கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சங்கீத நாடக அகாடமி மற்றும் லலித் கலா அகாடமி ஊக்கத்தொகை மற்றும் விருதுகளை குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு எம்.வெங்கையா நாயுடு வழங்கினார்
09 APR 2022 5:47PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் வளமான கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தை பாதுகாக்கும் மற்றும் மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான முயற்சிகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, குழந்தைகள் தங்கள் விருப்பப்படி எந்த கலை வடிவத்தையும் கற்றுக் கொள்ள ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும் என்று குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு எம் வெங்கையா நாயுடு பள்ளிகள் மற்றும் பெற்றோர்களுக்கு இன்று அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். மீண்டும் நமது வேர்களுக்குச் செல்ல வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்திய அவர், இந்திய சமூகத்தில் கலாச்சார மறுமலர்ச்சிக்கு அறைகூவல் விடுத்தார்.
மேற்கத்திய கலாச்சாரத்தின் மீதான மோகத்தால் பொம்மலாட்டம் போன்ற நமது வளமான பாரம்பரிய நாட்டுப்புற கலை வடிவங்கள் மறைந்து வருவதாக அவர் கூறினார். அரசுகள் மட்டுமன்றி ஒட்டுமொத்த சமூகத்தின் தீவிர ஈடுபாட்டுடன் அவை புத்துயிர் பெற வேண்டும். சிறுவயதிலேயே படைப்பாற்றல் மற்றும் கலையறைவை குழந்தைகள் பெறுவது தங்கள் சுற்றுப்புறங்களைப் பற்றி அறிந்து கொள்ளவும், மேலும் அர்த்தமுள்ள வாழ்க்கையை வாழவும் உதவும் என்பதைக் குறிப்பிட்ட திரு நாயுடு, கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் தங்கள் பாடத்திட்டத்தில் கலைப் பாடங்களுக்கு சமமான முக்கியத்துவம் கொடுக்க வேண்டும் என்று விருப்பம் தெரிவித்தார்.
சங்கீத நாடக அகாடமி மற்றும் லலித் கலா அகாடமி ஊக்கத்தொகை மற்றும் விருதுகளை குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு வெங்கையா நாயுடு இன்று வழங்கினார். நாடகக் கலை மற்றும் நுண்கலைத் துறையில் பங்காற்றிய பல்வேறு கலைஞர்களுக்கு அவர் விருதுகளை வழங்கினார்.
'விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழா' கொண்டாட்டங்களைப் பற்றி குறிப்பிடுகையில், அதிகம் அறியப்படாத நாயகர்கள் பலர் நமது சுதந்திரத்திற்காக தியாகங்களைச் செய்தார்கள், ஆனால் அவர்கள் மீது நமது வரலாற்று புத்தகங்களில் போதுமான கவனம் செலுத்தப்படாததால், அவர்களின் கதைகள் பெரும்பாலும் மக்களுக்குத் தெரியவில்லை என்று திரு நாயுடு கூறினார். இந்த சிதைவுகளை சரிசெய்து, சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தின் போது அதிகம் அறியப்படாத இந்த மாவீரர்களின் பங்களிப்புகளை முன்னிலைப்படுத்த அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தின் போது தேசபக்தி உணர்வுகளைத் தூண்டுவதில் காட்சி மற்றும் நிகழ்த்துக் கலைகளின் பங்கை நினைவுகூர்ந்த குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், ஆங்கிலேயர்களின் அடக்குமுறையின் கதைகளை திறம்படச் சொல்வதற்கு கலை "சக்திவாய்ந்த அரசியல் ஆயுதமாக" பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டது என்றார். ரவீந்திரநாத் தாகூர், சுப்ரமணிய பாரதி, காசி நஸ்ருல் இஸ்லாம் மற்றும் பங்கிம் சந்திர சட்டர்ஜி ஆகியோரின் தேசபக்தி மிளிரும் பாடல்களும் கவிதைகளும் மக்களிடையே தேசியவாதத்தின் வலுவான உணர்வுகளை எவ்வாறு தூண்டியது என்பதை அவர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். "சக்திவாய்ந்த கலை வெளிப்பாட்டின் மூலம் நமது சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்களின் பங்களிப்பு நமது சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்திற்கு இன்றியமையாதது, அதை மறந்துவிடக் கூடாது" என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
"நமது செழுமையான கடந்த காலத்தை நிகழ்காலத்தோடும் எதிர்காலத்தோடும் இணைக்கும் தொடர்ச்சியின் இழையை வலுப்படுத்துவதில்" கலைஞர்களின் பங்களிப்பைப் பாராட்டிய திரு நாயுடு, நமது மகத்தான கலாச்சார மரபுகள் மற்றும் பல்வேறு கலை வடிவங்களைப் பாதுகாத்து மேம்படுத்துவது நம் ஒவ்வொருவரின் கடமையாகும் என்று கூறினார். தேசத்தின் அருவமான கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்துடன் பின்னிப் பிணைந்து நமது தேசிய அடையாளத்தை வடிவமைக்கும் காட்சி மற்றும் நிகழ்த்து கலைகளைப் பாதுகாக்க அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
மத்திய சுற்றுலா, கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் வடகிழக்கு பிராந்திய மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டி, சங்கீத நாடக அகாடமி மற்றும் லலித் கலா அகாடமியின் தலைவர், திருமதி உமா நந்தூரி உள்ளிட்டோர் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1815239

Ministry of Culture
Vice President Shri M.Venkaiah Naidu confers Sangeet Natak Akademi and Lalit Kala Akademi Fellowships and Awards
Vice President urges schools and parents to encourage children to learn art forms of their choice
VP stresses need for urgent action to preserve Indian folk traditions
“I am very happy to note that Lalit kala Akademi has increased the number of awards from 15 to 20 this year”: Shri G.K Reddy
09 APR 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called upon schools and parents to encourage children to learn any art form of their choice as part of the efforts to preserve and promote India’s rich cultural heritage. Stressing the need to go back to our roots, he called for a cultural renaissance in Indian society.
