Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
JNPA highlights Sagarmala projects undertaken on the completion of Seven years of Sagarmala
131 projects worth Rs. 1.05 lakh crore proposed to be implemented in Maharashtra
JNPA’s projects will foster for port’s ease of doing business, take Indian EXIM to greater heights: Chairman JNPA
08 APR 2022 6:39PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, April 08, 2022
Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA), organized a media meet chaired by Chairman, JNPA Sanjay Sethi, on the completion of seven years of Sagarmala, in Mumbai today 08th April 2022. Sagarmala is the flagship programme of the Ministry of Shipping initiated by the Government of India in 2015.
Speaking on the occasion, Chairman, JNPA, said, “JNPA plays a pivotal role in the government’s initiative of the Sagarmala to boost the port-led industrialization. JNPA has multiple projects under Sagarmala based on the four-fold view- to change dynamics and reduce logistics costs in India, boost overall economic development through ports and empower coastal communities put across by the ministry.”
Due to the immense potential in Maharashtra’s coastal region, 131 projects worth Rs. 1.05 lakh crore have been proposed to be implemented in Maharashtra. “Of the 131 projects, 29 projects have been taken up by JNPA. Projects taken up by JNPA amount to Rs. 80,000 Crore,” said Shri Sethi. He also informed that the rest of the projects are in the process of implementation.
The Chairman also mentioned that JNPA’s projects will foster for port’s ease of doing business and take Indian EXIM to greater heights. JNPA’s projects include the fourth container terminal, JNPA SEZ, Dry Ports at Wardha and Jalna, additional liquid cargo jetty among others.
JNPA has undertaken various projects aligning with the five pillars of the Sagarmala Programme: Port Modernization & New Port Development, Port Connectivity Enhancement, Port Led Industrialization, Coastal Community Development and Coastal Shipping.
Sagarmala Programme
Maritime infrastructure plays a vital role in the nation’s economy. Aligning with the Maritime India Vision 2030, Sagarmala initiatives will further boost infrastructure and drive investments to improve regional connectivity to aid trade. The Sagarmala initiative has successfully enabled the Indian ports to handle large volumes by making them more efficient and reducing the turnaround time of containers. Numerous projects have been undertaken across various categories such as port modernization, rail, road, cruise tourism, RORO, ROPAX, fisheries, coastal infrastructure and skill development.
During the conference, a video and presentation on the numerous projects undertaken by JNPA under Sagarmala Programme were presented to the media, followed by an interactive session with the Chairman.
PPT Presented during the briefing can be accessed here.
About JNPA: The Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA) at Navi Mumbai is one of the premier container handling ports in India. Commissioned on 26th May 1989, in less than three decades of its operations, JNPA has transformed from a bulk-cargo terminal to become the premier container port in the country.
Currently JNPA operates five container terminals: The Jawaharlal Nehru Port Container Terminal (JNPCT), the Nhava Sheva International Container Terminal (NSICT), the Gateway Terminals India Pvt. Ltd. (GTIPL), Nhava Sheva International Gateway Terminal (NSIGT) and the newly commissioned Bharat Mumbai Container Terminals Private Limited (BMCTPL). The Port also has a Shallow Water Berth for general cargo and another Liquid Cargo Terminal which is managed by BPCL-IOCL consortium and newly constructed coastal berth.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
जेएनपीए ने सागरमाला के सात साल पूरे होने पर सागरमाला परियोजनाओं पर प्रकाश डाला
