Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Indian banana & baby corn get market access in Canada
09 APR 2022 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
The negotiations between National Plant Protection Organisations of India and Canada on market access for Indian Banana and Baby corn resulted in Canadian market access for these commodities. In a meeting held between Shri Manoj Ahuja, Secretary (DA&FW) and H.E. Cameron MacKay Canadian High Commissioner on 07.04.22, Canada informed that export of fresh baby corn from India to Canada may begin from April 2022 after updation of directive D-95-28: Plant Protection Import and Domestic Movement Requirements for Corn and the Automated Import Reference System (AIRS). Further, based on the technical information provided for fresh banana by India, Canada has approved, banana for entry into Canada with immediate effect.
This decision of the Government of Canada would immensely benefit the Indian farmers growing these crops and would also enhance India’s export earnings.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ہندوستانی کیلے اور چھوٹی مکئی کو کناڈا کی مارکیٹ تک رسائی حاصل
09 APR 2022 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 09 اپریل ہندوستان اور کناڈا کی نیشنل پلانٹ پروٹیکشن آرگنائزیشنز کے درمیان ہندوستانی کیلے اور چھوٹی مکئی کے لیے منڈی تک رسائی پر بات چیت کے نتیجے میں ان اجناس کے لیے کناڈا کی مارکیٹ تک رسائی حاصل ہوئی۔ جناب منوج آہوجا، سکریٹری (ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) اور کناڈا کے ہائی کمشنر عزت مآب کیمرون میکے کے درمیان 7 اپریل 2022 کو ہوئی میٹنگ میں کناڈا نے مطلع کیا کہ ہندوستان سے کناڈا کو تازہ چھوٹی مکئی کی برآمد اپریل 2022 سے ہدایت نامہ ڈی – 95 – 28: پلانٹ پروٹیکشن امپورٹ اینڈ ڈومیسٹک موومنٹ ریکوائرمنٹ فار کورن ایند آٹومیٹڈ امپورٹ ریفرنس سسٹم (اے آئی آر ایس) کی تجدید کے بعد شروع ہوسکتی ہے۔ مزید برآں، ہندوستان کے ذریعہ تازہ کیلے کے لیے فراہم کردہ تکنیکی معلومات کی بنیاد پر، کناڈا نے فوری طور پر کیلے کو کناڈا میں داخلے کے لیے منظوری دے دی ہے۔
کناڈا کی حکومت کے اس فیصلے سے ان فصلوں کی کاشت کرنے والے ہندوستانی کسانوں کو بہت فائدہ پہنچے گا اور ہندوستان کی برآمدی آمدنی میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