The Vice President also said that our rich traditional folk-art forms such as puppetry are disappearing due to the craze for western culture. They have to be revived with active involvement of not just the governments but society at large. Observing that exposure to creativity and art at an early age will help children become more aware of their surroundings and help them lead a more meaningful life, Shri Naidu wanted educational institutions to give equal importance to art subjects in their curriculum.
The Vice President was speaking at the investiture of the SangeetNatakAkademi and Lalit Kala Akademi Fellowships along with Akademi Awards for 2018 and 62nd National Exhibition of Art Awards. He presented the honours to various artists for their contribution to the field of performing arts and fine arts.
Referring to ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations, Shri Naidu said that many unsung heroes made sacrifices for our freedom but their stories remain largely unknown to the masses as they did not get enough attention in our history books. He called for correcting these distortions and highlight the contributions made during the freedom struggle by these lesser known heroes.
Recalling the role of visual and performing arts in arousing patriotic feelings during the independence movement, the Vice President said that art was used as a “powerful political weapon” to tell the stories of British oppression in an effective manner. He recalled how the fiery patriotic songs and poems of Rabindranath Tagore, Subramania Bharati, Kazi Nazrul Islam and Bankim Chandra Chatterjee inspired strong feelings of nationalism among the masses. “The contribution of our freedom fighters through powerful artistic expression is integral to our freedom struggle and must not be forgotten”, he stressed.
Lauding the contributions of artists in “strengthening the thread of continuity connecting our rich past to the present and future”, Shri Naidu observed that art unites people across cultures, influences and inspires them, thus “becoming a powerful agent of change in the process”. “It is the duty of each one of us to preserve and promote our grand cultural traditions and various art forms”, he said.
The Vice President said that India has a grand tradition of highly refined art, backed by theories mentioned in ancient texts. Shri Naidu called for preserving visual and performing arts which he said are “intertwined with the intangible cultural heritage of the nation and shape our national identity”.
On this occasion, the Vice President noted that India’s rich tradition of folklore is one area that needs immediate attention and calls for urgent action. He said that with the passage of time various forms of folk traditions have been on a decline and the “onus is upon us to make every effort to preserve our great folk traditions”.
Union Minister of Tourism, Culture and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Chairman, Sangeet Natak Akademi and Lalit Kala Akademi, Smt. Uma Nanduri, Secretary, Sangeet Natak Akademi, Smt. Temsunaro Jamir, Secretary, Lalit Kala Akademi, Shri Ramakrishna Vedala, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Commerce, Smt. Sanjukta Mudgal, Joint Secretary, Culture eminent artists and other dignitaries were present during the event.
Pl click here for full text of speech
On the occasion Union Minister of Culture Shri G.Kishan Reddy said that it is a matter of great pleasure and pride for the Ministry and the Govt of India to recognize the contribution of fellows and awardees who have been instrumental in keeping the flag of Indian tradition and arts flying high within and outside our country. He also added “I am very happy to note that Lalit Kala Akademi has increased the awards from 15 to 20 this year”.
The Union Minister further added “We all agree that art is the indicator of a civilized society. Not only does it forge a cultural identity but also serves to unify people. This is especially true for a diverse country like India. Our early freedom fighters recognized this and used its power to change the course of history”.
Shri G.K Reddy also said “Today we can all look back with pride and see how far we have come in 75 years of independence. All of India joyfully celebrates Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and pays homage to the unsung heroes of our freedom struggle. Amongst them were several artists who fought for the freedom of India, in their own peaceful and creative way. Plays and musical dramas told the stories in a manner that the common man could easily relate to. Similarly poets and painters too raised their voices against British rule”.
The Vice-President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu presented the Sangeet Natak Akademi Fellowship and Sangeet Natak Awards for the year 2018 , and Fellowships and National Awards of Lalit Kala Akademi for the year 2021 in the joint ceremony held at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
Sangeet Natak Awards awardees included Madhup Mudgal – Hindustani Vocal; Malladi Suribabu – Carnatic Vocal; Mani Prasad - Hindustani Vocal; S. Karim and S. Babu – Carnatic Instrumental – Nagaswaram (Joint Award). National Awards of Lalit Kala Akademi were awarded to awardees including Anand Narayan Dabli; Bhola Kumar; Devesh Upadhyay; Digbijayee Khatua; Ghanshyam Kahar.
Click here for complete list.