அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
சுவிட்சர்லாந்து நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் திரு நிக்லாஸ் சாமுவேல் குக்கர் மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங்கை இன்று புதுதில்லியில் சந்தித்தார்
10 APR 2022 5:17PM by PIB Chennai
சுவிட்சர்லாந்து நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் திரு நிக்லாஸ் சாமுவேல் குக்கர், மத்திய அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பம் ( தனிப்பொறுப்பு) , புவி அறிவியல், பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர் , பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்வு, ஓய்வூதியம், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளி துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங்கை இன்று புதுதில்லியில் சந்தித்தார். சுகாதாரம், தொலை மருத்துவம், தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றம் ஆகிய துறைகளில் விரிவான ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து இருவரும் விவாதித்தனர்.
இந்தியாவின் புதிய கல்வி கொள்கை மீது மிகுந்த ஆர்வம் காட்டிய திரு குக்கர், அதன் அம்சங்கள் பற்றி தெரிந்து கொள்ள விருப்பம் தெரிவித்தார்.மத்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம் உருவாக்கியுள்ள 25 தொழில்நுட்ப மையங்கள் குறித்து அவர் ஆர்வம் காட்டினார்.
இந்தியாவும், சுவிட்சர்லாந்தும் பாரம்பரியமாக பரஸ்பரம் நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் நட்புறவை வைத்துள்ள நாடுகள் என்பதால், பரஸ்பர ஒத்துழைப்புக்கு வசதியாக உள்ளது என்று டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
சுவிட்சர்லாந்தில் இருந்து உயர்மட்டக்குழு வரும் அக்டோபரில் இந்தியா வரும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. பரஸ்பர நலன் சார்ந்த இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை உச்சத்துக்கு கொண்டு செல்ல இது உதவும்.
2018-ம் ஆண்டு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி உலகபொருளாதார அமைப்பு மாநாட்டில் உரையாற்றிய போது, அவருடன் தாம் டாவோஸ் வந்ததையும், அங்கு தமக்கு வழங்கப்பட்ட விருந்தோம்பலையும் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார்.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Mr. Niklaus Samuel Gugger, Member of Parliament, Switzerland called on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh in New Delhi today
Two leaders discussed possibilities for extensive collaboration in fields like healthcare, telemedicine and technological advancements
Since India and Switzerland traditionally share cordial mutually trusted relations, it is easy for both the countries to engage with each other on ground of comfort already existing, says, Dr. Jitendra Singh
Mr. Gugger expressed interest in technological collaboration in various sectors and 25 technology hubs created by M/o Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled his visit to Davos in 2018 when Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the World Economic Forum world conference and the Union Minister recalled the warm hospitality offered by the people of Switzerland
During detailed meeting later, Indian side informed visiting side about the extensive work being done by Ministry of Earth Sciences, GoI in field of glaciers, to which Swiss representatives showed keen interest as this subject is of mutual importance
10 APR 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Mr. Niklaus Samuel Gugger, Member of Parliament, Switzerland called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in New Delhi today. The two leaders discussed possibilities for extensive collaboration in fields like healthcare, telemedicine and technological advancements.
The visiting dignitary showed great interest in India’s New Education Policy and expressed his willingness in knowing about more aspects of the Policy. He also expressed interest in technological collaboration in various sectors and 25 technology hubs created by Ministry of Science & Technology, GoI for sustainable development goals.
Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that since India and Switzerland traditionally share cordial mutually trusted relations, it is easy for both the countries to engage with each other on ground of comfort already existing.
It is expected that a high-level delegation from Switzerland will visit India in October this year and there will be efforts to take the bilateral ties to a new height on issues concerning both sides which are mutually beneficial.
On this occasion, Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled his visit to Davos in 2018 when Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the World Economic Forum world conference. The Union Minister recalled the warm hospitality offered by the people of Switzerland.
After one-on-one discussion between the two leaders, the two sides met with their representatives. During the course of discussion, the Indian side informed the visiting side about the extensive work being done by Ministry of Earth Sciences, GoI in field of glaciers, to which Swiss representatives showed keen interest as this subject is equally important to Switzerland, as well.