakh metric tonnes have been remediated till date, but the balance untreated fresh waste that continues to be dumped at these sites offsets whatever remediation has happened till now.
During today’s meeting, it was emphasized that the key to attracting private sector participation in this sector was robust source segregation which would enable subsequent processing of waste. All MCDs were urged to step up their efforts to segregate their waste at source. It was further decided that MCDs and DDA would jointly discuss and settle all land related issues in order to facilitate the remediation process. DDA was also requested to explore opportunities to use less than 6 mm fractions of inerts as soil enricher in their horticulture and bio-diversity parks, to the extent feasible. In terms of funding issues pertaining to remediation, it was decided that Government of Delhi would explore possibilities for considering the Green Cess Funds for transportation of excavated legacy waste, since dumpsite remediation would contribute to reduction of air pollution in Delhi. Parallelly, the MCDs were requested to undertake detailed analysis for optimizing process costs for dumpsite remediation, with comprehensive projectisation, and strong project monitoring measures. It was also decided that MoHUA would deploy an independent agency to study the monitoring mechanisms carried out in cities including at Delhi and share the best practices of incorporating high quality monitoring at sites. As an immediate follow-up, Govt of Delhi was requested to disburse the Central share of funds released by MoHUA to all MCDs, after adding the requisite UT share to the funds. MCDs were further requested to prepare detailed proposals for managing the fresh waste being generated daily and send the proposals to MoHUA with due approval of State Govt, so as to ensure that no additional dumpsites are created.
For regular updates, please follow the Swachh Bharat Mission’s official website and social media properties:
Website: https://sbmurban.org/
Facebook: Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban | Twitter: @SwachhBharatGov
Instagram: sbm_urban | Youtube: Swachh Bharat Urban

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے کچرے کے مقامات کے وقتی حل کےلئےاعلی سطحی میٹنگ کی
تمام ایم سی ڈیز پر زور دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ اپنے فضلے کو ذرائع کی سطح پر ہی علحیدہ کرنے میں اپنی کوششوں کوتیز کریں
11 APR 2022 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11 اپریل ،2022
مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے آج دہلی میں فضلے کا ذخیرہ کرنے والے تین میراثی مقامات اوکھلا،غازی پور اور بھلسوا میں فضلے کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے سلسلے میں پیش رفت پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کےلئے ایک اعلی سطحی میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا۔مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری کی زیر صدارت اس میٹنگ میں مختلف وزارتوں اور اداروں کے سینئر حکام نے شرکت کی،جن میں مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت میں اڈیشنل سکریٹری ،ایم او ای ایف اور سی سی میں اڈیشنل سکریٹری،مرکز کے زیر انتطام علاقے دہلی میں شہری امور کے سکریٹری،دہلی ڈولپمنٹ اتھاریٹی کے وائس چیئرمین ،سبھی ایم سی ڈیز کے کمشنر،سینٹرل پولیوشن کنٹرول بورڈ ،نیشنل تھرمل پاور کارپوریشن اور نیشنل ہائی ویز اتھاریٹی آف انڈیا کے نمائندے شامل تھے۔
ہندوستان کے شہروں میں وراثتی ڈمپ سائٹس کا مسئلہ مسلسل ماحولیاتی تشویش کا ایک باعث ہے۔ سوچھ بھارت مشن – اربن (2.0) (ایس بی ایم اربن 2.0) مکانات اور شہری کی وزارت کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے، یہ ملک میں اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی پہل ہے جس نے اس چیلنج کو ایک ہدف کے طور پر قبول کیا ہے۔ایس بی ایم اربن 2.0 کی توجہ اب سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ چین کے دونوں سروں کو حل کرنے پر ہے،جس میں آبادی کا انتظام کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ میونسپل ٹھوس فضلہ کو پائیدار طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے، اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ آئندہ کوئی نئی ڈمپ سائٹس نہ بنیں، اور تمام پرانی ڈمپ سائٹس کا ازالہ کیا جائے۔ اسی مناسبت سے، مشن ٹھوس فضلہ کے ماخذ کی علیحدگی کے ساتھ ساتھ ، الگ کیے گئے فضلے کے حصوں کو جمع کرنے اور نقل و حمل پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہا ہے، بلک ویسٹ جنریٹرز (روزانہ 100 کلو سے زیادہ فضلہ پیدا کرنے والے ادارے) کی طرف سے اپنے فضلے کا انتظام کرنے، زیادہ سے زیادہ وسائل کی وصولی اور کچرے کے تمام الگ الگ حصوں (بشمول پلاسٹک کے کچرے) کی سائنسی پروسیسنگ کرنے تاکہ ٹھکانے نہ لگائے جانے والے تازہ کچرے کو لینڈ فلز میں ختم ہونے سے روکا جا سکے، اور ملک بھر میں تمام میراثی ڈمپ سائٹس کو بائیو ریمیڈیٹنگ کر کے تقریباً 16 کروڑ ٹن میراثی فضلے کے نیچے دبی 15,000 ایکڑ پرائم ریل اسٹیٹ کو بازیافت کیا جا سکے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی مشن نے سائنسی لینڈ فلز کا انتظام کیا ہے تاکہ ٹھکانے نہ لگائے جانے والے فصلے کو ٹھکانے لگایا جا سکے اور رد کئے جانے کے عمل میں لایا جا سکے، تاکہ تازہ کوڑے دان کی تخلیق کو روکا جا سکے۔ اس کی تکمیل نیشنل گرین ٹریبونل کی ہدایات سے بھی ہوئی ہے جس نے تمام میراثی ڈمپ سائیٹس کے لیے مقررہ وقت میں تدارک کرنا لازمی قرار دیا ہے۔ متوازی طور پر، مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت ان کوششوں کو تقویت دینے کے لیے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان توجہ مرکوز کی صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور رویے میں تبدیلی کی مداخلتوں میں سرمایہ کاری کر رہی ہے۔
مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے اس مقصد کے لیے پہلے ہی 14 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 600 سے زیادہ شہری مقامی اداروں میں تقریباً 5,700 ایکڑ پر قابض 963 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن میراثی ڈمپ سائٹس کے تدارک کے لیے 4,152 کروڑ روپے کے ڈمپ سائٹ کے تدارک کے منصوبوں کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ منظور شدہ رقم میں دہلی کے تینوں کارپوریشنوں میں 186 ایکڑ پر محیط 253 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کے تدارک کے لیے 776 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹ شامل ہیں۔ منظور شدہ رقم میں سے، 529 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی امداد ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو پہلی قسطوں کے طور پر پہلے ہی جاری کی جا چکی ہے، جس میں دہلی حکومت کو جاری کیے گئے 174 کروڑ روپے بھی شامل ہیں۔ مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیموں کے مالیاتی اصولوں کے مطابق، ریاستی / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کو متعلقہ یو ایل بی کو فنڈز تقسیم کرتے ہوئے اپنی طرف سے مماثل تعاون دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔
تینوں میونسیپل کارپوریشنوں نےبتایا کہ وہ مجموعی طور پر 11,000 ٹن ٹھوس فضلہ روزانہ پیدا کرتے ہیں، جس میں سے تقریباً نریلا بوانہ، اوکھلا اور غازی پور سائٹس پر واقع 3 ویسٹ ٹو انرجی پلانٹس پر فی الحال 5,900 ٹن فی دن سائنسی طور پر پروسیس کیا جا رہا ہے۔ تینوں ڈمپ سائٹس پر، آج تک کل تقریباً 42 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کا تدارک کیا جا چکا ہے، لیکن ان جگہوں پر پھینکا جانے والا تازہ فضلہ جو ابھی تک ٹھکانے نہیں لگایا گیا ہے اس کی تلافی کرتا ہے۔
آج کی میٹنگ کے دوران اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ اس شعبہ میں پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی شرکت کو راغب کرنے کی کلید ماخذ کی مضبوط علیحدگی ہے جو بعد میں کچرے کی پروسیسنگ کو ممکن بنائے گی۔ تمام میونسیپل کارپوریشنوں پر زور دیا گیا کہ وہ اپنے فضلے کو ذرائع پر الگ کرنے کے لیے اپنی کوششیں تیز کریں۔ مزید یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ ایم سی ڈیز اور ڈی ڈی اے مشترکہ طور پر زمین سے متعلق تمام مسائل کو حل کریں گے تاکہ تدارک کے عمل کو آسان بنایا جا سکے۔ ڈی ڈی اے سے یہ بھی درخواست کی گئی کہ وہ اپنے باغبانی اور بائیو ڈائیورسٹی پارکوں میں، جس حد تک ممکن ہو، 6 ملی میٹر سے کم حصے کو مٹی کی افزودگی کے طور پر استعمال کرنے کے مواقع تلاش کریں۔ تدارک سے متعلق فنڈنگ ​​کے مسائل کے معاملے میں، یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ دہلی حکومت کھدائی شدہ میراثی فضلہ کی نقل و حمل کے لیے گرین سیس فنڈز پر غور کرنے کے امکانات تلاش کرے گی، کیونکہ ڈمپ سائٹ کے تدارک سے دہلی میں فضائی آلودگی کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ متوازی طور پرمیونسیپل کارپوریشنوں سے درخواست کی گئی تھی کہ وہ ڈمپ سائٹ کے تدارک کے لیے عمل کی لاگت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے تفصیلی تجزیہ کریں، جامع پروجیکٹائزیشن، اور مضبوط پروجیکٹ کی نگرانی کے اقدامات کے ساتھ ساتھ یہ بھی فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت ایک آزاد ایجنسی کو تعینات کرے گی ، جو دہلی سمیت تمام شہروں میں کئے گئے نگرانی کے طریقہ کار کا مطالعہ کرے گی اور مقامات پر اعلیٰ معیار کی نگرانی کو شامل کرنے کے بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کرے گی ۔ فوری طور پر فالو اپ کے طور پر، دہلی حکومت سے درخواست کی گئی کہ وہ ضروری مرکز کے زیر انتطام علاقوں کو شامل کرنے کے بعد، وزارت کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ فنڈز کا مرکزی حصہ تمام میونسیپل کارپوریشنوں کو تقسیم کرے۔
باقاعدہ اپ ڈیٹس کے لیے، براہ کرم سوچھ بھارت مشن کی آفیشل ویب سائٹ اور سوشل میڈیا پراپرٹیز کو فالو کریں:
ویب سائٹ: : https://sbmurban.org/
فیس بک: : Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban |
ٹویٹر: : @SwachhBharatGov
انسٹاگرام :: sbm_urban|
یوٹیوب : : Swachh Bharat Urba