Ministry of Science & Technology
Mr. Niklaus Samuel Gugger, Member of Parliament, Switzerland called on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh in New Delhi today
Two leaders discussed possibilities for extensive collaboration in fields like healthcare, telemedicine and technological advancements
Since India and Switzerland traditionally share cordial mutually trusted relations, it is easy for both the countries to engage with each other on ground of comfort already existing, says, Dr. Jitendra Singh
Mr. Gugger expressed interest in technological collaboration in various sectors and 25 technology hubs created by M/o Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled his visit to Davos in 2018 when Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the World Economic Forum world conference and the Union Minister recalled the warm hospitality offered by the people of Switzerland
During detailed meeting later, Indian side informed visiting side about the extensive work being done by Ministry of Earth Sciences, GoI in field of glaciers, to which Swiss representatives showed keen interest as this subject is of mutual importance
10 APR 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Mr. Niklaus Samuel Gugger, Member of Parliament, Switzerland called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in New Delhi today. The two leaders discussed possibilities for extensive collaboration in fields like healthcare, telemedicine and technological advancements.
The visiting dignitary showed great interest in India’s New Education Policy and expressed his willingness in knowing about more aspects of the Policy. He also expressed interest in technological collaboration in various sectors and 25 technology hubs created by Ministry of Science & Technology, GoI for sustainable development goals.
Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that since India and Switzerland traditionally share cordial mutually trusted relations, it is easy for both the countries to engage with each other on ground of comfort already existing.
It is expected that a high-level delegation from Switzerland will visit India in October this year and there will be efforts to take the bilateral ties to a new height on issues concerning both sides which are mutually beneficial.
On this occasion, Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled his visit to Davos in 2018 when Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the World Economic Forum world conference. The Union Minister recalled the warm hospitality offered by the people of Switzerland.
After one-on-one discussion between the two leaders, the two sides met with their representatives. During the course of discussion, the Indian side informed the visiting side about the extensive work being done by Ministry of Earth Sciences, GoI in field of glaciers, to which Swiss representatives showed keen interest as this subject is equally important to Switzerland, as well.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
स्विटजरलैंड के सांसद सदस्य श्री निकलॉस सैमुअल गुगर ने आज नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की
दोनों नेताओं ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा, टेलीमेडिसिन और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास जैसे क्षेत्रों में व्यापक सहयोग की संभावनाओं पर चर्चा की
चूंकि भारत और स्विट्जरलैंड के बीच परस्पर सौहार्दपूर्ण व भरोसेमंद संबंध की परंपरा रही है, इसलिए दोनों देशों के लिए पहले से सहूलियत के आधार पर एक-दूसरे के साथ जुड़ना आसान है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
श्री गुगर ने विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय द्वारा विकसित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों और 25 प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्रों में तकनीकी सहयोग में दिलचस्पी दिखाई
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 2018 में दावोस की अपनी यात्रा को याद किया जब प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने विश्व आर्थिक मंच के वैश्विक सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया था; केंद्रीय मंत्री ने स्विट्जरलैंड के लोगों द्वारा गर्मजोशी के साथ किए गए स्वागत का भी जिक्र किया
बाद में विस्तृत बैठक के दौरान, भारतीय पक्ष ने ग्लेशियरों के क्षेत्र में पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा किए जा रहे व्यापक कार्यों की जानकारी दी, जिसमें स्विस प्रतिनिधियों ने गहरी दिलचस्पी दिखाई क्योंकि यह विषय पारस्परिक महत्व का है
10 APR 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
स्विटजरलैंड के सांसद श्री निकलॉस सैमुअल गुगर ने आज नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीयविज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) एवं प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की। दोनों नेताओं ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा, टेलीमेडिसिन और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास जैसे क्षेत्रों में व्यापक सहयोग की संभावनाओं पर चर्चा की।
IMG_256
भारत दौरे पर आए गणमान्य अतिथि ने भारत की नई शिक्षा नीति में काफी दिलचस्पी दिखाई और नीति के पहलुओं के बारे में ज्यादा जानकारी की इच्छा व्‍यक्‍त की। उन्होंने सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के लिए विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा बनाए गए 25 प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्रों और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग में रुचि व्यक्त की।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि चूंकि भारत और स्विटजरलैंड परंपरागत रूप से सौहार्दपूर्ण व पारस्परिक रूप से भरोसेमंद संबंध साझा करते हैं, इसलिए दोनों देशों के लिए पहले से मौजूद सहूलियत के आधार पर एक-दूसरे के साथ जुड़ना आसान है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उम्मीद है कि स्विटजरलैंड से एक उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल इस साल अक्टूबर में भारत का दौरा करेगा और दोनों पक्षों से संबंधित मुद्दों पर द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को एक नई ऊंचाई पर ले जाने के प्रयास होंगे जो पारस्परिक रूप से लाभप्रद हैं।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 2018 में दावोस की अपनी यात्रा को याद किया जब प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने विश्व आर्थिक मंच के वैश्विक सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया था। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने स्विटजरलैंड के लोगों द्वारा गर्मजोशी के साथ किए गए स्वागत को भीयाद किया।
दोनों नेताओं के बीच आमने-सामने की चर्चा के बाद दोनों पक्ष अपने-अपने प्रतिनिधियों से मिले। चर्चा के दौरान, भारतीय पक्ष ने ग्लेशियर के क्षेत्र में पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा किए जा रहे व्यापक कार्यों के बारे में अतिथि पक्ष को जानकारी दी, जिसमें स्विस प्रतिनिधियों ने गहरी दिलचस्पी दिखाई क्योंकि यह विषय स्विटजरलैंड के लिए भी उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण है।