Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Indian banana & baby corn get market access in Canada
09 APR 2022 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
The negotiations between National Plant Protection Organisations of India and Canada on market access for Indian Banana and Baby corn resulted in Canadian market access for these commodities. In a meeting held between Shri Manoj Ahuja, Secretary (DA&FW) and H.E. Cameron MacKay Canadian High Commissioner on 07.04.22, Canada informed that export of fresh baby corn from India to Canada may begin from April 2022 after updation of directive D-95-28: Plant Protection Import and Domestic Movement Requirements for Corn and the Automated Import Reference System (AIRS). Further, based on the technical information provided for fresh banana by India, Canada has approved, banana for entry into Canada with immediate effect.
This decision of the Government of Canada would immensely benefit the Indian farmers growing these crops and would also enhance India’s export earnings.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारतीय केले और बेबी कॉर्न ने कनाडा के बाजार में अपनी पहुंच बनाई
09 APR 2022 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय केले और बेबी कॉर्न के लिए बाजार पहुंच के मुद्दे पर भारत तथा कनाडा के राष्ट्रीय पौध संरक्षण संगठनों के बीच हुई बातचीत के परिणामस्वरूप इन वस्तुओं ने कनाडा के बाजार में अपनी पहुंच सुनिश्चित कर ली है। सचिव (कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण) श्री मनोज आहूजा और कनाडा के उच्चायुक्त माननीय कैमरून मैके के बीच 07.04.22 को हुई बैठक में कनाडा ने सूचित किया कि निर्देश डी-95-28: मक्का के लिए प्लांट प्रोटेक्शन इंपोर्ट एंड डोमेस्टिक मूवमेंट रिक्वायरमेंट्स और ऑटोमेटेड इम्पोर्ट रेफरेंस सिस्टम (एआईआरएस) के अद्यतन के बाद भारत से कनाडा को ताजा बेबी कॉर्न का निर्यात अप्रैल 2022 से शुरू हो सकता है। इसके अलावा, भारत द्वारा ताजा केले के लिए प्रदान की गई तकनीकी जानकारी के आधार पर कनाडा ने भारतीय केले को कनाडा में निर्यात हेतु तत्काल प्रभाव से स्वीकृति दे दी है।
कनाडा सरकार के इस निर्णय से इन फसलों को उगाने वाले भारतीय किसानों को अत्यधिक लाभ होगा और भारत की निर्यात आय में भी वृद्धि होगी।