Ministry of Culture
Vice President Shri M.Venkaiah Naidu confers Sangeet Natak Akademi and Lalit Kala Akademi Fellowships and Awards
Vice President urges schools and parents to encourage children to learn art forms of their choice
VP stresses need for urgent action to preserve Indian folk traditions
“I am very happy to note that Lalit kala Akademi has increased the number of awards from 15 to 20 this year”: Shri G.K Reddy
09 APR 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called upon schools and parents to encourage children to learn any art form of their choice as part of the efforts to preserve and promote India’s rich cultural heritage. Stressing the need to go back to our roots, he called for a cultural renaissance in Indian society.
The Vice President also said that our rich traditional folk-art forms such as puppetry are disappearing due to the craze for western culture. They have to be revived with active involvement of not just the governments but society at large. Observing that exposure to creativity and art at an early age will help children become more aware of their surroundings and help them lead a more meaningful life, Shri Naidu wanted educational institutions to give equal importance to art subjects in their curriculum.
The Vice President was speaking at the investiture of the SangeetNatakAkademi and Lalit Kala Akademi Fellowships along with Akademi Awards for 2018 and 62nd National Exhibition of Art Awards. He presented the honours to various artists for their contribution to the field of performing arts and fine arts.
Referring to ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations, Shri Naidu said that many unsung heroes made sacrifices for our freedom but their stories remain largely unknown to the masses as they did not get enough attention in our history books. He called for correcting these distortions and highlight the contributions made during the freedom struggle by these lesser known heroes.
Recalling the role of visual and performing arts in arousing patriotic feelings during the independence movement, the Vice President said that art was used as a “powerful political weapon” to tell the stories of British oppression in an effective manner. He recalled how the fiery patriotic songs and poems of Rabindranath Tagore, Subramania Bharati, Kazi Nazrul Islam and Bankim Chandra Chatterjee inspired strong feelings of nationalism among the masses. “The contribution of our freedom fighters through powerful artistic expression is integral to our freedom struggle and must not be forgotten”, he stressed.
Lauding the contributions of artists in “strengthening the thread of continuity connecting our rich past to the present and future”, Shri Naidu observed that art unites people across cultures, influences and inspires them, thus “becoming a powerful agent of change in the process”. “It is the duty of each one of us to preserve and promote our grand cultural traditions and various art forms”, he said.
The Vice President said that India has a grand tradition of highly refined art, backed by theories mentioned in ancient texts. Shri Naidu called for preserving visual and performing arts which he said are “intertwined with the intangible cultural heritage of the nation and shape our national identity”.
On this occasion, the Vice President noted that India’s rich tradition of folklore is one area that needs immediate attention and calls for urgent action. He said that with the passage of time various forms of folk traditions have been on a decline and the “onus is upon us to make every effort to preserve our great folk traditions”.
Union Minister of Tourism, Culture and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Chairman, Sangeet Natak Akademi and Lalit Kala Akademi, Smt. Uma Nanduri, Secretary, Sangeet Natak Akademi, Smt. Temsunaro Jamir, Secretary, Lalit Kala Akademi, Shri Ramakrishna Vedala, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Commerce, Smt. Sanjukta Mudgal, Joint Secretary, Culture eminent artists and other dignitaries were present during the event.
Pl click here for full text of speech
On the occasion Union Minister of Culture Shri G.Kishan Reddy said that it is a matter of great pleasure and pride for the Ministry and the Govt of India to recognize the contribution of fellows and awardees who have been instrumental in keeping the flag of Indian tradition and arts flying high within and outside our country. He also added “I am very happy to note that Lalit Kala Akademi has increased the awards from 15 to 20 this year”.
The Union Minister further added “We all agree that art is the indicator of a civilized society. Not only does it forge a cultural identity but also serves to unify people. This is especially true for a diverse country like India. Our early freedom fighters recognized this and used its power to change the course of history”.
Shri G.K Reddy also said “Today we can all look back with pride and see how far we have come in 75 years of independence. All of India joyfully celebrates Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and pays homage to the unsung heroes of our freedom struggle. Amongst them were several artists who fought for the freedom of India, in their own peaceful and creative way. Plays and musical dramas told the stories in a manner that the common man could easily relate to. Similarly poets and painters too raised their voices against British rule”.
The Vice-President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu presented the Sangeet Natak Akademi Fellowship and Sangeet Natak Awards for the year 2018 , and Fellowships and National Awards of Lalit Kala Akademi for the year 2021 in the joint ceremony held at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
Sangeet Natak Awards awardees included Madhup Mudgal – Hindustani Vocal; Malladi Suribabu – Carnatic Vocal; Mani Prasad - Hindustani Vocal; S. Karim and S. Babu – Carnatic Instrumental – Nagaswaram (Joint Award). National Awards of Lalit Kala Akademi were awarded to awardees including Anand Narayan Dabli; Bhola Kumar; Devesh Upadhyay; Digbijayee Khatua; Ghanshyam Kahar.