महाराष्ट्र में 1.05 लाख करोड़ रुपये की 131 परियोजनाओं को लागू करने का प्रस्ताव
जेएनपीए की परियोजनाएं बंदरगाह पर व्यापार सुगमता को बढ़ावा देंगी, भारतीय निर्यात और आयात को अधिक ऊंचाई पर ले जाएंगी: जेएनपीए अध्यक्ष
08 APR 2022 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट अथॉरिटी (जेएनपीए) ने आज 8 अप्रैल 2022 को सागरमाला के सात साल पूरे होने पर मुंबई में जेएनपीए अध्यक्ष संजय सेठी की अध्यक्षता में एक मीडिया ब्रीफिंग का आयोजन किया। सागरमाला 2015 में भारत सरकार द्वारा शुरू किया गया पोत परिवहन मंत्रालय का एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, जेएनपीए के अध्यक्ष ने कहा, 'जेएनपीए बंदरगाह आधारित औद्योगीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की सागरमाला पहल में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।' जेएनपीए के पास सागरमाला के तहत कई परियोजनाएं हैं जो चतुष्कोणीय दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित हैं- विकास को नई दिशा देना, भारत में लॉजिस्टिक्स खर्च को कम करना, बंदरगाहों के माध्यम से समग्र आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा और तटीय समुदायों को सशक्त करना।
महाराष्ट्र के तटीय क्षेत्र में अपार संभावनाओं के कारण, राज्य में 1.05 लाख करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 131 परियोजनाओं को लागू करने का प्रस्ताव है। श्री सेठी ने कहा, '131 परियोजनाओं में से 29 परियोजनाओं को जेएनपीए ने अपने हाथों में लिया है।' उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि बाकी परियोजनाएं क्रियान्वयन की प्रक्रिया में हैं।
अध्यक्ष ने यह भी कहा कि जेएनपीए की परियोजनाएं बंदरगाह पर व्यापार सुगमता को बढ़ाएंगी और भारतीय आयात-निर्यात को नई ऊंचाई पर ले जाएंगी। जेएनपीए की परियोजनाओं में चौथा कंटेनर टर्मिनल, जेएनपीए एसईजेड, वर्धा और जालना ड्राई पोर्ट, अतिरिक्त तरल कार्गो जेट्टी शामिल हैं।
जेएनपीए ने सागरमाला कार्यक्रम के पांच स्तंभों के तहत विभिन्न परियोजनाएं शुरू की हैं: बंदरगाह आधुनिकीकरण और नया बंदरगाह विकास, बंदरगाह कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ाना, बंदरगाह आधारित औद्योगीकरण, तटीय सामुदायिक विकास और तटीय परिवहन।
सागरमाला कार्यक्रम
देश की अर्थव्यवस्था में समुद्री अवसंरचना एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है। मेरीटाइम इंडिया विजन-2030 के तहत, सागरमाला पहल व्यापार में सहायता के लिए क्षेत्रीय कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार करने को बुनियादी ढांचे और निवेश को बढ़ावा देगी। सागरमाला पहल ने भारतीय बंदरगाहों को अधिक कुशल बनाकर और कंटेनरों के टर्नअराउंड समय को कम करके बड़े पैमाने पर इसे संभालने में सक्षम बनाया है। बंदरगाह आधुनिकीकरण, रेल, सड़क, क्रूज पर्यटन, आरओआरओ, रोपैक्स, मत्स्य पालन, तटीय अवसंरचना और कौशल विकास जैसी विभिन्न श्रेणियों में कई परियोजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं।
सम्मेलन के दौरान, सागरमाला कार्यक्रम के तहत जेएनपीए द्वारा शुरू की गई कई परियोजनाओं पर एक वीडियो और एक प्रजेंटेशन प्रस्तुत किया गया। इसके बाद अध्यक्ष के साथ संवाद सत्र में सवाल जवाब हुए।
ब्रीफिंग के दौरान प्रस्तुत की गई पीपीटी को यहां देखा जा सकता है।
जेएनपीए के बारे में: नवी मुंबई में जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट अथॉरिटी (जेएनपीए) भारत के प्रमुख कंटेनर हैंडलिंग बंदरगाहों में से एक है। यह पोर्ट 26 मई 1989 को शुरू हुआ। अपने संचालन के तीन दशकों से भी कम समय में जेएनपीए बल्क-कार्गो टर्मिनल से देश का एक प्रमुख कंटेनर पोर्ट बन गया है।
वर्तमान में जेएनपीए पांच कंटेनर टर्मिनल संचालित करता है: जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट कंटेनर टर्मिनल (जेएनपीसीटी), न्हावा शेवा इंटरनेशनल कंटेनर टर्मिनल (एनएसआईसीटी), गेटवे टर्मिनल्स इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (जीटीआईपीएल), न्हावा शेवा इंटरनेशनल गेटवे टर्मिनल (एनएसआईजीटी) और हाल ही में शुरू किया गया भारत मुंबई कंटेनर टर्मिनल प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (बीएमसीटीपीएल)। पोर्ट में सामान्य कार्गो के लिए एक शैडो वाटर बर्थ और एक अन्य लिक्विड कार्गो टर्मिनल भी है जिसका प्रबंधन बीपीसीएल-आईओसीएल कंसोर्टियम और नवनिर्मित तटीय बर्थ द्वारा किया जाता है।
सोशल मीडिया पर हमें फॉलो कीजिए: