Ministry of Science & Technology
Mr. Niklaus Samuel Gugger, Member of Parliament, Switzerland called on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh in New Delhi today
Two leaders discussed possibilities for extensive collaboration in fields like healthcare, telemedicine and technological advancements
Since India and Switzerland traditionally share cordial mutually trusted relations, it is easy for both the countries to engage with each other on ground of comfort already existing, says, Dr. Jitendra Singh
Mr. Gugger expressed interest in technological collaboration in various sectors and 25 technology hubs created by M/o Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled his visit to Davos in 2018 when Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the World Economic Forum world conference and the Union Minister recalled the warm hospitality offered by the people of Switzerland
During detailed meeting later, Indian side informed visiting side about the extensive work being done by Ministry of Earth Sciences, GoI in field of glaciers, to which Swiss representatives showed keen interest as this subject is of mutual importance
10 APR 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Mr. Niklaus Samuel Gugger, Member of Parliament, Switzerland called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in New Delhi today. The two leaders discussed possibilities for extensive collaboration in fields like healthcare, telemedicine and technological advancements.
The visiting dignitary showed great interest in India’s New Education Policy and expressed his willingness in knowing about more aspects of the Policy. He also expressed interest in technological collaboration in various sectors and 25 technology hubs created by Ministry of Science & Technology, GoI for sustainable development goals.
Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that since India and Switzerland traditionally share cordial mutually trusted relations, it is easy for both the countries to engage with each other on ground of comfort already existing.
It is expected that a high-level delegation from Switzerland will visit India in October this year and there will be efforts to take the bilateral ties to a new height on issues concerning both sides which are mutually beneficial.
On this occasion, Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled his visit to Davos in 2018 when Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the World Economic Forum world conference. The Union Minister recalled the warm hospitality offered by the people of Switzerland.
After one-on-one discussion between the two leaders, the two sides met with their representatives. During the course of discussion, the Indian side informed the visiting side about the extensive work being done by Ministry of Earth Sciences, GoI in field of glaciers, to which Swiss representatives showed keen interest as this subject is equally important to Switzerland, as well.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
स्वित्झर्लंडचे संसद सदस्य निक्लॉस सॅम्युअल गुग्गर यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीत केंद्रीय मंत्री जितेंद्र सिंह यांची घेतली भेट
आरोग्यसेवा, टेलिमेडिसिन आणि तंत्रज्ञानातील प्रगती यांसारख्या क्षेत्रात व्यापक सहकार्याच्या शक्यतांवर उभय नेत्यांची चर्चा
10 APR 2022 6:58PM by PIB Mumbai
स्वित्झर्लंडचे संसद सदस्य निक्लॉस सॅम्युअल गुग्गर यांनी केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानराज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान; पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रारी, निवृत्तीवेतन, अणुऊर्जा आणि अंतराळ राज्यमंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांची आज नवी दिल्लीत भेट घेतली. उभय नेत्यांनी यावेळी आरोग्यसेवा, टेलिमेडिसिन आणि तंत्रज्ञानातील प्रगती यांसारख्या क्षेत्रात व्यापक सहकार्याच्या शक्यतांवर चर्चा केली.
भारत भेटीवर आलेल्या मान्यवरांनी भारताच्या नवीन शैक्षणिक धोरणाबद्दल उत्सुकता दर्शवली आणि या धोरणाचे अधिक पैलू जाणून घेण्याची इच्छा व्यक्त केली.शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टांसाठी भारत सरकारच्या विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाने निर्माण केलेल्या विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये आणि 25 तंत्रज्ञान केंद्रांमध्ये तांत्रिक सहकार्यासाठी त्यांनी स्वारस्य दाखवले.
भारत आणि स्वित्झर्लंड दरम्यान पारंपरिक सौहार्दपूर्ण परस्पर विश्वासार्ह संबंध असल्याने,आधीच अस्तित्वात असलेल्या सुविधांच्या आधारावर सहकार्यासाठी दोन्ही देशांना एकमेकांशी संलग्न करणे सोपे आहे, असे डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी नमूद केले.
स्वित्झर्लंडचे एक उच्चस्तरीय शिष्टमंडळ यावर्षी ऑक्टोबरमध्ये भारताला भेट देईल आणि दोन्ही बाजूंच्या परस्पर लाभाच्या मुद्द्यांवर द्विपक्षीय संबंधांना नवीन उंचीवर नेण्यासाठी प्रयत्न केले जातील अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
यावेळी डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी 2018 मध्ये पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी जागतिक आर्थिक मंचाच्या जागतिक परिषदेला संबोधित केले तेव्हाच्या दावोस भेटीची आठवण करून दिली. स्वित्झर्लंडच्या लोकांनी केलेल्या प्रेमळ आदरातिथ्याची आठवण केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी काढली.
दोन्ही नेत्यांमध्ये प्रत्यक्ष समोरासमोर चर्चा झाल्यानंतर दोन्ही देशांच्या प्रतिनिधींची परस्परांची भेट घेतली.या चर्चेदरम्यान, भारताकडून हिमनद्यांच्या क्षेत्रात भारत सरकारच्या पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालयाने केलेल्या व्यापक कामाची माहिती स्वित्झर्लंडच्या प्रतिनिधींना देण्यात आली. यामध्ये स्वित्झर्लंडच्या प्रतिनिधींनी उत्सुकता दाखवली कारण हा विषय स्वित्झर्लंडसाठीही तितकाच महत्त्वाचा आहे.