Click here for complete list.

وزارات ثقافت
نائب صدرجمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی اور للت کلا اکادمی فیلوشپس اور ایوارڈز سے نوازا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اسکولوں اور والدین پر زور دیا کہ وہ بچوں کو اپنی پسند کے آرٹ فارم سیکھنے کی ترغیب دیں
نائب صدر نے بھارتی لوک روایات کے تحفظ کے لیے فوری کارروائی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
’’مجھے یہ جان کر بہت خوشی ہوئی ہے کہ للت کلا اکادمی نے اس سال ایوارڈز کی تعداد 15 سے بڑھاکر 20 کردی ہے‘‘: جناب جی کے ریڈی
09 APR 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 9/ اپریل 2022 ۔ نائب صدرجمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج اسکولوں اور والدین پر زور دیا کہ وہ بچوں کو اپنی پسند کا کوئی بھی فن سیکھنے کی ترغیب دیں تاکہ بھارت کے ثقافتی ورثے کا تحفظ کیا جاسکے اور اسے فروغ دیا جاسکے۔ اپنی جڑوں میں واپس جانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے بھارتی معاشرے میں ثقافتی نشاۃ ثانیہ پر زور دیا۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ مغربی ثقافت کے جنون کی وجہ سے ہماری روایتی لوک فن کی شکلیں جیسے کٹھ پتلی معدوم ہو رہی ہیں۔ انہیں نہ صرف حکومتوں بلکہ بڑے پیمانے پر معاشرے کی فعال شمولیت کے ساتھ زندہ کرنا ہوگا۔ اس بات کا مشاہدہ کرتے ہوئے کہ کم عمری میں تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور فن سے روشناس ہونے سے بچوں کو اپنے اردگرد کے ماحول سے زیادہ واقف ہونے میں مدد ملے گی اور انہیں زیادہ بامعنی زندگی گزارنے میں مدد ملے گی، جناب نائیڈو کی خواہش تھی کہ تعلیمی ادارے اپنے نصاب میں آرٹ کے مضامین کو یکساں اہمیت دیں۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی اور للت کلا اکادمی فیلو شپس کے ساتھ اکادمی ایوارڈز 2018 اور آرٹ ایوارڈز کی 62ویں قومی نمائش کے موقع پر اظہار خیال کررہے تھے۔ انہوں نے پرفارمنگ آرٹ اور فنون لطیفہ کے شعبے میں خدمات انجام دینے پر مختلف فنکاروں کو اعزازات سے نوازا۔
’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کی تقریبات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ بہت سے گمنام ہیروز نے ہماری آزادی کے لیے قربانیاں دی ہیں، لیکن ان کی کہانیاں عوام کے لیے بڑی حد تک نامعلوم ہیں، کیونکہ انھیں ہماری تاریخ کی کتابوں میں خاطر خواہ توجہ نہیں ملی ۔ انہوں نے ان تحریفات کو درست کرنے اور ان غیر معروف ہیروز کے ذریعے جدوجہد آزادی کے دوران کئے گئے تعاون کو اجاگر کرنے پر زور دیا۔
تحریک آزادی کے دوران حب الوطنی کے جذبات کو ابھارنے میں بصری اور پرفارمنگ آرٹس کے کردار کو یاد کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ برطانوی جبر کی کہانیوں کو موثر انداز میں سنانے کے لیے آرٹ کو ایک ’’طاقتور سیاسی ہتھیار‘‘ کے طور پر استعمال کیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے یاد کیا کہ کس طرح رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور، سبرامنیا بھارتی، قاضی نذر اسلام اور بنکم چندر چٹرجی کے شرر بار گیتوں اور نظموں نے عوام میں قوم پرستی کے مضبوط جذبات کو ابھارا۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ’’طاقتور فنکارانہ اظہار کے ذریعے ہمارے آزادی پسندوں کی شراکت ہماری آزادی کی جدوجہد کے لیے لازمی ہے اور اسے فراموش نہیں کیا جانا چاہیے‘‘۔
’’ہمارے شاندار ماضی کو حال اور مستقبل سے جوڑنے کے تسلسل کے دھاگے کو مضبوط بنانے‘‘ میں فنکاروں کے تعاون کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ فن تمام ثقافتوں کے لوگوں کو متحد کرتا ہے، متاثر کرتا ہے اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے، اس طرح ’’عمل میں تبدیلی کا ایک طاقتورمحرک بنتا ہے‘‘۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’یہ ہم میں سے ہر ایک کا فرض ہے کہ ہم اپنی عظیم ثقافتی روایات اور فن کی مختلف شکلوں کو محفوظ کریں اور فروغ دیں۔‘‘
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارت میں قدیم متون میں مذکور نظریات سے حمایت یافتہ اعلیٰ و نفیس فن کی ایک عظیم روایت ہے ۔جناب نائیڈو نے بصری اور پرفارمنگ آرٹس کو محفوظ کرنے کی اپیل کی جس کے بارے میں انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ’’قوم کے غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثے سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں اور ہماری قومی شناخت کی تشکیل کرتے ہیں۔‘‘
اس موقع پر نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے نوٹ کیا کہ بھارت کی لوک داستانوں کی بھرپور روایت ایک ایسا شعبہ ہے جس پر فوری توجہ دینے اور اس پر فوری کارروائی کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وقت گزرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ لوک روایات کی مختلف شکلیں زوال پذیر ہیں اور ’’اپنی عظیم لوک روایات کے تحفظ کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کرنے کی ذمہ داری ہم پر ہے۔‘‘
سیاحت، ثقافت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی، سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی اور للت کلا اکادمی کی چیئرمین محترمہ اوما نندوری، سکریٹری، سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی، محترمہ تیمسونارو جمیر، سکریٹری، للت کلا اکادمی،جناب رام کرشن ویدالا، کامرس کی وزارت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ سنجکتا مدگل ،ثقافت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری نامور فنکار اور دیگر معززین تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
تقریر کے مکمل متن کیلئے یہاں کلک کریں
اس موقع پر ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ وزارت اور حکومت ہند کے لیے یہ بڑی خوشی اور فخر کی بات ہے کہ بھارتی روایت اور آرٹ کے پرچم کو ملک کے اندر اور باہر بلند رکھنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے والے ساتھیوں اور ایوارڈ یافتہ افراد کے تعاون کو تسلیم کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’مجھے یہ جان کر بہت خوشی ہوئی ہے کہ للت کلا اکادمی نے اس سال ایوارڈز کی تعداد 15 سے بڑھا کر 20 کر دی ہے۔‘‘
مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ ہم سب اس بات پر متفق ہیں کہ آرٹ ایک مہذب معاشرے کا اشاریہ ہے۔ یہ نہ صرف ثقافتی شناخت بناتا ہے بلکہ لوگوں کو متحد کرنے کا کام بھی کرتا ہے۔ یہ خاص طور پر بھارت جیسے متنوع ملک کے لیے سچ ہے۔ ہمارے ابتدائی مجاہدین آزادی نے اسے تسلیم کیا اور تاریخ کے دھارے کو بدلنے کے لیے اس طاقت کا استعمال کیا۔
جناب جی کے ریڈی نے یہ بھی کہا کہ آج ہم سب فخر کے ساتھ پیچھے مڑ کر دیکھ سکتے ہیں کہ ہم آزادی کے 75 سالوں میں کہاں تک پہنچے ہیں۔ پورا بھارت خوشی سے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہا ہے اور ہماری جدوجہد آزادی کے گمنام ہیروز کو خراج عقیدت پیش کررہا ہے۔ ان میں کئی ایسے فنکار بھی تھے جنہوں نے بھارت کی آزادی کے لیے اپنے پرامن اور تخلیقی انداز میں جنگ لڑی۔ ڈراموں اور میوزیکل ڈراموں میں کہانیوں کو اس انداز میں بیان کیا جاتا ہے کہ عام آدمی آسانی سے اس سے خود کو جوڑ سکے۔ اسی طرح شاعروں اور مصوروں نے بھی برطانوی راج کے خلاف آواز بلند کی۔
نائب صدرجمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ مشترکہ تقریب میں سال 2018 کے لیے سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی فیلوشپ اور سنگیت ناٹک ایوارڈز، اور سال 2021 کے لیے للت کلا اکادمی کے فیلوشپ اور قومی ایوارڈز پیش کیے۔
سنگیت ناٹک ایوارڈز حاصل کرنے والوں میں مدھوپ مدگل - ہندوستانی ووکل ؛ ملاڈی سوری بابو - کرناٹک ووکل ؛ منی پرساد - ہندوستانی ووکل؛ ایس کریم اور ایس بابو - کرناٹک انسٹرومینٹل - ناگاسورم (مشترکہ ایوارڈ)۔ للت کلا اکادمی کے قومی ایوارڈز جن ایوارڈ یافتگان کو دیئے گئے ان میں آنند نارائن دبلی ،بھولا کمار، دیویش اپادھیائے، دگبیجئے کھٹوعہ، گھنشیام کہار شامل ہیں۔
Click here for complete list.